susue

Most popular questions and responses by susue
  1. time and stress management

    relaxation is a state of (a)low arousal (b)high arousal (c)increased blood pressure (d)rapid thought processes my answer is a to analyze exactly what to do with your time,you need to (a)write down everything that you do in a time inventory (b)videotape

    asked on October 5, 2012
  2. law and ethics in allied health

    mens rea is latin for a.let the master answer b.the guilty mind c.the thing speaks for itself d.the guilty act my answer is b

    asked on November 10, 2013
  3. reflection and observation

    the following record was written by an observer at a day care facility; tyrone came into the room this morning looking as if he was mad at the world.he wouldn t speak to the teacher or even look at her.he slumped his way over to the puzzle table and

    asked on July 31, 2015
  4. office managment

    a problem solving team is often referred to as a a.manager assistant team c.quality control group my answer is c

    asked on November 18, 2013
  5. introduction to health care

    coders play an important role in a.reimbursement and research b.managing release of patient information c.health record documentation d.denying medical claims my answer is a

    asked on November 17, 2013
  6. bookkeeping

    to complete tasks quickly and efficiently a operating system has many special components that are known as? (a)routines (b)scripts (c)system files (d)processes my answer is c to start a program from an icon you should? (a)click the left mouse button

    asked on April 3, 2012
  7. microsoft excell 2007

    helga needs to lay out her newly created pivot table.what are the two ways she can set up a pivot table? (a)when helga created the pivot table ,excel automatically put the fields to the appropriate cells of the pivot table.there are not two ways to set up

    asked on April 11, 2012
  8. reflection and observation

    suppose youre a young mother with two preschool children.you prefer to take care of them yourself in your own home,rather than place them in a day care program.to earn some money for your family ,you decide to become a day care provider for two or three

    asked on July 31, 2015
  9. interpersonal and commuication skills

    effective listeners know they must? a.enunciate each and every word b.focus attention on the speaker d.use the appropriate speaking volume my answer b

    asked on January 14, 2015
  10. teacher aide language and other barriers

    to be truly successful teachers aide in a nonbias culturaley diverse classroom you must? (a)be concerned about and aware of the problems of both minority and nonminority students (b)be particularly sensitive to minoritystudents as many come from unstable

    asked on August 26, 2011
  11. teachers aide classroom management techniques

    which of the following statements is an example of a proper assertive response? (a)''please try your best to complete this homework assignment.'' (b)''can't you ever do anything right?'' (c)''i don't allow fighting in the classroom.now sit down."(my

    asked on August 25, 2011
  12. interpersonal and communication skills

    two components of oral communication include? A.enunciation and speaking rate B.eye contact and pronunciation C.proper volume and facial expressions D.pitch and eye contact my answer is a

    asked on July 24, 2013
  13. office management

    concerning management styles ,another term that means the same thing as delegative is a.autocratic b.participative c.democratic my answer is b

    asked on November 18, 2013
  14. language and barriers

    to be truly successful teacher aide in a nonbaised culturally diverse classroom you must ? (a)be concerned about and aware of the problems of both minority and nonminority students (b)be particularly sensitive to minority students as mant come from

    asked on August 31, 2011
  15. math for the office professional

    one of your delivery trucks traveled 1,200 miles on 55 gallons of gas.yow many miles per gallon did the truck get?round off your answer to the nearest hundredth a.21.81 B.45.83C.45.84 D.21.82 my answer is d I know a is wrong

    asked on November 6, 2013
  16. first steps in using a personal computer

    liz will use a cd-r compact disk to write to more than once.carlo will use a cd-rw comact disk to wite more than once .who is using the correct disk for its purpose a.carlos b.neither c.liz my answer is c

    asked on November 13, 2013
  17. office management

    which of the following types of motivation is apt to work best with an employee who appreciates financial incentives a.inscribed wall plaque b.merit based raises c.longer vacation time]d.equipment upgrade my answer is b

    asked on November 18, 2013
  18. internet basics

    which of the following meta-search engines was an attempt at natural language inquires a.dogpile b.internet sleuth c.metacrawler d.ask my answer is d

    asked on November 15, 2013
  19. office finances

    when writing a check which portion should be filled in first s.date b.stub c.amount d.signature my answer is a

    asked on December 28, 2013
  20. medical terminology/exercise science terminology

    which one of the following fitness tests is best for sedentary individuals a.one mile walk test b.strep test c.one -RM test d.cycle ergometer test my answer is d

    asked on January 13, 2014
  21. introduction to health care

    the view that a patient is an independent actor is known as a.social justice b.autonomy c.the subject standard d.the objective standard my answer is a

    asked on November 27, 2013
  22. teachers aide early chidhood education and after s

