summer moriarty

Most popular questions and responses by summer moriarty
  1. Art

    This wooden and plastic chair design Ray and Charles Eames communicates a sense of which artistic characteristics? A. balance B. Rhythm C. color D. creativity

    asked on December 14, 2015
  2. Algera check answers

    Which of the following is the most appropriate unit to describe the rate at which data is transferred using the internet? A. Megabits per second, because the independent quantity is time in seconds and dependent quantity is amount of data in megabits B.

    asked on August 31, 2016
  3. history

    5. Public Domain How is the U.S Constitution portrayed in this cartoon? A. always winning, despite attempts, to misinterpret it. B. losing to anyone willing to study and use it. C. too complex for any one person to interpret D. willing to crush anyone who

    asked on April 29, 2016
  4. U.S. History

    What can you infer about what Lewis and Clark saw as they moved west from the Mississippi River? A. The land on the east coast was more fertile than the land in the west coast B. The landscape rose sharply and then flattened as they went farther west C.

    asked on January 4, 2016
  5. Science

    Daltons idea that atoms cannot be divided into smaller parts was was disproved by the discovery of______? The description of the structure of the atom is called the________? In a water molecule, two atoms of hydrogen and one atom of oxygen shared

    asked on April 18, 2016
  6. History help

    15. The compromise of 1850 included which of the following? A. The Homestead Act B. The Fugitive Slave Act C. The Indian Removal Act D. The Missouri Act I think the answer is A,but not for sure.

    asked on April 20, 2016
  7. Algebra check answers

    Choose the best definition for the following term: variable A. A letter that holds the place for some unknown value in mathematics*** B. A process where you must look for terms that have identical variable parts and then combine their coefficients C. A

    asked on August 25, 2016
  8. Physical science check answers

    1. Imagine that you pushed a box, applying a force of 60 newtons, over a distance of 4 meters. How much work have you done? 15 joules 56 joules 64 joules 240 joules*** Question 2 (Multiple Choice Worth 2 points) Which statement best describes the

    asked on September 14, 2016
  9. Algebra 1

    It took Everly 55 minutes to run a 10-kilometer race last weekend. If you know that 1 kilometer equals 0.621 mile, how many minutes did it take Everly to run 1 mile during the race? Round your answer to the nearest hundredth. 3.41 minutes 5.50 minutes 6.21

    asked on August 31, 2016
  10. Algebra 1 check answers

    A box has dimensions of 17 inches long, 1.3 feet wide, and 8 inches high. What is the volume of the box? The formula for the volume is V = l ⋅ w ⋅ h. 2121.6 cubic inches (in3) 176.8 cubic inches (in3)*** 14.7 cubic inches (in3) 1.2 cubic inches (in3)

    asked on August 26, 2016
  11. U.S. History

    Based on the map, which city would be best for a shipping port? A. Fort Panmure B. Fort Toulouse C. New Orleans D. St. Marks Is the answer C?

    asked on January 4, 2016
  12. U.S. History

    U.S. Groups of the late 1700's and early 1800's . Women . children . indentured servants . Native Americans . African Americans . Working Class Which is one characteristic common to all groups listed above? A. They rarely attained landownership B. They

    asked on January 4, 2016
  13. Physical science check my answers

    5. Steve's older brother got this cool new car. He said it can go from a stopped position to 80 miles per hour in ten seconds. His brother is describing the car's A. acceleration. *** B. average velocity. C. instantaneous speed. D. average speed. 6. Radar

    asked on August 23, 2016
  14. US History

    Read the following paraphrase from George Washington's Farewell Address and answer the following question. People have the right to make and alter their governments. But the constitution is sacred law until changed by the whole people together. The very

    asked on January 4, 2016
  15. history

    Which of these was a belief of the North that led to the civil war? A. Tariffs should never be placed on manufactured goods B. Society depends on the lower class to the menial jobs c. The federal government should be centralized and powerful D. The states

    asked on April 28, 2016
  16. History

    4. which of the following was invented by Samuel F.B. Morse? A. sewing machine B. rail sleeping car C. telegraph D. folding cabinet bed Is the answer A or C?

    asked on April 20, 2016
  17. history

    How did the Nullification Crisis reflect Andrew Jackson's policies? He refused to support laws that would set up a national bank. Jackson supported a strong central government to enforce federal laws. He thought states should not use federal government

    asked on April 29, 2016
  18. history review sheet questions

    What was the main result of the invention of the Clermont in 1807 How did the use of factory machines change life in America? Industries flourished in New England because of the access to ____________________ like coal and iron was better than in the

    asked on May 26, 2016
  19. History help

    14. Why did the Emancipation Proclamation free slaves only in the confederate states? A. President Lincoln did not have the authority to remove property from U.S. citizens. B. President Lincoln did not have the authority to naturalized Northern Freedmen

    asked on April 20, 2016
  20. Physical science check my answers

    2. On my bike, I was able to travel 40 miles in one hour. From this information, we can determine the bike's A. speed. *** B. velocity. C. acceleration. D. direction. 3. The local news team is tracking the storm and has reported that it is traveling north,

