Algebra

Train a is traveling @ 60 miles per hour. Train b is traveling @ 80 miles per hour. A arrives @ 9:25 am and b arrives @ 9:40 am what ime will train b catch up to train a?

  1. 👍 0
  2. 👎 0
  3. 👁 132
  1. Do you not mean departs, not arrives? If so:
    a travels 40-25 = 15 minutes longer than b

    if b travels for t minutes, then a travels for t+15 minutes
    a speed = 60/60 = 1 miles/min
    b speed = 80/60 = 4/3 miles/min
    distances are the same so
    1(t+15) = (4/3) t
    3 t + 45 = 4 t
    t = 45 minutes
    so time = 9:40 + 45 = 10:25 am

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  2. 9:40am - 9:25am = 15min.

    15min/60min/h = 0.25h.

    When train "B" catches up,the distance
    traveled will be the same for each train:

    d1 = d2.
    60(t+0.25) = 80t,
    60t + 15 = 80t,
    t = 0.75h = 45min = Time required for
    "B" to catch-up.
    Time = 9:40 + 45 = 10:25am.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. Math

    two trains are traveling toward each other adjacent tracks. one of the trains 230 feet long and is moving at a speed of 60 miles per hour. The other train is 220 feet long and is traveling at the rate of 70 miles per hour. Find

    asked by Taylor on September 14, 2012
  2. Algebra

    Two trains leave Raleigh at the same time, one traveling north, the other south. The first train travels at 50 miles per hour and second at 60 miles per hour. In how many hours will the trains be 275 miles apart?

    asked by Avery on June 1, 2010
  3. Math

    An eastbound train and a westbound train meet each other on parallel tracks heading in opposite directions. The eastbound train travels 12 miles per hour faster than the westbound train. After 1.5 hours, they are 174 miles apart.

    asked by awade on October 24, 2012
  4. algebra

    A train leaves the station at 9:00 pm traveling east at 36 miles per hour. A second train leaves the station at 10:00 pm traveling west at 42 miles per hour. At what time will both trains have traveled the same distance? I need

    asked by ash on October 4, 2012
  1. math, algegra

    A Freight train is traveling 30 miles per hour. An automobile starts out from the same place 1 hour later and overtakes the train in 3 hours. What was the rate of the automobile?

    asked by fagolami on May 17, 2018
  2. Math

    Two trains are both traveling at a constant speed toward each other on neighboring tracks. The trains are 252 miles apart when they start traveling. They pass each other 4 1/2 hours later. One of the trains is traveling 25 3/4

    asked by Anonymous on March 17, 2016
  3. contemporary mathematics

    A passenger train travels 392 miles in the same time that it takes freight train to travel 322 miles. If the passenger train travel 20 miles per hour faster than the freight train.Find the rate of each train.

    asked by Fe on December 8, 2015
  4. Math

    How long will it take a passenger train traveling at 160 miles per hour to travel from Denver, Colorado to Lincoln,Nebraska? The distance between the two cities is 488 miles

    asked by Kim on November 4, 2018
  1. math

    One train left the station and traveled toward its destination at a speed of 65 miles per hour. Later, another train left the station traveling in the opposite direction of the first train, it was going at a speed of 75 miles per

    asked by jake on May 23, 2013
  2. math

    A northbound train and a southbound train meet each other on parallel tracks heading in opposite directions. The northbound train travels 12 miles per hour faster than the southbound train. After 2.5 hours, they are 330 miles

    asked by treena on January 4, 2013
  3. math

    A cargo train and a passenger train, which start from two stations that are 710 km apart, are traveling towards each other. The cargo train started an hour before the passenger train, and is traveling with a speed of 110 km/hour.

    asked by Anonymous on December 9, 2018
  4. math

    A train leaves the station at 9:00 pm traveling east at 36 miles per hour. A second train leaves the station at 10:00 pm traveling west at 42 miles per hour. At what time will both trains have traveled the same distance? I need

    asked by ash on October 4, 2012

You can view more similar questions or ask a new question.