Post a New Question

Social Studies

Recent Questions

Analytic Geometry
How can i identify in the graph of an ellipse where is b, a, c, the vertices, the foci, the latus rectum, the essentricity and the directrix. Please reply. Needed for my studies tonight :/ midterm exam tom. :/

amerian history
What was the goal of Americanization programs in settlement houses? A. to combat the belief that native-born white Americans were superior to newcomers B. to help newcomers learn English and adopt American dress and diet C. to blend traditions from immigrants of different ...

American history
Use the quotation and your knowledge of social studies to answer the following question. “[We] hereof do . . . enact, constitute, and frame, such just and equal Laws, Ordinances, Acts, Constitutions and Offices, from time to time, as shall be thought most meet and convenient...

pure maths,accounting,economics,business studies
Guys my problem is maths solve x and graphs

Social Studies
1. In the civil War, for the first time, thousands of Women served as____. A. Soldiers B. spies*** C. generals D. nurses 2. "Peace Democrats" became known as______. A. war hawks*** B. rebels C. copperheads D. radicals 3. What guarantee gives accused individuals the right to a ...

Social Study Help!!!ASAP
9. Which statement explains why public education suffered during Reconstruction? (1 point) The state preferred private education to public education. Teachers were not properly trained to do their jobs effectively.*** The general public cared more about recovering from the war...

Social Study Help!!!!!!!!!!!!
4. How did Reconstruction affect daily life in South Carolina? (1 point) Carpetbaggers and scalawags had less of an influence on the state. Northerners and freedmen had more opportunities in the state.**** African American families received 40 acres and a mule. African ...

Social studies Help !!!!!!!!
4. How did Reconstruction affect daily life in South Carolina? (1 point) Carpetbaggers and scalawags had less of an influence on the state. Northerners and freedmen had more opportunities in the state.**** African American families received 40 acres and a mule. African ...

life orientation
Evaluate the physical,social and economic consequences of this crime to the offender.

Cultural Anthropology
Describe one informal and one formal means of social control that has recently been imposed/applied to you.

life orientation
evaluate the physical ,social and economic consequences of this crime to offenders

Physics
Home Economics Math Music Physical Education Science Social Studies GRADE LEVELS Preschool Kindergarten Elementary School 1st Grade 2nd Grade 3rd Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 7th Grade 8th Grade High School 9th Grade 10th Grade 11th Grade 12th Grade College Adult ...

Life Orientation
What are the consequences of fraud and corruption on social,physical,and economical?

Social Studies
The Northwest Ordinance established all of the following, except rules for territories to become states. denying slavery to new states formed from the territory. preventing new states from entering the United States. the right to education (------my choice

Social Studies
3. Which type of judgeship has the least restrictive qualifications? 4. Which types of judgeships are elected statewide and which are elected countywide?

Social Studies
Could someone check my answers?? 1. The Incan capital of Cuzco was located in what present-day country? A. Mexico B. Bolivia C. Peru ------- D. Ecuador 2. At the height of Topa Inca's rule, how many people lived in the Incan Empire? A. 100,000 B. 2 million C.12 million ------ ...

Social studies
I need two to three reasons why it is important to balance sports and use of electronic devices. I know one of them is how devices cause us to be addicted and make us sleep later in some cases causing us to only focus on the game that we are addicted to and also not ...

Social Studies
In order to reenter the union under johnson's restoration plan states had to?

Social studies
pollution in the Houston Ship Channel became so bad test showed no oxygen in the water. True*** False Thanks to anyone who helps out.

social studies
What does the phrase “Remember the Alamo” refer to? Why this event is considered important to the histories of Texas and the United States?

life orientation
EVALUATE THE PHYSICAL,SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES OF THIS CRIME TO THE OFFENDER.HOW DOES THIS CORRUPTION AND FRAUD IMPACT NEGATIVELY IN SOUTH AFRICA

Social Studies
Why did improvements in agriculture lead to the growth of cities? A.The cleared forest to spread out more B.They used oxen to plow the fields so horse can be used more in cities C.Less land was used for farming and thus be used to build up cities** D.The increase in food ...

Social Studies
In Athens the system of government became a direct democracy, in which the people participated directly in government. In the Roman republic, citizens participated in government A.in the identical way B.through meetings held in the marketplace C.by taking turns serving as ...

Stats - Help!!!
A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. The margin of ...

Social Studies
What do the Samriddhi women plan to do with money they receive from future loans? A.Start a fruit-tree plantation B.Buy vans and trucks to mover their products to big cities. C. Invest in the indian stock market. D. Hire businessmen who can help them organize their work.

Stats - Help!!!
A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. The margin of ...

Statistics
A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. The margin of ...

Social Studies
Analyze how Islam spread among southeast Asia trade routes...

Math
Raquel's pay stub has three deductions. What is the total amount of deductions? Round to nearest cent. Gross Pay(wages) is $1625.35 Medicare is $22.48 Social Security is $52.72 Federal Withholding Income Tax (23%) Please show me how to work do this problem?

social studies
For what main purpose did European rulers build empires?

Social Studies (please give me websites with info)
7. Short Answer Select one reform movement from the Progressive Era. Describe the movement and its impact on South Carolina. Provide details and examples that support how this movement changed South Carolina.

Social Studies
1. What was the effect of World War I on South Carolina? A. The state economy shrunk significantly. B. Citizens used more resources, such as meat and fuel, than before the war. C. Factory production slowed and trade decreased with other countries. D. Some women needed to work ...

life orientation
evaluate the physical, social and economic consequences of this crime to the offender.How did this corruption and fraud impact negatively in the country; for example service delivery, tax, expense of trial. ......1 to 2 pages pls I need ur help

Social Studies
7. Select one movement from the Progressive Era. Describe the movement and its impact reform on South Carolina. Provide details and examples that support how this movement changed South Carolina. I chose the civil right movement I just don't know how to describe it. I have ...

Social Studies
Which of the following are educational improvements made in Georgia after World War II? Link please.

Social Studies
Which of the following industries is not a current leading contributor to the economy of mordern Georgia? agriculture manufacturing tourism retail A?

social studies { somebody please help me please
3. What South Carolina operation was similar to the Tennessee Valley Authority? a. Broad Tyger Project** b. Edisto Ashley Project c. Saluda Reedy Project d. Santee Cooper Project 4. Which of the following was NOT a result of the New Deal a. The government spent more than it ...

Social Studies
Please check! Thanks!!! How did business owners use the large profits made during the 1920s? a. dramatically increased wages for workers b. significantly reduced the cost for consumers c. reinvested into the business expanded production*** d. purchased additional stock in ...

Social Studies
Which of the following materials creates the glossy look on a magazine page? link please.

SS
Can you check my answers? MY NEW ANSWERS ARE............ 1-C 2-A 3-D 4-D 5-A 6-C Correct now?!! 1;what was the effect of WWI on SC? A;state economy shrunk*** B;citizens used more resources C;factoryy production slowed D;women worked mens jobs 2;How did the end of WWI affect ...

Social Studies
1. What was the effect of world war I on south Carolina ? a. The state economy shrunk significantly. b. Citizens used more resources, such as meat and fuel, than before war. ** c. Factory production slowed and trade decreased with other countries d. Some women needed to work ...

Social Studies
Challenges facing southeast Asia how can we help fix them...Pollution, over population, terrorist attacks, and endangered animals what can we do to fix these problems?...

SS
Can you check my answers? 1;what was the effect of WWI on SC? A;state economy shrunk*** B;citizens used more resources C;factoryy production slowed D;women worked mens jobs 2;How did the end of WWI affect farmers in SC? A;crop prices dropped*** B;rural farmers got electricity ...

Social studies
Can you check my answers? 1;what was the effect of WWI on SC? A;state economy shrunk*** B;citizens used more resources C;factoryy production slowed D;women worked mens jobs 2;How did the end of WWI affect farmers in SC? A;crop prices dropped*** B;rural farmers got electricity ...

social studies { somebody please help me please
1. What was the effect of world war I on south Carolina ? a. The state economy shrunk significantly.** b. Citizens used more resources, such as meat and fuel, than before war. c. Factory production slowed and trade decreased with other countries d. Some women needed to work ...

Social Studies
Please check thanks! 1. Which action on the part of the progressives had the LEAST immediate effect on South Carolina? a. ending child labor b. ending business trusts*** c. outlawing the use of alcohol d. extending suffrage to women 2. Which amendment to the U.S. Constitution ...

Social Studies
How does the climate of Southeast Asia vary among regions? A)The mainland is much hotter than the islands B)The mainland receives monsoons but the islands do not C)The islands are generally wetter than the mainland D)The islands have a subtropical climate but the mainland is ...

maths lit.tourism.economics.business studies
which career am i going to follow

History
14.)What caused women to want to get involved in social reform during the 1830's? A.)Pressure from their husbands and other men B.)The social need to belong to a women's group C.)The desire to have some level of power in society*** D.)The belief that it was their civic duty to...

social study
What is compound family

Social Studies
Which of the following best shows the changing information control in China since the 1960s? A. Education is an important part of Chinese life. B. The government controls what newspapers can publish. C. Independent business owners can start new companies. D. Protesters and ...