    1.you should serve meals and snacks for young children? (a|)at the same time daily (my answer) (b)only when the children are hungry (c)in a complety quiet atmosphere (d)at a different time everyday 2.children often use parallel play as a way to ?

    asked on August 29, 2011
  23. teacher aide language and other barriers

    to encourage positive self-esteem among students in an anti based classroom you should? (a)encourage equal competition among the sexes as much as possible (b)give rewards that provide instant gratification (c)push all students to be the best they can be

    asked on August 26, 2011
  24. office management

    on a job description ,what is the difference between necessary skills and desirable skills a.necessary skills are those a person needs to work at a job,and desirable skills are those that a company hopes a candidate has b.necessary skills are those a

    asked on November 18, 2013
  25. teachers aide classroom management techniques

    what personal characteristics do the best classroom managers have? (a)congruence,acceptance,reliability,empathy (b)compassion,acceptance,responsibility,empathy (c)compatibility,acceptance,reliability,empathy

    asked on August 25, 2011
  26. heart and lungs/cardiorespiratory fitness

    what is the ideal length of time for a cool-down following an intense workout a.0 to 3 minutes b.15 to 20 minutes c.3 to 5 minutes d.5 to 15 minutes my answer is d

    asked on February 5, 2014
  27. first steps in using a personal computer

    to access wordpad jill will click start,all programs,accessories,and wordpad.to access notpad,karl,will click start,all programs,accessories, and notepad.who is correctly accessing the word processor a.karl b.neither c.both my answer is c

    asked on November 13, 2013
  28. language and barriers

    to be truly successful teacher aide in a nonbiased culturally diverse classroom you must? (a)be concerned about and aware of the problems of both minority and nonminority students (b)be particulary sensitive to minority students as many come from unstable

    asked on September 1, 2011
  29. instructional materials their preparation and use

    which term describes a picture in which one side has more than the other side? (a)formal balance (b)informal balance (c)design simplicity (d)shape please help

    asked on August 27, 2011
  30. introduction to health care

    a new technology that will change the role of the transcriptionist is a.speech recognition b.desktop transcription systems c.smards cards d.personal digital assistants my answer is d

    asked on November 27, 2013
  31. travel and meeting planning

    role does the agenda play in a webinar a.it gives the attendees the information they need to access the webinar b.it introduces new policies and procedures to empployees c.it reminds the administrative professional what his or her duties are d.it lets all

    asked on November 7, 2013
  32. microsoft excell 2007

    when working with predefined formulas in excel,what category contains the boolean functions? (a)math and trig (b)recently used (c)logical (d)auto sum my answer is c debbie needs to print her table.which of the following is not an excel print program?

    asked on April 11, 2012
  33. teachers aide early chidhood education and after s

    which type of afterschhol game is usually most successful with young children? (a)highly structured group games (b)noncompetitive physical games (my answer) (c)indivual quiet games (d)educational reading and writing games one of the primary concerns of

    asked on August 29, 2011
  34. teachers aide curriculum comtent

    literary themes understood by all people regardless of their background or the time they live in are (a)universal (b)skill-based(my answer) (c)motivational (d)literature -based what does the curriculum web show? (a)how one theme unites different subjects

    asked on August 27, 2011
  35. first steps in using a personal computer

    alphonus and larry are discussing start menu commands.alphonus will go to the control panel to see a display of all local and remore drives.larry will go to computer to make changes to some computer settings.who is correct a.neither b.both c.alphonus

    asked on November 13, 2013
  36. microsoft excell 2007

    entering the formula=SUM(C5:C18)is cell C19 will resolve in which of the following? (a)cells C5 and C18 will be added together (b)cells C5 and C18,and C19 will be added together (c)the total of cells C5 to C19 will appear in cell C19 (d0the total of cells

    asked on April 11, 2012
  37. overview of teaching techniques

    which of the following statements about student centered education is correct? (a)students play an inactive role in deciding what should be learned (b)the student provided the resources needed for learning (c)students take responsibility for evaluating

    asked on August 25, 2011
  38. teacher aide language and other barriers

    in an esl classroom teacher aides should prepare themselfs to? (a)learn or become familiar with appropriate language related software programs(my answer) (b)handle all disciplinary measures that arise on behalf of the teacher (c)counsel parents regarding

    asked on August 26, 2011
  39. internet basics

    seeing an error message on the screen after you click on a link or icon may indicate that your pc doesn't have the correct ? to view the information your looking for a.ISP b.plug ins my answer is a

