vedrana

Popular questions and responses by vedrana
  1. psychology

    if family planned to spend $370 for food during March but spent only $348,this difference would be referred to as a: a)surplus b)deficit c)budget reduction d)contribution to net worth IS D RIGHT ANSWER? THANK YOU:))))

    asked on March 11, 2010
  2. personal finance

    Which of the following would increase the amount that a person could afford to spend on a home? a)increased family income b)increased interest rates c)decreased down payment d)high montly living expenses IS A CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:))))

    asked on March 15, 2010
  3. personal finance

    Which of the following investments would rank the highest with regard to safety? A)Government bonds B)Common stock C)Preferred stock D)Corporate bonds IS A Government bonds correct?thank you:))))

    asked on August 6, 2010
  4. STATISTIC

    A die with 12 sides is rolled. What is the probability of rolling a number less than 11? Is this the same as rolling a total less than 11 with two six-sided dice? Explain. A. 2/6 B. 3/6 C. 4/6 D. 5/6 My answer is d ,is it correct

    asked on February 23, 2016
  5. STATISTIC

    A two-tailed test is conducted at the 0.10 significance level. What is the P-value required to reject the null hypothesis? A. Greater than or equal to .010 B. Greater than or equal to 0.05 C. Less than or equal to 0.10 D. Less than or equal to 0.05 MY

    asked on February 25, 2016
  6. psychology

    Which of the following statements about rewards is true? A)identify what you are rewarding in a behavior,because rewards are meaningless if not tied to specific behavior B)You can never reward a child too much C)rewards are essential in boosting

    asked on September 23, 2009
  7. principle of public speaking

    Organizing a speech means to : a)research the materials b)presenting a speech in a logical manner c)selecting words to use d)adapt the speech to audience my answer is d:))

    asked on December 17, 2015
  8. american government

    Through the grants of power in Constitution,the Framers sought to: a)define the powers of state government b)create a government in which sovereignty was invested in the national government only c)enumerate the rights of individuals d)both empower

    asked on June 23, 2010
  9. principle of marketing

    Why would a company use an undifferentiated targeting strategy? ____a. The needs of individual consumers are similar, and distinctive marketing mixes are required to satisfy them. ____b. The undifferentiated strategy requires less time and fewer resources.

    asked on July 20, 2011
  10. personal finance

    . Rita Smith owns 220 shares of Jefferson Carpet Mills.For the last calendar quarter,Jefferson Carpet Mills paid dividend of $0.47 a share.What is the total amount Rita received in her dividend check for this quarter? a)$0.47 b)$47 c)$94 d)$103.40 IS A

    asked on March 17, 2010
  11. STATISTIC

    A die with 12 sides is rolled. What is the probability of rolling a number less than 11? Is this the same as rolling a total less than 11 with two six-sided dice? Explain. A. 2/6 B. 3/6 C. 4/6 D. 5/6 Please i need help ,my answer is D

    asked on February 24, 2016
  12. english composition

    Which Statement best illustrates the nature of a Bildungsroman? a. The hero of the story never seems to understand his own fault. b. In Caldwell novel, her protagonist, Lucille seeks the approval of seriously slimy characters c. The hero in the story stand

    asked on December 17, 2015
  13. psychology

    "He is never going to change. He is set in his ways," the client complained. "let's think about it. Does this hurt you or him.?" The therapist is applying: a. behavioural therapy b. a cognitive treatment approach c. psychodynamic therapy d. contingency

    asked on November 17, 2011
  14. american government

    the presidency is a. an extraordinarily strong office with sufficient powers to enable the president to control national policy under virtually all circumstances. b. an inherently weak office in that presidents have almost no capacity to influence the

    asked on August 5, 2010
  15. american government

    most of the work on legislation in Congress is done by a)by committees and their respective subcommitees b)on the floors of the House and Senate c) conference committees d)through consultation with bureacratic agencies IS A OR C,CORRECT?THANK YOU:))))

    asked on August 5, 2010
  16. american government

    The federal bureaucracy today is a. extremely wasteful and unresponsive to the public it serves. b. an ineffective institution in comparison with bureaucracies of democracies with unitary systems. c. more responsive to the public at large than to the

