gwen

Popular questions and responses by gwen
  1. Math!

    Suppose you are driving to visit a friend in another state. You are driving 55 miles per hour. You must drive 440 miles total. If you have already driven 275 miles, how long will it take you to reach your destination? Use h to represent the number of hours

    asked on September 9, 2014
  2. math

    Which property is shown by 2+0=2? A. Associative property of addition B. Commutative property of addition C. Distributive property D. Identity property of addition Is the answer B?

    asked on September 8, 2014
  3. Ed. Tech

    Which definition below best describes the definition of theme within poetry? A. It is the pattern of rhyming lines within a poem. B. It is the underlying message that a poem conveys. C. It is the pattern of stressed and unstressed syllables in a poem. D.

    asked on September 10, 2014
  4. Science!

    Which of the following is a valid reason why a scientist might reject a scientific theory? A. Some people disagree with it. B. It covers too broad a topic. C. New evidence contradicts it. D. It is too old. Is the answer C?

    asked on September 11, 2014
  5. Calculus

    Differentiate the function. y = (5x^2+3x+3)/sqrt.(x)

    asked on September 28, 2018
  6. Science! Help!!

    What would happen if gametes were not haploid? A. If gametes were not haploid, the offspring would have half the number of chromosomes it is supposed to have. B. If gametes were not haploid, the offspring would have double the number of chromosomes it is

    asked on September 25, 2014
  7. math

    find the constant of proportionality and unit rate for the data in the table. Then write the equation to represent the relationship between time t and distance d Time Distance 2 hrs 90 miles 3 hrs 135 miles 5 hrs 225 miles 6 hrs 270 miles I don't

    asked on May 12, 2014
  8. Ed Tech

    What is rhyme scheme? A. The stressed and unstressed syllables within a poem. B. A type of poetry that has rhyme, but no rhythm (or, the pattern of lines that rhyme within a poem. C. A poem that has a rhyming meter. D.A poem consisting of ten syllables. Is

    asked on September 10, 2014
  9. math

    which property is represented by 5+(8)=8+5? A)Identity B)Associative C)Commutative D)Distributive Is the answer C

    asked on August 26, 2014
  10. Math

    Which shows the product of a number n and 12? A.n-12 B.n/12 C.12n D.n+12 Is the answer D?

    asked on August 18, 2014
  11. math

    how would you graph the linear equation y=3x + 3? Help!!!!!!

    asked on May 12, 2014
  12. science Help

    Which of the following describes the genotype and phenotype of parents whose child will definitely have a recessive trait? A. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele and have the trait. B. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele

    asked on September 23, 2014
  13. Math

    Simplify the expression 3w-10w A. 13w B. -7w C. -7 D. 7w Is the answer D?

    asked on September 9, 2014
  14. chemistry

    The rusting of iron is represented by the equation 4Fe + 3O2 2Fe2O3. If you have a 1.75-mol sample of iron, how many moles of Fe2O3 will there be after the iron has rusted completely?

    asked on April 9, 2012
  15. Math Help.

    Which inequality matches the graph. The dot is on the 1 and is a filled in circle with the arrow going to -4. A. 3x+1>4 B. 3x+1>/4 C. 3x+1

    asked on September 25, 2014
  16. P.E

    It is often hard to practice self-control when eating in the company of others because we are greatly influenced by A. peer pressure B. environment C. time D. emotions Is the answer D? Thanks for any help.

    asked on September 23, 2014
  17. Art

    Portrait of Agostino Pallavinci by Anthony Van Dyck What element of art does this artist use most to create emphasis and balance? A. color B. line C. shape D. texture Is the answer A?

    asked on September 22, 2014
  18. Ed. Tech

    When you save documents, it is important to check the blank at the top of the navigation window to ensure you are saving your file in the correct location. A. address bar B. insert ribbon C. file type D. file name Is the answer D?

    asked on September 10, 2014
  19. math

    If a spring stretches 0.9 m when a 3-kg weight is attached to it, how much will it stretch when a 4-kg weight is attached to it?

    asked on April 8, 2012
  20. Help with Art!

    Dancers Backstage By Edgar Degas How did the artist use color to create emphases in this image? A. by using colors that were similar to the background B. by creating color contrast to focus on the main ballerina C. by using only cool colors D. by using

    asked on September 22, 2014
  21. Language Arts

    Why does the author of "The Drummer Boy of Shiloh" say it is a "solemn night for a boy just turned fourteen"? A. The wind is full of whispers B. The army is cramped near a church C. The boy will be in his first battle soon D. The boy does not like sleeping

    asked on September 22, 2014
  22. Ed. Tech

    A blank is a way for students to keep track of information during research. A. Credible website B. Search log C. Boolean operator D. Online database Is the answer D?

    asked on September 17, 2014
  23. math.

    Which property is shown by 4+(5+6)=(4+5)+6 ? A. Communitive property of addition B.Distributive property C.Additive identity D.Associative property of addition Is the answer D?

    asked on September 4, 2014
  24. math

    Triangle ABC below is reflected across the y-axis and then translated 1 unit right and 2 units down. A)Write the coordinated of the vertices of the image after reflection. B)Write a rule for the translation. Use arrow rotation. The original coordinates

    asked on May 18, 2014
  25. Psy

    it has been proposed that students have difficulty retuning to their academic schedule after a holiday or break. Specifically, it has been predicted that there will be more students absences on the Monday following Spring Break than on the Friday prior to

    asked on May 13, 2012
  26. Help with Art!

