chemistry check

1. 48 KNO3+ _ C 12 H22O11-„³ ? CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 12
b. 24 s
c. 36
d. 48

The reaction is
48 KNO3 + 5 C12H22O11 --> 24 K2CO3 + 36 CO2 + 55 H2O + 24 N2


So the answer is C =36

2. 6 KNO3+ _ S + ? H2O„³ _ H2SO4+ _ N2+ _ K2SO4
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8

The balanced reaction is

6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ 3 H2SO4 + 3N2 + 2K2SO4

The answer to H2O is 2


3. 42 KMnO4+ _ C3H5(OH)3 „³CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 5
b. 15
c. 18
d. 7

The reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

The answer for CO2 is 5 X 3 =15 (answer B)


4. 42 KMnO4 + ? C3H5(OH)3--„³ _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 12

The reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

answer is 3X4 =12 (answer D)






5. 6 KNO3+ _ S + _ H2O ? H2SO4+ _ N2+ _ K2SO4
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 12


The balanced reaction is

6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ 3 H2SO4 + 3N2 + 2K2SO4

so for 6 KNO3 the answer to H2SO3 is 2 (answer A)


6. 42 KMnO4 + ? C3H5(OH)3 _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 6
b. 7
c. 12
d. 42

The balanced reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

answer is 3X4 =12 (answer C)



7. 12 C3H5(OH)3 + ? KMnO4„³ _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 6
b. 12
c. 8
d. 42

The balanced reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

answer is 14 X 3 = 42 (answer D)




8. 5 S + _ KNO3+ _ H2O _ H2SO4 + ? N2+ _ K2SO4
a. 3
b. 6
c. 10
d. 15

The balanced reaction is

6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ 3 K2SO4 + 3N2 + 2H2SO4

the coefficient for N2 is 3 (answer A)



9. 5 C12H22O11 + ? KNO3 _ CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 5
b. 15
c. 24
d. 48



The balanced reaction is

96 KNO3 + 10 C12H22O11 --> 48 K2CO3 + 72 CO2 + 110 H2O + 48 N2

So the answer for KNO3 is 48 (answer D)



10. 48 KNO3 + ? C12H22O11 _ CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 5
b. 7
c. 6
d. 12


The balanced reaction is

48 KNO3 + 5 C12H22O11 --> 24 K2CO3 + 36 CO2 + 55 H2O + 24 N2

So the answer for the C12H22O11 is 5 (answer A)








I didn't see any different answers. I did see some typos on your part and they are in this post, also. And some of the characters can't be read by my computer so I must guess the location of the arrow. Finally, I'm not sure what the question for each problem is but here goes.
1. 48 KNO3+ _ C 12 H22O11-„³ ? CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 12
b. 24 s what't the s?
c. 36
d. 48

The reaction is
48 KNO3 + 5 C12H22O11 --> 24 K2CO3 + 36 CO2 + 55 H2O + 24 N2


So the answer is C =36 right. I think this makes 4 times I have anwered this question.

2. 6 KNO3+ _ S + ? H2O„³ _ H2SO4+ _ N2+ _ K2SO4
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8

The balanced reaction is

6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ I don't recognize this symbol. Probably an arrow 3 H2SO4 + 3N2 + 2K2SO4 I think you have interchanged these. I believe it is 3K2SO4 and 2H2SO4.

The answer to H2O is 2 right


3. 42 KMnO4+ _ C3H5(OH)3 „³CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 5
b. 15
c. 18
d. 7

The reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

The answer for CO2 is 5 X 3 =15 (answer B)
I don't understand where the 42 comes in and then you changed it to 14 for KMnO4. As far as I can tell, the 14, along with all of your other coefficients, balances the equation, both for atoms and change of electrons. So I suppose you have simply made 5 CO2 X (42/14)= 5 x 3 = 15. If this isn't correct, let me know.

4. 42 KMnO4 + ? C3H5(OH)3--„³ _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 12

The reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

answer is 3X4 =12 (answer D)
See my comment above. If that is true, then 12 is right fo this one.





5. 6 KNO3+ _ S + _ H2O ? H2SO4+ _ N2+ _ K2SO4
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 12


The balanced reaction is

6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ 3 H2SO4 + 3N2 + 2K2SO4 Shouldn't this be 3K2SO4 and 2H2SO4. I think you interchanged them.

so for 6 KNO3 the answer to H2SO3 (should be H2SO4) is 2 (answer A)


6. 42 KMnO4 + ? C3H5(OH)3 _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 6
b. 7
c. 12
d. 42

The balanced reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

answer is 3X4 =12 (answer C) Ok but see my previous comments.Is this the same problem as 4?



