Language Arts

1. Which group of words is a phrase?
A. you will nail the test
B. in the rain
C. the time was up
D. she is busy
E. the statue

Answer: B

2. Which phrase begins with a preposition?
A. could not run
B. for her sake
C. signs on the wall
D. sailing in the sea
E. ate the cookies

Answer: B

3. Which phrase does not begin with a preposition?
A. at your perusal
B. upon the table
C. dinner on the table
D. from your bag
E. in the lawn

Answer: C

4. Which phrase begins with a present participle?
A. gliding down the freeway
B. run over by a car
C. ordered by the judge
D. beyond the earth’s atmosphere
E. on top of that

Answer: E

5. What is the clause in this sentence?

When I left it behind, I felt bad.
A. left it behind
B. I felt
C. felt bad
D. When I left
E. when I left it behind

Answer: E

6. Which group of words is a clause?
A. from the kitchen
B. on the table
C. when I finished it
D. signs on the map
E. in the playground

Answer: C

7. What is the clause in this sentence?

We knew that it had begun.
A. we knew
B. that it had begun
C. had begun
D. knew that
E. knew that it had

Answer: B

8. Which group of words is a clause?
A. the effort was worth it
B. answering the phone
C. dinner time
D. eating chocolates
E. from your school

Answer: A

9. Which type of phrase is underlined in the sentence?

We practiced (at the park.)
A. prepositional phrase
B. participial phrase
C. adverbial phrase
D. adjectival phrase
E. verb phrase

Answer: A

10. In a prepositional phrase, what is the noun or pronoun called?
A. subject of the preposition
B. function of the preposition
C. support of the preposition
D. object of the preposition
E. rule of the preposition

Answer: D

11. Which phrase is a participial phrase?
A. hearing his footsteps
B. we ran away
C. sing along
D. full of toys
E. baked bread

Answer: A

12. Which phrase is a prepositional phrase?
A. at the party
B. dancing in the rain
C. fine with me
D. celebrating the holiday
E. supportive of the team

Answer: A

13. Which sentence has a dependent clause?
A. You passed the exams, so you can go now.
B. She painted the shutters, and he put them on the house.
C. They told me the secret, but I did not share it with anyone.
D. Before he went to sleep, he completed his homework.
E. I completed my homework, and I ate dinner.

Answer: D

14. Which statement is true about dependent clauses?
A. They can stand alone.
B. They depend on independent clauses to make sense.
C. They begin with coordinating conjunctions.
D. They begin with verbs.
E. They depend on other dependent clauses to make sense.

Answer: B

15. Which statement is true about independent clauses?
A. They are connected by a coordinating conjunction.
B. They have a subject but do not have a predicate.
C. They do not make complete sense on their own.
D. They are never combined with a dependent clause.
E. They always start with a subordinating conjunction.

Answer: A

  1. 👍 0
  2. 👎 0
  3. 👁 117
  1. 4, 10, 13 are wrong. The rest are right! :-)

    This is my favorite site for basic grammar.

    http://www.chompchomp.com/

  2. 4. A
    10. A
    13. E

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  3. 10 and 13 are still wrong. Please do not post these questions again.

  4. My apologies. I won't do it post them.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  5. No apologies necessary. But I only check two guesses. On the whole, you did well on this assignment.

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. English

    What kind of phrase is the underlined group of words? The house across the street has a large front dooradjective phrase B. adverb phrase C. appositive phrase

    asked by Dasha on February 10, 2016
  2. english

    Please help i don't understand this What kind of phrase is the underlined group of words? The puppy sat down on the carpet. A. adjective phrase B. appositive phrase C. adverb phrase

    asked by TiffenyLPS on April 28, 2015
  3. grammar

    Which best describes the underlined group of words? A string of colored lights edged the deck. A. misplaced modifier B. adverb phrase C. adjective phrase D. appositive phrase

    asked by Aspen on December 17, 2014
  4. grammar

    Which best describes the underlined group of words? Then it was time for Karla, my sister's best friend, to fly home. my sisters best friend is underlined A. adverb phrase B. misplaced modifier C. appositive phrase D. adjective

    asked by alyssa on May 28, 2015
  5. physics

    An insulated copper wire is wrapped around an iron nail. The resulting coil of wire consists of 240 turns of wire that cover 1.8 cm of the nail, as shown in the figure . A current of 0.61 A passes through the wire. if the

    asked by physics im dying on March 22, 2012
  6. English

    2. Read the following words: sautnterd, walked, danced What is the best way to group these words on a classification chart to help you understand their meanings? a. They all end in -ed b. They are all in the past tense c. They are

    asked by :) on September 12, 2012
  7. Microbiology

    Which of the following tests are used to differentiate between these bacteria: Tests: Bacitracin Test, SXT Test, CAMP Test, Enterococcosel Agar, 6.5% NaCl Test and Optochin Test A) Streptococcus viridans and Streptococcus faecalis

    asked by Jade on March 25, 2010
  8. statistics

    Would this be 2 tailed test or a 1 tailed test? " Do dog owners have fewer doctor visits than control subjects?" I thought it was a 2 tailed test. Help? * For an independent group t test, when you are instructed to use a 1 tailed

    asked by Tina on March 28, 2008
  9. Physics

    Hammering a nail into wood makes it get hotter. Consider a 5-g long, 5-gauge steel nail and a hammer that exerts an average force of 500 N on the nail when it is introduced to a piece of wood. The nail gets warmer each time.

    asked by Sonder on February 7, 2018
  10. Physics

    Hammering a nail into wood makes it get hotter. Consider a 5-g long, 5-gauge steel nail and a hammer that exerts an average force of 500 N on the nail when it is introduced to a piece of wood. The nail gets warmer each time.

    asked by I REALLY NEED HELP! on February 8, 2018

More Similar Questions