Wednesday
July 30, 2014

Homework Help: Social Studies: Psychology

Recent Homework Questions About Psychology

Post a New Question | Current Questions

child psychology in general
which one of the following words or phrases is most closely related to piagets theory? a.psychoanalytical b.oedipal c.programmed learning d. stage by stage my answer is d
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:28am

child psychology in children
the compensator personaliy type expects his or her child to be > a.endangered b.unruly c.an achiever d.self sacrificing my answer is c the text says your getting a chance I never did,dont let me down,your always got to be first,winning is all that mattters
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 6:26am

child psychology in general
the main problem with informal theories is they are based on? a.others experiences b.bias c.emotion d.tradition rather than study my answer is b
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 6:07am

child psychology in general
most traditional childrens nursery rhymes? a.were written by children b.were written by educators c.make fun of physical distinctions d.encouage tolerance of others my answer is b
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 6:03am

psychology
In the brain, most excitatory communication in synapses occurs by way of glutamate and most inhibitory communication occurs by way of gamma-aminobutyric acid. In general terms, describe what the other neurotransmitters do.
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 11:34pm

child psychology in general
psychological theories see childrens behaviour as primarily? a.goal oriented b.instinctive emotion triggered d. constant my answer is c
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 10:36am

child psychology in general
a child is most apt to become maternally deprived if his or her mother is? a.abusive b.incompetent c.over protective d.absent my answer is d
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 10:32am

child psychology in general
which one of the following words is most directly associated with the learning theory? aconservation b.programmed c.oedipal d.environmental my answer is b
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 10:30am

child psychology in general
the moralizer sees children as initially ? a.sheltered b.good c.bad d.deprived my answer is c
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 10:24am

child psychology in general
to say that formal theories are comprehensive means they ? a.have been tested on a large number of children b.are widely accepted in the field c.explain the reasons for behaviour d.encompass many different aspects of behaviour and development my answer is d
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 10:23am

child psychology in general
in conducting experiments to test scientific theories,exceptions? a.can be triggered if they are few in number b.tend to be disproved or substantially weaken the theory and must be reported c.are included to increase the power of the theory d.suggest that the research method ...
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 10:21am

child psychology in general
child development can most aptly be described as? a.linear b.like a pyramid c.like an inverted pyramid d.cyclical my answer is c
Monday, July 29, 2013 at 8:34pm

child psychology in general
which one of the following theories ask if children are self motivated or prodded? a.formal b.development c.informal d.learning my answer is b
Monday, July 29, 2013 at 8:32pm

Psychology
In their book The Bell Curve, Murray and Herrnstein supported their claim of intelligence differences between races and attributable to.
Saturday, July 27, 2013 at 7:36pm

Statistic/Psychology
Joe had a score of 72 on the Counseling Aptitude Scale, and the standard error of measurement of the scale is 3. Where would we expect Tom's true score to fall 99.5 percent of the time? a.71 to 73 b. 69 to 75 c. 66 to 78 d. 63 to 81
Saturday, July 27, 2013 at 7:26pm

statistic/Psychology
According to classical test theory if the observed variance of a test is 50 and the true variance is 40 what is the estimated reliability of the test? a. 0.40 b. 0.50 c.0.80 d. 0.90
Saturday, July 27, 2013 at 12:17pm

statistic/Psychology
According to classical test theory, if the observed variance of a test is 50 and the true variance is 40, what is the estimated reliability of the test? a. 0.40 b. 0.50 c. 0.80 d. 0.90
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 7:15pm

Statistic/Psychology
If the correlation between one's interest in statistics and being a "fun date" was -0.70, it would mean that: a. The higher someone's interest was in statistics, the more likely it would be that he or she is a fun date b. The higher someone's interest was...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 7:08pm

Statistic/Psychology
In using repression to predict an individuals performance on the criterion based on his or her score on the instrument, the prediction is least accurate when the correlation is: a.-1.00 b. 0.00 c 0.50 d. 1.00
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 6:57pm

