Child Development

Please Check my answers
1. A type of communication that isn't only about the present and that promotes higher level thinking such as planning and reminiscing is called
A. child-child conversation. B. chanting.
C. early production.
D. decontextualized talk.
ANSWER: A

2. According to Piaget, the developmental stage at which a child can hypothesize and think about things in abstract terms is
the _______ stage.
A. concrete-operational B. formal-operational C. preoperational
D. sensorimotor
ANSWER: D

3. Which one of the following is not one of the "3 Ms" of exploratory play? A. Memory
B. Mastery
C. Meaning
D. Manipulation
ANSWER: D

4. One strategy that can help preschool children foster language production involves describing a child's
actions aloud as you observe them. This strategy is known as A. extension.
B. vertical structuring.
C. self-talk.
D. parallel talk.
ANSWER: C

5. The cognitive process of placing objects that are alike in the same class or category is known as A. classification.
B. assessment.
C. scaffolding.
D. manipulation.
ANSWER: A

6. Lev Vygotsky hypothesized that children need assistance from more mature learners to gain cultural knowledge. This process is known as
A. mastery. B. schemata. C. scaffolding. D. classifying.
ANSWER: A

7. In the _______ stage of preschool language production, the child can ask questions and tell stories. A. concrete operational
B. expansion of production
C. manipulative
D. transition to production
ANSWER: D

8. When a preschool child is first learning to print alphabet letters, and he or she prints letters upside-down
or backward, the teacher should
A. immediately direct the child to another activity that he or she can complete successfully.
B. point out the errors and have the child keep practicing until the printing is correct.
C. realize that this is probably a sign of a learning disability and have the child evaluated further.
D. recognize that this is normal, because preschool children haven't yet developed an understanding of spatial directionality.
ANSWER: D

9. A typical five-year-old child has a vocabulary of about _______ words. A. 10,000 to 25,000
B. 500 to 1,000
C. 5,000 to 8,000
D. 100 to 200
ANSWER: C

10. In which of the following does a child interchange real with nonsensical meanings or make up words? A. Meaning play
B. Extension
C. Fill-in
D. Pattern play
ANSWER: D

11. Which is the first thought in a child's thought sequence about text and pictures? A. The text tells the story.
B. The picture, not the text tells the story.
C. The text must be a label for the picture.
D. The text and pictures are not differentiated.
ANSWER: A

12. According to Piaget, the developmental stage at which a child acquires symbolic thought is the _______
stage.
A. formal-operational B. concrete-operational
C. preoperational D. sensorimotor
ANSWER: D

13. Which of the following is the best list of the criteria we normallly use to classify objects? A. Size, mass, and density
B. Size, shape, and color
C. Form and function
D. Red, blue, and green
ANSWER: B

14. When children are learning the alphabet, which of the following letters do children typically have the
most difficulty with?
A. Letters that look similar, such as d and b B. Letters with straight lines, such as t and l C. Letters with diagonal lines, such as k and x D. Letters that are rounded, such as o and c
ANSWER: A

15. Which of the following is not a key principle governing counting? A. The number names must be matched one-to-one with the objects being counted. B. The order in which the objects being counted are touched does not matter.
C. The order of the number names matter.
D. The order in which the objects being counted are touched does matter.
ANSWER: D

16. If a child is not pretending to write by drawing or scribbling, it would not be helpful to A. read a book about writing.
B. set up a writing center.
C. fill the room with environmental print.
D. make the child participate in a writing activity.
ANSWER: C

17. Every major research study on reading has found that the best way to foster literacy in preschool
children is to
A. read aloud to children on a daily basis.
B. lead children in chanting the alphabet or singing the alphabet song. C. use computerized alphabet games.
D. have children keep journals.
ANSWER: A

18. In the _______ stage of preschool language production, the child typically listens but does not speak. A. preproduction
B. telegraphic
C. expansion of production
D. preoperational
ANSWER: B

19. Which of the following would be helpful to a child having difficulty with reasoning? A. Have children count one another.
B. Do a follow-the-leader counting walk.
C. Arrange children in patterns.
D. Play simple guessing games in small groups.
ANSWER: B

20. Which one of the following statements about preschool second-language speakers and the English language is correct?
A. Children's parents should continue to use their native language at home, and should be actively involved in the preschool learning program.
B. Children's parents should learn English and always speak it at home so that their children can learn the language. C. Preschool children are incapable of learning more than one language at one time.
D. Only English should be used in the preschool classroom, so that all of the children can learn to speak the language.
ANSWER: A

  1. 👍 0
  2. 👎 0
  3. 👁 189
  1. I checked the first five answers. Not only are they all wrong, you obviously haven't begun to read your text materials. Some of your answers are laughable!

