Post a New Question

Homework Help: Social Studies: World Issues

Recent Homework Questions About World Issues

Life Orientation
What are the four environmental issues that can cause ill-health in my community

Life Orientation
Types of environmental issues that cause ill-health in community

AP world
I can do research for a thesis on whatever AP World topic I want, but I can't find a favorite. Do you guys have any interesting topics you think would be nice to research?

Life orientation
Identify environmental issues that cause ill-health

Math
Write a problem with a real-world context using |36|

physical science
the elevators in the landmark tower yokohama japan are among the fastest in the world. they accelerate upward at 3.125 m/s2 for 4.0 seconds to reach their final speed. if these elevators start at rest what is their final speed?

Reading
Hibernation One of the mysteries in the world of nature is hibernation. By what process, with the coming of autumn, do some animals go into the deep sleep that sees them through the unfavorable environment of winter? The question has baffled mankind for centuries. The little ...

English
PLEASE HELP!! I NEED TO TURN IT IN AS SOON AS POSSIBLE!! THANK YOU!! Question 1: Day: Monday To: Nominees From: Your Principal Concerning: Rules of Election 1. Everyone running for office must prepare a 3-minute speech that will be recorded for presentation to the entire ...

Reading
25. A customer who purchases a Super Pack Unlimited indoor/outdoor pass most likely chose this option because he: A. likes to take repeated rides on the go-karts and bumper cars. B. has small children who want to play all day in the Fun Center. C. wants to save money on the ...

Physics
On August 12, 1987, Alessandro Andrei set a world record in the shot put with a throw of 22.9m. What was the initial speed of the shot if he released it at a height of 2.10m and threw it at an angle of 38 degrees above the horizontal?

computer
1. Default tab stops are set in Word every _______ inch. A. 1 B. 1/2 C. 1/4 D. 3/4 2. Once you've saved a block of text or graphics for easy insertion in other documents, you'll see it in the _______ gallery. A. Photo Space B. ClipArt C. Multimedia Online D. Quick Parts 3. To ...

World History
Why did Mesopotamia city-states flourished? Was it due to specialized labor or conquered an area large enough to make themselves self-sufficient.

English
This is in regard to the novels 1984 by George Orwell and Brave New World by Aldous Huxley. How and why do the protagonists Winston Smith and Julia, Bernard, and John the Savage try to assert themselves against their respective societies?

economics
Suppose you are a stock market analyst specializing in the stocks of theme parks, and you are examining Disneyland’s stock. The Wall Street Journal reports that tourism has slowed down in the United States. At Six Flags Magic Mountain in Valencia, California, a new Viper ...

World History
Which of the following is NOT true about bias? Answer: a) Using both biased and non-biased resources in research will create bias results b) Bias can be identified by the facts that the Web site includes as well as the facts that are excluded c) In a biased web site it is ...

Environmental Conservation
Is Ramachandra Guha for utilitarian (or instrumental) or the intrinsic (or inherent) value of nature? I am a bit confused about the journal article he wrote "The Authoritarian Biologist and the Arrogance of Anti-Humanism: Wildlife Conservation in the Third World".

NURSING ASAP
Is nursing considered a a science major because I'm taking this course called "CHEM 1001 Chemistry and the World Around Us?" and I studying nursing in college. Please be honest. Thank you! :)

Literature
5. In "Paul's Case," the story suggests that Paul's "dark corner" represents his (A). homosexual orientation. B. fear of his father. C. destiny as a misfit. D. contempt for authority All of the above answers in my opinion contributed to Paul's darkness. I believe, however, ...

reflection and observation
the following record was written by an observer at a day care facility; tyrone came into the room this morning looking as if he was mad at the world.he wouldn t speak to the teacher or even look at her.he slumped his way over to the puzzle table and plopped down into a chair....

Statistics
uppose that a category of world class runners are known to run a marathon (26 miles) in an average of 143 minutes with a standard deviation of 12 minutes. Consider 49 of the races. Let X = the average times of the 49 races. (a) Find the median of the average running times. ( ...

math
How many ounces of an alloy containing 30% gold on the world market must be added to 10 ounces of an alloy containing 5% to produce an alloy containing 20% gold?

