MT

posted by .

He has Diabetes type two. The patient's hemoglobin A1C is currently too high. We will plan to convert him from Glyburide to Glucotrol X-L.

  • MT -

    What is your question?

  • MT -

    Is this grammatically correct?

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. Pathophysiology

    What is the difference between Disbetes Mellitus and Diabetes Insipidus?
  2. Science

    A patient complains of constantly desiring food and water, then having to urinate frequently. Tests show normal ADH levels. These symptoms suggest A. diabetes insipidus. C. diabetes mellitus. B. Cushing’s syndrome. D. panhypopituitarism. …
  3. algebra word problem

    We need help!. insurance plan A is $130 plus 25% cost to the patient. Plan B is $180 plus 20% of the cost to the patient. For what amount of medical bills will plan B save the patient money. Assume the patient has over $180 in bills. …
  4. physiology

    I have some questions related to diabetes. Im just wondering if someone's fasting glucose level could be different if they have Type I diabetes compared to Type II diabetes, or would they be similar?
  5. Health

    Obesity can cause a person to develop what type of conditions?
  6. chemistry

    hemoglobin is the protein that transports O2 through the blood from the lungs to the rest of the body. in doing so, each molecule of hemoglobin combines with four molecules of O2. if 1.00 g of hemoglobin combines with 1.53 mL of O2 …
  7. medical coding

    A patient is admitted to the hospital for chest pains due to tachycardia. While in the hospital, the patient was also treated for type 1 diabetes. Upon further review, the coder noted that the documentation and ekg didn, t provide …
  8. chemisrt

    The hemoglobin content of blood is about 15.4g/100mL blood. The molar mass of hemoglobin is about 64500 g/mol, and there are four iron (Fe) atoms in a hemoglobin molecule.Approximately how many Fe atoms are present in the 6 L of blood …
  9. Biology

    8. Presenting with symptoms of recurrent infections, weakness, and frequency of urination over a 6 month period, a 34-year-old man is found to have a blood glucose level of 142 mg/dl and an elevated hemoglobin A1c level. His most likely …
  10. Science

    Explain the difference between Type 1 (T1DM) and Type 2 (T2DM) diabetes. What are the common risk factors associated with T2DM?

More Similar Questions