    asked on July 2, 2010
  17. psychology

    You are in a group that feels very cohesive,so cohesive that it seems to agree readily at every step of project,without any lengthy discussion or conflicy.Sometimes you don't agree with decisions,but you do not say anything.Which of the following is the

    asked on March 8, 2010
  18. psychology

    A production executive,using deductive reasoning as an approach to solving problems,concludes that there is only one correct solution to every problem.The flaw in his reasoning is that: a)it allows his managers to find their own answers b) clear solutions

    asked on October 16, 2009
  19. psychology

    Every night in Cordele,Georgia,24 trains crisscross the city's five mile radius.Each train blows its whistle to alert citizens that it is passing through.Because of the residentof Cordele can sleep through all these whistles. A selective B the

    asked on September 21, 2009
  20. psychology

    After a serious injury,Lusy has lost her sensitivity to hot an cold.Therefore,she can no longer work in the kitchen because she's afraid she might burn herself.More than likely there was damage to her A hippocampus B hypothalamus C cerebellum D parietal

    asked on September 21, 2009
  21. psychology

    Which one of the following statements describe the relationship between genes,chormosomes and DNA? A genes,the basic unit of heredity,are located on chromosomes,which consist of strands of DNA B genes are composed of chromosomes and Dna C chromosomes,tha

    asked on September 16, 2009
  22. achieving academic excellence

    Excelling at taking tests depends on; a)knowing the 'what and how " of test taking b)the amount of hours of spending studying c)reviewing all the materials covered in the course d)how well rested you are before the test My answer is a :)))

    asked on December 16, 2015
  23. psychology

    Tell me how to put it together!" Kent demanded. "I can't." Alvin complained. "I know how to do it, but I can't just tell you or write it down. It just all comes together one step after another. "Alvin is attempting to explain: a. the importance of timing

    asked on November 16, 2011
  24. american government

    The Framers' most significant modification of the traditional doctrine of the separation powers? A)include a two-chamber legislature. B)define legislative power precisely, while defining executive and judicial power only in general terms. C)ensure that the

    asked on June 23, 2010
  25. psychology

    According to the Gate-Control Theory of pain: a)we cannot control the gate through which pain enters or is emitted back from the brain b)the gate for pain is open only for survival instincts c)pain cannot pass through these special units (gates) d)we can

    asked on March 3, 2010
  26. psychology

    A typical act of servant leader should be to: a) work for salary no higher than that of group members. b) expect group members to act like personal servants c) k group members what they want to achieve d)volunteer to do custodial work for the department Is

    asked on March 1, 2010
  27. psychology

    Ryan,an avid football enthusiast,and his mother,who is much less familiar with the game are watching their favorite college team attempt to scoreWhich of the following conclusions is most likely? a)The positons of the players form 11 chunks in both Ryan's

    asked on October 20, 2009
  28. psychology

    One reason punishment fails to produce the desired effect is that it: A)is often given too soon after the unacceptable behavior B)teaches what to do,but it doesn't teach what to do C)gives positive reinforcement to the behavior D) becomes a secondary

    asked on September 23, 2009
  29. psychology

    Within groups,differences in intelligence are highly correlated with .Between groups,differences are highly correlated with . A heritability;environment B environment;genes C heritability;random error in measurement D genes;the heritability estimate IS A

    asked on September 17, 2009
  30. STATISTIC

    Joe dealt 20 cards from a standard 52-card deck, and the number of red cards exceeded the number of black cards by 8. He reshuffled the cards and dealt 30 cards. This time, the number of red cards exceeded the number of black cards by 10. Determine which

    asked on February 23, 2016
  31. psychology

    Kevin hates his job,his girl friend dropped him, and he had a hedeache this morning from staying uo too late eating hamburgers and drinking beer by himself.He has decided to initiate a new attack today and take control of his life.He will find new

    asked on November 17, 2011
  32. psychology

    when kevin started his car in the parking lot, he also turned on the radio to his favorite station. as he enetered the street next to the campus, he turned the radio up due to the increased background noise in the car. entering the highway, he again