Algebra
3.29x=5.5√(x)+10,000 How in the world do I solve for x without using a calculator? I swear I've been on this for hours. I know the answer is 3133 because I estimated the answer and then began plugging in numbers until I got to the actual answer.

History
Which answer best expresses some of the issues related to economics that are listed in the Declaration of Independence? Cutting off trade and imposing taxes on the colonists are unfair practices. Denying the colonists trial by jury and sending them to Britain to face trial are...

english literature
hi i have written a review below but its word limit is very high. please help me reduce it to around 200 words or a bit more. thanks in advance. 1. Introduction: Overwhelmed by political intrigue, confronted by a world adversarial to moral sensibilities, the play dramatizes ...

english literature
hi i have written a review below but its word limit is very high. please help me reduce it to around 200 words or a bit more. thanks in advance. 1. Introduction: Overwhelmed by political intrigue, confronted by a world adversarial to moral sensibilities, the play dramatizes ...

world history
the Liao empire did all of the following exept a. create a chinese style dynasty b. conquer southern china c. adopt chinese writing d. use the civil service system my answer D

world history
which of these was the focus of mongol unity a. loyalty to khan b. shared descent from one family c. common tribal identity My answer A

English
We had to read Kennedy's Inaugural Speech: Vice President Johnson, Mr. Speaker, Mr. Chief Justice, President Eisenhower, Vice president Nixon, President Truman, Reverend Clergy, fellow citizens: We observe today not a victory of party but a celebration of freedom--symbolizing ...

world history
the toba were a: a. Mongolian nomadic that conquered the northern of China. b. Chinese family that battle Xiongnu NU for control my answer A

Vukile high school
1.what are welfare payments or consumer payments 2.what is the south african government providing and to whom? 3.what are the costs and cosequences of providing the subsidies and welfare? 4.are there any welfare or subsidy payments that should be reviewed or added? 5.are there...

world history
the major emphasis of Sufism was a. rejection of shiiite practices b. unity against Hindus c rejection of worldly pleasures d repressing secularism my answer C

world history
which of these elements of Indian culture was not adopted in Cambodia? a. Hindu and buddhist coexistence b.a burreocracy dominated by military religious leaders c. architecture d. The caste system my answer B

world history
where was Srivijaya centered? a.Cambodia B. Burma C. Sumatra D.The Malay peninsula MY answer C which of these characterized Baghdad under the Abbasid's? A. small, Arab, agricultural b New ,cosmopolitan, multi ethnic c. small, commercial, Persian d. large, Persian, centuries ...

English
What literary device does the following sentence use? "a world ruled by judging eyes"

English
Doing a book review assignment for Obasan by Joy Kogawa. It cannot be a typical summary , must be more essay like and have a thesis. I plan on discussing first and foremost a general quick plot summary emphasizing the important and prominent scenes of the book, which will fuel...

sociology
Every discipline that does research on humans needs a code of ethics in order to protect its research subjects. While it¡¦s easy to see that medical research could harm people if not carried out ethically, the risks associated with sociological research are more subtle. ...

Reading
Ah, love, let us be true To one another! for the world, which seems To lie before us like a land of dreams, So various, so beautiful, so new, Hath really neither joy, nor love, nor light, Nor certitude, nor peace, nor help for pain; And we are here as on a darkling plain Swept...

English
HIDDEN LESSONS: BY DAVID SUZUKI In spite of the vast expanse of wilderness in this country, most Canadian children grow up in urban settings. In other words, they live in a world conceived, shaped and dominated by people. Even the farms located around cities and towns are ...

U.S. History
What effect did the demobilization that followed World War I have on the American workforce? A) Members of labor unions were viewed as disloyal and were monitored by the FBI. B) Thousands of women and African-Americans lost their jobs as returning servicemen reentered the ...

History
As we approach the late 1400s (and the end of the course), we can see the beginnings of a fundamental change in the order of the Afro-Eurasian world. In the centuries prior to this age, E0urope was a relative backwater, while China and the Muslim World were prosperous, ...

