Post a New Question

world geography

posted by .

1. In a/an _______ economy, the production of a wide range of manufactured products becomes more
economically important than primary production and a service sector begins to develop.
A. diversified
B. developing
C. production
D. international
2. In reference to civil conflict in Sri Lanka, the expression "Tamil Eelam" translates as Tamil
A. Tigers.
B. People.
C. Independence.
D. Homeland.
3. Monotheism, a religious doctrine that recognizes a single supreme god, first arose in Southwest Asia
around _________ BC.
A. 230
B. 2500
C. 1000
D. 600
4. Among regional languages, _______ combines Hindi with Arabic script and is the official language of
_______.
A. Punjabi; Afghanistan
B. Sinhalese; Sri Lanka
C. Bengali; Bangladesh
D. Urdu; Pakistan
5. Which of the following was the main purpose behind the formation of the Arab League in 1945?
A. To unite Arab opposition to the founding of Israel
B. To unite all Arab countries under a single Pan-Arab state
C. To create a Pan-Arab economic bloc to counter Western hegemony
D. To establish a homeland for the Palestinians
6. In the 1960s and 1970s under President Gamel Abdul Nasser, Egypt was a/an _______ state that
developed more rapidly than the rest of North Africa.
A. socialist
B. democratic
C. autocratic
D. capitalist
7. Mohandas Gandhi adopted his creed of nonviolence and respect for life from the religious doctrines of
A. Islam.
B. Sikhism.
C. Buddhism.
D. Jainism.
8. About what percentage of the Indian population lives in the lower and middle Ganges river basin?
A. 40%
B. 70%
C. 60%
D. 50%
9. Which of the following statements about Nepal is true?
A. Up until 2006, Maoist guerillas caused major disruptions in urban areas.
B. The country's official policy emphasizes "gross national happiness."
C. It became a democracy in the 1980s.
D. It's a Muslim country that has fostered good relations with the British.
10. Among the most populous of South Asian cities, Karachi is located in _______ and Dhaka is located in
_______.
A. Pakistan; Bangladesh
B. India; Pakistan
C. Bangladesh; Pakistan
D. Bangladesh; India
11. The entire region of Northern Africa and Southwest Asia is dominated by
A. climates in which rainfall is either abundant or all but entirely absent.
B. steppe climates.
C. climates in which the evaporation exceeds precipitation.
D. desert climates.
12. With regard to the Indo-Pakistan dispute over Kashmir, which of the following statements is most
accurate?
A. After a 1948 ceasefire ended a Pakistani invasion of 1947, Pakistan returned captured Kashmiri territory to India.
B. The British sold the rulership of Kashmir to a Muslim prince.
C. At independence in 1947, the Kashmiris voted to be part of Pakistan.
D. The Simla Agreement of 1972 established the current line of control between Pakistan and India.
13. The center of the largest film industry in the world, "Bollywood," and Dharavi, the largest slum in
India, are both located in
A. Mumbai.
B. Chennai.
C. Delhi.
D. Kolkata.
14. In 1997, the year the Kyoto Protocol was endorsed by more than 120 countries, the top carbon dioxide
emitters included Persian Gulf states such as Qatar and the United Arab Emirates. Among the top 10
emitters, which country ranked seventh?
A. United States
B. Bahrain
C. Kuwait
D. Saudi Arabia
15. Among Hindus, members of the lowest caste are commonly referred to by the term dalit, which means
A. "segregated."
B. "oppressed."
C. "disadvantaged."
D. "despised."
16. What was Mustafa Ataturk's contribution to modern Turkey?
A. He established a democratic, parliamentary government.
B. He breathed new vitality into Turkish culture through religious reforms.
C. He was instrumental in policy changes that gave Turkey membership in NATO.
D. He began the process of turning Turkey into a modernized, secular state.
17. The last great empire centered in Southwest Asia was the _______ Empire.
A. Roman
B. Mongol
C. Byzantine
D. Ottoman
18. In modern India, the "Garden City" of _________ is known as India's "Silicon Valley."
A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru
19. In India, the government favors the building of dams in order to
A. reduce dependency on irrigation.
End of exam

  • world geography -

    i have done this test 2 times and faild it pleas help me !!!!!!!

