Monday
April 27, 2015

Homework Help: Health: Social Health

Recent Homework Questions About Social Health

social studies
In the second Punic War, (1 point) Carthage attacked Rome Most battles took place at sea Carthage defeated Rome Rome invaded Spain 2. who was Cincinnati? (1 point) a dictator who served 16 days a dictator until his death a plebeian a member of the senate 3.The first Punic war ...
Thursday, March 5, 2015 at 10:21am

Social Studies
in order for a bill to become a law, is a unanimous decision required
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 6:53pm

Contemporary Child Day Care
Research shows that the ______ is an important factor in a child's development. A. quality of parenting and care the child receives from adults B. social status of the child's family C. type of preschool the child attends D. financial status of the child's family
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 5:20pm

Health Information Tecnology
I have a project where I have to create an acute care record for a patient. Can you help with websites
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 2:16pm

health
What are other factors that contribute to being overweight and obese besides diet and behavior? A. Environment and genetic factors B. Personality and temperament C. Participating in physical fitness and athletics D. Stop smoking and drinking alcohol - answer D????
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 1:38pm

English *Answers Check*
What is acupuncture? 1 Acupuncture is one of the oldest, most commonly used medical procedures in the world. Originating in China more than 2,000 years ago, acupuncture began to become better known in the United States in 1971, when New York Times reporter James Reston wrote ...
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 8:04am

social studies
The North liked high tariffs on foreign goods because?
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 9:55pm

Algebra 2
From 1990-1994 the mail order sales of health products can be modeled by S= 10t^3+115t^2+25t+2505 where S is the sales (in millions) and t the number of years since 1990. In what year were about $3885 million health products sold.
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 6:27pm

Science
Human Body & Disease Practice 1) Which of the following effects would you expect if red blood cells were shaped like neurons? :They would not be able to move as easily through capillaries.*** :They would more easily carry out gas exchange in the alveoli. :They would not need ...
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 5:26pm

Social Studies
Name two advances made by Indian mathematicians without which computers would be impossible today.
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 4:12pm

social studies
which is the main climate in cyprus 1. tropical and dry 2. continental cool summer 3 mediterranean 4 humid subtropical
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 11:14am

Social Studies
1. What dynasty ruled the Korean peninsula from AD 668 to AD 935? Meiji Qin Silla*** Tokugawa 2. What type of government ruled North korea after World War II communist**** democratic dictatorship oligarchy 3.Both Japan and the Koreas been influenced by ________ the Tokugawa a ...
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 10:57am

Health
Powerful way to improve powerful drinkers access to treatment is to make____part of primary care
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 1:18am

Social studies.
Were there any key events in James K polks life that shaped his dream for the United States? I can't find a source that seems to fit this question.
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 8:28pm

ss
1. Which of the following are accurate statements regarding the origins of county government? (1 point) County seats served as social and economic hubs. County governments gave rural Georgians a voice in the legislature. The county seat contained the courthouse. all of the ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 7:57pm

Algebra II
From 1990-1994 the mail order sales of health products can be modeled by S= 10t^3+115t^2+25t+2505 where S is the sales (in millions) and t the number of years since 1990. In what year were about $3885 million health products sold.
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 7:40pm

Social studies.
Hi I am supposed to write a dialoge essay. The question I have to answer is How did James K polk work to help change the United States. My answer James K polk did many things to help change the United States, these are the things he did. Manifest Destiny: he stretched America ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 7:38pm

social studies 8th
Which of the following are informal powers of the governor? Choose all that apply. (2 points) serving as spokesperson for the state*** acting as honorary head of his or her political party commanding the state's military forces*** proposing an annual budget for the state ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 6:58pm

SOCIAL STDIES HELP!
Clyde is appearing before a judge today because he has missed 30 days of school this year without any medical excuse. Clyde is best described as (1 point) a juvenile delinquent. an unruly child. a deprived child. a guardian ad litem.*** 7. In which of the phases of the ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 6:19pm

