English

posted by .

I am need help with these questions I keep getting the answer wrong can you help me by explaining why

The way Cowley uses the phrase "my own country" is an example of

A. simile.
B. consonance.

C. repetition.

D. personification.

my answer is c


The phrase "mid-May" is an example of

A. assonance.
B. consonance.

C. alliteration.

D. metaphor.

my answer is d

During the Romantic period, poets placed an emphasis on

A. discipline.
B. order.

C. hierarchy.

D. nature.


my answer a

Which one of the following words is an iamb?

A. Rachel
B. Alice

C. JoAnne

D. Sally

my answer a

The line "A tree whose hungry mouth is prest" is an example of iambic

A. trimeter.
B. pentameter.

C. tetrameter.

D. dimeter.


my answer b

What is the most probable reason that rhyme and repetition first found their ways into poems?

A. People wanted a beat they could dance to.
B. They were written for the upper class.

C. Heroes in epics tended to talk that way.

D. The poems were easier to remember and pass on.

my answer is c

Which one of the poems you've read uses the words floats, fluttering, and dancing?

A. "I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud"
B. "Let Me Not to the Marriage of True Minds"

C. "Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer's Day?"

D. "The Long Voyage"

My answer is c

Emphasizing the importance of order, law, discipline, and tradition is typical of _______ literature.

A. Romantic
B. Classical

C. discursive

D. dramatic
my answer is d


Which one of the following phrases is an example of consonance?

A. From rest and sleep, which but thy pictures be
B. Sometime too hot the eye of heaven shines

C. Drink to me only with thine eyes

D. River birch and upland beech

my answer a


Which one of the poems you've read has the rhyme scheme AA BB CC . . . ?

A. "I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud"
B. "Let Me Not to the Marriage of True Minds"

C. "The Long Voyage"

D. "Trees"

my answer is b


15. "Let Me Not to the Marriage of True Minds" is an example of which type of poem?

A. Narrative
B. Discursive

C. Dramatic

D. Descriptive
my answer is a


"Foam brightens like the dogwood now" is an example of

A. a simile.
B. a metaphor.

C. alliteration.

D. consonance.


my answe is c

The rhyme scheme of Shakespeare' s sonnets is

A. AABB CCDD EEFF GG.
B. ABAB CDCD EFEF GG.

C. ABBA CDDC EFFE GG.

D. ABCD ABCD ABCD GG.

I guess this was d (I didn't really under stand so I guessed


Who are the "fools" mentioned in the poem "Trees"?

A. Poets
B. Gods

C. Trees

D. Robins
my answer a

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. Algebra

    - ok... we keep getting this one wrong: Solve the following equation for x. Write your answer as a fraction in simplest form. -6(x-5)=-2x-8-6(3x-5) What is it you don't understand about this?
  2. english

    That, like dumb mouths, do ope their ruby lips To beg the voice and utterance of my tongue is this a simile?
  3. literature/poetry

    1. If this be error and upon me proved, I never writ, nor no man ever loved. These lines are an example of a/an A. quatrain. B. octet. C. couplet. D. sestet. 2. The line "I wandered lonely as a cloud" is an example of A. a metaphor. …
  4. Literature-Poetry

    Hi, I am doing a correspondence course and was wondering if the answers for my quiz were right, could you help please?
  5. LIT.

    The way Cowley uses the phrase "my own country" is an example of
  6. english need help asap

    * 3. Which phrase from Song of Myself, Number 52 is a simile?
  7. 8th Grade Algebra- Answer Check

    Solve each system of equations, give the solution and state whether there are no solutions or many solutions. 1 )3x + 8y = 1 7x + 4y = 17 Answer: (3,1) 2) -3x + 5y = -7 9x + 2y = 38 Answer: (4,1) 3) 7r + 3s = 13 14r - 15s = -16 Answer: …
  8. PLEASE HELP ME! PLEASE!

    1 )3x + 8y = 1 7x + 4y = 17 Answer: (3,1) 2) -3x + 5y = -7 9x + 2y = 38 Answer: (4,1) 3) 7r + 3s = 13 14r - 15s = -16 Answer: (1,2) 4) 2x - 7y = 42 4x - 14y = 64 Answer: No Solution ?
  9. english

    for my comparison essay i am analysis of the 2nd device for katy perry song fireworks.. i need help explaining this line into details. could somebody give me like at least 1-2 sentence explaining it. this is what i got so far: Perry …
  10. English

    How does the author arrange this passage?

More Similar Questions