Wednesday
August 20, 2014

Homework Help: Computers: Computer Science

Recent Homework Questions About Computer Science

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Math, science, trinogonomentry
1, solve triangle ABC which have angleA= 250.251 angleB=600.511 and a=3.82 find c
Monday, February 10, 2014 at 1:15pm

Math, science, trinogonomentry
1, solve triangle ABC which have angleA= 250.251 angleB=600.511 and a=3.82 find c
Monday, February 10, 2014 at 1:11pm

Science, plz,plz help
Which of the following illustrates the energy changes taking place during photosynthesis? light energy from sun ¨ chemical energy in bonds of glucose chemical energy in bonds of glucose ¨ light energy from sun light energy from sun ¨ chemical ...
Monday, February 10, 2014 at 11:46am

Science
A force of 650N is acting upwards and a force of 850N is acting downwards along the same line,state the magnitude and direction of the resultant force and the equilibrant force
Monday, February 10, 2014 at 9:23am

science
what is the minimum vertical length of a plane mirror needed for a person to be able to see a complete hesd to toe image?
Monday, February 10, 2014 at 4:05am

INF 103
Digital literacy is a skill that is important for: utilizing computers effectively. counting numbers reading digits. hacking computer information.
Sunday, February 9, 2014 at 10:35pm

phyical science
A 250 g yo-yo is swung on the end of a 50 cm string at a constant speed of 4 m/s. The centripetal force acting on the yo-yo is
Sunday, February 9, 2014 at 8:51pm

Science
what has a definite shape and volume a- solid b- liquid c- gas d- molecule My answer is A
Sunday, February 9, 2014 at 6:58pm

science
Which type of mechanical energy do the following contain? Kinetic Energy, Potential Energy, or Both A Car traveling at 100 mph along a flat road - KE A rubber band that has been stretched - PE A bowling ball rolling down a lane - both A piano lifted to a second story window - ...
Sunday, February 9, 2014 at 6:54pm

Science
What did Antoine Lavoisier’s experiments demonstrate? a- Atoms always split into pairs during a chemical change. b- Mass is neither lost nor gained during a chemical change. c- Matter can be created during a chemical change. d- Energy is neither lost nor gained during a ...
Sunday, February 9, 2014 at 6:47pm

Science
which is a chemical property of aluminum a- melting point is 660c b- boiling point is 2519c c- does not dissolve in water d- reacts with oxygen My answer is D
Sunday, February 9, 2014 at 6:23pm

Science
what would happen to an object if the force of gravity on earth was decreased by half. a- its mass would decrease b- its weight would decrease c- its density would decrease d- its volume would decrease my answer is B
Sunday, February 9, 2014 at 6:04pm

Science
Calculate the PH of and POH of the following solution and comment on them.(a)0.39 moldm3 of H2SO4(b)2.0 moldm3 of NaoH
Sunday, February 9, 2014 at 5:49pm

Science
Calculate the PH of and POH of the following solution and comment on them.(a)0.39 moldm3 of H2SO4(b)2.0 moldm3 of NaoH
Sunday, February 9, 2014 at 5:48pm

physical science
A horizontal force of 100 N is required to push a box across the floor at a constant velocity. a) Show that the net force acting on the box is zero. b) Show that the friction force that acts on the box is 100 N.
Sunday, February 9, 2014 at 5:21pm

physical science
Consider a 100-kg box of tools in location: A: on Earth B: on the Moon C: on Jupiter. Rank from greatest to the least the a) masses of the 100 kg box of tools and b) the weights of the 100-kg box of tools.
Sunday, February 9, 2014 at 5:20pm

physical science
If you know that a 1-kg object weighs 10N, confirm that the acceleration of a 1-kg stone in free fall is 10 m/s2.
Sunday, February 9, 2014 at 5:16pm

science/physics
If a pendulum is not pushed, why does it not go as big when it swings back. Where does the lost PE go? ans. Since there is no force applied to the pendulum there is not enough Kinetic energy (energy of motion) to transform into potential energy to make it swing back. The ...
Sunday, February 9, 2014 at 1:19pm

physics/science
If a pendulum is not pushed, why does it not go as big when it swings back. Where does the lost PE go? ans. Since there is no force applied to the pendulum there is not enough Kinetic energy (energy of motion) to transform into potential energy to make it swing back. The ...
Sunday, February 9, 2014 at 10:41am

science
A British Concorde (BC) and a French Concorde (FC) flew in opposite directions around the earth (40 000 km). The BC covered half of its flight distance at a supersonic speed of 2500 km/h and the other half at a subsonic speed of 1000 km/h. The FC spent half of its flight time ...
Saturday, February 8, 2014 at 7:13pm