Social Studies
I have 2 questions... 1) Why did most merchants not travel the entire distance from China to the Middle East to trade their goods? A. difficult terrain B. taxes C. language barriers D. all of the above I think it is D 2) Which of these were received by Chinese merchants when ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 5:48pm

Social Studies
1. Why did Japan need to rebuild its economy following World War II? because bombing had destroyed almost all of the country’s industry because Japan had a new democratic government because Japan wanted to switch to an agriculturally based economy because Japan had been ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 4:12pm

social studies
Which of these Australian Aboriginal populations would have suffered the LARGEST number of deaths in the 1780s and 1790s? A) settlements in the Outback B) roaming bands of hunter-gatherers C) densely populated coastal settlements D) villages along Australia's west coast
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 3:32pm

social studies
what is the greatest challenge facing people in turkey as a result of its diversity? 1. Turks must protect their status as the largest ethnic group 2. Turks must encourage other to follow Turkish traditions 3. Kurds must struggle to keep their cultures alive 4. Kurds must ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 11:55am

social studies
what is the greatest challenge facing people in turkey as a result of its diversity? 1. Turks must protect their status as the largest ethnic group 2. Turks must encourage other to follow Turkish traditions 3. Kurds must struggle to keep their cultures alive 4. Kurds must ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 11:27am

social studies
which of these holidays would the most turkish people like to observe 1. the Kurdish holiday of Nowruz 2. the Islamic holy month of Ramadan 3. the Jewish festival of Hanukkah 4. the Christian celebration of Easter
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 11:11am

social studies
what best defines diversity in Turkey? 1. a region containing many cities 2. a special cultural practices unique to one group 3. conflict over varying ideas and traditions 4 a whole made up of many different parts
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 11:00am

History
How might historians of the future describe the social significance of houses today, in 2015?
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 12:32am

health
true or false. B cells and H cells are two important cells in the immune system that help fight infection i thinks its false The three lines of defense your body has against disease include all except A. physical and chemical defense B. inflammation C. immune system D. ...
Sunday, March 1, 2015 at 6:10pm

Social Studies
What is the Indian Ocean Basin? Is it just a trade route name like the silk roads? Thank you
Sunday, March 1, 2015 at 2:33pm

geography
social, political, and economic changes made under the tokugawa shogunate
Sunday, March 1, 2015 at 1:52pm

Social Studies
10.Which Piece Of Evidence Supports a Loosening of Islamic Tradition In saudi Arabia? A)The Hijab B) Five Pillars C)Women Politicians D)Prayer Outside The home I Say B) Five pillars
Sunday, March 1, 2015 at 1:31pm

Chemistry
Procedure 0) The sodium phosphate, Na3PO4 solution has NPFA ratings of 1 (out of 4) for health, 0 for fire, and 0 for reactivity. Cobalt (II) nitrate has 2 for health, 0 fire, and 0 for reactivity. 1) Carefully label (1-­‐6) and weigh 6 small test tubes. 2) You will ...
Sunday, March 1, 2015 at 12:30pm

Algebra II
From 1990-1994 the mail order sales of health products can be modeled by S= 10t^3+115t^2+25t+2505 where S is the sales (in millions) and t the number of years since 1990. In what year were about $3885 million health products sold.
Sunday, March 1, 2015 at 11:38am

Health
health status of the Philippines??
Sunday, March 1, 2015 at 7:31am

English
____1__ young people may be able to list the many accomplishments of the Reverend Dr. Marting Luther, King jr. They may know that he was a civil rights leader who aspired to achieve racial harmony and was an __2__ of peaceful but direct action. They may know that he fought the...
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 11:41pm

Social Studies
The people of Brazil can best be decribed as A Primarily indigenous in descent B largely of the white European ancestry C mestizos with shared-indigenous heritages <--- c is my answer D mixed race with native, African, and European roots.
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 10:31am

