LA

When did William Shakespeare live?

A. in the late fifteenth and early sixteenth century
b. in the late sixteenth and early seventeenth century
c.in the late seventeenth and early eighteenth century

Answer A

2. Which is NOT one of the differences between literary works and dramatic works?
a. Dialogue is used.
b. Stage directions are given.
c. The content is meant to be performed on stage.

Answer B

3. Which of the following is NOT a major point of view?

a.first-person
b.third-person
c. fourth-person limited

Answer C

4. In Act I of Romeo and Juliet, why does Romeo wish to attend a party at a Capulet’s house?
a. because Juliet is there
b. because he wants to fight
c.because Rosaline is supposed to be there

Answer C

5. Select the word that is a synonym of forfeit.
a.penalty
b.surplus
c.augment

Answer A

6. What does an aside and the chorus have in common?
a.They both sing.
b.They are both forms of dramatic speech.
c.They both address the audience.

ANSWER B

7. Identify the type of dramatic speech that is given by one character addressing other character(s) for a relatively long amount of time. a.dialogue
b.solo
c.monologue

ANSWER C

8. What does the Prince declare at the end of Act I, Scene 1 in Romeo and Juliet?
a.He declares that any Capulet or Montague who fights next will be punished by death.
b.He declares a party at the Capulets’ house.
c.He declares a truce between the feuding families.

ANSWER A

9. In Act I of Romeo and Juliet, who wants to marry Juliet?
a.Mercutio
b.Benvolio
c.Paris
ANSWER C

10. When speaking of nuptials, what is being discussed?

a.money
b.a wedding
c.a birth

ANSWER B

  1. 👍
  2. 👎
  3. 👁
  1. #1 is wrong. #2 is wrong. #4 is wrong.
    #5 is wrong. #6 is wrong. For the questions about specifics in the play, I'd have to reread it myself. Make sure you have reread those passages yourself for the answers.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  2. #3 and #10 are correct.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  3. William Shakespeare died in early 1600's did he not so what is your thought on that

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  4. 1-99 AD = 1st century
    100-199 AD = 2nd century
    200-200 AD = 3rd century
    Etc.

    What do you think?

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    👤
    Writeacher
  5. It's 2015, the 21st century, is it not?

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  6. Hmmm. I shouldn't try to post answers on my phone, huh? =)

    200-299 = 3rd century

    So Shawn ... what do you think about that first question?

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  7. 1 is A but it is not century

    2 is A

    5 is A

    6 is C

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  8. number 8 is c

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  9. 1. b
    2. a
    3. c
    4. c
    5. a
    6. d
    7. c
    8. a
    9. c
    10. b

    these are all 100% correct. i just took the quiz. these are the answers for CA honors english 1b unit 2: romeo and juliet lesson 3: romeo and juliet: act 1, continued

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  10. Anon is right

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  11. anon is right for all except 6. 6 is C

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  12. Anon is right, I can confirm

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  13. 1B 2A 3C 4C 5A 6C 7C 8A 9C 10B

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  14. anon is right

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  15. Anon is right but 6 is c because there is no d option

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  16. 1. B. in the late 1500s and early 1600s
    2. A. Dialogue is used.
    3. C. fourth-person limited
    4. C. because Rosaline is supposed to be there
    5. A. penalty
    6. C. They both address the audience.
    7. C. monologue
    8. A. He declares that any Capulet or Montague who fights next will be punished by death.
    9. C. Paris
    10. B. a wedding
    100% correct answers
    Source(s):
    Just took it. XD

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  17. Thanks long time connexus student you are a life saver

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  18. Thanks!! Correct^^

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  19. Long time connexes student is right.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  20. Long-time connects student is right!

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  21. thanks!!! 10000 percent correct!

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  22. Lol. Thanks i copied the first one and got 80 percent next time ill read other peoples comments.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  23. Long time is right

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  24. Those answers are right! Thanks, Long Time!