    asked on November 16, 2011
  33. psychology

    The observational learning approach states that stereotypes and prejudices are acquired through what? a)repressing of wants and needs excessively B)experiencing maturation of innate ideas C)watching and imitating a model’s behavior D)pairing conditioned

    asked on October 10, 2011
  34. psychology

    Cannon-Bard view emotion as more than a response to physiological arousal. They suggest that... 1) the hippocampus and the spinal nerve produce emotion 2) both the cortex and the autonomic nervous system respond to the stimulus 3) emotion is the work of

    asked on October 9, 2011
  35. human resource management

    What is the purpose of the process component of the LAMP model? a) To make the insights gained as a result of costing employee absenteeism actionable b) To measure the effectiveness of the HR department c) To show how to assess the costs and benefits of

    asked on July 19, 2011
  36. personal finance

    Renting is more advantageous than buying a home for: a)lower short-term living costs b)financial benefits c)long term investment purposes d)receiving tax benefits IS A CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:))))

    asked on August 5, 2010
  37. personal finance

    Attempts to increase income are part of the ________ component of financial planning. a)planning b)obtaining c)saving d)sharing IS A OR C CORRECT?THANK YOU:))))

    asked on August 5, 2010
  38. american government

    A conservative is opposed to government intervention in: a)both the economic and social sphere b)the economic sphere,but not the social sphere c)the social sphere,but not the economic sphere d)neither the social nor the economic spheres IS b correct

    asked on July 1, 2010
  39. american government

    Public opinion is ordinarily used in reference to whole society.This perspective is: a)accurate,since Americans are one people and indivisible b)less accurate than a view of public opinion based on the majority,since the political system operates on the

    asked on June 30, 2010
  40. american government

    Voter registration in the United States: a)was introduced as a means of keeping white males without property from voting b)applies to voting in general elections but not primary elections c)has been a device by which official have discouraged some groups

    asked on June 30, 2010
  41. personal finance

    Which of the following statements is correct? a)Stock is a form of debt capital b)Stock must be repaid at maturity c)Bonds are a form of debt capital d)Bonds do not have to be repaid at maturity IS C CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:))))

    asked on March 17, 2010
  42. psychology

    Please submit your end-of-the year report by December 31 so we can include your accomplishments in our report the Corporate Office due January 21.Is it appropriate to give the report due date in this sentence? a) No because the reader will not believe that

    asked on March 9, 2010
  43. psychology

    Hormones are more likely to enhance memory,if our arousal level: a)is high b)is low c)spikes and then levels off d)remains moderate I THINK A IS CORRECT ANSWER BUT I'M NOT SURE????

    asked on October 21, 2009
  44. psychology

    Hormones are most likely to enhance memory,if ypur arousal level: a)is high b)is low c)spikes and than levels off d)remains moderate I THINK A IS CORRECT ANSWER,BUT I AM NOT SURE????

    asked on October 20, 2009
  45. psychology

    Paul thinks of himself as an excellent negotiator after purchasing a brand new car.two months later,his brother in -law Noah purchases the same model for $1,000 less than Paul paid!According to cognitive dissonance theory,Paul will probably: a)decide that

    asked on October 16, 2009
  46. psychology

    Lynn is tired of the nasty remarks she receives from a female coworker.She has tried talking to the woman,returning nasty remarks and doing nice little things for her.Nothing has worked.Finally Lynn decides to ignore the remarks to see if that will

    asked on September 23, 2009
  47. psychology

    To punish John for clowning around,his teacher makes him sit up front where she can keep an eye on hom.John loves attention and secretly has always wanted to sit in the front of the class where he can be the center of attention.John's clowning around

    asked on September 22, 2009
  48. psychology

    The most important aspect of classical conditioning is that the conditioned stimulus becomes a for the unconditined stimulus. A)signal B)stimulus generalization C) stimulus discrimination D)higher-order conditioning support I THINK CORRECT ANSWER IS B???

