Post a New Question

Mathematics

posted by .

an aircraft's reading shows
time 8:55 at distance travelled 957km
time 9:07 at distance travelled 1083

calculate distance travelled in km
calculate the average speed of aircraft in km/h

(for the 1st question 1083-957= 126km)

(the second one should i add 1083+957km then divided it by both times minuses or the both times added to get the average speed)

  • Mathematics -

    http://www.jiskha.com/display.cgi?id=1245085073

  • Mathematics -

    I will assume you want the avg speed between 8:55 and 9:07. We cannot calculate the average speed for the whole trip since we don't know the starting time.

    average speed = total distance/total time
    = 126/(12/60) , time from 8:55 to 9:07 = 12 min = 12/60 hrs
    = 630 km/h

  • Mathematics -

    how did you get 12 min from 8:55 to 9:07?? and is the 1st answer that i have correct... because the link says otherwise

  • Mathematics -

    from 8:55 to 9:00 is 5 minutes
    from 9:00 to 9:07 is 7 minutes, so .....

    Your question "calculate distance travelled in km" is not clear
    Do you want the total distance travelled, that would be 1083
    between 8:55 and 9:07 it would be 126 km

    Overall, a very poorly worded question.

  • Mathematics -

    that is what was asked it never said total distance it said calculate distance traveled in km

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. Rf values

    Question: Consider a sample that is a mixture composed of biphenyl, benzoic acid and benzyl alcohol. The sample is spotted on a TLC plate and developed in a dichloromethane-cyclobutane solvent mixture. Predict the relative Rf values …
  2. math

    an ultralight plane had been flying for 40 min when a change of wind direction doubled its ground speed. the entire trip of 160miles took 2h. how far did the plane travel during the first 40 min?
  3. Math help - Conversion

    Good Evening everyone I'd like to propose a valid question on the mathmatical topic about finding area's under the speed- time graphs that represent the distance travelled. Iam aware that the area is actually equal to the distance …
  4. Mathematics

    Two readings are taken from an aircraft's flight record Time - 08:55 Distance travelled - 957 Time - 09:07 Distance travelled -1083 For the period of time between the two readings, how do i calculate a)the distance travelled in kilometres …
  5. Physics

    An aircraft has a landing velocity of 50 ms-1 and decelerates uniformly at 10 ms-2Calculate: (a) the time taken to reach 15 ms-1 (b) the distance travelled during this time (c) the velocity of the car when it was 100 m from the start …
  6. Mathematics

    an aircraft's reading shows time 8:55 at distance travelled 957km time 9:07 at distance travelled 1083 calculate distance travelled in km calculate the average speed of aircraft in km/h (that is what was asked it never said total distance …
  7. science

    An aircraft lands with an initial velocity of 85 m/s and decelerates at 9.0 m/s2 until it travels at 4.0 m/s. (a) Calculate the distance travelled along the ground by the aircraft as it decelerates. (b) How long does this deceleration …
  8. math

    a man travelled xhrs at 5km/hr and yhrs at 8km/hr .Distance travelled altogether is 20km. find x and y if the average speed for the journey is 7km/hr
  9. maths

    two boats, A and B, left a port C at the same time on different routes. B travelled on a bearing of 150 degree and A travelled on the north side of B. when A had travelled 8 km and B had travelled 10 km , the distance between the two …
  10. Maths

    Two boats A and B left a port C at the same time on different route .B travelled on a bearing of 150 degree and A travelled 8km and B had travelled 10km ,the distance between the Two boats was found to be 12km .calculate the bearing …

More Similar Questions

Post a New Question