ALGEBRA CHECK ANSWERS

Solve each equation by graphing the related function. If the equation has no real-number solution, write no solution.

NOTE: when I write + it has a minus on the bottom too

x^2+7=0

a. x= +7
b. x = +3.5
c. x= 0
d. no solution ***

3x^2=0
a. +3
b. +1/3
c. 0 ***
d. no solution

1/4x^2-4=0

a. x=+3
b. x=+4 ***
c. x=+2
d. no solution

Solve each equation by finding square roots. If the equation has no real-number solution, write no solution.

4g^2=25
a. g=+1/2 ***
b. g=+1/3
c. g=+5/2
d. no solution

64b^2=16
a. b=+1/4
b. b=+1/2
c. b=+1/8 ***
d. no solution

144-p^2=0
a. p=+14
b. p=+6
c. p=+12 ***
d. no solution

5z^2-45=0
a. z=+3
b. z=+1/3
c. z=+9
d. no solution ***

Tell how many solutions this equation has
h^2=-49
a. one solution ***
b. two solutions
c. no solution

s^2-35=-35
a. one solution
b. two solutions ***
c. no solution

  1. 👍 0
  2. 👎 6
  3. 👁 9,117
  1. Some are ok. I have listed the errors below

    --> 4g^2=25
    your answer solves 4g^2=1

    --> 64b^2=16
    your answer solves 64b^2=1

    --> 5z^2-45=0
    5z^2 = 45
    z^2 = 9
    z = ±3

    --> h^2=-49
    see your solution to x^2+7=0

    --> s^2-35=-35
    s^2 = 0
    ...

    Are you trying to take shortcuts in your head? These are all pretty straightforward, if you just take the proper steps.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 6
  2. Which ones are okay?

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  3. duh - all the ones I didn't comment on.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 5
  4. 1.A
    2.D
    3.C
    4.B
    5.C
    6.C
    7.C
    8.A
    9.C
    10.1

    1. 👍 53
    2. 👎 15
  5. those are wrong

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 5
  6. i got 2 out of 10

    1. 👍 2
    2. 👎 7
  7. baka is wrong

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 8
  8. What is the answer

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  9. The correct answers are
    A
    D
    C
    B
    C
    B
    C
    A
    C
    A

    100% I promise!

    1. 👍 121
    2. 👎 3
  10. thats right^

    1. 👍 6
    2. 👎 3
  11. baka is correct for arkansas connections academy solving quadratic equations practice, only wrong answer is 6, its b instead of c

  12. layla is right. i got a 100%

    1. 👍 5
    2. 👎 3
  13. Actually Baka is right besides 6. it's B instead of C.

    1. 👍 3
    2. 👎 3
  14. Lyla is 100% correct for connections academy

    1. 👍 5
    2. 👎 3
  15. Lyla is correct for me atleast

    1. 👍 2
    2. 👎 3
  16. These are incorrect both baka and Anon are wrong. I will post the right ones once I am finished with the quiz

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 3
  17. 1
    2
    3
    4

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 3
  18. Oops I accidentally didn't write them here:
    B
    C
    A
    B
    A
    C
    B
    B
    B
    C

    All correct I promise :)))))

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 7
  19. @Hi
    Is correct for Alabama Connection Academy

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 3
  20. Lyla is super incorrect I got a 1 out of 10 I'm pissed

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 5
  21. she is wrong I got 10%

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 3
  22. Hi is right!

  23. lyla is wrong i got a 1 out of 10 the answers are:
    1. B
    2. D
    3. A
    4. B
    5. A
    6. C
    7. B
    8. B
    9. B
    10. C
    promise 100%

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 7
  24. hi is correct other than 2. 2 is C NOT D. I got 9/10.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 2
  25. 1.c
    2.c
    3.a
    4.b
    5.a
    6.c
    7.b
    8.b
    9.b
    10.c

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 4
  26. idk who is right at this point im pretty sure someone is making multiples accounts i got 3/10 after getting confused with all these answers here is the correct ones
    a
    d
    c
    b
    c
    b
    c
    a
    c
    a
    btw this is for arizona algebra 1B U4 L3 i honestly dont give two shiats if you believe me or not im sure there will be someone to either say im right or another troll to say im wrong good luck

    1. 👍 18
    2. 👎 1
  27. The answers for Colorado Connexus:
    A
    D
    C
    B
    C
    B
    C
    A
    C
    A