    asked on September 22, 2009
  49. psychology

    The "face module" located in the right temporal lobe of the brain,explain why: A the cells fire when a dog lover looks at picture of show dogs B infants are not afraid to go to strangers. C ganglion cells in this area respond to simple familiar faces D we

    asked on September 22, 2009
  50. psychology

    The "face mobile" located in the right temporal lobe of the brain,explain why: A the cells fire when a dog lover looks at picture of show dogs B infants are not afraid to go to strangers. C ganglion cells in this area respond to simple familiar faces D we

    asked on September 22, 2009
  51. psychology

    One of the best ways to compute heritability is to compare: A adopted children compare to adopted siblings B blood relatives who live in different environments C fraternal twins reared in different environments D indentical twins reared in different

    asked on September 16, 2009
  52. psychology

    the sentences Lee gave the ball to Lynne and Lynne received the ball from Lee have the same: A surface structure B syntax C surface and deep structures D deep structure I was thinking is A but I am not sure

    asked on September 16, 2009
  53. psychology

    Parents can help their children acquire language by: A reading and talking with them B correcting every grammatical mistake C placing them in front of computer D eating foods rich vitamin A I think B but i want to be sure

    asked on September 16, 2009
  54. psychology

    An advantage of conducting an experiment vs. a correlational study is that: A the cause is not related B the researcher can manipulate the situation being studied C experimenter effect increase the empirical evidence D two variables are either related or

    asked on September 16, 2009
  55. psychology

    THANKS FOR HELP:)))

    asked on September 15, 2009
  56. psychology

    Sarah Maguire has noticed at work that office meetings held in the late morning go more quickly than those scheduled after lunch.She tells her boss she'll bet that,if he holds his meetings at 11a.m,the group will spend moretime on the agenda and less

    asked on September 15, 2009
  57. web design

    Why does the cost of operating your website go up dramatically if customers do not have automated shipping tracking tools at their disposal? a)because customer will call and check to see if items are in stock, b) because customer will try to modify their

    asked on February 8, 2012
  58. principle of management

    A team manager is resolving the conflicts that exist among the members of his team in an organization,this is example of: A)PLANNING B)ORGANIZING C)LEADING D)CONTROLLING IS C) RIGHT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)

    asked on January 9, 2012
  59. microsoft office aplication-computers

    YOU HAVE JUST INSERTED A TABLE WITHIN POWERPOINT SLIDE.You will then place the text within the of the table: A)records b)cells c)legends d)placements IS B CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)

    asked on November 22, 2011
  60. psychology

    when kevin started his car in the parking lot, he also turned on the radio to his favorite station. as he enetered the street next to the campus, he turned the radio up due to the increased background noise in the car. entering the highway, he again

    asked on November 16, 2011
  61. psychology

    Teenage mothers who are accustomed to existing on hamburgers, French fries, and cokes need to consider the nutritional needs of the child. Research has shown that a poor diet can: a. restrict the development of eye and hair color. b. produce prenatal

    asked on November 16, 2011
  62. COMPUTERS-EXCEL 2007

    which one of the following formulas accurately describes the meaning of this formula: (A5*B5)+10 A)add 10 to B5 and multiply the resulting value by A5 B)multiply A5 bY B5,then add 10 to the resulting value C)divide B5 into A5,then add 10 to the result D)

    asked on October 4, 2011
  63. principle of marketing

    are offers of cash to customers who purchase a specific product, and ____ are offers of cash to customers who purchase a specific quantity of a specific product. a. Rebates; refunds b. Cents-off; refunds c. Rebates; premiums d. Rebates; money refunds is D

    asked on July 20, 2011
  64. personal finance

    A person with a total tax liability of $4,350 and withholding of federal taxes of $3,975 would: a)owe $4,350. b)owe $375. c)receive a refund of $4,350. d)receive a refund of $375. HE OWES $375,BUT I'M NOT SURE?THANK YOU:)))))

    asked on August 5, 2010
  65. american government

    Compared with the decision in a Supreme Court case, the opinion is more significant because it a. determines the losing party in a case and the penalty to be imposed on this party. b. reveals the conflicts between the justices, which the president and

    asked on August 5, 2010
  66. american government

    Outside lobbying does not include the use of a. face-to face exchanges between lobbyists and policymakers b. campaign contributions to legislators who favor the interest group. c. the news media to influence policy makers d. targeting group resources on