    Still Life with Milk Jug and Fruit by Paul Cezanne How did he artist create balance in this image? A. by spreading the oranges out from the top left corner to the bottom right. B. by spreading the oranges out in a circular pattern around the plate. C. by

    asked on September 22, 2014
  27. Science

    Which of the following explains the relationship between genes and chromosomes? A. Chromosomes come in different versions called genes. B. Genes come in different versions called chromosomes. C. Chromosomes are structures that are made up of two versions

    asked on September 19, 2014
  28. P.E

    Arachnophobia, the fear of spiders, is an example of a(n) A. Personality disorder B. Anxiety disorder C. Mood disorder D. Impulse-control disorder Is the answer D?

    asked on September 19, 2014
  29. Language Arts

    Select the answer choice in which the two short sentences are combined using a subordinating conjunction. Vivian is on a diet. She is eating less pasta. A. Vivian, who is on a diet, is eating less pasta. B. Vivian is on a diet and is eating less pasta. C.

    asked on September 16, 2014
  30. Art

    In the image, Green Wheat Fields, Auvers by Vincent van Gogh, which of the following elements was not used to create the principle of harmony? A. Colors B. Form C. Line D. Texture Is the answer B?

    asked on September 15, 2014
  31. Math

    Shannon opens a savings account with $50. Each week after that she deposits $8 into her account. How many weeks does it take her to save $450? A. 56.25 weeks B. 62.5 weeks C. 52 weeks D. 50 weeks Is the answer A?

    asked on September 8, 2014
  32. Art

    When an idea is presented is a way that is original, like the idea portrayed in an image, it is considered to be A.impressive B.aesthetically pleasing C.expressive D.creative Is the answer D?

    asked on September 5, 2014
  33. Science

    Why do scientists use standard units of measurement? A.Because their tools only measure in these units. B.Because other units are either too small or too large to work with. C.So they can communicate findings without confusion. D.So that people who are not

    asked on August 29, 2014
  34. Science

    Which branches of science do pharmacists need knowledge of to do their job properly? A.physics and chemistry B.biology and chemistry C.chemistry and geology D.physics and computer science Is the answer B?

    asked on August 19, 2014
  35. math

    The point C(3,-1)is translated to the left 4 units and up 1 unit. Write the rule to describe the translation.And what are the Coordinates of the image point? A)(x,y)-> (x+4,y+1);(7,-2) B)(x,y)-> (x-4,y-1;(-1,0) c)(x,y)-> (x+4,y-1);(7,0) D)(x,y)->

    asked on May 15, 2014
  36. math

    Draw a line with a slope of 1/4 through the point (0,-4) I don't know what to do here.

    asked on May 12, 2014
  37. Math

    You are surveying students to find out their opinion of the quality of food served in the school cafeteria. You decide to poll only those students who buy hot lunch on a particular day. Is your sample random? Explain I think it would be but I'm not sure.

    asked on May 6, 2014
  38. Math

    Part 1- Mr. Santiago bought 10 crates of oranges. There were 50 oranges in each crate. He sold %65 of them. How much did Mr. Santiago earn if he sold the oranges 5 for $1.20? Part 2- A week after the first sale %8 of the remaining oranges (from part 1)

    asked on November 13, 2013
  39. algebra2

    write the slope-intercept form of the equation of the line through the given point with the given slope. through:(-1,-2), slope=6

    asked on August 20, 2015
  40. SCGC

    2.) A monthly cell phone plan charges $5.00 for the first 300 text messages used and $0.15 for each additional message. On this plan, what is the number of text messages that must be used in a month in order to make the average cost per message $0.05 ? a.

    asked on February 19, 2015
  41. Science! URGENT

    Bacteria can reproduce through asexual or sexual reproduction. Environmental conditions for a particular bacteria species are good and the bacteria are thriving. Which form of reproduction will the bacteria most likely use? A. The bacteria will most likely

    asked on September 25, 2014
  42. Science! URGENT

    How might sexual reproduction decrease an organisms chance of survival? A. If the offspring inherits a genetic combination that includes a harmful trait, it could decrease the organisms chance of survival. B. If the offspring inherits the exact sane

    asked on September 25, 2014
  43. Language Arts

    What final events in "The Finish of Patsy Barnes" and "The Drummer Boy of Shiloh" enable Patsy and Joby to change? A. Wearing maroon and green; beating his drum. B. Riding Black Boy to win the race; encouragement by the general. C. Meeting Mr. Brackett;

    asked on September 24, 2014
  44. Language Arts

    In "The Finish of Patsy Barnes" when Patsy saw Black Boy, his "heart was beating very wildly beneath his jacket" because he? A. Had never ridden in a race before B. Was thinking about his mother's illness. C. Feared his mother's reaction to his riding in

    asked on September 18, 2014
  45. Art

    Which element in the image The Annunciation by Jan van Eyck, creates an emphasis on the female figure? A. Form B. Texture C. Space D. Color Is the answer D?

    asked on September 15, 2014
  46. Language Art!

    The characterization of the children is an important part of "The Story-Teller." Which of the following quotes from the story offers the best evidence for the character of Cyril being mischievous? A. The children moved reluctantly to the window. "Why are

    asked on September 10, 2014
  47. