Max, James, and Brett were playing basketball. One of them broke a window, and the other two saw him break it. Max said, "I am innocent." Jamess said, "Max and I are innocent." Brett said, "Max and James are both innocent." If only one of them is telling the truth, who broke the window?

Brett

I thought it was James is it really Brett

If they are all telling the truth, the only one who did NOT claim innocence was Brett.

To solve this logic puzzle, we need to analyze the statements made by Max, James, and Brett. Let's break down each statement and see if we can identify any inconsistencies.

Max said, "I am innocent." This statement indicates that Max claims to be innocent.

James said, "Max and I are innocent." According to James, both Max and he are innocent.

Brett said, "Max and James are both innocent." Brett claims that both Max and James are innocent.

If only one of them is telling the truth, we can deduce that:

- If Max is telling the truth, then James and Brett must be lying, which contradicts their statements.
- If James is telling the truth, then Max must be lying since James is claiming innocence for both himself and Max.
- If Brett is telling the truth, then Max and James must be lying, which again contradicts their statements.

From the analysis above, we can conclude that Max, James, and Brett are all lying. Therefore, the person who broke the window is one of them.