Science

Recent Questions

Science
A cow that is heterzygous for the black coat allele is crossed with a bull that is homozygous for the red coat allele. Which of the following Punnett squares represents this cross? A. B B b Bb Bb b Bb Bb That's one punnett square B. B b B BB Bb b Bb bb That's one punnett ...

Science
A cow that is heterzygous for the black coat allele is crossed with a bull that is homozygous for the red coat allele. Which of the following Punnett squares represents this cross? A. B B b Bb Bb b Bb Bb That's one punnett square B. B b B BB Bb b Bb bb That's one punnett ...

Science
The process in which the chromosomes in sex cells are reduced by half is called Answer choicesalleles, chromosome, incomplete dominance, mitosis, codominance, centromere, DNA, diploid, reproduce, phenotype, meiosis, RNA Is the asnwer mitosis?

Science
In a praticular breed of cattle, a black coat is dominant over a red coat. If a cow with a red coat is crossed with a black bull that is heterozygous for coat color, what percentage of their offspring would you expect to be black? A. 25% B. 50% C. 75% D. 100% Is the answer B? ...

Science
A white mouse is crossed with a black mouse. All of the offspring were grey, The genes for fur color in mice show. Answer choices alleles, chromosome, incomplete dominance, mitosis, codominance, centromere, DNA, diploid, reproduce, phenotype, meiosis, RNA Is the answer ...

Science
Genes are specific sections of (Fill in the blank) Answer choices alleles, chromosome, incomplete dominance, mitosis, codominance, centromere, DNA, diploid, reproduce, phenotype, meiosis, RNA Is the answer chromosome, or DNA?

Science
A boat has a speed of 15ms-1 in still water. It is used to cross a river 500m wide along which there is a strong current of 0.9ms-1. The boat is being directed to the opposite bank, but is carried downstream. Calculate: a) The boat velocity relative to the bank b) The distance...

Science
Genes are specific sections of (Fill in the blank) Answer choices alleles, chromosome, incomplete dominance, mitosis, codominance, centromere, DNA, diploid, reproduce, phenotype, meiosis, RNA Is the answer chromosome, or DN?

Science
To pass its traits on to the next generation, an organism must (Fill in blank) Answer choices alleles, chromosome, incomplete dominance, mitosis, codominance, centromere, DNA, diploid, reproduce, phenotype, meiosis, RNA Is the answer reproduce?

Science
In a praticular breed of cattle, a black coat is dominant over a red coat. If a cow with a red coat is crossed with a black bull that is heterozygous for coat color, what percentage of their offspring would you expect to be black? A. 25% B. 50% C. 75% D. 100% Is the answer C? ...

Science
Chromosome pairs contain different versions of genes, which are called (fill in) My answer DNA Is that the correct answer?

Science
In order for a child to inherit a recessive genetic disease, like sickle cell anemia, healthy parents must both A. have the disease B. be homozygous for the mutated gene that causes the disease. C. be carries of the mutated gene that causes the disease D. have another ...

Science
A scientist is studying a plant species in which the flower color genes are codominant. The scientist crosses a plant with red flowers and a plant with white flowers. The offspring will most likely have A. red flowers B. white flowers C. pink flowers D. red flowers with white ...

Science
In humans, having dimples is a dominant trat. In order for a child to have dimples A. at least one parent must not have dimples and pass on the recessive allele. B. both parents must not have dimples and pass on the recessive allele. C. both parents must have dimples and pass ...

Science
What is a muation? A. A mutation is a permanant change in the order of bases in the DNA. B. A mutation is a temporary change in the order of bases in the DNA. C. A mutation is a permanant change in the way a cell carries out mitosis. D. A mutation is a temporary change in the ...

Science
In a praticular breed of cattle, a black coat is dominant over a red coat. If a cow with a red coat is crossed with a black bull that is heterozygous for coat color, what percentage of their offspring would you expect to be black? A. 25% B. 50% C. 75% D. 100% Is the answer C? ...

