Math- Double check

posted by .

Please double check me
Find the median of the following set of numbers.
47, 20, 52, 35, 58, 57
A) 49 1/2
B) 47
C) 48 1/2
D) 52
Answer: c
Which of the following numbers are integers?
2/3, 35, 0.093, -650, 42.5
A) 0.093 and 42.5
B) 35 and -650
C) 2/3
D) -650
Answer: A
Determine the maximum and minimum values of the following set of numbers.
3, -36/7, -1, -2/3, 5/4, -5, 26/9
A) Max: 26/9; min - 5
B) Max: 3; min: -5
C) Max: 3; min: -36/7
D) Max: 26/9; min: -36/7
Answer: B
Add
-3/5 +(8/35)
A.13/35
B.–13/35
C.1/8
D.–1/8
Answer: C
Find the reciprocal of 1/3 (9-4)
A.5/3
B.–5/3
C.3/5
D.–3/5
Answer: D
Perform the indicated operation.
–8 (–2)
–21 (–21)
A.–6/42
B.16
C.–8/-21
D.Undefined
Answer: D

  • Math- Double check -

    Please double check me
    Find the median of the following set of numbers.
    47, 20, 52, 35, 58, 57
    A) 49 1/2
    B) 47
    C) 48 1/2
    D) 52
    Answer: c Arrange scores in order of value, With two middle scores, median is mean of those two scores.

    Which of the following numbers are integers?
    2/3, 35, 0.093, -650, 42.5
    A) 0.093 and 42.5
    B) 35 and -650
    C) 2/3
    D) -650
    Answer: A Look up the definition of integer.

    Determine the maximum and minimum values of the following set of numbers.
    3, -36/7, -1, -2/3, 5/4, -5, 26/9
    A) Max: 26/9; min - 5
    B) Max: 3; min: -5
    C) Max: 3; min: -36/7
    D) Max: 26/9; min: -36/7
    Answer: B How many times does 7 go into -36?

    Add
    -3/5 +(8/35)
    A.13/35
    B.35
    C.1/8
    D.
    Answer: C -21/35 + 8/35 = -13/35

    Find the reciprocal of 1/3 (9-4)
    A.5/3
    B.
    C.3/5
    D.
    Answer: D 9-4 = 5, 1/3 * 5 = 5/3 Its reciprocal is 3/5.

    Perform the indicated operation.
    
    (
    A.2
    B.16
    C.21
    D.Undefined
    Answer: D No operation indicated.

    Were all the "?" in the questions? I hope this helps. Thanks for asking.

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. math check please

    Find the median of the following set of numbers 45,21,54,22,65,61 Answer 49 1/2 2. find the mean and the median of the set of grades 95,75,76,86,96,71,68,81,95,76,69,82,93,88,94 Answer mean 83 median 82 3. find the mode of the following …
  2. math

    would someone check these please 1. find the square root of 25 answer 5 2. find the median of the following set of numbers 33,72,23,27,77,68,85 answer 68 3. find the mean of the following numbers 13, 15,18,18,18,19,22,26,28,33 answer …
  3. math check

    1. find the square root of 25 answer 5 2. find the median of the following set of numbers 33,72,23,27,77,68,85 answer 68 3. find the mean of the following numbers 13, 15,18,18,18,19,22,26,28,33 answer 21 4. find the mode 15,14,10,15,,16 …
  4. math

    Please help me to find the first and third quartiles, Q1 and Q3, of the following set of numbers.13, 7, 15, 13, 13, 12, 9, 11, 19, 9 Qrrange the numbers in ascending order, like this: 7, 9, 9, 11, 12, 13, 13, 13, 15, 19 Now divide …
  5. Math median

    please check my answer thanks :) find the median of following numbers 463 582 401 533 457 514 and 438 my answer is 463
  6. Math

    Please double check Real Numbers and Order |4| + |3| Answer: 7 |-9| - |4| Answer: 5 Adding Real Numbers 7+ (-9) + (-5) + 6 Answer: 17 |-27 + 14| Answer: 13 Subtracting Real Numbers –1/2 – (-5/8) Answer: 2 –3.4 – (-7.6) Answer: …
  7. Math- Please check

    Please double check me Find the median of the following set of numbers 47,20,52,35,58,57 a. 49 1/2 b 47 c 48 1/2 d 52 Answer: a Which of the following numbers are integers?
  8. Math- Please check

    Please double check me Find the median of the following set of numbers 47,20,52,35,58,57 a. 49 1/2 b 47 c 48 1/2 d 52 Answer: a Which of the following numbers are integers?
  9. math 115

    i am trying to find this answer there are 3 questions. 1. micheal kept the following records of her phone bills for 12 months: $47, $42, $56, $46, $63, $49, $47, $40, $58, $63, $51, $62 Find the mean and median of michael's monthly …
  10. Java Programming

    Hi! ____ 6. Which of the following shows a valid header for a method that accepts any number of double values and returns an array of double values?

More Similar Questions