Statistic/Psychology
Joe had a score of 72 on the Counseling Aptitude Scale, and the standard error of measurement of the scale is 3. Where would we expect Tom's true score to fall 99.5 percent of the time? a.71 to 73 b. 69 to 75 c. 66 to 78 d. 63 to 81
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 6:49pm

Psychology
A fleet of large trucks arrived in the mall parking lot after Janelle parked her car. When she returned to the lot she could not find her small vehicle in the maze of huge trucks. It took her at least half an hour of searching before she located her car. When telling the story...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 12:26pm

Psychology
Do you think John forgets the time of his appointments? Perhaps he is always late because it makes him feel powerful or, maybe he is just disorganized?" These questions are being asked in order to 
 A. determine whether John's tardiness is ...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 12:25pm

Psychology
Unfortunately I have a D in the class, but I am an A student." When there is a difference between what I believe and what I do, 
 A. cognitive dissonance will develop.
 B. social cognition will be less decisive.
 C. central route ...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 12:24pm

Psychology
One of the interesting aspects of family therapy is the "system" or roles which are assumed by family members. A good example would be _______________. 
A. the​ father sometimes comes home late
 B. the mother has difficulty making ...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 12:22pm

Psychology
I have never been a good problem solver. I am not direct enough to be successful," the client complained. "You do not see yourself as a direct problem solver?" responded the therapist. This conversation is typical of _______________.  
A. ...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 12:21pm

Psychology
Nelda is fearful of public places and has managed to stay "at home" for the last three years. She and her therapist have developed a strategy. During the first week, she will go to the front door and open it and look outside. If she can remain calm, the goal for the ...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 12:19pm

Psychology
It had been a confusing afternoon which Martin was embarrassed to share with anyone. About one o'clock, he suddenly realized that he was in a strange place with strange people who called him by name. Martin found himself in a town he had never heard of and wondered where ...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 12:17pm

Psychology
Marvin collects things, not cars, or baseball cards, or even beer bottles. Marvin collects everything. He cannot seem to stop picking up "stuff" from the street or dumpsters. If he attempts to pass by a target for collection, he is overwhelmed with tension and must ...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 12:16pm

Psychology
I know I am not going to do such a thing, but the thought keeps moving through my mindDid I remember to get dressed?" Karen recognizes her thought as unrealistic, but she stops at each restroom to check in the mirror. She checks again when she passes a window in which she...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 12:13pm

Psychology
It was a test day, there were no oral reports due, and the class was getting ready to view a video. Regardless of the relaxed nature of the class, Baxter suddenly felt his muscles tighten and his heart rate increase as if he had had a sudden fright. It was happening again. ...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 12:12pm

Psychology
Most of us respond negatively if a spider walks across our arm while we are studying, but Cassandra cannot bear the thought of a spider. If she suspects that a spider lurks inside a building, she will not enter. She employs an exterminator to treat her house once a week and, ...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 11:58am

Psychology
Since you live in a tribal situation which views the piercing of the body with thorns as an indication of strength among men, women, children, and infants, the practice cannot be judged as abnormal." This statement is reflective of _______________.  
A. ...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 11:55am

Psychology
A student who has never written a term paper and is frightened by the prospect of such an effort may avoid reading the directions for the paper. "No one writes papers in French," or "You never told us what to do," might be used to deal with the problem. The...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 11:52am

Psychology
Phyllis is anxious to ride the parachute drop at the park. Her friend, Betsy, feels faint at the thought and does not enjoy watching others ride. These different reactions demonstrate that _______________. 
 A. perception of stress varies among individuals&#...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 5:58am

Psychology
Ralph was the third child born to a family of seven. At times his mother confused his name with those of his five brothers. His was never the tallest, the strongest, the fastest, or the smartest in school. He was also too little to do something or too old to be "acting ...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 5:48am

