chemistry correction

posted by .

1. Which two elements react vigorously with each other?
A: Chlorine and lithium
B:Chlorine and potassium
C:iodine and lithium
D:iodine and potassium
my answer is B

2. which statement about electronegativty is correct.
A: Electronegativity decrease across a period.
B:Electronegativity increasse down a group
C: Metal generally have electronegativity values than non-metal
D:Noble gases have the highest electronegativity values.
my answer is A

4.Which statement is correct for a periodic trend?
A: Ionization energy increase from Li to Cs
B: Melting point increase from Li to Li to Cs
C: Ionization energy increase from F to I
D: Melting point increase from F to I
My answer is A

5.Which compund of an element in period 3 react with water to form a solution with a PH greater than 7?
A: SiO2
B: SiCl4
C: NaCl
D: Na2O
My answer is A
6. When Na,K, and Mg are arranged in increasing order of atomic radius (small first), which order correct?
A: Na,K,Mg
B:Na,Mg,K
C:K,Mg,Na
D:Mg,Na,K
my answer is D.

Can any one check my anser.

  • chemistry correction -

    1. Which two elements react vigorously with each other?
    A: Chlorine and lithium
    B:Chlorine and potassium
    C:iodine and lithium
    D:iodine and potassium
    my answer is B
    B is correct; I think A is true, also.

    2. which statement about electronegativty is correct.
    A: Electronegativity decrease across a period.
    B:Electronegativity increasse down a group
    C: Metal generally have electronegativity values than non-metal
    D:Noble gases have the highest electronegativity values.
    my answer is A
    A is not correct. EN increases across the periodic table. For example, Na has EN = about 0.9 while F is 4.0. PRABABLY C is th correct answer but you didn't write all of the answer but I suspect the word "lower" was omitted after values and before than. As it stands, none are correct.

    4.Which statement is correct for a periodic trend?
    A: Ionization energy increase from Li to Cs
    B: Melting point increase from Li to Li to Cs
    C: Ionization energy increase from F to I
    D: Melting point increase from F to I
    My answer is A
    No, it is easier to ionize Cs than Li. Look at F to I. F is a gas while iodine is a solid

    5.Which compund of an element in period 3 react with water to form a solution with a PH greater than 7?
    A: SiO2
    B: SiCl4
    C: NaCl
    D: Na2O
    My answer is A
    Sand is essentially SiO2. Is that even very soluble in water?

    6. When Na,K, and Mg are arranged in increasing order of atomic radius (small first), which order correct?
    A: Na,K,Mg
    B:Na,Mg,K
    C:K,Mg,Na
    D:Mg,Na,K
    my answer is D.
    yes.

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. Chemistry

    if you could just help me set them up the would do me some good. Thanx A. In the single reaction of chlorine and potassium bromide, how many grams of potassium chloride can be produced from 200.g each of chlorine and potassium bromide?
  2. CHEMISTRY

    write formulas for the binary ionic compounds formed between the follwing elements a) sodium and iodine b) calcium and sulfur c) zinc and chlorine d) barium and fluorine e) lithium and oxygen
  3. chemistry

    Write formulas for the binary ionic compounds formed between the following elements: a. Sodium and Iodine b. Calcium and sulfur c. Zinc and Chlorine d. Barium and Fluorine e. Lithium and Oxygen
  4. Chem

    Which of the following pairs of elements are likely to form an ionic compound?
  5. Chem 400

    Direct reaction of solid iodine (I2) and gaseous chlorine (Cl2) produces an iodine chloride,(IxCly), a bright yellow solid. 0.678 g of iodine (I2) is mixed with 0.851 g of chlorine (Cl2). After the elements react, some chlorine is …
  6. Chemistry

    I just want to make sure that D is the correct answer. Each halogen is a diatomic element. However, under normal conditions chlorine is a gas, bromine is a liquid, and iodine is a solid. What is the best explanation for this difference?
  7. Chem

    18) Chlorine reacts with potassium bromide to produce potassium chloride and bromine. A) write a chemical equation, using words, to represent the above chemical reaction. My answer: chlorine + potassium bromide ==> potassium chloride …
  8. Chemistry2

    12.) Chlorine reacts with potassium bromide to produce potassium chloride and bromine. a.) write a chemical equation, using words, to represent the above chemical reaction. Answer: Chlorine + potassium bromide ==> potassium chloride …
  9. chemistry

    if 10.3 lithium sulfate react with an abundant amount of potassium phosphate, what mass of lithium phosphate can you expect to isolate?
  10. chemistry

    If 20 mole of potassium react with an excess of lithium sulfate , how many moles of potassium sulfate can you expect to form. porassium phosphate to potassium sulfate: 20 x 2 kaso4 x 174.259 / 212.267 /2 = 16.4188498448 lithium sulfate …

More Similar Questions