Writing Skills, Part 3

6. You have found an article in the Readers' Guide that you want to locate. What information would be least important in finding it?
A. Subject heading
B. Volume and page numbers
C. Author's name
D. Title of the article
Student Answer: B
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

7. The Dewey Decimal System is the classification system used by
A. scientists and medical personnel.
B. most public libraries throughout the United States.
C. most research and university libraries.
D. the Internet.
Student Answer: C
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

8. Which one of the following is an indicator that a source may not be accurate?
A. You're unable to find any other source that presents the same exact information or point of view.
B. The writing is sub-par or contains errors.
C. The author is using emotionally charged language and inappropriate words or employing a tone that reveals an obvious bias.
D. The author doesn't offer facts, statistics, or specific examples, but uses vague statements and sweeping generalizations.
Student Answer: B
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

9. You're looking in a library for a book that focuses on early childhood education. The library uses the Library of Congress System. Which call number should you look under?
A. E
B. L
C. E–F
D. C
Student Answer: A
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

10. Which one of the following comes first in an online catalog entry?
A. Call number of the book
B. Title of the book
C. Author's last name
D. Year of publication
Student Answer: B
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

11. The call number of the book that you're looking for is R865.2. What do you know about the book based on this information?
A. It's a reference book.
B. It's a book about medicine.
C. It's a book of or about Roman literature.
D. It's a book that can be gained through interlibrary loan.
Student Answer: B
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

12. You've been assigned a research paper on the possible role of gender in playground behavior, and you're unsure where to begin your research. What would be the best way to start?
A. Ask the advice of a reference librarian
B. Scan through articles in Psychology Today
C. Browse books on gender roles
D. Do an Internet search on the most common playground problems for toddlers
Student Answer: C
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

14. When beginning to research a given topic, it's important to
A. look at books on every aspect of your topic.
B. understand that quality sources can't be found online.
C. remember your topic and stay focused.
D. browse different types of books and Internet sites.
Student Answer: D
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

15. Articles in the Readers' Guide are organized in what manner?
A. Alphabetically by subject
B. Chronologically by date of publication
C. Alphabetically by publication name
D. Numerically by call number
Student Answer: B
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

18. In searching an online catalog for books by James Joyce, which of the following searches would be most effective?
A. The year he was born
B. The name of his publishing company
C. The author's name
D. A title of one of his books
Student Answer: D
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

19. Where should you look to quickly find factual information on the causes of the American Civil War?
A. Readers' Guide
B. Encyclopedia
C. Concise Dictionary of American Biography
D. Dictionary
Student Answer: C
Answer: Incorrect

  1. 👍
  2. 👎
  3. 👁
  1. Please check your text materials to learn the right answers.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    👤
    Ms. Sue
  2. Yes, all the choices indicated are wrong. What would you like us to do?

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  3. I keep reading the text book and im so confused idk please help

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  4. 6a
    7b
    8?
    9b
    10c
    11a
    12d
    14?
    15a
    18c
    19?

    1. 👍
    2. 👎

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. english

    Which sentence is the correct definition of direct characterization? A. The author describes a person’s thoughts to tell readers about a character. B. The author uses specific adjectives to tell readers about a character***my

  2. English

    In “The Lottery,” how does the fact that names are called and people select their piece of paper work to create suspense? a. Readers know males draw the papers. b. Readers watch every family participate. c. Readers wonder what

  3. World geography

    how do you do this question: Use a print news or online news source to find an article that illustrates concepts presented in this lesson. Choose an article reporting on a site where a conflict is likely to occur in the future.

  4. Intensive Reading (CHECK MS SUE)

    Which statement best reveals an author's purpose? A.In the article, it is clear the author has talked to many people who fought for civil rights. B.The author wants readers to understand the development of voting rights in

  1. history

    PROJECT: SUMMARIZE IT! The ability to summarize information is a vital component to understanding the information you read in your coursework. To summarize information: create a brief statement that explains the meaning of

  2. English

    What is the authors main purpose in "Why Leaves Turn Color in the Fall"? A. She wants to persuade readers to stop pollution. B. She wants to inform readers of scientific facts about autumn leaves. C. She wants to explain the

  3. English Class

    What is the direct object in these sentence? Can you check them please 1. This article gives interesting facts about libraries. Is it libraries? 2. In the Untied States, we now have thousands of libraries. Is it Untied States? 3.

  4. English Proofread Due before 12 tonight

    1. Rowan opens his essay with a physical description of Miss Bessie. Why are these details important to his purpose? At the beginning of the essay, Rowan used a physical description to grab the reader attention. He thought that if

  1. L.A.Help!!!!!!

    What is the authors main purpose in "Why Leaves Turn Color in the Fall"? A. She wants to persuade readers to stop pollution. B. She wants to inform readers of scientific facts about autumn leaves. C. She wants to explain the

  2. math

    cost price of article a is 100 more than cost price of article b. article a was sold at 40% profit and article b at 40% loss.if overall profit earned after selling both the articles is 5%,then what is cost price of article b? 1)

  3. English

    When he arrived at the café, Zach started preparing the scones, cookies, and muffins. While bread for sandwiches was purchased from a nearby bakery, he made these himself. Anybody looking for a stale pastry would have to try the

  4. ELA

    t the library, the quickest way to locate varied, reliable information for your research paper is to A. check the encyclopedias. B. search the card catalog for related titles. C. ask the reference librarian. D. check the Readers'

You can view more similar questions or ask a new question.