Science
Which of the following would result in the greatest reduction of waste sent to a landfill? a- composting food waste b- recycling glass, plastics, and metals c- reusing rubber, leather, and textiles from new products d- planting more trees in forests my answer is B
Saturday, February 8, 2014 at 6:37pm

Science
Oil spills and leaks in the Pacific Ocean have harmed marine organisims and the environment. Which kind of environmental issue is illustrated by this example? a- resource use b- pollution c- population growth d- biodiversity My answer is D
Saturday, February 8, 2014 at 6:10pm

Science
Does the preservation of biodiversity prevent the extinction of species? My answer is yes
Saturday, February 8, 2014 at 4:30pm

Science
Why is biodiversity ecologically valuable? a- it provides humans with food and shelter b- it is reliable source of revenue c- it establishes the foundation for food chains and food webs d- it provides raw materials fore clothing and medicine my answer is C
Saturday, February 8, 2014 at 4:16pm

Science
Why are rain forests the most diverse ecosystems? a- the are near bodies of water b- they have favorable climates c- they are surrounded by mountains d- they have more pollutants then other ecosystems my answer is B
Saturday, February 8, 2014 at 4:13pm

10th grade Science
Explain how a drug sits on acetylcholine receptors will affect muscle function? Is it because the drug would act as a blocking agent to prevent the receptors from gathering information on what to do?
Saturday, February 8, 2014 at 1:27pm

science --- pls check my work!!!
hi, pls check my work asap! 1. A ___ has a definite shape and a definite volume. (1 point) solid*** liquid gas molecule 2. Why is a gas able to flow? (1 point) Its particles have melted and can move around.Its particles have high viscosity and can move around. Its particles ...
Saturday, February 8, 2014 at 12:23pm

science
1.What two things happen to particles in a substance when the substance is heated? 2. What are the three most common states of matter on Earth? 3. Why does a liquid take the shape of whatever container it is in but does not expand to fill the container completely? 4. A certain...
Saturday, February 8, 2014 at 2:00am

computer programming
Develop a menu-driven program that inputs two numbers and, at the user's option, finds their sum, difference, product, or quotient.
Friday, February 7, 2014 at 10:27pm

Science
Help, I am not sure I am doing this right. Are these correct? 1. What is the acceleration of a 1,500-kg elevator with a net force of 10,500 N? 2. What net force is needed to accelerate a 60-kg cart at 12 m/s 2? I think it is 720N
Friday, February 7, 2014 at 2:18pm

physical science
what do you think about the kind of charge on the plastic straw
Friday, February 7, 2014 at 12:17pm

Research Project: Anatomy & Physiology 1
Could someone read this paper and tells me if this is good or do I need to change some stuff: Introduction: ALS is distinguish by insistent collapse of both upper motor neurons (UMN) and lower motor neurons (LMN) leading to progressive muscular paralysis and death usually ...
Friday, February 7, 2014 at 10:29am

algebra 2
three computers were on sale model E computer was priced at 1/3 the price model C and model P was priced at 1/2 the price of model E on business bought one of each type of computers on sale and paid a total $1800
Friday, February 7, 2014 at 12:11am

Chemistry
It says 8. In a similar experiment Mary Moreorlesss was to determine the loss of weight when a crucible of potassium chlorate was heated to drive off the oxygen. After finishing the experiment she concluded the potassium chlorate contained 24.0% oxygen. Why did miraculous(...
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 10:25pm

science
How can atoms of two elements that have a different number of protons have the same charge? A. by also having a different number of neutrons B. by also having a different number of electrons C. by having the same mass number D. by being the same size atoms
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 9:10pm

science
If we drilled a hole straight through the earth, and dropped a golf ball down the hole, starting initially at rest, how fast would the ball be traveling when it reached the center of the earth. The earth’s radius is 6378 km.
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 8:28pm

Science
Which of the following are structures that rely on capillaries for exchange or movement of small molecules? A. Teeth, aorta, ureter. B. Cartilage, epidermis, larynx. C. Nephron, villi, alveoli. D. Leukocytes, atrium, bronchi. Can you check this please, it doesn't really ...
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 7:40pm

Science
Alternating current going into a transformer has 200 volts. The current coming out has 20 volts. How many loops of wire might each coil have?
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 7:38pm