    asked on August 4, 2010
  67. american government

    The process of political learning in the United States is a. normally cumulative; political beliefs attained earlier in life tend to be retained to a substantial degree. b. highly structured; children are subjected to an intense system of

    asked on August 4, 2010
  68. american government

    In comparison with citizens in European democracies, Americans are less likely to a. vote in national elections. b. actively work in an election campaign. c. participate in community activities. d. join an interest group. IS A CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:))))

    asked on August 4, 2010
  69. american government

    All civil liberties are: a)so specific in nature that the courts have no difficulty determining how to interpret them b)conditional-no right is absolute in practice because a right can conflict with other rights and society's other legitimate interests

    asked on August 4, 2010
  70. human growth and development

    Generally,as adults age from middle age onward: a)crystallized intelligence declines,and fluid intelligence remains the same or improves b)both crystalized and fluid intelligence decline c)fluid intelligence declines,and crystallized intelligence remains

    asked on August 4, 2010
  71. human growth and development

    Generally speaking,research shows that adolescents rebellion in western societties a)usually amounts to a series of minor skirmishes between parents and teenagers not a full-scale revolt b)is a time of storm and stress with major conflict between

    asked on August 4, 2010
  72. human growth and development

    Marty's moral reasoning was tested with Kohlberg's moral dillemmas.It was determined that Marty has reached Kohlberg's highest level of moral reasoning,postconventional.We know ,therefore,that Marty: a)will always act in accordance with postconventional

    asked on August 3, 2010
  73. american government

    precedent,while not an absolute constraint on the courts ,is needed to a)maintain legal consistency over time,so the confusion and uncertainty about the law can be avoided b) preserve the courts as a majoritarian institution c)check the president in the

    asked on July 2, 2010
  74. american government

    De jure discrimination and de facto discrimination are two ways in which some Americans are less equal than ot? Q.) De jure discrimination and de facto discrimination are two ways in which some Americans are less equal than others. Examples of public

    asked on June 25, 2010
  75. personal finance

    If your monthly net (after tax) income is $ 1500,what should be your maximum amount spent on credit payments? a)$ 200 b)$300 c)$400 d)$500 IS B CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)))

    asked on March 12, 2010
  76. psychology

    What would cause prices to drop? Which of the following would cause prices to drop? A.) Increased production by business. B.) Increased taxes on business. C.) Higher levels of demand by consumers. or D.) A reduction in the money supply. I would truly

    asked on March 10, 2010
  77. psychology

    Ryan,an avoid football enthusiast,and his mother,who is much less familiar with the game are watching their favorite college team attempt to scoreWhich of the following conclusions is most likely? a)The positons of the players form 11 chunks in both Ryan's

    asked on October 20, 2009
  78. psychology

    in the debate regarding children's memories of sexual abuse,it has become clear that: a)children's memories should not be trusted because they will say whatever adults expect them to say b)preschoolers' memories should not be trusted because they confuse

    asked on October 20, 2009
  79. psychology

    At a restaurant,you bite into a stalk of broccoli and it tastes bitter to you.Your date it tastes just fine.You may have: A)a sensitivity to tastes of bitter and salty,whereas your date has an elevated taste for sweet and sour B)large concentration of

    asked on September 22, 2009
  80. psychology

    At a restaurant,you bite into a stalk of broccoli and it tastes bitter to you.Your date it tastes just fine.You may have: A)a sensitivity to tastes of bitter and salty,whereas your date has an elevated taste for sweet and sour B)large concentration of

    asked on September 22, 2009
  81. psychology

    The brain can be studied by using: A)electrical,biochemical and magnetic means B)radio frequences,computers and neurotransmission C)neurotransmitting,electrical and biochemical means D)biochemical,neurotransmitting,and magnetic means, I THINK CORRECT

    asked on September 21, 2009
  82. psychology

    Mario gets out of bed in the morning,and without thinking about it,walks to the kitchen to start coffee,The action of walking to the kitchen was carried out by: A the central nervous system B motor nerves C sensory nerves D autonomic nervous system I think

    asked on September 17, 2009
  83. psychology help please

    Sara overhears her 21 old son,Joe telling his friends on the phone that he wants to have sex with two girls he just met at the mall.Joe's desire: A expresses the male tendeny to commit to arelationship B is an example of male nurturance C expresses the