    asked on August 23, 2016
  21. history help

    1. Which factor contributed the most to the increased importance of literature in American culture during the 19th century? A. the success of major social reform movements B. the spread of utopian communities throughout the nation C. the migration of

    asked on April 28, 2016
  22. U.S. History

    Veena writes an essay about Native Americans in the 1800's Native Americans and U.S settlers struggled for land during the early 1800's. U.S. citizens slowly pushed Native Americans off their traditional lands. They fought wars, such as Seminole War, for

    asked on January 4, 2016
  23. history help

    1. Which factor contributed the most to the increased importance of literature in American culture during the 19th century? A. the success of major social reform movements B. the spread of utopian communities throughout the nation C. the migration of

    asked on April 28, 2016
  24. us history

    Which event transferred Florida from British possession back to Spain in the late 1700's? A. First Seminole War B. Pickney's Treaty C. Adams-onis Treaty D. Treaty of Paris*** Which factor helped Touissant L'Ouverture be an effective leader during the

    asked on January 4, 2016
  25. Algebra help

    Which of the following best defines the quantities that should be measured to find Andy's driving speed? The quantity of time measured in hours depends on the quantity of distance measures in miles.*** The quantity of distance measures in miles depends on

    asked on August 31, 2016
  26. US History

    Which of these was a precedent that George Washington set? constitutional amendment process formal presidential dinners****** Singing of the national anthem use of a presidential cabinet

    asked on January 4, 2016
  27. English 1

    Why do some readers choose to join reader groups? A. Groups offer opportunities to discuss interesting topics in literature.*** B. Groups allow readers to find out the ends of stories without reading. C. Groups usually give away free books to their regular

    asked on August 26, 2016
  28. Algebra 1

    Evaluate the following expression using the values given: Find 3x^2 − y^3 − y^3 − z if x = 3, y = −2, and z = −5. Numerical Answers Expected! thanks so much if you could help me. This is for an exam and I need to pass this.

    asked on August 17, 2016
  29. Algebra 1

    Find 3x − y − 3z if x = −2, y = 1, and z = −2. A. -13 B. -1 C. 1 D. 13 I am stuck between A and B

    asked on August 17, 2016
  30. History review sheet

    What impact did canals and railroads have on shipping costs? It doesnt have any multiple choice answers because its a review sheet. Thanks.

    asked on May 26, 2016
  1. Physical science check answers

    can someone please check my answers. I am done and I need to submitt this exam. Thanks.

    posted on September 14, 2016
  2. Algebra 1

    could you help me with this problem? Jonah earned $5 more than half of Karen's salary, k. Which of the following expressions represents Jonah's earnings? one half(k + 5)*** one halfk + 5 one half + k + 5 one halfk > 5

    posted on August 31, 2016
  3. Algebra help

    So I could change my answer to C if I wanted to. What would you say the best answer for this question would be?

    posted on August 31, 2016
  4. Algebra help

    So is my answer wrong then?

    posted on August 31, 2016
  5. MATH HELP

    is this correct?

    posted on August 31, 2016
  6. Algebra 1 check answers

    oh yes I did. Thank you for catching that.

    posted on August 26, 2016
  7. English 1

    But would you say that the ones that I have chosen are the best answers?

    posted on August 26, 2016
  8. English 1

    What is the purpose of sharing what you have read with others? A. It will help the other person with any homework assignments. B. The other person will learn what is interesting about literature. C. You will be able to think about difficult ideas that you

    posted on August 26, 2016
  9. PE

    I agree with your answer.

    posted on August 25, 2016
  10. Physical science check my answers

    okay and for number 4 I choose A?

    posted on August 23, 2016
  11. Physical science check my answers

    okay I will, but are the other ones correct though?

    posted on August 23, 2016
  12. Physical science check my answers

    Yes that is exactly what happened. Thanks Damon.

    posted on August 23, 2016
  13. Physical science check my answers

    For number 6 is the correct answer A? I know on there it looks like I have it as choice B but I meant to put it on A.

    posted on August 23, 2016
  14. Algebra 1

    Oh and by the way, the correct answer on this problem is 48. I got it right in the test.

    posted on August 17, 2016
  15. Algebra 1

    Well thanks for telling me now that I have already sent it in and got the question wrong when I could have had the question right. Next time speed things up on answering the students when they go and post a question with their answers.

    posted on August 17, 2016
  16. Algebra 1

    I am going to assume that this is correct just cause that's the answer that I got and no on is willing to check my answer so I am going for it. Bobpursley, you said that you would check my answer when I thought that I had the correct answer and now here I

    posted on August 17, 2016
  17. Algebra 1

    so what I have based on what you have given me is 81-12-12-5. Is that correct so far?

    posted on August 17, 2016
  18. Algebra 1

    3*3^2--2^3--2^3--5 is what I have so far

    posted on August 17, 2016
  19. Algebra 1

    Thank you someone is willing to help me solve this problem. So that's what I do first?

    posted on August 17, 2016
  20. Algebra 1

    3*-2-1-3(-2) And I got -13. Is that correct??

    posted on August 17, 2016
  21. Algebra 1

    okay. This is what I have for you.

