chemistry: please check answers.

posted by .

1. How many valence electrons does a carbon atom have?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4<<my answer

2. How many double covalent bonds are in an alkane?

A) 0<<my answer

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

3. What is the general formula for a straight-chain alkane?

A) CnHn

B) CnHn+2

C) CnH2n

D) CnH2n+2<<my answer

4. Why are the molecules of hydrocarbons nonpolar?

A) The intermolecular attractions are strong.

B) All the bonds are single covalent bonds.

C) The electron pair is shared almost equally in all the bonds.<<my answer

D) Van de Waals forces overcome polarity.

5. In which of the following compounds does rotation occur around all covalent bonds between carbons?

A) octene

B) octyne

C) octane<<my answer

D) all of the above

6. An organic compound that contains only carbon and hydrogen and at least one carbon-carbon triple bond is classified as an ____.

A) alkane

B) alkene

C) alkyne<<my answer

D) arene

7. Which of the following compounds is a structural isomer of butane?

A) 2-methylbutane

B) 2, 2-dimethylbutane

C) 2-methylpropane<<my answer

D) 2, 2-diethylpropane

8. Which hydrocarbon rings are most common in nature?

A) rings with 3 or 4 carbon atoms

B) rings with 4 or 5 carbon atoms

C) rings with 5 or 6 carbon atoms<<my answer

D) rings with 6 or 7 carbon atoms

9. What is the first stage in the formation of coal?

A) lignite

B) anthracite coal

C) peat<<my answer

D) bituminous coal

10. What is the first step in the refining of petroleum?

A) cracking

B) drilling

C) cooling

D) distillation<<my answer

13. What substance is added to an organic molecule to test for the degree of saturation?

A) water

B) hydrogen gas

C) bromine<<my answer

D) hydrogen bromide

14. Which of the following compounds has the lowest boiling point?

A) diethyl ether<<my answer

B) 2-butanol

C) diphenyl ether

D) 4-octanol

15. What is the name of the following compound?

O

||

C6H5-C-H

A) phenylhyde

B) cyclohexylhyde

C) benzaldehyde<<my answer

D) phenol aldehyde

16. What is the name of the following compound?

O

||

CH3CCH2CH3

A) butane

B) butanal

C) butanol

D) butanone<<my answer

17. The IUPAC name for the carboxylic acid with two carbons in a straight chain would be ____.

A) ethanalic acid

B) dimethylmethanoic acid

C) methacarboxylic acid

D) ethanoic acid<<my answer

18. When an oxygen atom is attached to a carbon atom, the carbon atom becomes more ____.

A) oxidized<<my answer

B) reduced

C) acidic

D) basic

19. Which of the following compounds is the most reduced?

A) ethene

B) carbon dioxide

C) propanone

D) ethane<<my answer

Thank You.

  • chemistry: please check answers. -

    I think 17 is ethanedioc acid; you may have just made a typo in your post I am unsure about #18 and 19.

  • chemistry: please check answers. -

    This are all right

  • chemistry: please check answers. -

    It's all correct. Good job.

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. Chemistry (Check)

    True, False, or Sometimes true 1)A bond in which one atom contributes both bonding electron is called a polyatomic covalent bond.(True) 2)Carbon forms four single covalent bonds with other atoms. (Fales) True, False, or Sometimes true …
  2. Chemistry-Bonding

    Classify the following bonds as ionic, covalent, or neither (O, atomic number 8; F, atomic number 9; Na, atomic number 11; Cl, atomic number 17; U, atomic number 92). a.) O with F _________ b.) Ca with Cl __________ c.) Na with Na …
  3. Chemistry(Please check)

    1)For an atom of carbon how many valence electrons are "s" electrons?
  4. Chemistry

    Which atom has the smallest valence p atomic orbital?
  5. Chemistry

    Check? Answers On bottom. Electrostatic interaction is important for which type of bond?
  6. chemistry

    Check? Answers On bottom. Electrostatic interaction is important for which type of bond?
  7. chemistry

    Check? Answers On bottom. Electrostatic interaction is important for which type of bond?
  8. Chemistry

    Hi! Can you tell me if I chose the right options for my chemistry homework?
  9. chemistry - DrBob?

    Hi! Can you tell me if I chose the right options for my chemistry homework?
  10. chemistry

    Which statement correctly describes a covalent bond?

More Similar Questions