    asked on September 16, 2009
  84. psychology

    Random assigment can be described as a research method: A used to balance the independent and dependent variable B no longer used because of its unpredictability C increasing the likelihood that experimental group and control group will be different Cused

    asked on September 16, 2009
  85. intro to psychology

    Sarah Maguire has noticed at work that office meetings held in the late morning go more quickly than those scheduled after lunch.She tells her boss she'll bet that,if he holds his meetings at 11a.m,the group will spend moretime on the agenda and less

    asked on September 15, 2009
  86. STATISTIC

    z = 1.8 for Ha: µ > claimed value. What is the P-value for the test? A. 0.9641 B. 3.59 C. 96.41 D. 0.0359 My answer is B ,NEED HELP PLEASEEE

    asked on February 25, 2016
  87. STATISTIC

    A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings

    asked on February 8, 2016
  88. introduction to ecology

    when top -down control occurs within an intertidal zone along the rocky coastline of the Pacific Ocean ,which of the following species controls the abundance of other species? a_kelp b)mussels c)barnacles d)starfish My answer is b :)

    asked on December 21, 2015
  89. world civilizations II

    The goal of the Anschluss was to a) punish Austria for its part in world war I b)unify German peoples c)isolate Italy d)give Germans lebensraum in lands of inferior Slavs my answer is b ,but i am not sure :0

    asked on December 21, 2015
  90. world civilizations II

    Hitler expected to find lebensraum for Germany's expanding population: a) in lands of inferior Slavic peoples b)in Africa c)by moving more of the German population to cities d)by conquering France I am doubt between a and d :

    asked on December 21, 2015
  91. english composition

    Entertainment Most of us live in a world of stresses and strains, tedium interspersed with hassles. We struggle to pay bills and meet deadlines, all the while trying to decide on an appropriate wedding gift for Eliza and Fred. We say, “It’s a jungle

    asked on December 17, 2015
  92. achieving academic excellence

    Critical thinking involves a)knowing the art of critique b)understanding knowledge c)a thought process that is logical ,rational and systematic d)coming up with the best solutions My answer is B

    asked on December 16, 2015
  93. achieving academic excellence

    To write well is to : a) use impressive vocabulary (b) express thoughts and ideas completely and concisely (c) use a particular style of writing (d) research your material My answer is d)

    asked on December 16, 2015
  94. achieving academic excellence

    1 This course is designed to a)introduce you to college life b)teach you to be an online learner c)provide you with acaademic skills and strategise to succeed d)be a prerequisite for another course My answer is b) 2 To focus on your most important goal is

    asked on December 16, 2015
  95. math 5 grade

    i need help please with two question ,one of is: 1 Six students slept 8 1/2 hours.What total number of hours do these six values represent ?MY ANSWER IS 51 on THE picture is scale from 6 1/2 TO 10 2 Oliva said "the longest time value is 1 1/2 times the

    asked on December 2, 2015
  96. introducing to accounting

    After the closing entries are posted to the ledger, each revenue account will have a) zero balance. b)debit balance c) a credit balance d)either a debit or a credit balance. My answer is a) ,but I am not sure:)

    asked on June 24, 2012
  97. introducing to accounting

    After the closing entries are posted to the ledger, each revenue account will have a) zero balance. b)debit balance c) a credit balance d)either a debit or a credit balance. MY ANSWER IS D BUT I AM NOT SURE :)

    asked on June 23, 2012
  98. database processing-computer management

    The simplest form of binary relationship is : a)1:01 am b)1:N c)12:01:00 AM d)recursivE MY ANSWER IS B ,BUT I AM NOT SURE:)

    asked on June 23, 2012
  99. computer programming

    to what number should be expression (((15/5)*2)*4-2+6) evulate a)48 b)28 c)4 d)1 I think the answer is( b)

    asked on March 13, 2012
  100. principle of management

    Posted by vedrana on Tuesday, March 13, 2012 at 9:39am. An announcement of the company-sponsored picnic travels from the employees’ social committee to the other employees through email. This communication is ______ and ________. a. Horizontal;

    asked on March 13, 2012

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2