Social Studies
The people of Brazil can best be decribed as A Primarily indigenous in descent B largely of the white European ancestry C mestizos with shared-indigenous heritages <--- c is my answer D mixed race with native, African, and European roots.
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 8:37am

Health
Does a diet will help you lose 10 pounds in 3 days debunk the nutrition myth? My answer is yes
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 3:07am

health
It’s important to choose foods that provide more ________.
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 3:33pm

Health
True or false: The endocrine system only regulates long term changes in the body? A. True *** B. False Which endocrine gland (s) are responsible for the changes associated with puberty? A. Thymus gland B. Reproductive glands *** C. Thyroid gland D. Pancreas If your body is ...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 1:56pm

social studies
Famine caused people from which country to immigrate to the United States
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 1:15pm

Health
The main process of excretion takes place in the -stomach -kidneys -liver -small intestine I think it's the kidneys, because the others are more relatively digestion. Thanks :)
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 10:47am

social studies
what impact does current immigration have on the development of the united states?
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 10:02am

health
Choosing to eat green vegetables rather than extra macaroni and cheese is a great way to keep the digestive system moving because green vegetables are full of
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 9:43am

Health
The main process of excretion takes place in the
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 9:42am

health
When you are walking, you rely on this part of your brain to keep you balanced and your muscles moving
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 7:58am

Social study
Which of the following contributed to the decline of the Mughal Empire? Aurangzeb tried to force Hindus to convert to the Muslim faith. Tamerlane invaded. The emperor became a Hindu. Shah Jahan was overcome by grief after his wife's death. please help as soon as possible
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 11:50pm

Social studies
How was the kingdom of Songhai similar to Ghana and Mali? What forces contributed to the rise and fall of the kingdoms of Ghana, Mali and Songhai?
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 9:10pm

Chemistry, HELP!
Molybdenum (Mo) is a heavy metal that can have severe health effects on humans and animals. Tailings from a mining operation in Colorado have polluted surface waters used by grazing animals with Mo. Based on the following information determine the concentration of the three Mo...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 9:10pm

health
If your body is having difficulty regulating your hormone level you may be suffering from a? A hormonal imbalance B hormonal surge C hormonal shortage D hormonal discrepancy I really need help im not sure what one it is :o
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 4:53pm

SOCIAL STUDIES
What is Maya Angelou's most important event in her life?
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 4:43pm

social studies
How to multiply with commas in ratio scale
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 2:14pm

Art
Protecting and Respecting Art 1. Which exhibit would be the least likely choice for a museum specializing in European art? :Renaissance Art :Medieval religious panels :Temple Art*** :Baroque Art 2. A Chinese watercolor painting contains an image of a bird resting peacefully on...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 1:41pm

sociology
All of the following reasons cause a variance in divorce rates among segments of the population in the United States, except: (Points : 3) 1. Age at first marriage 2. Education 3. Race and ethnicity 4. Social class <-------- Please check my answer.
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 10:14am

Social Studies
how is the size of a legislative district determined A. by geographical boundaries B. by city limits C. by the apportioned population D. by county boundaries*** 2. the term bicameral legislature refers to two of what A. chambers of the General Assembly *** B. state senators ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 9:38am

social studies
in 1915 who was falsely accused of murdering a young girl in Atlanta and subsequently hanged because he was Jewish? a] Leo frank b] Elijah Clarke c]Austin Delaney d] Alonzo Henderson i think either a or c
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 11:37pm

social studies
how does Islam most affect women in public life in Arabia? A.by keeping them from the vote B.barring them from the vote C.by restricting their appearance D.by outlawing interaction with all men
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:59pm