Psychology
27. An understanding of a person's personality enables one to _______________. 
 A. diagnose mental illness 
B. predict behavior
 C. insure success
 D. increase personal restraint Could it be B?
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 5:34am

psychology
a person was asked to break down into its basic elements the immediate experience of eating an apple. this approach represented the ________ school of psychology a.behaviorist b.functionalist c.structuralist d.psychoanaytical
Thursday, July 25, 2013 at 10:24pm

psychology
Nelda is fearful of public places and has managed to stay "at home" for the last three years. She and her therapist have developed a strategy. During the first week, she will go to the front door and open it and look outside. If she can remain calm, the goal for the ...
Thursday, July 25, 2013 at 6:44pm

psychology
26. Emily and her mother have entered a new place. There are toys on the floor to play with, but no one else is in the room. After a few months on her mothers lap, Emily begins to move toward the toys and is soon playing happily while her mother reads a magazine. When a ...
Thursday, July 25, 2013 at 6:41pm

psychology
25. Teenage mothers who are accustomed to existing on hamburgers, French fries, and Cokes need to consider the nutritional needs of the child. Research has shown that a poor diet can _______________. 
A. res​trict the development of eye and hair ...
Thursday, July 25, 2013 at 6:40pm

psychology
critical thinking involves being able to
Thursday, July 25, 2013 at 12:06pm

Psychology
19. If Paul and Rita are exposed to erotic photographs of the opposite sex, it can be expected that _______________.  
A. Rita will report significantly less arousal than Paul
B. Paul will report significantly less arousal than Rita
C.&...
Thursday, July 25, 2013 at 9:29am

psychology
15. Maria is a Hispanic female, Natasha is a Black female, and Joan is a White female. Each has a high school level education but no work . Statistics show that ..  
A. Natasha will earn less than Maria
 B. Joan will earn less than Natasha
...
Thursday, July 25, 2013 at 7:34am

Psychology
16. Greg and Lydia have been married three years. Both hold executive positions in large corporations and are well respected in their fields. Last January, they were thrilled with the arrival of their first child. Lydia returned to her same position after the birth of ...
Thursday, July 25, 2013 at 7:33am

Psychology
Families traveling with young children often make many stops as a result of  
A. Primary drives 
B. Secondary drives 
C. Incentives
 D. Cognitive needs
Thursday, July 25, 2013 at 5:36am

psychology
The entire class was in an uproar. The teaching assistant had proctored the exam while the professor was attending a conference and the test seemed unrelated to the chapters which they had studied. The students complaints are based on the test's lack of ______________.&...
Thursday, July 25, 2013 at 4:42am

psychology
critical thinking involves being to:
Friday, July 19, 2013 at 11:00pm

experimental psychology
If science depends on observation of empirical data, how can social scientists study non observable phenomena, such as though patterns or imagery?
Friday, July 19, 2013 at 6:31pm

Psychology
Is this a source that you would consider a scholsrly source. Kliff, S. 2012. Seven facts about America’s mental health-care system. The Washington Post.
Thursday, July 18, 2013 at 8:04am

psychology
You go to a party feeling a little unsure of yourself. When you get there, you feel anxious but aren't sure why. You see a good friend you didn't know would be there and your anxiety recedes. You decide everything will be okay and start to relax. The part of your brain...
Tuesday, July 16, 2013 at 12:36pm

Psychology
5. Why is confidentiality critical in counseling? (I chose D) A). Clients often share information that is incriminating. B). In order to build a trusting relationship, the client and the counselor need to share privileged information. C). Clients need to be protected from the ...
Saturday, July 13, 2013 at 5:27pm

Psychology
I need someone to review my five answers. Inform me if I am correct with my choices as well as correct me if I answered any of them wrong. Thank you! 1) If one wishes to become a professional counselor and has completed the educational requirements and achieved certification ...
Saturday, July 13, 2013 at 4:23pm