Science
Which of the following sets of words can be used to describe the outputs of photosynthesis? water, glucose, light energy carbon dioxide, glucose, chemical energy oxygen, glucose, chemical energy glucose, oxygen, light energy Which of the following is true about producers? They...
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 7:01pm

asap science
what direction does buoyancy act in? all directions, up? etc.
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 5:08pm

Science asap thankies :)
If an object sinks in a fluid, the buoyant force is ____ the weight of the object.
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 5:03pm

math***CHECK ANSWER***
please check this one answer. 3.everyone in andy's class has to do a science project. Out of the 20 students,80% have completed their project.how many students still need to finish their projects? A.100 students B. 36 students C. 16 students D. 4 students (I PICK THIS)
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 3:02pm

Science
The action and reaction forces in any situation will always be ----- and ----.
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 2:34pm

math***check answerss****
please check answers... 2.yesterday ,a parking lot had 10 cars parked in it.of the cars parked in the parking lot l,40% were silver,3 were red,and the rest were blue.how many of the cars were blue? A.2 cars B. 5 cars C. 3 cars (I PICK THIS) D. 8 cars 3.everyone in andy's ...
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 2:20pm

math***CHECK ANSWERS***
PLEASE CHECK MY ANSWERS! THANKS please help me and thanks to you all !! 1. A car travels 132 miles using 4 gallons of gas.At that rate,how far can the car travel using 7 gallons of gas? A.231 miles (I pick this) B.264 miles C.134 miles D.1,260 miles 2.yesterday ,a parking lot ...
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 1:47pm

science
Mary and Tom park their cars in an empty parking lot with n >_ 2 consecutive parking spaces (i.e, spaces in a row, where only one car fits in each space). Mary and Tom pick parking spaces at random. (All pairs of parking spaces are equally likely.) What is the probability ...
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 1:37pm

math
ANSWER THESE NOW PLEASE !!!!!!! 2.yesterday ,a parking lot had 10 cars parked in it.of the cars parked in the parking lot l,40% were silver,3 were red,and the rest were blue.how many of the cars were blue? A.2 cars B. 5 cars C. 3 cars D. 8 cars 3.everyone in andy's class ...
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 1:30pm

science
Let , , and be disjoint subsets of the sample space. For each one of the following statements, determine whether it is true or false. Note: "False" means "not guaranteed to be true." a) True FalseStatus: unsubmitted b) True FalseStatus: unsubmitted c) True...
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 1:14pm

science
Paul checks the weather forecast. If the forecast is good, Paul will go out for a walk. If the forecast is bad, then Paul will either stay home or go out. If he goes out, he might either remember or forget his umbrella. In the tree diagram below, identify the leaf that ...
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 1:13pm

probability science
Consider the same model of two rolls of a tetrahedral die, with all 16 outcomes equally likely. Find the probability of the following events: a) The value in the first roll is strictly larger than the value in the second roll.
Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 1:10pm

science
_______ magma causes powerful and explosive volcanic eruptions. A. Composite B. Rhyolitic C. Andesitic D. Basaltic im tottally lost
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 9:41pm

science
The active sections that are located along fault lines are called A. seismic risks. B. recurrence gaps. C. seismic gaps. D. stress accumulations. i think it might be c
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 9:33pm

science
Which statement about supercell storms is false? A. A supercell storm can develop into a self-sustaining, extremely powerful storm. B. A supercell storm is characterized by rotating updrafts. C. A supercell storm occurs only during the winter months. D. A supercell storm can ...
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 8:51pm

Science
5. The process of desertification can occur when (1 point) A. plants usually found in the desert replace trees that have been cut down B. farmers use contour farming techniques C.an area of forest is clear-cut*** D.an area of forest is selectively cut (desertification is the ...
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 8:06pm

Science,
5. The process of desertification can occur when (1 point) A. plants usually found in the desert replace trees that have been cut down *** B. farmers use contour farming techniques C.an area of forest is clear-cut D.an area of forest is selectively cut
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 7:24pm

Science
What is indicate by the color of the stars? List and label them.
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 6:35pm

science
6 FeCl2(aq) + K2Cr2O7(aq) + 14 HCl(aq) ==> 6 FeCl3(aq) + 2 CrCl3(aq) + 2 KCl(aq) + 7 H2O(l) How many milliliters of 0.0750 M K2Cr2O7(aq) will react with 0.038 mol of FeCl2(aq)? I used the equation Molarity=Mole/Volume and divided my answer by 1000 to get milliliters. I'...
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 5:54pm

Integrated Science
What is he final temperature after 80.0 calories is absorbed by 10.0 grams of water at 25.0 *C?
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 5:34pm