Social Studies (Reed)(Check)
Which countries did the following leaders lead during WWII? Adolf Hitler: Germany Benito Mussolini: Italy Joseph Stalin: Union of Soviet Socialist Republics Winston Churchill: Great Britain, United Kingdom

Social Studies
Who is Cincinnatus? A.A dictator that served for 16 days B. A dictator that served till death c.A plebeian d.a member of the senate My answer:B Plz help me

social studies!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
5. what is nativism? the partriotism that led to the americas success in ww1 the belief in the importance of rights for native americans the anti immagrant feeling that prevailed during 1920s the strenghthening of national military prowess

social studies!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
1. The first state to grant women equal suffrage was ______, in 1869 maryland whyoming califonia newyork 2. Which incident led to congress's declaring war on spain? explosion of the Maine arrest jose marti spanish ships on santinago capture of san juan hill 3. The first action...

Language
1. In the 1800s, it was believed women were good at working on projects to improve the community because (5 points) women were better leaders than men. women were better planners than men. women were more emotional than men. ****women were more moral than men. 2. Which of ...

Human Resources
What economic, social and political forces have made employees training even more important today than it was in the past?

math,science,tourism,geography
First option i want to be a social worker.sec option to be a police.last option is be a tourism management. Where do i go to further my study and what are the reguirement for this courses?

Social Studies
How were the carpetbaggers able to influence freed slaves in the south? A. They gave them land and helped them start farms. B. They took advantage of their inability to read and write. C. They promised them high-paying jobs in the newly elected government. D. They set up ...

social studies
spanish-america war

Social Studies
How can personal finance decisions affect the economy? Link please. Thanks :)

Social Studies
I only need to get these answers checked please. How were the carpetbaggers able to influence freed slaves in the south? a. They gave them land and helped them start farms b.They took advantage of their inability to read and write. c. They promised them high paying jobs in the...

Social Studies
Which of these Australian Aboriginal populations would have suffered the LARGEST number of deaths in the 1780s and 1790s? A. Settlements in the OutBack B. roaming bands of hunter gatherers C. Densely populated coastal settlements D. villages along Australia's west coast I ...

social studies { somebody please help me please
What countries were members of the central powers in WW1? A. Austria-Hungary, Germany, Turkey*** B. France, , Germany, Russia C. France, Great-Britain, Russia D. Great-Britain, United States, Turkey 2. What caused the U.S to enter WW1 after 3years of neutrality? A. Germans ...

social studies
how did the federal blockade of new orleans affect the citizens of louisiana

Life orientation
Evaluate the physical , social and economic consequences of fraud and corruption to the country

Geography
The Berlin Conference was an imperial Geopolitical strategy to colonize, control, or extract resources from Africa. Unfortunately ethnic, religious, and social differences left Africa disorganized and dysfunctional. True False TRUE?

criminal justice
5. The theory of crime that argues that crime increases in neighborhoods where visible signs of social decay are present and not cleaned up is

accounting
An employee earns $20 per hour and 1.75 times that rate for all hours in excess of 40 hours per week. Assume that the employee worked 55 hours during the week, and that the gross pay prior to the current week totaled $29,000. Assume further that the social security tax rate ...

Social Studies
is obama democratic or republic and why?

Social Studies
In a command economy, poor planning is likely to lead to a. lower prices b. reduced consumer spending c. more farms d. product shortages and waste My answer is d, am I right?

social studies
what was the supreme court's ruling on the dred scott case?

Social Studies
The Belief that the United States was set apart to extend its boundaries to the pacific was called A) America's Destiny B) Redezvous C) Manifest Destiny***** D) Joint Occupation Is C correct?

Social Studies
Which of the following was responsible for the eventual desegregation of southern public schools? A. Southern manifesto B. voting rights act of 1965 C. civil rights act of 1964 D. Brown vs. board of education My answer is D is that correct

Social Studies
1. what was important about boycotts, sit-ins, and freedom rides? 1. they drew public attention to the central issues of the civil rights movement 2. they were effective but but often violent protests 3. they were effective and peaceful protests 4. they happened mainly in the ...

social studies
The Supreme Court decision in Gray v. Sanders (1963) was instrumental in A) establishing the "one person, one vote" standard for legislative districting. B) overturning the long-standing "separate but equal" standard in education. C) legalizing a woman's access to abortion ...

Social Studies
1. what was important about boycotts, sit-ins, and freedom rides? 1. they drew public attention to the central issues of the civil rights movement 2. they were effective but but often violent protests 3. they were effective and peaceful protests 4. they happened mainly in the ...