    1. 👍 6
    2. 👎 1
  28. jinx is right for colorado connections

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 1
  29. Don't trust @Hi I got 1/10 ;(
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOF
    OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
    oof

    1. 👍 2
    2. 👎 9
  30. Layla is right for New Mexico Connexus.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  31. Layla is correct 2019 Nevada Connections

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 1
  32. Because everyone is getting confused:
    1. A. x=+3
    2. D. no solution
    3. C. x=0
    4. B. x=+4
    5. C. g=+5/2
    6. B. b=+1/2
    7. C. p=+12
    8. A. z=+3
    9. C. no solution
    10. A. one solution

    1. 👍 44
    2. 👎 0
  33. Layla is 100% roght for North Carolina Connexus. (NCCA) (Conections Academy)

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 0
  34. What guys, its a me a mario... anyway layla and how about this are 100% correct

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 0
  35. thank you soooo much, Lyla!! 100%

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 0
  36. I highly recommend looking at @How About This.

    Plus that phrase reminds me of professor Layton for some reason.

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 0
  37. can yall write out the answers instead of the letter cause a sister tryna graduate

    1. 👍 5
    2. 👎 0
  38. you can't graduate if you don't know how to read

    1. 👍 3
    2. 👎 2
  39. Guys really cheack out how about this. They gave me 10/10.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  40. You guys are all wrong for certain people. If you are doing a connections academy quiz (which this post is) The answers all vary for different schools. Some are for Alabama and some are for others. To better clarify, some of you should post the actual answers instead of their letters. If your to lazy to do so, then just don't bother to comment. Your causing a lot of people, in search for homework help, bad grades. Also, if you are skeptical about the letters and don't know if they are the right answers, then go to another source and double check to see if they are the right answers. But the answers for my Connections Academy quiz (Which is Michigan) is

    1.X^2 - 9= 0 Answer: A. x = +/- 3
    2. x^2 + 7 = 0 Answer: D. No solution
    3. 3x^2 = 0 Answer: B. x = 0
    4. 1/4 x^2 - 4 = 0 Answer: B. X = x = +/- 4
    5. 4g^2 = 25 Answer : C. g = +/- 5/2
    6. 64b^2 = 16 Answer: B. b = +/- 1/2
    7. 144-p^2=0 Answer: C. p = +/- 12
    8. 5z^2 - 45 = 0 Answer: A. z = +/- 3
    9. h^2 = -49 Answer: No solution
    10. s^2 -35 = -35 Answer: One solution

    1. 👍 10
    2. 👎 0
  41. you guys are braindead

    1. 👍 2
    2. 👎 3
  42. It depends on which school in Connexus you go to but for TCAH Lyla is right

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 0
  43. Lyla is right for Connections CA 2019

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  44. Lyla and how about this are correct for Ohio connections academy. I got 10/10!

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  45. actual neutral response is correct

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  46. I have the same questions and answers as @Rose Lynn however my answers are in a diffferent order so rather than the correct answer being B, it could be C for me but the written answer is still correct. I got 10/10 from Rose Lynn's answers, but pay attention to the answers rather than just the letter cause it may be a different letter in your school.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  47. Lyla is 100% correct for connections academy. i just took the quiz.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  48. @Rose Lynn is 100% correct for me too, @Katsuki Bakugo. But all of mine were in the same order as theirs. I guess that goes to show that you really should check the written answers because it could go either way.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  49. For ALABAMA CONNECTIONS ACADEMY
    1.X^2 - 9= 0 Answer: A. x = +/- 3
    2. x^2 + 7 = 0 Answer: D. No solution
    3. 3x^2 = 0 Answer: B. x = 0
    4. 1/4 x^2 - 4 = 0 Answer: B. X = x = +/- 4
    5. 4g^2 = 25 Answer : C. g = +/- 5/2
    6. 64b^2 = 16 Answer: B. b = +/- 1/2
    7. 144-p^2=0 Answer: C. p = +/- 12
    8. 5z^2 - 45 = 0 Answer: A. z = +/- 3
    9. h^2 = -49 Answer: No solution
    10. s^2 -35 = -35 Answer: One solution

    I promise these are correct for Alabama connections academy!!

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 0
  50. I love looking at all the idiots who come here to cheat off their test. Then, when the answers are different, they get mad at the people who posted them. If you payed attention in class, and actually did the work, then you would know how to do it.