Science
A dog is trained to sit and shake hands. These traits are most likely A. Inherited B. Not inheited C. Not aquried D. Innate Is the answer B?

program planning
An appropriate science activity for a child six to 12 years of age is   A. using a compass to find a specific site.B. experimenting with a magnet.C. growing plants from seeds.D. collecting leaves.  My answer is D

program planning
An appropriate science activity for a child six to 12 years of age is  A. using a compass to find a specific site.B. experimenting with a magnet.C. growing plants from seeds.D. collecting leaves.  My answer is C

Physics/science
A stuntman drives a motorcycle off a 350 m cliff going 70 mph. The angle of elevation of the cliff is 21 degree. He is hoping to make it across a 261 m wide river and land on a ledge 82 m high. Does he make it? HELP ME PLSSSSSSS!!!!!

Science
A stuntman drives a motorcycle off a 350 m cliff going 70 mph. The angle of elevation of the cliff is 21 degree. He is hoping to make it across a 261 m wide river and land on a ledge 82 m high. Does he make it?

Science
Where will gravity pull you in the center of the earth?

program planning
An appropriate science activity for a child six to 12 years of age is A. using a compass to find a specific site.B. experimenting with a magnet.C. growing plants from seeds.D. collecting leaves. My answer is C

Science Please Check!
Which statement best explains how the structure of a starch molecule relates to its function? A- A branching structure makes the molecule stronger. B- A branching structure has more chemical bonds than an unbranched structure. C- A branching structure provides many points ...

Science
An object has a KE of 83.5 J, and a speed of 27.3 m/s. What is the object’s mass?

Science
What type of glassy rock is found in a volcano?

computer science
he edit distance is the minimum number of character insertions and character deletions required to turn one string into another. Compute the edit distance between each pair of the strings he, she, his, and hers.

World History Answer Check
1. What events led to German unification? A: The three wars planned by the Prussian prime minister, Otto von Bismarck, led to German unity. 2. How was Great Britian able to avoid a revolution in 1848? A: Great Britian was able to avoid a revolution by giving Parliament a vote ...

science
When 90 kJ is removed from a 2-kg copper bar, its temperature drops from 200°C to 85°C. The specific heat of copper is

Science
The boundaries between the Eurasian plate and the indo australian plate as well as the Nazca and the South American plate are convergent boundaries. What is a major difference in the geologic features and events at these two plate boundaries

Science
what will eventually became of the mediterranean sea in the future

Science Please Check!
Which atoms are in all carbohydrates? A- carbon, phosphorus, oxygen B- carbon, nitrogen, oxygen C- carbon, hydrogen, oxygen D- carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen My choice is C. Which type of macromolecule is the sugar fructose? A- protein B- lipid C- carbohydrate D- nucleic acid My ...

Science
what system/part of the body does the disorder affect?

Science
What is the name of the genetic disorder?

science/math
you have the same volume of two different liquids. what are two ways you can tell which has greater density? Answer: by comparing its Weight and mass

science
Describe briefly how you will determine the density of kerosene

Science
What is the name of the genetic disorder?

Physical Science- Math skills
Rachel is asked to calculate the density of a liquid. She correctly measures the mass of the liquid to be 14 grams, but she incorrectly measures the volume of the liquid to be 10 mL. The actual volume of the liquid is 9 mL. If Rachel uses the following equation to calculate ...

Physical Science
A box has a mass of 90 kg If the box is accelerating upward at 1.0m/s2, what is the tension of the cable?

Science
Hello,could somebody help me with my science homework,please.Explain, how a substance will dissolve differently if the temperature changes?..Thank you very much for your help.

science
The primary unit of length in the metric system is the: kilometer meter millimeter centimeter

Int. science
Which one of the following is not equal to 100 meters? 0.100 kilometers 10 hectometers 10,000 centimeters 100,000 millimeters

Science
a reasonable estimate for the size of a cell's nucleus is a. 0.003 b. 3 mm c. 0.003m d. 3m

program planning
Learning to make candy from a recipe would relate most directly to which two of the 13 activity areas? A. Math and science B. Social studies and science C. Cooking and math D. Social studies and cooking 

Science
In the nitrogen cycle, rabbits eat plants. Nitrogen is found in the rabbit in the form or proteins or bacteria?