Science
Archimedes' principle states that the buoyant force on an object is equal to the density of the fluid it displaces. true?
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 5:17pm

Science
Density is given in ____. a.Pa/cm3 b.N/m2 c.g/s2 d.g/cm3 I cant rremember, c?
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 5:06pm

science
an astronaut has a mass of 100 kg. she recedes from her spacecraft using spurts of gas from a small unit on her back. if the force generated by the gas spurt is 50N, calculate her acceleration?
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 4:15pm

social science
Think about the war between the United States and Iraq. To what degree, if any, did political culture play a role in the decision to go to war, the public’s support of the war, and how public officials discussed the war? Looking at this example, reflect back on historical...
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 4:11pm

Science
A 100 kg sample of a metal is cooled from 100°C to 20°C by removing 20 kcal of heat. Calculate the specific heat capacity of the metal.
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 3:25pm

science
a stone is dropped down a well.it hits th surface of the water after 2seconds.find the depth of water from point where the stone was dropped
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 2:09pm

Science
5.The process of desertification can occur when B.farmers use contour farming techniques C.an area of forest is clear-cut D.an area of forest is selectively cut 7.Which of the following statements describes the conservation of a natural resource? A.A factory burns coal to run ...
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 1:45pm

science
production. Describe at least two alternatives to oil that are currently available and discuss the barriers that keep these alternatives from replacing oil as our primary means of energy? Additionally, utilizing at least two scholarly or reputable resources and your textbook, ...
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 1:00pm

science(CHECK ANSWERS)
which of the following is the best example of transforming electromagnetic energy into thermal energy? A.when trees absorb sunlight for photosynthesis. B.when the interior of a car absorbs sunlight and warms up.(I PICK THIS) C.when a solar panel absorbs sunlight to make ...
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 11:56am

Science (please check my answers)
7. During the process of photosynthesis, plants convert carbon dioxide and water into glucose. Covalent bonds hold the glucose molecules together. The breaking of the covalent bonds during digestion releases energy. The type of energy released is (1 point) • kinetic ...
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 11:38am

science(CHECK ANSWERS)
which of the following is the best example of transforming electromagnetic energy into thermal energy? A.when trees absorb sunlight for photosynthesis. B.when the interior of a car absorbs sunlight and warms up. C.when a solar panel absorbs sunlight to make electricity (I PICK...
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 12:49am

science(CHECK ANSWERS)
can anyone answer my question?? which of the following is the best example of transforming electromagnetic energy into thermal energy? A.when trees absorb sunlight for photosynthesis. B.when the interior of a car absorbs sunlight and warms up. C.when a solar panel absorbs ...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 11:56pm

Science
Intrinsic control of heartbeat rate involves what mechanism(s)? a) The AV node initiates heartbeat although the SA node can generate a slower beat rate. b) The atrioventricular bundle initiates signals that travel to the Purkinje fibers. c) The SA node initiates heartbeat ...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 10:51pm

Science
In a hypothetical experiment, the blood flow between two dogs is joined and one dog is stressed so that its heart rate goes up rapidly. What will happen to the heart rate of the second dog? a) It will remain calm because the heart rate is determined intrinsically in each heart...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 10:17pm

Science
A list of materials of alloys of iron.
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 7:06pm

Science
Work or no work? Work=ForcexDistance 1. A person holding a box of potatoes. No work 2. A batter holds his bat at his side while waiting for his turn to play. No work 3. Your sister carries home her books from school. No work 4. You push a box from point A to point B along the ...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 6:57pm

Science
Asexual reproduction results in A.more diversity in their offspring B.less diversity in their offspring C. variation and diversity in the offspring D. a species adapting to its changing environment Answer : B Sexual reproduction results in A: offspring that can adapt to ...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 6:53pm

Science
Which is not a plant adaptation found in grasslands A.long roots B. narrow leaves/grass C.wind and animal seed dispersion D.rumen in bison Answer : D Which is not an animal adaptation found in grasslands? A. long legs B.burrowing animals C.transpiration through stomata D.Rumen...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 6:51pm

Science
Which contains only abiotic factors? A.firewood wind and fish B. water wind and soil C. rocks soil and grass D. water grass and firewood Answer : b Which is not a type of grassland Savanna Plains prairie sahara Answer : sahara Which is not a characteristic of grasslsnds A. dry...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 6:44pm

Science
Which contains only biotic factors? A. grass water and rocks B. soil ants and fish C. flower tree and firewood D. dog fish and wind Answer : B Moving of sediments or materials from its original location? erosion What is the depositing of eroded sediments or materials in a new ...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 5:58pm