7. 12 C3H5(OH)3 + ? KMnO4„³ _ CO2+ _ Mn2O3+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 6
b. 12
c. 8
d. 42

The balanced reaction is

14 KMnO4 + 4 C3H5(OH)3 --> 7 K2CO3 + 7 Mn2O3 + 5 CO2 + 16 H2O

answer is 14 X 3 = 42 (answer D) OK but see my previous comment.




8. 5 S + _ KNO3+ _ H2O _ H2SO4 + ? N2+ _ K2SO4
a. 3
b. 6
c. 10
d. 15

The balanced reaction is

6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O „³ 3 K2SO4 + 3N2 + 2H2SO4

the coefficient for N2 is 3 (answer A) ok.



9. 5 C12H22O11 + ? KNO3 _ CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 5
b. 15
c. 24
d. 48



The balanced reaction is

96 KNO3 + 10 C12H22O11 --> 48 K2CO3 + 72 CO2 + 110 H2O + 48 N2
The balanced reaction is half of each of the coefficients you show. 48 is correct for KNO3.

So the answer for KNO3 is 48 (answer D)



10. 48 KNO3 + ? C12H22O11 _ CO2+ _ N2+ _ K2CO3+ _ H2O
a. 5
b. 7
c. 6
d. 12


The balanced reaction is

48 KNO3 + 5 C12H22O11 --> 24 K2CO3 + 36 CO2 + 55 H2O + 24 N2

So the answer for the C12H22O11 is 5 (answer A) ok


thank you so much

KMn3 + C3H5(OH)3 - K2CO3 + Mn2O3 + CO2 + H2O

  1. 👍 0
  2. 👎 0
  3. 👁 288
asked by key

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. chemistry

    could someone check my answers to see if they are right? Balance the following equation and give the value of the stoichiometric coefficient marked with a question mark. 6 KNO3+ _ S + ? H2O _ H2SO4+ _ N2+ _ K2SO4 answer:6KNO3 + 5S

    asked by key on January 24, 2007
  2. chemistry help

    i have come up with two answers but i am not sure which one is correct. please help. Balance the following equation and give the value of the stoichiometric coefficient marked with a question mark. 1. 48 KNO3+ 5C12 H22O11 ? CO2+

    asked by key on January 24, 2007
  3. Chemistry

    K2CO3 + 2HC1 -- H2O + CO2 + 2KC1 what would be the percent yield if you reacted 34.5g of K2CO3 and 22.5g of HC1 and produced 3.4 g of H2O?

    asked by Glenda on April 29, 2019
  4. Chemistry

    K2CO3 + 2HC1 -------> H2O + CO2 + 2KC1 What would be the percent yield if you reacted 34.5G of K2CO3 and 22.5g of HC1 and produced 3.4 g of H2O?

    asked by Glenda on April 29, 2019
  5. AP Chem

    What mass of K2CO3 is required to clean up a spill of 282 ml of 1.05 M HCl if HCl(aq) reacts with K2CO3 according to 2HCl(aq) + K2CO3(aq) → 2KCl(aq) + CO2(g) + H2O(l)?

    asked by Sky on February 9, 2011
  6. chemistry

    What mass of K2CO3 is required to clean up a spill of 339 ml of 2.65 M HCl if HCl(aq) reacts with K2CO3 according to 2HCl(aq) + K2CO3(aq) ¨ 2KCl(aq) + CO2(g) + H2O(l)?

    asked by Anonymous on June 3, 2012
  7. Chemistry

    Write balanced complete ionic equation for HC2H3O2(aq) + K2CO3(aq)-----> H2O(l)+CO2(g)+KC2H3O2(aq) I put 2H+(aq)+2C2H3O2-2(aq)2K+(ag)+CO3-2(aq)------>H2O(l)+CO2(g)+2K+(aq)+C2H3O2-2(aq) and said it was wrong, but I got this part

    asked by Lisa on October 29, 2010
  8. Chem 2

    A mixture containing KCLO3, K2CO3, KHCO3, and KCL was heated, producing CO2, O2, and H2O (water) gases according to the following equations: 2KCLO3 -> 2KCL + O2 2KHCO3 -> K2O + H2O + 2CO2 K2CO3 -> K2O + CO2 The KCL does not

    asked by Pat on September 13, 2007
  9. chemistry

    Potash is composed mainly of potassium carbonate, K2CO3. If 1.000g of potash reacts with sulfuric acid to produce 145 mL of carbon dioxide gas at STP, what is the percentage of potassium carbonate in the marble sample? K2CO3 +

    asked by Monique on November 28, 2011
  10. Chemistry 2

    A mixture containing KCLO3, K2CO3, KHCO3, and KCL was heated, producing CO2, O2, and H2O (water) gases according following equations: 2KCLO3 -> 2KCL + O2 2KHCO3 -> K2O + H2O + 2CO2 2CO3 -> K2O + CO2 The KCL does not reacnder the

    asked by Pat on September 13, 2007

More Similar Questions