Math
luc has 1 h of homework to do. He has assignments to complete for social studies and math, and a science test. he sepends 2/5 of the time completing the social studies assignment, and 1/3 of the time on math. How much time does Luc have left to study for the science test?

Science Physics
A 250 kg part falls from a plane and hits the ground at 150 km/h. Find its kinetic energy. Would I need to convert 150km/h to m/s? then multiply with the mass?

Science Physics
The Hoover Dam is 726 ft high. Find the potential energy of 1.00 million ft3 of water at the top of the dam.(1 ft3 of water weighs 62.4 lb.)

Science/chemisty
Explain in detail how to prepare 250. mL of a 0.125 M glucose solution. The formula for glucose is C6H12O6.

Science
Analyze several adaptations that would help organisms survive in the intertidal zone.

science
A mold forms when minerals replace all or part of an organism. True false I believe it is true

Earth science
Can you please correct me if I am wrong or let me know what you think Thanks Y-A 1. Trees keep water in a watershed from accumulating silt before it empties into river. (i got true) 2. Permeable means capable of absorbing water. (i got false) 3. Old rivers are characterized by...

NURSING
I want to become an ER nurse. Do you think taking Forensic Science and Criminal Justice is helpful? Be honest.

Kim
I want to become an ER nurse. Do you think taking Forensic Science and Criminal Justice is helpful? Be honest.

Science, HELP!!! URGENT!
a) If the silty clay loam soil profile is 1 meter deep, how much plant available water (cm) can potentially be held in the upper meter of soil? b) If the silty clay loam profile is 40 inches deep, how many inches of plant available water can potentially be held in the upper 40...

Soil Science (PAW), HELP!!
a) If the silty clay loam soil profile is 1 meter deep, how much plant available water (cm) can potentially be held in the upper meter of soil? b) If the silty clay loam profile is 40 inches deep, how many inches of plant available water can potentially be held in the upper 40...

chem science
If a thermometer bulb is not completely immersed in water, what effect will this have on the measured melting point? Will it be higher or lower than actual?

Science, The Nitrogen Cycle
Multiple Choice: 1. Which organisms are capable of converting gaseous nitrogen in the air into a form that other organisms can use? A. Nitrogen-Fixing Bacteria B. Denitrifying Bacteria C. Decomposers D. Producers 2. Which step in the nitrogen cycle is accelerated at the ...

science
Cancers are groups of cells that divide rapidly and uncontrollably. Thus cancer cells Select one: a. are stuck at the metaphase plate. b. never enter the cell cycle. c. have a relatively short G1 phase and ignore the G1 and G2 checkpoints. d. are always in the G0 phase.

engineering science N4
A steel block is resting on a Flat plank 6m long ,and how high can one end of a plank be lifted For the block to start to move,if the coeficient of friction is 0.3

Science
Assume that a parcel of air is forced to rise up and over a 6000-foot high mountain (shown below). The Initial temperature of the parcel at sea level is 76.5 F, and the lifting condensation level (LCL) of the parcel is 3000 feet. The DAR is 5.5 F/1000' and the SAR is 3.3 F/...

Science
Assume that a parcel of air is forcd to rise up and over a 6000 foot high mountain.The initial temp of the parcel at sea level is 76.5 F, and the LCL of the parcel is 3000 feet. The DAR is 5.5 * F/1000m and the SAR is 3.3*c/1000m. Assume that condensation begins at 100% ...

science
As mentioned before, our asteroid is in the shape of a sphere and has a mass of 2000 kilograms. Determine the density (in grams per cubic centimeter) of this asteroid if its diameter is known to be 1.2 meters.