Psychology HELP !
For your opinion, do you think personality disorders should be an inclusion as a diagnostic category in the next version of the DSM ? On the other hand, do you think personality disorders is a fact or a fiction? :)) Thank youu
Thursday, July 11, 2013 at 1:05am

Psychology
I would like for someone to confirm that my choice of answers for these three questions are correct. If there is a incorrect answer out of the three questions that I chose please advise me to the right choice. Thank you! 1). Dr. Casey is evaluating a psychological test. In the...
Sunday, July 7, 2013 at 11:57am

English
1.The psychology of children coping with sexual abuse 2.Adolescents who commit suicide 3.Self-inflicted pain as a response to grief/abuse Throughout the years, many young women have always struggled for freedom to deal with the problems they have. Such difficulties, including ...
Friday, July 5, 2013 at 8:27pm

Psychology
Why is determining abnormal behavior or a mental disorder so difficult? In 2 paragraphs please . :)) Thank you :)
Friday, July 5, 2013 at 12:22am

Psychology- the Sience of the Mind
A reflex, like automatically removing your hand from a hot stove, involves pain message sent to the spinal cord by___neurons, while the movement of your hands is controlled by____ neurons. A. somatic ;sensory B. sensory; motor C. motor; sensory D. somatic; sympathetic
Tuesday, July 2, 2013 at 8:11pm

Psychology
The amygdala has only a few seconds to determine if an event is dangerous or not and make an initial decision for approach or withdrawal. Upon further appraisal, the _________can override the amygdala's decision and change the course of the person's action. A. ...
Tuesday, July 2, 2013 at 2:07pm

Psychology
This the question; Jung believed that the persona, anima/animus, and shadow were some of the archetypes that had evolved so completely that they could be considered separate systems within the personality. Which list below best describes those archetypes (in order)? I chose ...
Saturday, June 29, 2013 at 1:17pm

Psychology
If you are counseling a client from a feminist therapy perspective, which of the following would be a likely goal? I chose (1).To transcend the individual and engage in needed social reform) I am not sure. Please correct me if I am wrong. Thanks 1).To transcend the individual ...
Saturday, June 29, 2013 at 11:18am

psychology
When anxiety occurs in brief but very intense episodes that usually consist of a pounding heart, sensations of choking, shaking, and feelings of impending death, a diagnosis of ________ may potentially be made.
Thursday, June 27, 2013 at 8:30pm

Psychology
How can we enhance our knowledge of adult development?
Thursday, June 27, 2013 at 5:18pm

Psychology
what are some strategies that you can suggest for adults to age successfully?
Thursday, June 27, 2013 at 5:17pm

Psychology
Assume that an individual engages in behaviors that are in conflict with their stated religious beliefs, and they experience dissonance. What impact might this have on their beliefs? What might allow people to productively resolve that dissonance?
Tuesday, June 25, 2013 at 3:42pm

psychology
Ethical standards in human research allow researchers to balance interests in acquiring new information with concern about: a. public approval b. Dignity and human welfare c. Making money from experiments d. Applied science e. Getting academic recognition
Tuesday, June 25, 2013 at 3:19pm

psychology
If you conclude that the participant's in a study are a representative sample, then you can from the research sample to the larger population. a. replicate b. speculate c.generalize d.sample e. none of the above
Tuesday, June 25, 2013 at 3:17pm

Psychology
"The role of religion is paradoxical. It makes prejudice and it unmakes prejudice." Do you agree, and, if so, why might this be true?
Tuesday, June 25, 2013 at 3:29am

Psychology
From your perspective, how does the material in your textbook on the topics of self-presentation and social perception relate to the passage from Matthew 7:3-5, in which Jesus asks: "Why do you look at the speck of sawdust in your brother's eye and pay no attention to...
Monday, June 24, 2013 at 3:54pm

