ENGLISH

posted by .

PLEASE, PLEASE CHECK?
Drama: Julius Caesar

1. Caesar returns to Rome during the:
A. Easter holiday
B. Feast of Lupercalia
C. Feast of Diana
D. Ides of March

Answer: B


2. The interaction between the common people and the tribunes in the first scene primarily shows:
A. class conflict
B. happy Roman citizens
C. the celebration of Caesar's victory
D. peaceful Roman society
Answer: C

Who warns Caesar to beware the Ides of March?
A. Brutus
B. Cassius
C. Cinna the Poet
D. The Soothsayer

Answer: A

The three shouts from the crowd that Brutus and Cassius hear in the first Act represent:
A. general jubilation
B. Caesar turning down a crown that Mark Antony is offering him
C. Caesar accepting a crown that Mark Antony is offering him
D. Caesar describing his victory to the crowd

Answer: B

All of the following are conspirators against Caesar except:
A. Cinna the Poet
B. Brutus
C. Cassius
D. Cinna
ANswer: D

Cassius convinces Brutus to join the conspiracy by:
A. paying him
B. forcing him into it
C. sending him unsigned letters
D. having Cinna the Poet write a poem to Brutus

Answer: A

An important symbol or image in Julius Caesar is:
A. the hands
B. the statues
C. the supernatural
D. all of the above

Answer: D

Brutus' wife's name is:
A. Calpurnia
B. Portia
C. Mary
D. Brutus does not have a wife

Answer: D

What is Calpurnia's dream about?
A. she sees a lion in the streets
B. she sees a statue of Caesar bleeding from a hundred wounds
C. she sees Caesar getting stabbed to death in the Senate House
D. she does not have a dream

Answer:C

Who arrives at Caesar's house and interprets Calpurnia's dream?
A. Brutus
B. Cassius
C. Caesar
D. Decius

Answer: D

All of the following are signs of Caesar's pending death except for:
A. Calpurnia's dream
B. the Soothsayer's warning
C. the letter from Artemidorus
D. Mark Antony striking Calpurnia on the Feast of Lupercalia

Answer: C

What does Antony read to the crowd during his speech?
A. the Roman Constitution
B. Caesar's will
C. a letter from Cassius to Brutus
D. a manifesto
Answer: B

Which of the following pairs of men most accurately reflects the political alliances at the end of the play?
A. Brutus and Antony; Caesar and Cassius
B. Octavius and Caesar; Antony and Brutus
C. Octavius and Antony; Brutus and Cassius
D. Octavius and Brutus; Antony and Cassius

Answer: A

How does Portia die?
A. she is stabbed to death
B. she drowns
C. she eats live embers
D. she is bitten by a poisonous snake

Answer: C

Antony's comment, "This was the noblest Roman of them all" refers to which character?
A. Julius Caesar
B. Brutus
C. Cassius
D. Calpurnia

Answer: A



Caesar is thought to have suffered from which of the following illnesses?
A. syphilis
B. delusions of greatness
C. epilepsy
D. he did not have any illness

Answer: C

: Julius Caesar | Question: 17 of 18
Cicero tells Casca that men interpret omens in their own way. Why is this comment significant in Julius Caesar?
A. it represents the fact that Brutus and Caesar will both misinterpret omens
B. is foreshadows the coming events of the play
C. both a and b
D. none of the above

Answer: C

  • English -

    Corrections:
    1. B: Feast of Lupercalia
    2. A: Class Conflict
    3. D: The Soothsayer
    4. B: Caesar turning down a crown that Mark Antony is offering him
    5. A: Cinna the Poet
    6. C: Sending him unsigned letters
    7. D: All of the above
    8. B: Portia
    9. B: she sees a statue of Caesar bleeding from a hundred wounds
    10. D: Decius
    11. D: Mark Antony striking Calpurnia on the Feast of Lupercalia
    12. B: Caesar's will
    13. C: Octavius and Antony; Brutus and Cassius
    14. C: She eats live embers
    15. B: Brutus
    16. C: Epilepsy
    17. C: Both a and b
    18. C: When Calpurnia describes her dream to Caesar

    You should get a 94.4%, or 100%; I'm not sure which one is wrong :/

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. english help Julius caesar ...

    Question 1 Caesar returns to Rome during the: Question 2 The interaction between the common people and the tribunes in the first scene primarily shows: Question 3 Who warns Caesar to beware the Ides of March?
  2. Literature- Julius Caesar

    During act 1- scene 2 in julius caesar Brutus begins to consider a mighty ambition...What is it and why could it be dangerous for him?
  3. Julius Caesar

    please suggest 3 reasons why Brutus' decision to assassinate Caesar was right or wrong.
  4. Julius caesar

    I don't understand these questions please help!! 1. A. What traits does Caesar object to in Cassius?
  5. julius caesar

    1. What is the Shakespearean tragic flaw?
  6. Julius Caesar-Act 1, Scene 1

    When does the opening scene take place? What holiday is it?
  7. Julius Caesar

    In Act II scene iv of Shakespeare's Julius Caesar, what is wrong with Portia?
  8. Literature

    From Act I of "Julius Caesar"/ 1) How do the workmen celebrate as the play begins?
  9. 10th grade English

    This is my intro for my Julius Caesar essay. _____ represents different characters and qualities in the play. Please check any mistakes or awkward phrases thanks Julius Caesar, written by William Shakespeare during the Elizabethan …
  10. english

    Which sentence below uses personal pronouns correctly?

More Similar Questions