Social Studies
Which physical feature covers most of Saudi Arabia? the Empty Quarter the Fertile Crescent the Zagros Mountains the Persian Gulf
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:55pm

social studies
which of the following had the most impact on the drawing of modern borders in Southwest Asia? A.British Mandate B.tribal affiliation C.Ottoman governors D.military districts under world war 1
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:47pm

social studies
which piece of evidence supports a loosening of Islamic tradition in Saudi Arabia? A.the hijab B.the five pillars C.women politicians D.prayer outside the home
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:44pm

social studies
why did zionists return to Israel to form a new nation? A.to escape persecution and anti-semitism B.to avoid fighting in world war 1 C.to prevent another series of crusades D.to fulfill the promise of exodus
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:41pm

social studies
which of the following Nations has both the most stable democratic form of government and the highest standard of living? A.Israel B.Jordan C.Lebanon D.Syria
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:37pm

Social studies
How are the western expansion and contrast in the north and south related?
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:55pm

social studies
in which way are the government of Saudi Arabia and Oman most similar? A.their rulers are related B.they both have absolute monarchies C.they have newly written constructions D.their structures descend from ottoman caliphs my answer is B.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:42pm

social studies
what do Israelis and Palestinians most have in common? A.religious beliefs B.military strength C.political stability D.a homeland my answer is C.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:21pm

social studies
who is more likely to be involved in political conflict in Lebanon? A.Christiananity or Sunni Islam B.hamas orthe PLO C.Shia or Sunni Islam D.the Alawites or the Druze my anwer is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:19pm

social studies
which of the following Nations has both the most stable democratic form of government and the highest standard of living? A.Israel B.Jordan C.Lebanon D.Syria my answer is D.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:15pm

social studies
which religious principle has had the most impact on Jewish Christian and Islamic art? A.the belief in one God B.the messages of prophets C.the prohibition of worshiping idols D.the ethnic prescribed in the ten commandments my answer is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:12pm

social studies
what immediate effect did the formation of Israel have? A.the transformation of Palestinian territories B.the rise of extremist parties like hamas C.the beginning of a series of regional wars D.the signing of a peace treaty with egypt-my answe is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:09pm

social studies
why did zionists returned to Israel to form a new nation? A.to escape persecution and anti Semitism B.to avoid fighting in world war 1 C.to prevent another series of Crusades D.to fulfill the promise of the exodus-my answer is C.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:05pm

social studies
which event contributed most significantly to the settlement of Muslim people in Israel? A.Exodus B.diaspora C.Holocaust D.world war 2 my answer is B.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:01pm

social studies
in what chronological order did the following religious groups control Islam? A.Judaism Islam Christianity Islam B.Judaism Christianity Islam Judaism C.Christianity Islam Christianity Judaism D.Islam Judaism Christianity Judaism my answer is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:58pm

social studies
what is the greatest concern that Israel and its neighbors having common with arabia and Iraq? A.water scarcity B.oil prices C.islamic fundamentalism D. military dictatorships my answer is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:53pm

social studies
which of the following is the biggest concern of neighbors of Israel? A.overpopulation B.urbanization C.ethnic diversity D.refugees my answer is D.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:49pm

social studies
which of the following is the biggest concern of neighbors of Israel? A.overpopulation B.urbanization C.ethnic diversity D.refugees
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:48pm

social studies
why would Palestinians living in Jerusalem a difficult time traveling to the West Bank? A.they cannot cross national borders B.they will have to cross scarcity barriers C.the roads are too dangerous to travel D.laws prevent travel beyond the city - my answer is b
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:46pm

social studies
what do young Israelis and young Palestinians most likely have in common? A.religious devotion B.desire for peace and scarcity C.no interest in politics D.distrust in military-my answer is B.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 2:41pm

social studies
in which way are the government of Saudi Arabia and Oman most similar? A.their rulers are related B.they both have absolute monarchies C.they have newly written constructions D.their structures descend from ottoman caliphs
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:53pm

social studies
why does oil bring wealth to Arabia and Iraq? A.abundance of wells B.low cost of production C.high global demand D.scarcity of water
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:48pm

social studies
to which country would you most likely move to observe strict Islamic law under fundaMentalist Regime? A.Saudi Arabia B.Iraq C.Yemen D.kuwait
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:44pm

social studies
which piece of evidence supports loosening of Islamic tradition in Saudi Arabia? A.the hijab B.the five pillars C.women politicians D.prayers outside the home
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:40pm