Science
Is air a good radiator, insulator, conductor or convector of heat? If three metal spoons are on a table and each at room temperature, what will happen if they touch?

science
Which of the following causes a hot air balloon to rise? Resistance Conduction Convection Radiation

science!!
1) Which of the following correctly states the relationship between hippos and whales? (1 point) A) Whales evolved from hippos. B) Hippos evolved from whales.*** C) Hippos and whales do not share a common ancestor. D) Hippos and whales evolved from a common ancestor. 2) fossil...

science!! please help me!!
1)When evolution was first proposed, which of the following was used as evidence to support the idea? (1 point) A)observations of nature*** B)laboratory experiments C)extensive fossil collections D)genetic sequences 2)How did Darwin and Lamarck differ in their thinking about ...

science
suppose 125g of ethanol at 25C is mixed with 255g of ethanol at 84C at constant atmospheric pressure in a thermally insulated vessel. What is the Ssys for the process. The specific heat capacity for ethanol is 2.42 J/g K. Answer in units of J/K

computer science
i need help with this problem 32+64(mod18)

Science
What is the probabilty of two tall peas plants, heterzygous for the tall ellele, producing a short pea plant.? A. 75% B. 50% C. 25% D. 0% Is the answer c?

Science
What does the notation TT mean to geneticists? A. Two dominant alleles B. Heterozygous C. At least one dominant allele D. One dominant and one recessive allele Is the answer A?

Science Physics
How long would it take a 4.50-kW motor to raise a 175-kg boiler to a platform 15.0 m above the floor? Is this correct? 175*9.80*15.0/4.50

science
A point charge of 0.5C is brought from infinity to a point A in free space.how much work is required to this?

science
two parallel plates are separated by a dielectric of thickness 2mm and a dielectric of constant 6.if the area of each plate is 40cm2 and p.d between them is 1.5kv,find the capacitance,the energy stored by the capacitor and the ratio of the capacitance if the dielectric is ...

Science
Cottage roof timber from Ireland. Date: 906 ± 35 years. What is the BP Date?

Materials Science
A thin-wall cylindrical tank has radius R, wall thickness t≪R and is subjected to an internal pressure p. The cylindrical wall of the tank is constructed by welding steel plates along 45∘ seams, Consider a small element of the cylindrical wall, and define local ...

Materials Science
At a point in a plate subjected to plane stress loading along its surface, the cartesian stress components acting on the x-face of an element oriented along the (x,y) frame are σx=40MPa and τxy=70MPa, The maximum allowable shear stress, to prevent yielding of the ...

Materials Science
In this problem, you will construct the 2D Mohr's circle for two plane stress states defined in terms of the Cartesian components of the stress tensor in the x,y reference frame: [ σx,σy,τxy]. For each of these stress states, you must construct and use the Mohr'...

Materials Science
A compression bar, having a square cross section of side length b, must support a compressive load of magnitude W, uniformly distributed over the bar cross section. The bar is made of two segments connected by a glued joint along plane pq, which is at an angle α to the ...

Science
How does a mutation in the DNA affect the way proteins are made? A. A mutation in the DNA results in misshapen tRNA molecules that do not fit inside the ribosomes. B. A mutation in the DNA results in a change in the mRNA and, ultimately, to a different protein structure. C. A ...

Science
A person who has cystic fibrosis? A. Inherited two normal alleles from a parent. B. Inherited one mutated allele and one normal allele from each parent. C. Inherited two mutated alleles, one from each parent. D. Inherited two mutated alleles from a parent. Is the answer C? Thanks

Algebra
Business Computers English Foreign Languages Health Home Economics Math Music Physical Education Science Social Studies GRADE LEVELS Preschool Kindergarten Elementary School 1st Grade 2nd Grade 3rd Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 7th Grade 8th Grade High School 9th Grade ...

Science
A mutation in a gene that controls mitosis in cells may cause? A. Cancer B. Cystic fibrosis C. Albinism D. Meiosis. Is the answer B? Thanks

Science
How does a mutation in the DNA affect the way proteins are made? A. A mutation in the DNA results in misshapen tRNA molecules that do not fit inside the ribosomes. B. A mutation in the DNA results in a change in the mRNA and, ultimately, to a different protein structure. C. A ...