    asked on November 17, 2013
  40. iinternet basics

    the characteristics of an instant message include all the following except a.its more structured b.it contains abbrevations c.occurs between pc's my answer is b

    asked on November 16, 2013
  41. law and ethics in allied health

    res ipsa loquitur means the burden of proof? a.falls on the plaintiff b.proves the negligence c.shifts to the defendant d.exceeds reasonable doubt my answer is c

    asked on November 10, 2013
  42. teacher aide in the special education setting

    when children have accidents with bowel or bladder control the teacher aide should ? (a)make them clean it up themselves (b)send them immediately to the self contained classroom (c)assist them as discreetly and quickly as possible (my answer) (d)ask the

    asked on August 30, 2011
  43. overview of teaching techniques

    which of the following statements about asking questions is true? (a)low level questions tend to promote academic achievement in students (b)most teachers in classrooms today ask kigh level questions (c)questions should be worded as clearly and simple as

    asked on August 25, 2011
  44. reflection and observation

    chris went over to the block corner and asked tom and carlos if he could help them build.they say ok.as they were building,chris accidentally knocked part of the building down.ill put it back ,he said.then he handed some blocks to tom.he watched tom build

    asked on July 31, 2015
  45. child development part 2

    caregivers can expect children to take care o f their own personal needs by the age a.11 b.9 c.7 d.5 my answer is b

    asked on February 4, 2015
  46. child development part 2

    which is not a reason why childcare providers need to have knowledge of child development a.it will help you develop realistic expectations of the children in your care b.it will help you plan a proper environment c.it will assist you in selecting a logo

    asked on February 4, 2015
  47. introduction to health care

    the view that the ppatient is an independent actor is known as a.social justice b.autonomy c.the subjective standard d.the objective standard my answer is d

    asked on December 4, 2013
  48. introduction to health care

    the term universal in the canda health act means that a.all canadiands must pay into the system b.all residents of a given province are covered under that's provinces health care plan c.a Canadian resident can be covered by the health care plan of the

    asked on November 27, 2013
  49. office management

    delegating a job to another emplouee indicates that you a.will evaluate the person based on performance b.want to test a new worker under stress c.trust the person to do the job well d.want more free time in your day my answer is c

    asked on November 18, 2013
  50. child psychology in general

    most traditional childrens nursery rhymes? a.were written by children b.were written by educators c.make fun of physical distinctions d.encouage tolerance of others my answer is b

    asked on July 31, 2013
  51. interpersonal and communication skills

    select the word in which the h should not be enunciated? A.wharf B.perhaps C.why D.honest my answer is d

    asked on July 24, 2013
  52. overview of teaching techniques

    which of the following statements is a good technique to use when tutoring a student? (a)''the next problem is easy.you should be able to get it.'' (b)''this next problem is hard,but lets see if you can get it.''(my answer) (c)''johney and erica can do

    asked on August 25, 2011
  53. heart and lungs/cardiorespiratory fitness

    the heart may become larger when an aerobic fitness program is followed.how does this benefit the body? a.the heart can work more efficiently b.the heart and lungs feel better c.the heart can use more ATP d.the heart and lungs look better when x-rayed my

    asked on February 5, 2014
  54. medical insurance

    a separate realease of medical information form a.indicates that the patient has already paid for the services b.indicates that payments are to be made to the patient c.indicates that there has been a dispute between the doctor and the patient my answer is

    asked on January 1, 2014
  55. medical insurance

    a separate release of medical information form a.indicates that the patient has alredy paid for the services b.is innecessary if the release of information statement is included on the insurance billing form c.indicates that payments are to be made to the

    asked on December 30, 2013
  56. introduction to health care

    which of the following is not an example of non-traditional health information technology setting a.clinic b.insurance company c.research institute my answer is b

    asked on November 18, 2013
  57. interenet basics

    real player,flash player ,and shockwave are examples of a.plug ins b.domains c.protocols d.isp's my answer is a

    asked on November 15, 2013
  58. interpersonal communication skills

    two components of oral communication include? A.proper volume and facial expressions B.pitch and eye contact C.enunciation and speaking rate D.eye contact and pronunciation my answer is c

    asked on July 26, 2013
  59. educating young children PART1

    which one of the following statements concerning discipline is true? (a)discipline is guidance (b)one of the purposes of dicipline is to help children develop inner controls for behavior (c)young children instinctively know when they're misbehaving (d)if

    asked on September 15, 2011
  60. teacher aide language and other barriers

    in an esl classroom teachers aides should prepare themselves to (a)learn or become familiar with appropriate language related software programs (b)handle all disciplinary measures that arise on behalf of the teacher (c)counsel parents reguarding their