  • world geography -

    Instead of trying to cheat, I urge you to go back to your book and find the answers there.

    If you're still not sure, Google the terms or questions.

    For instance, you'll find your answer here for number 2.

    http://www.google.com/webhp?source=search_app#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q=%22Tamil+Eelam%22&oq=%22Tamil+Eelam%22&gs_l=serp.3..0l4.5460892.5462083.1.5463055.1.1.0.0.0.0.147.147.0j1.1.0...0.0...1c.1.14.psy-ab.pY7Jc9jgrh4&pbx=1&bav=on.2,or.r_qf.&fp=6a0bfeb3df052c7e&biw=711&bih=453

  • world geography -

    i need help with number 16. can anyone help me?

  • world geography -

    1. B Correct
    2. D Correct
    3. D B PAGE 186
    4. B C PAGE 177
    5. C Correct
    6. A B PAGES 205-206
    7. B Correct
    8. A Correct
    9. D Correct
    10. D Correct
    11. D Correct
    12. B C PAGES 170-171
    13. B Correct
    14. B Correct
    15. B Correct
    16. D Correct
    17. B Correct
    18. C Correct
    19. B Correct
    20. D Correct

  • world geography -

    1. Medinas capture the unique historical character and social patterns of cities in North Africa and
    Southwest Asia. Labyrinths of winding alleys and many kinds of souks are typical features. What are
    souks?
    A. Ethnic quarters
    B. Commercial areas
    C. Sacred sites
    D. Bordellos
    2. Mohandas Gandhi adopted his creed of nonviolence and respect for life from the religious doctrines of
    A. Sikhism.
    B. Buddhism.
    C. Islam.
    D. Jainism.
    3. The entire region of Northern Africa and Southwest Asia is dominated by
    A. steppe climates.
    B. climates in which the evaporation exceeds precipitation.
    C. desert climates.
    D. climates in which rainfall is either abundant or all but entirely absent.
    4. In reference to civil conflict in Sri Lanka, the expression "Tamil Eelam" translates as Tamil
    A. Independence.
    B. People.
    C. Homeland.
    D. Tigers.
    5. Which of the following statements is true with regard to Pakistan?
    A. General Pervez Musharraf seized power in 1999 to establish a democratic government.
    B. Between 1980 and the early 2000s, literacy rates increased only slightly.
    C. U.S. sanctions imposed on Pakistan after its nuclear tests were dropped in late 2001.
    D. Former Prime Minister Benazir Bhutto was elected president in 2008.
    6. In the 1960s and 1970s under President Gamel Abdul Nasser, Egypt was a/an _______ state that
    developed more rapidly than the rest of North Africa.
    A. capitalist
    B. socialist
    C. autocratic
    D. democratic
    7. In modern India, the "Garden City" of _________ is known as India's "Silicon Valley."
    A. Mumbai
    B. Bengaluru
    C. New Delhi
    D. Kolkata
    8. What was Mustafa Ataturk's contribution to modern Turkey?
    A. He began the process of turning Turkey into a modernized, secular state.
    B. He established a democratic, parliamentary government.
    C. He was instrumental in policy changes that gave Turkey membership in NATO.
    D. He breathed new vitality into Turkish culture through religious reforms.
    9. Which of the following was the main purpose behind the formation of the Arab League in 1945?
    A. To establish a homeland for the Palestinians
    B. To create a Pan-Arab economic bloc to counter Western hegemony
    C. To unite all Arab countries under a single Pan-Arab state
    D. To unite Arab opposition to the founding of Israel
    10. About what percentage of the Indian population lives in the lower and middle Ganges river basin?
    A. 70%
    B. 60%
    C. 50%
    D. 40%
    11. With regard to the Indo-Pakistan dispute over Kashmir, which of the following statements is most
    accurate?
    A. At independence in 1947, the Kashmiris voted to be part of Pakistan.
    B. The British sold the rulership of Kashmir to a Muslim prince.
    C. After a 1948 ceasefire ended a Pakistani invasion of 1947, Pakistan returned captured Kashmiri territory to India.
    D. The Simla Agreement of 1972 established the current line of control between Pakistan and India.
    12. Which of the following statements about Nepal is true?
    A. Up until 2006, Maoist guerillas caused major disruptions in urban areas.
    B. The country's official policy emphasizes "gross national happiness."
    C. It became a democracy in the 1980s.
    D. It's a Muslim country that has fostered good relations with the British.
    13. In India, the government favors the building of dams in order to
    A. reduce dependency on irrigation.
    B. provide systematic irrigation.
    C. reverse the effects of salinization.
    D. invite foreign investment.
    14. Monotheism, a religious doctrine that recognizes a single supreme god, first arose in Southwest Asia
    around _________ BC.
    A. 2500
    B. 1000
    C. 230
    D. 600
    15. Among the most populous of South Asian cities, Karachi is located in _______ and Dhaka is located in
    _______.
    A. Bangladesh; India
    B. Pakistan; Bangladesh
    C. India; Pakistan
    D. Bangladesh; Pakistan
    16. The North African Maghreb states, dominated by the Atlas Mountains, do not include
    A. Tunisia.
    B. Algeria.
    C. Morocco.
    D. Libya.
    17. The last great empire centered in Southwest Asia was the _______ Empire.
    A. Byzantine
    B. Ottoman
    C. Roman
    D. Mongol
    18. In 1997, the year the Kyoto Protocol was endorsed by more than 120 countries, the top carbon dioxide
    emitters included Persian Gulf states such as Qatar and the United Arab Emirates. Among the top 10
    emitters, which country ranked seventh?
    A. Bahrain
    B. Kuwait
    C. United States
    D. Saudi Arabia
    19. In a/an _______ economy, the production of a wide range of manufactured products becomes more
    economically important than primary production and a service sector begins to develop.
    End of exam
    A. production
    B. diversified
    C. international
    D. developing
    20. Among Hindus, members of the lowest caste are commonly referred to by the term dalit, which means
    A. "segregated."
    B. "despised."
    C. "disadvantaged."
    D. "oppressed."