Psychology
Verbal skills and muscular coordination have been observed to improve in women when: A. estrogen levels are relatively high. B. they are exposed to experiences requiring high level skills. C. pressure to perform is reduced. D. calcium levels are increased. C
Monday, June 24, 2013 at 12:49pm

Psychology
Please help me: explain why individualistic and collectivistic cultures differ in their tendency to make the fundamental attribution error in. Please 80 to 100 words, Thank you in advance.
Saturday, June 22, 2013 at 4:26am

Psychology- HELP!!!!
Verbal skills and muscular coordination have been observed to improve in women when: A. estrogen levels are relatively high. B. they are exposed to experiences requiring high level skills. C. pressure to perform is reduced. D. calcium levels are increased. A
Friday, June 21, 2013 at 10:16pm

Psychology
Donnie was on the verge of experiencing road rage. The teenagers in front of him were reckless and disrespectful. Suddenly he realized that one of the boys was his brother and he began to laugh. Donnie's emotional response is best explained by: A. the James-Lange Theory of...
Friday, June 21, 2013 at 2:50pm

Psychology
Verbal skills and muscular coordination have been observed to improve in women when: A. estrogen levels are relatively high. B. they are exposed to experiences requiring high level skills. C. pressure to perform is reduced. D. calcium levels are increased. A
Friday, June 21, 2013 at 2:49pm

Psychology
Describe three important functions of the self. Give examples of each.
Friday, June 21, 2013 at 6:46am

Psychology
When applying Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs it is important to understand which of the following? A. Lower level needs must often be met before higher levels can be considered. B. Lower level needs can be inserted at any point. C. Self-actualization is seldom approached by ...
Thursday, June 20, 2013 at 9:50am

Psychology
Verbal skills and muscular coordination have been observed to improve in women when: A. estrogen levels are relatively high. B. they are exposed to experiences requiring high level skills. C. pressure to perform is reduced. D. calcium levels are increased. A
Thursday, June 20, 2013 at 9:47am

Psychology
Donnie was on the verge of experiencing road rage. The teenagers in front of him were reckless and disrespectful. Suddenly he realized that one of the boys was his brother and he began to laugh. Donnie's emotional response is best explained by: A. the James-Lange Theory of...
Thursday, June 20, 2013 at 9:47am

Psychology
Verbal skills and muscular coordination have been observed to improve in women when: A. estrogen levels are relatively high. B. they are exposed to experiences requiring high level skills. C. pressure to perform is reduced. D. calcium levels are increased. A
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 9:37pm

Psychology
Donnie was on the verge of experiencing road rage. The teenagers in front of him were reckless and disrespectful. Suddenly he realized that one of the boys was his brother and he began to laugh. Donnie's emotional response is best explained by: A. the James-Lange Theory of...
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 7:06pm

Psychology
When applying Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs it is important to understand which of the following? A. Lower level needs must often be met before higher levels can be considered. B. Lower level needs can be inserted at any point. C. Self-actualization is seldom approached by ...
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 7:06pm

Psychology
Sandra is not really good at painting and drawing, but she loves to spend her spare time "dabbling" as she calls it. If her products are not successful according to aesthetic standards, why does she continue to draw and paint? A. She is attempting to reduce a primary...
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 7:06pm

Psychology
Expectation plays an important role in: A. cognitive approaches to motivation. B. drive-reduction approaches to motivation. C. incentive approaches to motivation. D. arousal approaches to motivation. D
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 7:05pm

Psychology
Some children require a "carrot on a stick" to get them to clean their room, behave well in public places, or make good grades. This suggests that: A. the incentive approach pulls the child toward the goal. B. the drive-reduction approach guides the child to re-...
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 7:05pm

Psychology
"I just can't make myself study ahead for a test. I work better under pressure. Perhaps it is the fear associated with waiting until the last minute that gets me going." This approach to motivation is best explained by: A. incentive approaches. B. drive-reduction...
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 7:04pm