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 1
  51. Ah, the joys of looking at this mess.
    Also, 'How about this' and 'Hi:)' are both still correct even to this day.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  52. TheKewlBean I only can here because half the stuff on this quiz they didn't even teach me!

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  53. LMAOOO

    Calm down boys, this is a practice quiz anyways, doesnt count towards your grade. If you're in Ohio i can confirm that "how about this" is correct.

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 0
  54. 1. A. x=+3
    2. D. no solution
    3. C. x=0
    4. B. x=+4
    5. C. g=+5/2
    6. B. b=+1/2
    7. C. p=+12
    8. A. z=+3
    9. C. no solution
    10. A. one solution

    @How About This is correct
    Michigan(MICA)

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  55. who plays COD mobile instead of doing work (COD=Call Of Duty)
    if so friend me @ shooter42069 i'm level 70 and rising and if u play with me u will win almost every time

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  56. Dead shot is correct for Houston or D3AD-SHOT

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  57. 1. A. x=+3
    2. D. no solution
    3. C. x=0
    4. B. x=+4
    5. C. g=+5/2
    6. B. b=+1/2
    7. C. p=+12
    8. A. z=+3
    9. C. no solution
    10. A. one solution

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. Math check please

    1. Solve the system of equations y=2x^2-3 y=3x-1 a)no solution b)(-1/2,5),(2,-5/2) c)(-1/2,-5/2),(2,5)**** d)(1/2,5/2),(2,5) 2. How many real number solutions are there to the equation 0=-3x^2+x-4? a)0 ***** b)1 c)2 d)3 3.solve

  2. Math

    The twice–differentiable function f is defined for all real numbers and satisfies the following conditions: f(0)=3 f′(0)=5 f″(0)=7 a)The function g is given by g(x)=e^ax+f(x) for all real numbers, where a is a constant. Find

  3. Math

    Suppose f(x) = sin(pi*cosx) On any interval where the inverse function y = f –1(x) exists, the derivative of f –1(x) with respect to x is: a)-1/(cos(pi*cosx)), where x and y are related by the equation (satisfy the equation)

  4. algebra

    Solve the equation using the zero-product property. -9n(5n-5) a. -1/9, 1 b. 0,1***** c. -1/9,-1 d. 0,-1 Use the quadratic formula to solve the equation. if necessary, round to the nearest hundredth. x^2-6=x a. x=2,3 b. x=-2,3

  1. math

    Heather is solving an equation by graphing the expressions on both sides. If her graph intersects at an infinite number of points, which statement could describe the equation Heather is attempting to solve? A. One side of the

  2. pre algebra

    1. Solve the equation. –9v – 5 = –95 (1 point) 17 11 10 –10 2. Solve the equation. x over four – 5 = –8 (1 point) –27 –12 –7 12 3. Solve the equation. p over five + 6 = 10 (1 point) 44 30 20 –20 4. Solve the

  3. Algebra (need help quick)

    17. solve the equation using the zero-product property. 6x(3x+1)=0 A.x=0,1/3 B.0,1 C.0,-1/3 D.0,-1 18.Use the quadratic formula to solve the equation. If necessary, round to the nearest hundredth. 6x(3x+1)=0 A.x=0,1/3 B.x=0,1

  4. Calculus

    For the function f(x) = x^2 - 4x +5, x>= 2, which is equal to d/dx (f-1 this is the inverse)(x)) ? 1/(2y-4) where x and y are related by the equation (satisfy the equation) x=y^2-4y+5 x>= 1 2y-4 where x and y are related by the

  1. Algebra 2

    How are the real solutions of a quadratic equation related to the graph of the quadratic function? Please help? How do I make a real-world situation out of this?

  2. Algebra

    Consider the equation 4x^2 – 16x + 25 = 0. (a) Show how to compute the discriminant, b^2 – 4ac, and then state whether there is one real-number solution, two different real-number solutions, or two different imaginary-number

  3. Math 117 Algebra

    for the following equation, state the value of the discriminant and then describe the nature of the solution 11x^2+4x+18=0 What is the value of the discriminant? Which one is correct? a. the equation has two real solutions b. the

  4. Algebra 1

    Solve the equation by graphing the related function. x^2-9=0 I have no idea how to do this. Please help!

You can view more similar questions or ask a new question.