Science- Physics
A young girl (m= 30 kg) rides a skateboard (m= 3.2 kg) at a speed of 4.2 m/s. (a) How much work does the girl have to do to bring herself to a stop? (b) How far does she travel if it takes 6.0 s to stop? (c) What is the magnitude of the stopping force? So I know W=Fd, but I ...

Science
What is a genetic mutation? A. The process of decreasing chromosomes numbers to half of what the parent cell has B. The copying of DNA to form identical daughter cells C. A permanent change in an organisms genetic code D. a fusion of egg and sperm cell to produce a new ...

science
if the trend in the graph continues through the summer, what would you expect the average high temperature in Louisville, Kentucky, to be in august? A. 66 degrees F B. 83 degrees F C. 103 degrees F D. 125 degrees F please help!

Science: Plate Techtonics (giving out medals)
Hey there! I need help with some answers 1. Why do earthquakes occur along the San Andreas fault line? 2. Which of the following causes Earth's plates to move continuously? 3. Which of the following physical features are not caused by plate tectonics? PLEASE HELP! giving out ...

Science
1. When evolution was first proposed, which of the following was used as evidence to support the idea? A. observations of nature B. laboratory experiments C. extensive fossil collections D. genetic sequences 2. How did Darwin and Lamarck differ in their thinking about change ...

College Science
A chandelier is suspended by two identical, vertical chains side by side. The chandelier's mass is m = 5.3 kg. A. If the tension in one chain is represented by T, write an expression for this tension in terms of m and g, the gravitational acceleration on the Earth's surface. ...

science
1. True or False: If the net force of an object is 0 N, the forces are considered unbalanced. (True) 2. Which of the following forces causes a feather to fall slower than a blowing ball? gravity ← rolling friction sliding friction air resistance 3. A small fish in the ...

science
3.If a gap in the fossil record exists between ancient and modern forms of a species, which of the following is the most appropriate conclusion? A. The gap indicates that gradualism must have occurred for the species to evolve from ancient to modern form.*** B. The gap ...

computer science programming
Elements – sequence-series outputting Write a program that prints the following elements: 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19, (hereto referred to as elements) etc., up till a user-entered value. The program should not print more than 10 numbers per line. The last line ...

science
1.Darwin assumed that evolutionary change was always slow and gradual. What was the first evidence that suggested evolution change might happen fast sometimes? A. Homologous structures B. Fossils*** C. Reproduction rates D. DNA sequences 2.Which of the following provides ...

Science Physics
On the surface of the Moon an astronaut has a weight of Fg = 120 N. The radius of the Moon is Rm = 1.74 x 106 m, the gravitational constant is G = 6.67 x 10-11 N m2kg2 and the mass of the Moon is Mm = 7.35 x 1022 kg. Solve numerically for the mass of the astronaut ma in kg

Science
What is the genetic code? A. The order of amino acids in proteins makes up the genetic code. B. The order of amino acids in mRNA makes up the genetic code. C. The order of nitrogen bases in tRNA make up the genetic code. D. The order of nitrogen bases in DNA makes up the ...

science
The total energy of motion in the molecules is called POTENTIAL ENERGY. TEMPERATURE is the average amount of energy of motion in the molecules of a substance. A THERMOMETER is a thin glass tube with a bulb on one end that contains a liquid,usually mercury or colored alcohol. ...

Science
If one rabbit had brown fur and another has black fur, what conclusion can you draw about the rabbits' genetic codes? A. The order of bases in the section of DNA that codes for fur color in the brown rabbit cannot be read by mRNA. B. The genetic code of the rabbit with black ...

Science
How do mRNA and tRNA work together to make proteins? A. tRNA carries the instructions coded in mRNA to the ribosomes where mRNA decodes DNA to make proteins. B. mRNA carries the instructions coded in tRNA to the ribosomes where mRNA decodes DNA to make proteins. C. mRNA ...

science
How is a single replacement reaction different from a double replacement reaction? I am having trouble telling which on is which.

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 81
  4. 82
  5. 83
  6. 84
  7. 85
  8. 86
  9. 87
  10. 88
  11. 89
  12. 90
  13. 91
  14. 92
  15. 93
  16. 94
  17. 95
  18. Next>>