Law and Ethics

posted by .

1. Rollo says that the standard of behavior required in specific situations that arise in medical office is referred to as protocol. John sys its precedent. Who correct
A. Both are correct
B. Only John is correct
C. Only Rollo is correct
D. Neither is correct
My answer is C
2.Which of the following is the legal principle by which decisions made by judges become rules of law that apply of future cases involving the same issue?
A. Administrative regulation
B. Ethical guidelines
C. Summary judgment
D. Precedent
my answer D
3.Which of the following statement is false?
A. Physicians may terminate contracts with patients for failure to pay for services.
B. Doctors terminating contracts with patients should note any need for the patient to receive continued medical attention.
C. Physicians may teminate contracts with patients for failure to keep scheduled appointments.
D. Physicians need not give notice of terination and time to find another physician as long as there are proper grounds for terminating the contract.
My answer is D
4. Which of the following most pertains to availability of insurance when the insured changes jobs?
A. HIPAA
B. NPDB
C.HCQIA
D The Federal False claims Act
My answer is HIPAA
5. Which of the following is true about open acess plan?
A. The insured isn't permitted to see any health care provider without a referral.
B. The insured may see an in-network health care provider without referral.
C. The insured isn't permitted to see an in-network health care provider without a referral.
D. The insured may see any health care provider without a referral.
My answer D
6. If the basis of a claim is that the doctor's carelessness caused injury, what type of claim most likely is being made?
A. Negligence tort
B. Fraud
C. Intentional tort
D. Contract
My answer C
7. Which of the following best desribes respondeat superior?
A. Employers are responsible for the negligent act of employee.
B. The employer's response to an inquiry supersedes that of the employee.
C. Employees must obey employers.
D. Employees must answer when the employer commands.
My answer A
8. Which of the following most pertains to general health information confidentiality?
A. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
B.Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act
C. Truth in Lending Act
D. Statute of frauds
My answer B
9. Nurse Jones discovers that Dr. Smith is reporting services to Medicare that weren't actually provided .She can take legal action against Dr. Smith through which of the following?
A. HCQIA
B. The Ferderal False Claims Act
C. HIPAA
D. NPDB
My answer B
10.Which of the following is not an intentional tort?
A. Negligence
B. Battery
C. Fraud
D. Assault
My answer A
11. Bob Smith is charged with crime. The maximum penalty is 90 days in jail. The crime must be a
A. miisdemeanor
B. common law crime
C.felony
D. traffic offense
My answer
12. An insured patient pays a flat fee for certain serices. The amount that the patient must pay is the
A. deductible
B. copayment
C. formulary
D. coinsurance
My answer B

  • Law and Ethics -

    I disagree on 7. Idont know what you intended on 11.

  • Law and Ethics -

    7.My is B
    11. A

  • Law and Ethics -

    11. A

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. health care law and ethics

    As the office manager, what are the implications of having a different standard of care for trained medical staff and laypeople?
  2. engines

    1. Look at the automotive engine shown in the figure below. Auto Technician A says that the each of the camshafts in this engine makes two revolutions for every one revolution of the crankshaft. Auto Technician B says that the camshafts …
  3. Electronic Basics

    Two electronics students are discussing static electricity and electric current. Student A says that a basic property of static electricity is the fact that it can’t be detected. Student B says that an electric current results when …
  4. Business Law

    John was arrested under a New Jersey statute that made it a crime to wear green shorts. John argues that a similar stature was declared unconstitutional by the California state court, so the NJ state court is required to declare NJ …
  5. Law and Ethics in medicine

    Elizabeth says duty of care is the obligation health care workers have toward patients. Randy says professional etiquette is the obligation health care workers have toward patients. Who is correct?
  6. American Constitutional Law

    Which justice wrote the dissenting opinion in both the Civil Rights Cases (1883) and Plessy v. Ferguson?
  7. Math 112 Help please

    Students were asked to find three consecutive whole numbers whose sum is 393. John wrote the equation (x - 1) + x + (x + 1) = 3. Kim said that John is incorrect, and that the correct answer should be x + (x +1) + (x + 2) = 393. is …
  8. reading and writing

    Ron and Quincy are organizing the facts in their essays. Ron says putting details in spatial order means to organize them according to the order in which they happened. Quincy says it means putting the details in order according to …
  9. Law and Ethics Medical

    2. Elizabeth says duty of care is the obligation health care workers have toward patients. Randy says professional etiquette is the obligation health care workers have toward patients. Who is correct?
  10. professional social and interpersonal health care

    Arlen says that brain dead means that circulatory and respiratory functions have irreversibly ceased. Robert says that brain death means the entire brain, including the brain stem, has irreversibly ceased to function. Who is correct?

More Similar Questions