Geography-~ Cultures
For an assignment, I had to write a discussion so here is my discussion. My question is: How would YOU respond to my discussion in a good college paragraph. With cultural blending and exchange comes a lot of change in a culture. This was acceptable in some areas and ...

World Regional Geography History
In Oceania, most towns began as

PSYCH
Birth is a major adjustment for the infant as he/she leaves the familiar environment of the womb and takes his/her place in the world. Naming a baby is a part of this birth process. Being born and naming a child is considered: A. means of access. B. check points. C. rites of ...

impoving writting
Email.is quick, Texting is convenient. Facebook has photos, videos and games. But for all the fancy, multimedia modes of communication out there, nothing beats the thrill of opening the mailbox and finding a personnel letter, written and addressed to you. Writing letters by ...

History
What effect did the demobilization that followed World War I have on the American workforce? A) Members of labor unions were viewed as disloyal and were monitored by the FBI. Eliminate B) Thousands of women and African-Americans lost their jobs as returning servicemen ...

English Language & Composition
In this essay there are 6 sources. I would type it out but I doubt that someone will read all the sources to help me out. If you want, I could type every source out. Can someone help me explain what this is asking and how I could make a thesis statement out of it??? Now, the ...

Economic
1. What are welfare payment or consumer subsidies? 2.what is the south africa government provinding and to whom? 3. What are the cost and consequences of provinding the subsidies and welfare? 4.are there any welfare or subsidy payment that should be reviewed or added? 5. Are ...

world history
which of the following statements does not accurately characterize the neanderthals? a. they were first discovered in Germany b.they are ancenstor to Homo Sapiens c. they have larger brains thtat other hominids. d. they are believed to have lived 200,000 to 30,000 years ago. ...

world history
which of these was an innovation that accompanied the advent of framing? a.herding b .normadism c. hunting d. the use of metals my answer D

world historia
Ancient india differed from ancient china, persia,and roma in that india: a. was more religious b.never amassed a large army c. was unable to build a long lasing empire d. was more philosophical and less concerne with goverment. my answer C

world history
which of these was Not a shared trait of early harappan and mesopotamian civilizations? a. brick-walled cities b. cuneiform c. raised citadels d. origins along a major river my answer is A

world geo.
Under the Articles of Confederation, the federal government was made up of __________.?

History
What colonial policies or practices played a part in peaceful or violent transitions to self-rule Following World War 2?

World War 2
how did the response of the League of Nations and of Britain, France, and other European nations to Axis aggression contributed to the start of the war?

World War 2
What were the causes of World War 2?

English
I am writing a 300 word short story(or a "'personal' narrative essay") for the prompt: lessons we learn affect one's future. So far I have a general idea: I want the lesson to be loyalty and truth and I want the effect to be that the character would learn to appreciate and ...

economis
are there any current subsidy or welfare issues that are being dscussed or addressed in parlianent or in municipalities??

law
What do you think are the top three critical issues in contemporary law enforcement? What kind of controversy has each of these issues generated? Do you think the controversy is justified? Why?

Criminal Justice
I am trying to explain: Assess the impact of globalization on the U.S. criminal justice system. Compare and contrast international criminal justice systems (Civil Law, Common law, and Islamic Law and Socialist Law traditions). Discuss the impact that cyber crime and technology...

PSYCH
Milfont (2009) found that desirable responding did not impact the self-reporting of environmental attitudes and behavior. What methodological issues might decrease the credibility of this claim? A. Ecological behavior was self-reported instead of measuring actual behavior. B. ...

Geography
the three "R"s that offer a guide to helping you lesson your impact on the environment and create a more sustainable world.

English
Word Bank: deliberately, derision, despair, diligent, fatigue, felicitous, fervent, impudent, insolence, keen, lingered, meagerness, merit, mock, obliged, resentful, tedious, terse, treacherous, vast. 1. When it looked like all hope was lost for winning the war, the commander ...