    asked on September 1, 2011
  61. child development part 1

    a baby is usually able to do some self feeding with soft finger foods at about the age of ----months a.8 b.4 c.12 my answer is a

    asked on February 25, 2015
  62. medical insurance

    insurance forms and enclosing statements should be mailed a.biweekly b.once a day c.once a week d.once a month my answer is b

    asked on December 29, 2013
  63. office finances

    when youre using accounting software why would you use hot keys and shortcuts a.to quickly access commands b.to input data for you c.to start the program d.to write checks my answer is a

    asked on December 28, 2013
  64. office management

    telecommuters must be able to a.buy the most modern computer systems b.drive into work at least four days a week]c.work around family demands d.enjoy the presences of coworkers my answer is c

    asked on November 18, 2013
  65. internet basics

    the characteristics of an instant message include all the following except a.its more structured b.it contains abbreviations c.its more formal d.occurs between pcs my answer is c

    asked on November 15, 2013
  66. travel and meeting planning

    how are most travel itineraries arranged A.alphabetically b.event by event c.day to day d.by contact person

    asked on November 7, 2013
  67. resources for educating young children and diverse

    when attempting to enhance the reading skills of a five year old child with a learning disability its important to? (a)read stories to more than one child at a time to facilitate group discussion (b)point out the components of the story such as the title

    asked on September 24, 2011
  68. overview of teaching techniques

    how should students be grouped to best encourage learning? (a)according to same abilities (b)according to same attitudes (c)according to same interests (d)according to a common task (my answer) thanks ms sue

    asked on August 25, 2011
  69. teachers aide classroom management techniques

    according to the discipline model good classroom management is designed to do what? (a)teach students to become managers (b)impress the administration and parents (c)teach the aide to become a manager (d)protect the rights of others (my answer) which of

    asked on August 25, 2011
  70. teachers aide early chidhood education and after s

    in a classroom the teacher or teacher aide should? (a)allow children time to choose their own materials or activities in which to participate(my answer) (b)provide as much structure in the curiculum as possible (c)allow for as much variety as possible in

    asked on August 29, 2011
  71. teacher aide language and other barriers

    the best way for a school to demonstrate multicultural awareness is to ? (a)host special ethnic or diversity student assemblies (b)include multicultural content in as many subject areas as possible in mathematics,science etc.(my answer) (c)celebrate ethnic

    asked on August 26, 2011
  72. student supervision

    reminding students of rules and leading them towards self-discipline ia an example of what duty? (a)classroom organization (b)classroom maintenance (c)classroom responsibilities (d)classroom management(my answer) who does most of the talking in a student

    asked on August 26, 2011
  73. medical terminology/exercise science terminology

    how does the body adapt to aerobic exercise a.by increasing blood pressure when a person isn't exercising b.by increasing the heart rate when a person isn't exercising c.by decreasing the heart rate when a person isn't exercising d.by decreasing blood

    asked on January 13, 2014
  74. office finances

    who usually signs a collection letter a.a law enforcement officer b.the office professional c.a lawyer d.the executive my answer is a

    asked on December 28, 2013
  75. office finances

    which of the following would require a cash receipt a.credit memo b.purchase order c.check d.refund my answer is b

    asked on December 28, 2013
  76. office finances

    accountants must record,analyze,and interpret a.sales b.inventory c.financial data d.library books my answer is a

    asked on December 27, 2013
  77. child psychology in general

    the moralizer sees children as initially ? a.sheltered b.good c.bad d.deprived my answer is c

    asked on July 30, 2013
  78. retail pharmacy assistant

    when a customer askes for a product by name the pharmacy assistant must ? a.ask the customer what the product is for b.supply the product without any questions c.ask the pharmacist if the product is safe d.suggest in conversation the possible uses of the

    asked on July 28, 2013
  79. bookkeeping

    what is the accounting system where you record revenue when the business earns it,and expenses at the time the business incurs them? (a)cash (b)GAAP (c)accrual (d)COGS my answer is c what is the time period called from the time the business opens to the

    asked on April 6, 2012
  80. teacher aide language and other barriers

    if one child displays discriminatory behavior toward another in the classroom you should? (a)seat the two students apart from one another (b)discipline the child immediately for misbehavior (c)have the children involved discuss their differences (d)consult

    asked on September 1, 2011
  81. teachers aide curriculum comtent

    which os the oldest art? (a)DRAMA/THEATER (B)PHOTOGRAPHY (C)DANCE(MY ANSWER) (D)MUSIC THE NEW ENGLISH AND LANGUAGE ARTS CURRICULUM IS BASED ON WHICH ONE OF THE FOLLOWING? (A)READING SKILLS (B)SPELLING SKILLS (C)LITERATURE(MY ANSWER) (D)WRITING SKILLS A