Science
2. According to the continental drift theory, which of the following land regions should show the greatest similarities in fossil types? (1 point) A) east coast of South America and west coast of Africa B) east coast of South and west coast of South America C) northern coast ...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 5:43pm

science
Choose one primary reference that uses cultured cells as an experimental model. Describe briefly the type of cells used, why these particular cells were useful for the study and how they are used. List two ways in which the cells used in the study would resemble cells that are...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 4:58pm

science
briefly describe two types of microscopes other than light microscopes, and explain for what purposes they would be used.
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 4:57pm

science(check asnwer) !!
please check my answer shoe companies imbed unique designs on the bottoms of the sneakers they manufacture.what is the main purpose of the designs on the bottoms of sneakers? A.to increase potential energy B. to decrease friction C. To increase friction(I PICK THIS) D. To ...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 4:52pm

science (check new answer)
please check my answser .A car driver accelerates to a speed of 35 mph and then takes her foot of the gas pedal.Even though she does not press the brake pedal at any time,she eventually rolls to a stop.which of the following most likely causes the car to come to a stop? A....
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 4:31pm

Science.
Which abiotic factor is essential to all aquatic ecosystems except ocean hydrothermal vents, and why? Phytoplankton, because it provides a source of food salt, because it provides a source of minerals deep water, because it provides the necessary environment for organisms to ...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 4:30pm

Science
Which word or phrase below best describes the function of the urinary bladder? a. filter b. storage tank c. blender d. passageway B A patients comes in to see a physician. This patient lacks the ability to keep warm and needs to wear heavy clothing even during mild ...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 4:08pm

REVISION
what good websites are there that help with science and maths revision? I have tried Google but there is nothing that has interested me. Also the websites, which are a good source of revision i.e. Bite size etc. Are already what I am using. I have asked around but there no one...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 3:37pm

Science help.
Which of the following characteristics of the Arctic rabbit is specifically an adaptation to living in the tundra? small size keen eyesight strong legs white fur*** Which set of words below could be used to describe the dispersal of seeds to a new region? wings, legs, ...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 3:32pm

science
please help me im stuck on this last one !! .A car driver accelerates to a speed of 35 mph and then takes her foot of the gas pedal.Even though she does not press the brake pedal at any time,she eventually rolls to a stop.which of the following most likely causes the car to ...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 3:29pm

Science
Which of the following characteristics of the Arctic rabbit is specifically an adaptation to living in the tundra? A) Small Size B) Keen eyesight C) Strong Legs D) White Fur** I think it's D, but I'm just not sure...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 2:59pm

science
According to Newton's Second Law of Motion, when an object is acted on by an unbalanced force, how will that object respond?
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 2:09pm

Science~!!!
In order to release the energy stored in fossil fuels, they must be (1 point) Burned*** Refined into gasoline Mined from below the surface of earth Transported to a power plant Coal is a fossil fuel that is relatively inexpensive. This is one reason many people choose to use ...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 1:43pm

Maths literacy,life science,geography and economics
What job will i work?
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 11:57am

science
in the purification of copper,which electrode should be connected to the positive terminal of the battery and why?
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 11:05am

science
how can diseases like AIDS be prevented?
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 11:00am

science
In which of the following units is acceleration expressed? A.Newtons B.foot-pounds c.Kilograms
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 8:24am

science
plz any one i am abit confused can you answer these questions thx 05. The space surrounding a charge within which the influence of its charge extends is known as. (a) Electric field (b) Magnetic field (c) Line of force (d) Electric intensity 06. A region around a stationary ...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 5:45am

science
A ball weighing 1.78 N is shot through a launcher,achieving a speed (from rest) of 41 m/s in 0.28s. What is the mass of the ball.
Monday, February 3, 2014 at 11:37pm

physical science
Explain using newtons first law why traveling car using a rope is dangerous compared using a steel car
Monday, February 3, 2014 at 11:00pm

science
A solutuion is prepared by adding 40 grams of NaC1 to 100 grams of water at 80 degrees Celcius. Describe this solution.
Monday, February 3, 2014 at 10:08pm

Algebra
Value of computer software The value v of a shopkeeper's inventory software program, in hundred of dollars, is given by v=-3/4t+6, where t is the number of years since the shopkeeper first bought the program. Graph the equation and use the graph to estimate what the ...
Monday, February 3, 2014 at 7:34pm

Pages: <<Prev | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Homework Help: Computers

Search
Members