Language Arts

Chose the verb that correctly completes the sentence.

1. Andy and Sara _____ nearly every night
A. dream
B. dreams
C. dream's
D. dreams'

Answer: A

2. Chose the verb that correctly completes the sentence.

They ________ going to the farm.
A. is
B. was
C. are
D. be

Answer: C

3. Which pronoun best completes the sentence?

Every woman received ______ prize.
A. their
B. she
C. there
D. her

Answer: D

4. Which pronoun best completes the sentence?

She always trusted ______ gun instinct.
A. her
B. there
C. hers
D. she

Answer: A

5. Which pronoun best completes the sentence?

To ______ do you refer?
A. who
B. whose
C. whom
D. who's

Answer: C

6. Which pronoun best completes the sentence?

Josh and I decided that _______ did not agree with her decision
A. she
B. her
C. ours
D. we

Answer: D

7. Select the correct possessive for sentence.

Pele fought ___ case very well.
A. his
B. him
C. mine
D. whose

Answer: A

8. Who owns the bike in this sentence?

Myra's bike is in the garage.
A. garage
B. Myra
C. both Myra and the garage
D. neither Myra nor the garage

Answer: B

9. Select the correct possessive for this sentence.

What is ___ name?
A. mine
B. him
C. his
D. whose

Answer: C

10. Which word can be used in place of the underlined word in this sentence?

Tom's cat is cuter than (Tom's) dog.
A. his
B. her
C. its
D. their

Answer: A

  1. 👍 0
  2. 👎 0
  3. 👁 283
  1. all correct

  2. Thank you bobpursley

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. ENGLISH

    1.Is the group of words a simple sentence, a compound sentence, a run-on sentence, or a sentence fragment? Her computer has new software, it runs much faster now. A. run-on sentence B. sentence fragment** C. compound sentence D.

    asked by SKI on January 23, 2015
  2. English

    Please some one check to see if I got these right. Thank you:) 1.Which personal pronoun correctly completes the sentence? The pitcher for our team will be either __________ or Jake. him his he** 2.Which personal pronoun correctly

    asked by Anonymous on January 28, 2015
  3. english please help

    1. The team __ is wearing the red jerseys is the one I came to see. Which of the following pronouns correctly completes the sentence above? A. who B. whom C. that D. which 2. The gist of the saying went something like this: If a

    asked by wedi on June 7, 2015
  4. english

    1. The team __ is wearing the red jerseys is the one I came to see. Which of the following pronouns correctly completes the sentence above? A. who B. whom C. that D. which 2. The gist of the saying went something like this: If a

    asked by wedi on June 3, 2015
  5. english 2

    can yall check my answers? 16. identify the sentence in which the underlined pronoun is used incorrectly a. YOU'RE never going to believe what i just heard! b. have you turned in YOU'RE english paper yet?

    asked by jessie on January 8, 2019
  1. Check english

    _____ gift was purchesed to whom for who to who for whom i chose To whom ....is the right option. The advice was meant ____ you and i she and i you and me i chose option 1 you and i. Am i right ? ______ congratlated were being was

    asked by Anonymous on November 25, 2011
  2. English

    4.)Which word or phrase is closest in meaning to the word unanimous? a.)justifies b.)in agreement c.)divided d.)not accurate 5.)Which word is the best choice to complete the following sentence?She didn’t want to get in trouble

    asked by Gabriella on October 29, 2014
  3. English

    NEED HELP FAST Which word correctly completes the sentence? What would you say is the __________ of jellybeans in that jar? A.number B.amount Which word correctly completes the sentence? I would __________ chosen the lasagna

    asked by God is Good on July 25, 2018
  4. Grammar

    Can someone please check if my answers are correct? Identify the verb form that correctly completes each sentence: 1.At the stroke of midnight, the fireworks ________ into the night sky. A.burst B.bursts C.bursted D.bursting A

    asked by mysterychicken on May 9, 2009
  5. Personal Dimensions of Education

    Select the correct form of the verb provided to correctly complete the sentence. This week’s “Steal of the Week” claims that there _____ hotel specials available in Las Vegas for $18.00 a night at several of the five star

    asked by ACE on February 16, 2014

More Similar Questions