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  25. thanks guys, you really helped me bring my grade up.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  26. gggggrowing up is hhhaaaarrrrd

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  27. 1. B
    2. A
    3. C
    4. C
    5. A
    6. C
    7. C
    8. A
    9. C
    10. B

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  28. thanks anon.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  29. Answers are
    1.When did William Shakespeare live? - In the late 1500s early 1600s
    2.Which is NOT one of the differences between literary works and dramatic works? - Dialogue is used
    3.Which of the following is NOT a major point of view? - Fourth-person limited
    4. In Act 1 of Romeo and Juliet, why does Romeo wish to attend a party at a Capulet's house? - Because Rosaline is supposed to be there
    5. Select the word that is a synonym of forfeit. - Penalty
    6.What does an aside and the chorus have in common? - They both address the audience
    7. Identify the type of dramatic speech that is given by one character addressing other characters or a relatively long amount of time. - Monologue
    8. What does the Prince declare at the end of Act 1, Scene 1 in Romeo and Juliet? - He declares that any Capulet or Montague who fights next will be punished by death
    9. In Act 1 of Romeo and Juliet, who wants to marry Juliet? - Paris
    10.When speaking of nuptials, what is being discussed? - A wedding

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  30. Shawn is incorrect.

    You'll get a 60%.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  31. Thanks, all of you!
    You have no idea how grateful I am for the answers. You helped me get my overall grade for Honors English B from 88% to 93.5%. THX SO MUCH, MY FRIENDS!!!

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  32. 1: late 1500s-early 1600s
    2: dialogue is used
    3: fourth-person limited
    4: because Rosaline is supposed to be there
    5: penalty
    6: they both address the audience
    7: monologue
    8: A: he declares that any Capulet or Montague who fights next will be punished by death
    9: paris
    10: a wedding
    Oki! 100% bai bai

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  33. Anon is still right
    6 is c tho <3

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  34. Anon is corrrrrrrrrrrrect

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  35. hi is right

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  36. Long-time Connexus Student is right as of this post

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  37. the only one wrong here for Connections academy is #2. #2 is A. Dialogue is used

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  38. beh

    1. 👍
    2. 👎

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. English

    1. True or False: Shakespeare's works were written to be preformed on stage TRUE* FALSE 2. True or false: William Shakespeare married Anne Hathaway at the age of 30 in London True False* 3. Which of the following is NOT one of the

  2. Math. (Didn't understand please help!)

    Suppose 20% of babies born are born early, 50% are born on time, and 30% are born late. A nurse uses a random-number table to find the experimental probability that of 5 births, at least 1 baby will be born early. The digits 0 and

  3. math

    Suppose 10% of the flights arriving at an airport arrive early, 60% arrive on time, and 30% arrive late. Valerie use the random number table to find the experimental probability that of 5 flights, at least 2 will arrive late. The

  4. history

    1.How and why did Spokane and Seattle change in the late 1800s - early 1900s? 2.How did Washington's farming, mining, lumber and other industries benefit one another? 3.How did workers in Washington respond to economic and

  1. English- rhyme schemes

    What is the rhyme scheme of William Shakespeare's "Full Fathom Five" and "Where the Bee Sucks There Suck I" ? Most of Shakespeare's poems are in iambic pentameter but these two aren't.

  2. English

    1. When did William Shakespeare live? in the late 1400s and early 1500s in the late 1500s and early 1600s*** in the late 1600s and early 1700s I think this is the answer, but I've also seen others put down C... I'm not sure.

  3. English

    Which of the following parenthetical citations is placed and punctuated correctly? A.) Edgar Allan Poe was morn in Massachusetts in the early nineteenth century (Freeman 311). ********** B.) Edgar Allan Poe (Freeman 311) was born

  4. marketing

    marketing strategies should be targeted to which of the following adapter classes? a. innovators b. innovators and early adopters *** c. innovators, early adopters, and early majority d. innovators, early adopters, early majority,

  1. American History

    Compare and Contrast American Expansion in the late 1800's with the expansion in the 1900's. (How the expansion efforts were the same and how they were different.) During the expansion of the late 1800's and early 1900's shared

  2. Art History & Appreciation

    Baroque art emerged in the late sixteenth century. How did this artistic style differ from that of Reformation art? A. It depicted everyday scenes. B. It was ornamental and complex. C. It included sculptures and paintings.

  3. History

    Which of the following did fifteenth and sixteenth century European explorers find in the Americas? A evidence of earlier European colonies B. largely unsettled lands C. many distinct native civilizations D small groups of roving

  4. World History

    I need help. In a brief essay, explain three ways in which the Roman Catholic Church responded to the spread of Protestantism in the sixteenth century. Describe each part of the church’s response using specific facts.

You can view more similar questions or ask a new question.