Language Arts
Word Bank: deliberately, derision, despair, diligent, fatigue, felicitous, fervent, impudent, insolence, keen, lingered, meagerness, merit, mock, obliged, resentful, tedious, terse, treacherous, vast. The fact that the lottery winner flaunted his newly acquired wealth made all...

economic
Are there any current subsidy or welfare issues that are being discussed or addressed in parliament or in municipalities?

Economics
In a command economy, who issues "commands" regarding the three basic economic choices? Question 1 options: Business leaders Government Consumers All of the above

english
In each sentence, there is one word which is incorrect. Choose the one word or phrase that is in? 1. What is the name of the taller mountain in the world? a. Is b. Name c. Taller d. In 2. Every morning, Kristen wake up at 7.00am on the dot a. Every b. Wake c. At d. On 3. ...

Spanish
I was hoping you could proofread this for me please? No tenía ningún problema en el mundo cuando era más joven. Viajaba por lo menos una vez al mes. Volaba de Nuevo México Y Arizona mucho. Soy originalmente de Arizona, pero la vivía mayoría de mi vida en Nuevo México. ...

Physics
The Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco has a main span of length 1.28 km, one of the longest in the world. Imagine that a steel wire with this length and a cross-sectional area of 4.00 x 10-6 m^2 is laid on the bridge deck with its ends attached to the towers of the bridge, ...

J.C Motumi
Are there any current subsidy or walfare issues that are being discussed or addressed in parlement or in municipalities

informal Logic
God must exist for there can be no other explanation for the order and complexity of the world. Some say there is no proof, but to me the proof is all around us. The conclusion of this argument is: (Points : 1) God exists There is no other explanation of the order and ...

informal Logic
God must exist for there can be no other explanation for the order and complexity of the world. Some say there is no proof, but to me the proof is all around us. The conclusion of this argument is:

legal issues
which of the following is not one of the four Cs that help prevent malpractice? A. Charting B Concealment c. Caring D. Communication

Ancient history
"[Egypt] has become the image of heaven, and what is more, the resting place of heaven and all the forces that are in it. If we should tell the truth; our land has become the temple of the world" What does that quote mean?

Social Studies
which of the following events most directly lead to American military involvement in world war 2? A: the Japanese attack on pearl Harbor. B: the bombing of London C: the soviet Union entering the war. D: Germany's invasion of Poland

social studies
i need help. I do not know what caused the world war II. Can you guys help me?

English
Which sentence needs a possessive apostrophe? A. When the cats away, the mice will play. B. Back in 68, we though the world was our oyster. C. Parson Brown said we’re all our brothers keepers. D. Be sure to mind your Ps and Qs.

6th Grade World History
Which of these was a result of the Punic Wars? A. Rome lost Hispania to Carthage B. Rome destroyed Cannae and Ilpia C. Rome's navy became highly advanced D. Rome developed trade relationships with China Please Help As Soon As Possible! I don't know the answer to this question ...

World History
Compare and Contrast Discuss President George H.W. Bush’s foreign policy by comparing and contrasting his decisions regarding three of the following countries: China, Kuwait, Panama, Somalia, South Africa, and Yugoslavia. Explain why you think that he made the decisions that...

World History
How did changes in American society during the 1970s affect religion in the nation? How did this change in religion affect politics? Can you help me answer this? I'm having a brain fart. I understand the question I just need something to put for the answer. The answer has to ...

legal issues for working health care
patty, a patient of dr. smith was injured by dr. smith's malpractice in 2010, she filed suit in may 2011. under a claim-made policy, an insurance company will be responsible for defending dr. smith if it's the company who insuring dr. smith in

Business Law
You are the chief executive officer of Money Games Inc. (MGI), which has begun to market Borrow & Spend, a video game set in the world of finance. To buy ads, MGI borrows 50,000 from First Saving Bank. On MGI’s behalf, you signed a note for the loan and offers its account ...

\World History
What was the industrial revolution and why did it start in england? I don't understand it overall.

World History
Draw Inferences What events influenced the growth of environmental movement in the United States? Why did the environmental movement attract many of the same people who had participated in other movements? Do you think the environmental movement has had a positive or negative ...

