Astronomy

1. How did the geocentric model explain the retrograde motion of planets?
A. Earth moves faster in its orbit and passes the other planets.
B. The planets move backward when they get too close to earth.
C. The planets travel in circles as they move around earth in a circle.
D. Earth moves away from the planets, causing them to appear to move backwards.

4. Using Kepler's third law, how long does it take Saturn to orbit the sun given that its distance from the sun is 9.529 AU?
A. 4.45 years
B. 27 years
C. 29.4 years
D. 91 years

5. Ancient civilizations used astronomical objects to define time, including the number of days is a week. Why are there seven days in a week?
A. They could only see seven rings around Saturn.
B. Only seven objects changed position over time.
C. They could only see seven galaxies without using a telescope.
D. Only seven signs of the zodiac were indentified by ancient people.

6. Which of the following was the earliest solar system to exist?
A. Aristotelian
B. heliocentric
C. Copernican
D. Ptolemaic

8. By comparing the position of the sun and the shadows cast at noon on the summer solstice in two different cities, Eratosthenes was the first to determine,
A. The size of earth
B. The distance from earth to sun
C. The earth was round
D. The distance between the two cities

9. Kepler's three laws resulted from his careful analysis of _____ data, and we're not derived from a mathematical model.
A. Experimental
B. Hypothetical
C. Theoretical
D. Observational

10. How did ancient civilizations use a stick in the ground to find the direction north?
A. The shadow of the stick points north when the sun rises in the morning.
B. The shadow of the stick points north at approximately noon.
C. The shadow of the stick points north when the sun sets in the evening.
D. The shadow of the stick points north when the shadow is the longest.

  1. 👍
  2. 👎
  3. 👁
  1. and your answers are?

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    👤
    bobpursley
  2. 1.b 2.c 3.a. 4.c. 5.b. 6.b. 7.b. 8.d. 9.a. 10.c 100%

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  3. 1.) C
    2.) B
    3.) B
    4.) B
    5.) B
    6.) D
    7.) A
    8.) A
    9.) 29.4 years
    10.) C

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  4. Dylan's answers were actually correct... EXCEPT 9 was B; Eclipse (: SO 100% ANSWERS.
    1. C
    2. B
    3. B
    4. B
    5. B
    6. D
    7. A
    8. A
    9. B
    10. C

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  5. Connections Academy Answers
    ___________________________

    1) Which of the following did Galileo not observe through his telescope?

    ANSWER: C - the rotation of the stars.

    2) How did the geocentric model explain the retrograde motion of planets?

    ANSWER: C - the planets travel in circles as the move around the Earth in a circle.

    3) A(n) _____ describes the shape of a planet's orbital path.

    ANSWER: B - ellipse

    4) How did ancient civilizations use a stick in the ground to find the direction north?

    ANSWER: B - The shadow of the stick points north at approximately noon.

    5) By comparing the position of the sun and the shadows cast at noon on the summer solstice in two different cities, Eratosthenes was the first to determine what?

    ANSWER: A - the size of the Earth

    6) Which of the following was the earliest solar system model to exist?

    ANSWER: A - Aristotelian

    7) Using Kepler's third law, how long does it take Saturn to orbit the sun given that its distance from the sun in 9.529 AU?

    ANSWER: C - 29.4 years

    8) What did Copernicus theorize was at the center of the universe?

    ANSWER: B - the sun

    9) Kepler's three laws resulted from his careful analysis of ____ data, and were not derived from a mathematical model.

    ANSWER: D - observational

    10) Ancient civilizations used astronomical objects to define time, including the number of days in a week. Why are there seven days in a week?

    ANSWER: B - Only seven objects changed position over time.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. Science help.....

    Explain why Earth and other planets were not solid when they formed during the beginning of the Precambrian, approximately 4,600 million years ago (MYA). What was this particular time period called, and why is this time period not

  2. World History

    Which best describes Francis Bacon’s contribution to the Scientific Revolution? Francis Bacon performed human dissections and published a book filled with detailed drawings of human organs, bones, and muscles. Francis Bacon

  3. Science

    Can someone please check my answers? I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks! 1. Which of the following inner planets has virtually no atmosphere? a. Mercury*** b. Venus c. Mars d. Earth 2. Which of the following statements about

  4. Physics question bout falling

    Objects that are falling toward Earth in free fall move a)faster and faster. b)slower and slower. c)at a constant velocity. d)slower then faster.

  1. Science

    1.In which temperature of water did the food coloring diffuse faster? 2.Using your knowledge of the motion of molecules, explain the results. I'm doing a discussion and I need help, can someone help me please and thank-you :)

  2. physics

    A clown is rocking on a rocking chair in the dark. His glowing red nose moves back and forth a distance of 0.42m exactly 30 times a minute in a simple harmonic motion. (a) what is the amplitude of this motion? (b) what is the

  3. Physics

    please check these: 1. which of the following statements applies to the motion of a ball rising and then falling in free fall? I.The ball has constant acceleration as it moves upward. II.The ball has constant acceleration at the

  4. History

    Read the sentence. Nicholas Copernicus is best known for publishing works on his deathbed that discussed __________. Which most accurately completes the sentence? heliocentric theory and planetary orbits, including the orbit of

  1. Physics

    Which statement reagarding the idealized model of motion called free fall is true? A. A freely falling object has a constant acceleration called the acceleration due to gravity. B. The idealized model of motion called free fall

  2. Science

    In a drawing that represents a scale model of the solar system, the sun is placed at the center and the planets are shown orbiting in circles around it. While in reality Mars is 1.5 AU away from the sun, in the model Mars appears

  3. Science

    A model shows that the moon has grown to twice its size, yet it has remained in the same place. In one to two sentences, explain how this would impact the gravity between Earth and the moon.(2 points)

  4. College Physics

    In designing rotating space stations to provide for artificial-gravity environments, one of the constraints that must be considered is motion sickness. Studies have shown that the negative effects of motion sickness begin to

You can view more similar questions or ask a new question.