English; Help/Check.

posted by .

Check, Please?


Select the one that is a Not a sentence fragment.
A. Asking the interviewer how often he would have to work on weekends.
B. To apply for a job at the new store in the mall.
C. Shaking his new boss's hand, Tony knew he would like working there.

Answer: C

Modifier Placement When a modifier begins a sentence, the very next thing that comes along has to be something that can, in fact, be modified by that phrase or clause. Select the correctly written sentence in this group.
A. The children were delighted by the monkeys swinging wildly through the trees.

B. Swinging wildly through the trees, the children were delighted by the monkeys.

Answer: A

Common Subordinating Conjunctions Select the Correct Answer. Builders use plywood in the construction of small boats _______it is easy to shape.
A. although
B. because
C. after
D. while

Answer: B

Common Subordinating Conjunctions Select the Correct Answer. I havent spoken with Jane ________ she moved.
A. unless
B. while
C. since
D. although

Answer: C

Common Subordinating Conjunctions Select the Correct Answer. Airplanes sometimes fly to unscheduled cities ______ the weather is bad.
A. when
B. where
C. wherever
D. whereas
Answer: A

Common Subordinating Conjunctions Select the Correct Answer. Please read the book _____its still available from the library.
A. before
B. although
C. since
D. while
Answer: D

Common Subordinating Conjunctions Select the Correct Answer. Everybody had dessert _______they finished eating the main course.
A. while
B. because
C. until
D. after

Answer: D

Each of the following is a run-on sentences. From the group of three sentences that follows, select the group of words that corrects the run-on. Our solar system has nine major planets only one is known to have intelligent life.
A. Our solar system has nine major planets, only one is known to have intelligent life.

B. Our solar system has nine major planets only one, is known to have intelligent life.

C. Our solar system has nine major planets; only one is known to have intelligent life.

Answer: A

Each of the following is a run-on sentences. From the group of three sentences that follows, select the group of words that corrects the run-on. Most asteroids are small and far away therefore they are dim and hard to see.
A. Most asteroids are small and far away, therefore they are dim and hard to see.

B. Most asteroids are small and far away therefore, they are dim and hard to see.

C. Most asteroids are small and far away; therefore, they are dim and hard to see.

Answer: C

Each of the following is a run-on sentences. From the group of three sentences that follows, select the group of words that corrects the run-on. Look through Angelos telescope you can see Saturns rings.
A. If you look through Angelos telescope, you can see Saturns rings.

B. Look through Angelos telescope, you can see Saturns rings.

C. You can see Saturns rings, look through Angelos telescope.

Answer: B

Each of the following is a run-on sentences. From the group of three sentences that follows, select the group of words that corrects the run-on. Please check the position of that star cluster I cant find it.
A. Please check the position of that star cluster; I can't find it.

B. Please check the position of that star cluster, I can't find it.

C. Please check the position, of that star cluster, I can't find it.

Answer: C

  • English; Help/Check. -

    These are wrong:

    Our solar system has nine major planets only one is known to have intelligent life.

    Look through Angelos telescope you can see Saturns rings.

    Please check the position of that star cluster I cant find it.

    http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/semicolon.htm

    The others are correct.

  • English; Help/Check. -

    Please check the position of that star cluster, for I can't find it.

  • English; Help/Check. -

    Question 5.5. Marie is never interested in stargazing during the winter however on warm summer nights she often goes to the college observatory.

    (Points : 1)
    Marie is never interested in stargazing during the winter. However, on warm summer nights she often goes to the college observatory.


    Marie is never interested in stargazing during the winter, however, on warm summer nights she often goes to the college observatory.



    Marie is never interested in stargazing, during the winter however, on warm summer nights she often goes to the college observatory.

  • English; Help/Check. -

    marie is never interested in stargazing during the winter, however, on warm summer nights she often goes to the college observatory.

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. sentence correction

    I don't see anything wrong with this sentence: It will be greatly appreciated if the bill is paid by check when possible. You're right; there's nothing wrong with this sentence. But you can make it much better by putting it in the …
  2. English

    1. I often go skiing with my friends on weekends. 2. I often go skiing with my friends weekends. 3. I often go skiing with my friends on the weekends. 4. I often go skiing with my friends on the weekend. -------------------------- …
  3. English

    1. I often go skiing with my friends on weekends. 2. I often go skiing with my friends weekends. 3. I often go skiing with my friends on the weekends. 4. I often go skiing with my friends on the weekends. Are they all grammatical?
  4. English Essay Writing MS Sue please check

    Ok this is what I have please let me know what you think thanks so much for your help Hi Cuz, I gald that you have move close by to me. The last time we spoke you had mentioned that you were looking for a job.Now I know that you have …
  5. Grammar and Composition

    1. After the blizzard subsided. a. sentence structure is correct b. fragment--put a comma after "subsided" and finish the sentence c. fragment--eliminate the word "after" and you have a complete sentence d. both B & C D 2. This English …
  6. English

    Writacher, I urgently need you to check these sentences. Thank you very much. 1.The new teacher arrives on Tuesday for his first lesson. 2.We are meeting our friends in the square at 3 o’clock and then we are going to the disco together. …
  7. english

    Wanted the public to ride streetcars on weekends Is it a fragment or sentence
  8. English 10

    Which of the following is a possible setting for works of American literary realism?
  9. E.L.A. PLEASE CHECK!

    Write S or F to identify each group of words as a sentence or a sentence fragment. Wish on that star. I think it is a sentence fragment (f)
  10. english

    can you please tell me if this is a sentence or fragment: The plan to have a class reunion. I think it's a sentence but idk because i can continue it by adding "is cancelled" in the end. How to know if it's already a sentence?

More Similar Questions