  2. What kind of teacher are you to say my answers are laughable?

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Danielle
  3. An honest teacher!

    1. Do young children exhibit higher level thinking skills when they talk among themselves?

    2. Sensorimotor skills describe the period from birth to 24 months. I've never seen an infant hypothesize and think about things in abstract terms.

    3. http://books.google.com/books?id=tXEWAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA29&lpg=PA29&dq=3+Ms+exploratory+play&source=bl&ots=5Eq-NDf0b8&sig=6Co1G1YbFBv8at7Z8en52Z_rb24&hl=en&sa=X&ei=23KGVL7FCIinyASH2ILACg&ved=0CDMQ6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=3%20Ms%20exploratory%20play&f=false

    5. Oops -- I made a mistake. Your answer for 5 is correct.

  4. 1 - D
    2 - B
    3 - A
    4 - D
    5 - A
    6 - C
    7 - B
    8 - D
    9 - C
    10 - A
    11 - D
    12 - C
    13 - B
    14 - A
    15 - D
    16 - D
    17 - A
    18 - A
    19 - B
    20 - A

    An educator demeaning a student on a public forum, in my opinion, is laughable in regards towards that person's label as a "professional."

    I hope these answers help you, Danielle.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Jessica
  5. Ms. Sue is FAKE!!
    She answers every question in less than 20 minutes!!

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Sophia
  6. What did you end up scoring? Which answers are correct?

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Genie

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. Observing development of the young child

    A type of communication that isn't only about the present and that promotes higher level thinking such as planning and reminiscing is called A,early production B, chanting C, child-child conversation D, decontextualized talk

    asked by Olivia on August 27, 2012
  2. Biology

    Describe a specific type of chemical or audible communication used by animals to respond to an external stimulus and the resulting change in behavior. Explain how this type of communication may relate to natural selection within a

    asked by nan on March 4, 2016
  3. Early Child Ed.

    Can you please check my questions and answers? 1. A three-year-old child who is developmentally delayed might: A. need training wheels on his two-wheel bike. B. speak in two-word sentences C. not be able to read. D. need someone

    asked by Tamera on July 12, 2007
  4. Math

    Hi, would someone mind just checking the answer I got for this formula and tell me if I'm on the right track or not. Question... x+y=21 3x=4y Answer I got... x=84 y= -63 I didn't get that. Check your math. I found 7y=63 but not y

    asked by Jessica on October 22, 2006
  5. college writing

    Read the following scenario: Discontinuation of major equipment components for a computer network upgrade will cause a major setback in the installation of the network for a project you are managing. You must provide information

    asked by brandy on December 14, 2008
  6. Pathophysiology

    What is the difference between Disbetes Mellitus and Diabetes Insipidus? I know what diabetes mellitus is but i am having some difficulties with the insipidus part. I know that there is type 1 and type 2 but that is all part of

    asked by blondie on January 3, 2007
  7. Sociology

    Write a 1,000-1850 -word response in which you consider specific types of communication, common miscommunications among genders, and effective communication strategies. Address the following questions: o What type of verbal and

    asked by Courtney on July 16, 2012
  8. College English

    I have been asked to present a gist statement and I am just looking to find out if I understood the concept. Below is what I've been asked to analyze: We see them everywhere: on billboards, in magazines, on bus placards. They come

    asked by Marco on September 2, 2009
  9. English

    i just want to check the answers the years between 1920 and 1930 could be described as a time that showed an increase in methods of communication i think it is false i think the new fashion and dance are not the way of

    asked by Rainbow on July 7, 2010
  10. english

    • The article I chose is: how stuff works – communication. The type of introduction that the writer used was to include interesting facts about the subject. He also gave animated illustrations to show how telephone

    asked by Tom on April 14, 2008
  11. English

    Now, let's check how well you can use the expressions you've learned. I will distribute handouts. You have to solve the problems. Are you finished? Then, I'll check the answers. Look at the answers on the blackboard. Check your

    asked by rfvv on May 27, 2012

More Similar Questions