Maths, life science,business studies, EGD, LO and
Which career to choose with these subjects done in matric

English
1.Which quote from "The Lottery" best illustrates the theme that good people can do bad things when conforming to a group's social expectations? A."A sudden hush fell on the crowd as Mr.Summers cleared his throat and look at the list." B."Although the villagers had forgotten ...

Social Studies (Reed)(Check)
What was the difference between Roosevelt’s philosophy about the role of government in the depression and Hoover and republican’s philosophy about the role of government in the depression? How did they differ on how to help people? A: The difference between Roosevelt’s ...

Social Studies (Reed)(Check)
True or false? 1. Roosevelt ended the Great Depression within five years. A: False 2. Roosevelt completely ended the Great Depression. A: False 3. Black Tuesday is start of the Great Depression. A: True? 4. Farmers would burn their crops to raise crop prices. A: True 5. Bank ...

Social Studies
Lesson 6: Early Years of the War 1: What is the name of the vessels the South built that marked the beginning of the modern, armored, self-propelled warships? Answer: B (Ironclads) 2: What battle was named after a small church? Answer: A (Shiloh) 3:The bloodiest day of the ...

Social Studies 9
Purpose some reasons why women were unable to keep leadership positions during the rein of terror? There is nothing about this in my textbook.

Social studies
Many people are emigrating from the Ukraine to other countries. What conclusion can best be deduced from this statement? A) The economy is growing. B) Freedoms have increased since the fall of communism. C) The nation lacks sufficient jobs and opportunities. (MY ANSWER) D) A ...

Social studies
If you were an elderly person from Yugoslavia, what changes have you witnessed in your country since the fall of communism and Soviet rule? A) several nationalist groups seceding from the country. B) conflict between ethnic groups leading to fighting. (MY ANSWER) C) lack of ...

Social studies
Burning coal and other fossil fuels helps create acid rain and causes which of the following challenges for Eastern Europe? a.) increases acid in lakes and rivers. b.) destroys statues and monuments. c.) kills plants. d.) all of the above. (MY ANSWER)

Social studies
The polish economy began to improve in the 1990s because the government? Built more state-owned factories. Controlled prices better. Stopped new private businesses. Encouraged entrepreneurs. (MY ANSWER) Mechanized farming techniques are well-suited to geographic areas that? A...

Social Studies
Explain the economic cycle of how the economy can spiral downward or upward.

Social studies
which of the following did americans not experience during ww2? A. blackout to prepare for potential airstrikes B. a worsening economy C. rationing of food and supplies D. the opportunity to buy war bonds. My best answer is C is that correct

Social Studies
Which of the following were significant features of Jimmy Carter's political career? Link Please?

maths lit,business studies,economics and mechanical technology
Which career/degree can I study with the above mentioned subjects

help i hate world history
Which social reforms were most directly related to the Second Great Awakening? A freedom of religion and freedom of the press B the abolition of slavery and the right of women to vote C social acceptance of Native Americans and African Americans D the environmentalist movement...

Maths - Statistics
A large school in the UK offers its pupils the opportunity to learn several non-English languages. It turns out that: • 55% of pupils in this school choose to learn French; • of the pupils who learn French, 40% also learn German. (a) For pupils in this school, let F denote...

Social Studies
1) Analyze the effect that plentiful harvests had on population in the ancient civilizations of the mainland's river valleys. 2)In addition to the financial reward it already offers for the birth of new babies, what other steps could the government of Singapore take to ...

Social Studies
1. Which fact best supports the claim that Southeast Asia has diverse cultural influences? A)Singapore has a thriving economy based on exports to other nations B)Minangkabau wedding ceremonies blend Hindu and native traditions*** C)Southeast Asia is made up of a large ...

Social studies
How has the geography of western Europe influenced the growth of large European urban areas? Please give me some info And thank u for helping me with my answers :).

Social Studies
What was the outcome of the Three Governors Controversy? Link please?

social studies
The introduction of maize most likely contributed to which major Native American cultural shift?

Social studies
17.which region of western europe experiences an artic climate? A.the iberian B.italy and greece C.the british isles D.northern scandinavia (MY ANSWER) 18.in western europe,the land closest to the mediterranean sea experiences? A.wet winters and dry summers (MY ANSWER) B.wet ...

Social studies
15.which of the following best describes the legacy of the crusades? A.muslim nations in the middle east experienced a renaissance. B.western europe experienced dark age C.it created resentment between christian and muslim nations. (MY ANSWER) D.christian and muslim nations ...

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 11
  4. 12
  5. 13
  6. 14
  7. 15
  8. 16
  9. 17
  10. 18
  11. 19
  12. 20
  13. 21
  14. 22
  15. 23
  16. 24
  17. 25
  18. Next>>

Post a New Question