  • world geography -

    answers are in order for test below it.

  • world geography -

    commercial areas

  • world geography -

    SOUTH ASIA, NORTHERN AFRICA, AND SOUTHWESTERN ASIA, Thank you so much for putting these answers online! :) Really helped me through this test today. Now, if you could only help me through my relationship problems LOL

  • world geography -

    The North Africa Maghreb states, dominated by the Atlas Mountains, do not include

  • world geography -

    a lot of the answers given on this page are incorrect..

    1. In a/an _______ economy, the production of a wide range of manufactured products becomes more
    economically important than primary production and a service sector begins to develop.
    A. diversified <-- correct answer
    B. developing
    C. production
    D. international

    2. In reference to civil conflict in Sri Lanka, the expression "Tamil Eelam" translates as Tamil
    A. Tigers.
    B. People.
    C. Independence.
    D. Homeland. <---correct answer

    (don't know this one)
    3. Monotheism, a religious doctrine that recognizes a single supreme god, first arose in Southwest Asia
    around _________ BC.
    A. 230
    B. 2500
    C. 1000
    D. 600

    4. Among regional languages, _______ combines Hindi with Arabic script and is the official language of
    _______.
    A. Punjabi; Afghanistan
    B. Sinhalese; Sri Lanka
    C. Bengali; Bangladesh
    D. Urdu; Pakistan <--Correct answer

    (don't know this one)
    5. Which of the following was the main purpose behind the formation of the Arab League in 1945?
    A. To unite Arab opposition to the founding of Israel
    B. To unite all Arab countries under a single Pan-Arab state
    C. To create a Pan-Arab economic bloc to counter Western hegemony
    D. To establish a homeland for the Palestinians