Psychology
If motivation consists only of drive-reduction, what is the perfect state of a human being? A. Competitive, hard driving B. Not hungry, thirsty, no pain, absence of fear, basically a coach potato C. Constant change, always re-establishing homeostasis D. Gradual movement from ...
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 7:04pm

Psychology
Sexual arousal in human beings is different from that of animals. It is clear that human sexual arousal can occur: A. only as the result of specific hormone changes. B. only during female ovulation. C. frequently in males, but seldom in females. D. as the result of many ...
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 7:03pm

Psychology
Verbal skills and muscular coordination have been observed to improve in women when: A. estrogen levels are relatively high. B. they are exposed to experiences requiring high level skills. C. pressure to perform is reduced. D. calcium levels are increased. A
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 6:57pm

PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIAL LIFE
In terms of the general adaptation syndrome, the body prepares for a long, drawn-out battle during the ______ stage. A. resistance B. fight-or-flight C. alarm D. exhaustion MY ANSWER: C THIS IS ALSO WRONG. IT IS NOT C
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 11:53am

PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIAL LIFE
5. Evaluation apprehension is related to social facilitation in the same way that _________ is related to the Ringlemann effect. A. social loafing B. proximity C. effort loss D. diffusion MY ANSWER: D THAT IS WRONG, FIX IT
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 11:52am

PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIAL LIFE
Evaluation apprehension is related to social facilitation in the same way that _______ is related to the Ringlemann effect. A. proximity B. diffusion C. effort loss D. social loafing
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 12:35am

PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIAL LIFE
Which of the following statements is true of persuasive messages? A. Messages that offer a remedy for a person's fears tend to be effective. B. Messages presenting a one-sided argument tend to be more effective than "he said; she said" messages. C. People tune ...
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 12:35am

PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIAL LIFE
Deindividuation is related to mobs in the same way that _______ is related to groups. A. diffusion of responsibility B. social prejudice C. attitude D. persuasion
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 12:33am

PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIAL LIFE
Social psychology can best be defined as the study of A. interactions between individuals. B. attitude perception and formation. C. individual responses to group expectations. D. society formation.
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 12:32am

PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIAL LIFE
A planning committee has decided to determine the zoning of a particular area based on data provided by the town engineer. Which social decision scheme has the committee adopted? A. Majority-wins scheme B. First-shift rule C. Objective analysis scheme D. Truth-wins scheme
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 12:31am

PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIAL LIFE
Ralph hears that his neighbor's son was stopped and ticketed for speeding. Without knowing the facts of the case, he tells his wife what he thinks. "That boy was always reckless," he says. "I expect he was speeding down the road without a thought for anyone...
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 12:30am

PSYCHOLOGY
What are the three most significant concepts you have learned in this course that you would include in a speech supporting incorporation of health psychology concepts into health care policy? Please explain why you would incorporate (why are they important?)
Tuesday, June 18, 2013 at 8:18pm

Psychology
Studies have shown that the longer children had lived in an orphanage the lower their IQ scores are. Is this a positive or negative correlation? Provide an explanation.
Wednesday, June 12, 2013 at 2:20pm

Psychology Help Please
When rethinking a problem why do people do a social comparison? What school of thought did client centered therapy come from? What is the biology of love based on? If a person sees the glass half full, what type of outlook do they have? Human sexuality is influenced by three ...
Thursday, June 6, 2013 at 8:10pm

Psychology
The testing company has hired qualified people in the field to administer the new test bank to subjects of different ages and ethnic backgrounds. They need a sizable number of scores from inner city, urban, and country/small town subjects. Their goal is to gather sufficient ...
Thursday, June 6, 2013 at 5:14pm

PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIAL LIFE
Which one of the following statements best describes group behavior? A. Group behavior depends solely on its most influential individual members. B. As a group behaves, so too will each individual in the group. C. Group behavior is a thing apart from the behavior of any ...
Thursday, June 6, 2013 at 11:51am

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Homework Help: Social Studies

Search
Members