World History
What can we learn about the limited freedoms during the McCarthy era? I need to write 5 - 10 sentences. I don't understand the topic very well so could you help me understand? Is there anything that I can read that will help me with this essay question?

World History
2.) During the Cold War, people were afraid of communists, both outside and inside the United States. The Red Scare and McCarthyism that grew out of these fears was damaging to the American way of life. During the McCarthy years, many of the freedoms guaranteed in the Bill of ...

World History
1.) After September 2, 1949, both the United States and the Soviet Union had atomic weapons that they could use in a war against each other. In a paragraph, analyze how this fact shaped the progress of the Cold War and the relationship between the two countries. In your ...

Language Arts
Can someone please check these answers I cant risk getting a bad grade at this point. These are from the book "The Giver" 1. At the beginning of the novel, Jonas describes himself as apprehensive. Why is he apprehensive? A. An unknown plane is flying overhead. B. The Ceremony ...

6th Grade World History Help Please!
What was the role of the Roman Assembly? A. It consisted of eight judges who enforced the law B. It formed the executive branch in the Roman Republic C. It allowed plebeians to have a voice in government D. It expanded the role of the Roman noblemen I don't have a clue which ...

Language Arts
What is the infinitive phrase in this sentence? After reading about the events in world war ll, she wanted to visit the Holocaust museum? A)After reading B)About events in WW2 C)she wanted D)to visit the holocaust museum I think it's D, but then again I don't even know what an...

SOCIAL STUDIES
1. which is an event of the progressive era enacted by the local government in South Carolina? a. the first grange chapter was established for farmers b. the grandfather clause gave poor whites the right to vote c. blacks were disfranchises through a poll tax d. a law ...

English
Can someone read over my two paragraphs to see if I need to make any changes to make my words stronger or any grammar or punctual mistakes. Live as if tomorrow is your last day, learn as if you live for eternity. I am David is based on a true story by Anne Holm. This story is ...

civics
Which of the following events most directly led to American military involvement in World War II? A. the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor B. the bombing of London C. the Soviet Union entering the war D. Germany's invasion of Poland Is the answer A.?

algebra A055,
World Records in the 1500-m Run. The formula R = -0.075t + 3.85 can be used to predict the world record in the 1500-m run t years after 1930. Determine (in terms of an inequality) those years for which the world record will be less than 3.5 min. { Y l Y > 1930 } ?

algebra A055,
World Records in the 1500-m Run. The formula R = -0.075t + 3.85 can be used to predict the world record in the 1500-m run t years after 1930. Determine (in terms of an inequality) those years for which the world record will be less than 3.5 min. { Y l Y > 1930 } ?

algebra
World Records in the 1500-m Run. The formula R = -0.075t + 3.85 can be used to predict the world record in the 1500-m run t years after 1930. Determine (in terms of an inequality) those years for which the world record will be less than 3.5 min.

English
Thank you for your help in many ways. Would you like to check the questions and answers? I need your correction. Thank you. 7. What is the capital of Canada? - It¡¯s Ottawa. 8. What animal live in Canada? - Many beavers live in Canada. 9. What do people in Ottawa enjoy ...

History
1.What was one thing President Nixon did in an attempt to improve relations with the Soviet Union? A. established relations with China <-- B. provided foreign aid to relieve Soviet poverty C. assured the Soviet Union a permanent seat on the United Nations Security Council D...

Design & Technology
What are the social and moral issues with puppets for children? (Pro's and Con's)

Social Studies
Rain forests are important because they contribute to the world's supply of soil. oxygen. food. harbors. 2. The capital of Brazil was moved from the coast to the interior because the government wished to develop the interior by attracting people to it. provide services to ...

Geography
As I requested before, can someone reword this so I can understand. I have this culminating project relating articles but I don't understand parts of it. Already two provinces -- Ontario and Quebec -- have stepped up and committed to protecting at least half of their northern ...

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 7
  4. 8
  5. 9
  6. 10
  7. 11
  8. 12
  9. 13
  10. 14
  11. 15
  12. 16
  13. 17
  14. 18
  15. 19
  16. 20
  17. 21
  18. Next>>

Homework Help: Social Studies

Post a New Question