    6. In the 1960s and 1970s under President Gamel Abdul Nasser, Egypt was a/an _______ state that
    developed more rapidly than the rest of North Africa.
    A. socialist <----correct answer
    B. democratic
    C. autocratic
    D. capitalist

    7. Mohandas Gandhi adopted his creed of nonviolence and respect for life from the religious doctrines of
    A. Islam.
    B. Sikhism.
    C. Buddhism.
    D. Jainism. <----correct answer

    8. About what percentage of the Indian population lives in the lower and middle Ganges river basin?
    A. 40% <----correct answer
    B. 70%
    C. 60%
    D. 50%


    9. Which of the following statements about Nepal is true?
    A. Up until 2006, Maoist guerillas caused major disruptions in urban areas.
    B. The country's official policy emphasizes "gross national happiness."
    C. It became a democracy in the 1980s. <--correct answer(c)
    D. It's a Muslim country that has fostered good relations with the British.

    10. Among the most populous of South Asian cities, Karachi is located in _______ and Dhaka is located in
    _______.
    A. Pakistan; Bangladesh <--correct answer
    B. India; Pakistan
    C. Bangladesh; Pakistan
    D. Bangladesh; India

    (don't know this one)
    11. The entire region of Northern Africa and Southwest Asia is dominated by
    A. climates in which rainfall is either abundant or all but entirely absent.
    B. steppe climates.
    C. climates in which the evaporation exceeds precipitation.
    D. desert climates.

    12. With regard to the Indo-Pakistan dispute over Kashmir, which of the following statements is most
    accurate?
    A. After a 1948 ceasefire ended a Pakistani invasion of 1947, Pakistan returned captured Kashmiri territory to India.
    B. The British sold the rulership of Kashmir to a Muslim prince.
    C. At independence in 1947, the Kashmiris voted to be part of Pakistan.
    D. The Simla Agreement of 1972 established the current line of control between Pakistan and India.<--correct answer (d)


    13. The center of the largest film industry in the world, "Bollywood," and Dharavi, the largest slum in
    India, are both located in
    A. Mumbai. <---correct answer
    B. Chennai.
    C. Delhi.
    D. Kolkata.


    14. In 1997, the year the Kyoto Protocol was endorsed by more than 120 countries, the top carbon dioxide
    emitters included Persian Gulf states such as Qatar and the United Arab Emirates. Among the top 10
    emitters, which country ranked seventh?
    A. United States<-- correct answer
    B. Bahrain
    C. Kuwait
    D. Saudi Arabia

    15. Among Hindus, members of the lowest caste are commonly referred to by the term dalit, which means
    A. "segregated."
    B. "oppressed." <--correct answer
    C. "disadvantaged."
    D. "despised."

    16. What was Mustafa Ataturk's contribution to modern Turkey?
    A. He established a democratic, parliamentary government.
    B. He breathed new vitality into Turkish culture through religious reforms.
    C. He was instrumental in policy changes that gave Turkey membership in NATO.
    D. He began the process of turning Turkey into a modernized, secular state. <--correct answer (d)

    (don't know this one)
    17. The last great empire centered in Southwest Asia was the _______ Empire.
    A. Roman
    B. Mongol
    C. Byzantine
    D. Ottoman

    18. In modern India, the "Garden City" of _________ is known as India's "Silicon Valley."
    A. Kolkata
    B. Mumbai
    C. New Delhi
    D. Bengaluru<---Correct answer

    (don't know this one)
    19. In India, the government favors the building of dams in order to

    A. reduce dependency on irrigation.

  • world geography -

    MERICA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    all of the above

  • world geography -

    17. The last great empire centered in Southwest Asia was the _______ Empire.
    A. Roman
    B. Mongol
    C. Byzantine
    D. Ottoman <-----

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

More Related Questions

Post a New Question