History
Social Darwinists believed that the federal government should not regulate corporations & monopolies because it was only "natural" that only the most "fit" corporations would survive and grow (even if they used illegal trusts and bribery to do it). Select ...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:38pm

social studies
which of the following has the most impact on the drawing of modern borders in southwest asia? A.British Mandate B.tribal affiliation C.Ottoman governors D.military districts under world war 1
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:37pm

social studies
how did Islam mainly spread throughout the region? A.by imperial Command B.military strength C.via trade D.because of religious decree
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:33pm

History
By the 1890s, through a network of women's clubs, temperance associations, and social reform organizations, women were exerting a growing influence on public affairs. True False I think true
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:28pm

social studies
the scarcity of witch resource affects arabia and iraq the most
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:27pm

social studies
in what economic sector is a migrant worker most likly to find work in arbia and iraq?
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:26pm

social studies
witch physical feature covers most of arabia? a.the empty quarter b.the fertile crescent c.the zagros mountains d.the persian gulf
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:24pm

social studies
how does islam most affect women in public life in arabia? A.by keeping them from work B.by barring them from the vote C.by restricting their appearance D.by outlawing interaction with all men
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:21pm

social studies
where do most people in south west asia live A.in cities, B.in rural river valleys, C.in the mountains, or D.in the desert interiors
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:14pm

SOCIAL STUDIES
Which of these was a primary difference between the republic and the empire? a.More people could be citizens in the republic.***** b.Religious freedom was greater during the empire. c.Rome established colonies only during the empire. d.Political power was less centralized in ...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 10:17am

Language help ASAP
What are some constructive ways that people can show their determination to do something, like reaching a goal or taking action of something? Can anyone give me examples? I think social media would work. I need at least 3 more.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 9:57am

English
I just want to know if i have these correct for in-text citation. January 2005. Globalization: “A portrait of exploitation, inequality, and limits” (Dunklin) Prospect, 27. Retrieved January 15, 2008 September 1977. “Body Politics: Power, Sex” (Nancy) Non-...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:55am

English (Mr.Sue)
Conformity is the jailer of freedom and the enemy of growth. *Dove, fingerprint, barcode* Conformity which is a form of social influence involving a change in belief or behavior in order to fit in with a group. This further prevents individuals from becoming dreamers that see ...
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 8:41pm

Social Studies
Explain one way that ethnic groups in the U.S. Canada are similar and one way that they are different.
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 5:11pm

SOCIAL STUDIES
What was a city-state? a.a fortified city and surrounding farmlands***** b. marketplace of ancient Greek cities c.the temple of the goddess Athena d.the part of a Greek city located on a hill
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 3:14pm

SOCIAL STUDIES
In which part of Europe would many people likely work in fishing? a.France and Switzerland, which border on the Alps. b.Russia, which has a large steppes region. c.Italy and Greece, which are near the Mediterranean d.the United Kingdom, which has the highest urban population
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 2:48pm

SOCIAL STUDIES
which of these is not a major landform in western europe? mountains deserts hills plains*****
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 2:33pm

Math
Felisha worked at the library for three months.she earned $4,500.00 and must pay total of 15% in taxes,which includes federal withholding, Medicare, and social security taxes.What is her net pay? Show or tell how you got the answer A) $3,825.00 B) $3,875.00 C) $4,825.00 D) $5,...
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 10:22pm

Health
what is the blood vessel that returns blood to the heart from the rest of the body?
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 8:40pm

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>

Homework Help: Health

Members