    posted on August 17, 2016
  22. Algebra 1

    thats the thing I need help solving it. I am completely lost on this question that I don't even know where to start.

    posted on August 17, 2016
  23. history review sheet questions

    Whatever!!!!! I will just ask my best friend google and wont bother coming here anymore for help if this is the case.

    posted on May 26, 2016
  24. history review sheet questions

    no not really. I just needed some help because I don't remember going over this in class. That's all.

    posted on May 26, 2016
  25. history

    Well I know that it inst A. B or D is what I would go with, but I don't know which one is the best one to go with.

    posted on April 29, 2016
  26. history

    Then the answer is D or B?

    posted on April 29, 2016
  27. history

    its fine. I thought that their would be some way for them to look it up and see if they could find them. Thanks for trying everyone.

    posted on April 29, 2016
  28. history

    All that is on my test is Public domain. That is all that it says on my test

    posted on April 29, 2016
  29. history help

    I meant freeing.

    posted on April 29, 2016
  30. history help

    Ms. Sue, cna you help me?

    posted on April 28, 2016
  31. history help

    Can someone help me on these questions??Ms. Sue, Reed, anyone?

    posted on April 28, 2016
  32. history

    Is the answer D?

    posted on April 28, 2016
  33. history

    Thank you so much.

    posted on April 28, 2016
  34. History

    The answer is A.

    posted on April 28, 2016
  35. history

    The the final answer that I choose is D?

    posted on April 28, 2016
  36. History help

    okay.

    posted on April 20, 2016
  37. History help

    Thanks so much.

    posted on April 20, 2016
  38. History help

    I haven't learned this yet. I am so confused on this question.

    posted on April 20, 2016
  39. History

    Thanks so much for your help.

    posted on April 20, 2016
  40. History help

    Then the answer is B?

    posted on April 20, 2016
  41. History

    The correct answer is C and that's my final answer.

    posted on April 20, 2016
  42. History

    ok thank you. I will look that up and then post of what I think is the correct answer.

    posted on April 20, 2016
  43. History

    No. I haven't. Will that help me with this question?

    posted on April 20, 2016
  44. Science

    I was clueless that's why I needed help. I don't understand this.

    posted on April 19, 2016
  45. Social Studies

    The Zoot Suit Riots of 43 took place in Los Angeles because white servicemen resented seeing so many Latinos socializing in clothing many considered unpatriotic and extravagant in wartime.

    posted on January 4, 2016
  46. History

    You are wrong. The answer is C.

    posted on January 4, 2016
  47. U.S. History

    thanks again

    posted on January 4, 2016
  48. US History

    I had posted more questions for you to help me with. Can you help me please?

    posted on January 4, 2016
  49. U.S. History

    Ms. Sue, is D the correct answer then?

    posted on January 4, 2016
  50. US History

    Thanks so much.

    posted on January 4, 2016
  51. U.S. History

    ok thanks so much.

    posted on January 4, 2016
  52. U.S. History

    D?

    posted on January 4, 2016
  53. US History

    Ms. Sue, is the correct answer D?

    posted on January 4, 2016
  54. U.S. History

    Back in the early 1700's?

    posted on January 4, 2016
  55. U.S. History

    ok thanks for helping. I cant get the picture to upload. What would you say that your best answer is though without the map?

    posted on January 4, 2016
  56. US History

    Thanks so much.

    posted on January 4, 2016
  57. US History

    So is it D?

    posted on January 4, 2016
  58. us history

    is the answer B?

    posted on January 4, 2016
  59. us history

    Whats the answer?

    posted on January 4, 2016
  60. math --- check my work!

    Hey, thanks so much guys. They are all right. The correct answers are: 1. A 2. B 3. D 4. A 5. B 5/5=100% correct

    posted on December 19, 2015
  61. Check my answers L.A

    yes, its A as the answer.

    posted on December 14, 2015
  62. Art

    Thank you very much for catching me on that before I had submitted it in. I almost got those wrong.

    posted on December 9, 2015
  63. science

    could it be biosphere?

    posted on December 8, 2015
  64. Math

    0.166666666....... is the answer that you should get. I don't know if its right or not.

    posted on December 7, 2015
  65. algebera

    I have something that is different. Can someone help me? 1. Name the solid according to to its description: The figure has one base that is a hexagon. Please help. This is a quiz and I really need help.

    posted on December 7, 2015
  66. Educational Technology

    Those are right. I had just tooken the test and they are correct. Go ahead and select them.

    posted on December 7, 2015
  67. Educational tech-1 question

    Which answer is it? I need to know soon.

    posted on December 4, 2015
  68. Math.

    No, the correct answers are 1. B and 2. is A.

    posted on November 23, 2015
  69. English

    The fourth answer is D. The fifth answer is B. The sixth answer is D. the seventh one is A. The eight one is A.

    posted on November 11, 2015
  70. Language Arts 8A

    can you please check my answer. Which of the following sentences contains a verb in a subjunctive mood? A:If it rains, we can move the party inside. B:If you were taller, you can try out for the basketball team. C: Do you believe that the Jacksons are

    posted on November 11, 2015