Post a New Question

History

posted by .

Question 1

In 1907, in order to balance the Triple Alliance, the Triple Entente was formed by
Answer
(A)Italy, France, and Britain.
(B)France, Russia, and Britain.
(c) France, Russia, and Germany.
(D)Russia, Britain, and the United States.
(E)Britain, the United States, and Belgium.

My answer B

Question 2

During World War I the most striking break from pre-war conditions on the home front was
Answer
(A)the use of volunteer armies.
(B)central planning of the economy.
(C)censorship.
(D)anti-patriotic sentiment.
(E)conscription.

My answer C

Question 3

Which groups experienced a relative improvement in income and standards of living as a result of World War I?
Answer
(A)aristocrats and middle class
(B)middle-class and working-class families
(C)working-class families and peasants
(D)middle class and peasants
(E) women

My answer E


Question 4

The Germans planned to invade France first because they
Answer
(A) believed the French army was poorly organized.
(B)believed they could conquer France before Russia could mobilize, thereby avoiding a two-front war.
(C)believed they could conclude a separate peace with Russia, based on a former alliance.
(D)wanted to conquer France in order to annex Belgium.
(E)believed the conflict with France would last longer.

My answer B


Question 5

The British East India Company
Answer
(A)lost the battle of Plassey.
(B) continued to pay for Bengali goods with silver after the battle of Plassey.
(C)forced Bengal to pay for its exports to Britain through land taxes.
(D)stimulated the Bengal economy by driving up demand for calicoes.
(E)encouraged subsistence farming in Bengal.

My answer C


Question 6

Which of the following factors provoked the participants in the Taiping Rebellion?
Answer
(A)attacks on Europeans enraged Chinese merchants
(B)the attack on Peking by foreign forces
(C)the persecution of Christians
(D) peasant unrest and anti-foreign sentiments
(E)the westernization program forced upon China by European powers

My answer D

Question 7

The threats to the mercantile colonial world included all of the following except
Answer
(A)slave revolts.
(B)independence movements.
(C) the free trade lobby.
(D) Enlightenment universalism.
(E) the papacy.

My answer E


Question 8
Britain and the U.S. abolished the slave trade in
Answer
(A)1803.
(B)1807.
(C)1834.
(D)1865.
(E)1888.

My answer B

Question 9

Which was not among the underlying reasons for war in 1914?
Answer
(A) the arms race.
(B) a deep antagonism between Germany and France.
(C) the effectiveness of the alliance system in achieving security and encouraging negotiated solutions.
(D)the use by many governments of nationalist and militaristic foreign policies to deflect attention from domestic problems.
(E)the limits of the diplomatic system.

My answer E


Question 10
Europeans found it difficult to colonize Africa at first because
Answer
(A)of disease.
(B)the continent's difficult geography.
(C)the power of the Fulani and Bambara states.
(D)of missionary work there preventing economic relations.
(E)a and b.

My answer B

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. world history

    Describe how each of the following nation was drawn in the assassinated of Ferdinand, Germany, Russia, France and Britain.
  2. History

    (1) Britain and the U.S abolished the slave trade in?
  3. History

    Please can anyone check my answers to this question if is correct or not. Thanks. Question 1 In 1907, in order to balance the Triple Alliance, the Triple Entente was formed by Answer (A)Italy, France, and Britain. (B)France, Russia, …
  4. Social Studies

    Who were considered the Big 4 at the treaty of Versailles?
  5. World History

    10. The Crimean war was fought between France and a. Russia b. Great Britain c. Italy d. Germany A 26. Theory that plant and animal life developed from common ancestors over millions of years- evolution 30. Study of roots of behavior …
  6. History

    The Titanic was a ship that sailed between which 2 countries?
  7. Ap European

    In what respect must each of the following share in the war guilt?
  8. History

    Question 1 In the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, European nations formed alliances in order to __________. keep peace on the continent <-- build large empires increase their wealth Question 2 Which of the following …
  9. social studies

    10. Which of the following best describes the purpose of the Non-Intercourse Act?
  10. History

    Why did Russia's withdrawl from the war hurt the Allies?

More Similar Questions

Post a New Question