    asked on August 27, 2011
  82. teachers aide curriculum comtent

    when are children first developmentally ready to begin learning science? (a)kindergarten (my answer) (b)fifth grade (c)junior high (d)high school according to recent science curriculum guidelines what percent of class time should students spend in hands on

    asked on August 27, 2011
  83. overview of teaching techniques

    which of the following guidelines should be followed when giving directions to students? (a)dont allow students to choose the activity make all decisions yourself (b)require students to find their own background information and necessary materials (c)pemit

    asked on August 25, 2011
  84. overview of teaching techniques

    how should students be grouped to best encourage learning? (a)according to same abilities (b)according to same attitudes (c)according to same interests (d)according to a common task (my answer) which of the following types of questions are unfortunately

    asked on August 25, 2011
  85. overview of teaching techniques

    which of the following is frequently used in the expository model of teaching? (a)deductive thining(my answer) (b)inductive thinking (c)discovery learning (d)knowedge-based learning what type of learning uses formal lectures? (a)student-centered

    asked on August 25, 2011
  86. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    the philosophy of a child care program describes a.how to go about accomplishing your goals b.a list of policy considerations for parents to follow my answer is a

    asked on February 25, 2015
  87. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    the philosophy of a child care program describes a.how to go about accomplishing your goals b.a list of policy considerations for parents to follow c.normal child growth and development my answer is c

    asked on February 25, 2015
  88. child development part 2

    school age children a.are just bigger preschoolers b.require a classroom like setting for before and after school care c.have needs that are qualitatively different from those of younger children d.spend more time in child care than infants my answer is c

    asked on February 4, 2015
  89. introduction to health care

    the reasonable person is a concept found in a.biometrics b.PIPEDA c.IDS d.tort law my answer is d

    asked on November 17, 2013
  90. iinternet basics

    firefow,chrome,opera,and safari are examples of a.browsers b.applets c.malware d.plug ins my answer a

    asked on November 15, 2013
  91. children who require special treatment

    through the use of a rabbit,j.b. Watson was able to prove that a neutral emotional stimulus could be converted to a/an? a.feared stimulus b.positive stimulus c.irritant d.emotional conflict my answer is a

    asked on August 6, 2013
  92. retail pharmacy assistant successful selling

    an excuse is ? a.a valid reason for not buying b.a weak reason for not buying c.always stated more than once d.the same as an objection my answer is b

    asked on July 28, 2013
  93. time and stress management

    progessive mmuscle relaxation is a technique used for (a)falling asleep (B)becoming aware of tension in muscles (C)prepping surgery patients (d)raising blood pressure my answer is b to achieve a low state of arousal,you need to (a)control breathing,thought

    asked on October 5, 2012
  94. bookkeeping

    when a window is displayed in front of another window,its said to be? (a)a screen saver (b)minimized (c)the active window (d)multitasked my answer is c which of the following options is used to view a computers memory properties? (a)device manager

    asked on April 3, 2012
  95. bookkeeping

    Fuses on 2/1/20 i purchased 5000@1.20 on 5/6/20 i purchased 2500@1.24 on 9/18/20 i purchased 1000@1.33 i have 2481 on hand what is the ending inventory value for fuses using FIFO? A)$2,977.20 B)$3,044.33 C)$3166.44 D)$3299.73 my answer is c please help

    asked on March 31, 2012
  96. teachers aide in early childhood education program

    the most rigidly structured early childhood program disussed in this study unit is ? (a)head start (b)the eclectic model (c)the montessori model (d)DISTAR I cannot figure this one out ,i know it is not head start .can someone please help me

    asked on September 1, 2011
  97. teachers aide early chidhood education and after s

    a good activity for a childs cognitive development is ? (a)listening and repeat games (b)self help practice (c)circle time (d)sequencing and ordering (my answer) according to this study unit an acceptable adult to child ratio for schools teaching five year

    asked on August 29, 2011
  98. student supervision

    which of the following infectious disease accounts for 60 to 80 percent of all school infections? (a)upper-respitary infections (my answer) (b)pink eye (c)tuberculosis (d)hepatisis a and b which of the following statements about playground moniters is

    asked on August 25, 2011
  99. teachers aide

    a province that supports a denominational school system is? New Brunswick ontario Nova Scotia Quebec

    asked on August 22, 2011
  100. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    one example of a form that would be created for staff at a child care centeris a/an a.fingerprint form b.enrollment application c.billing notice my answer a

    asked on February 25, 2015

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3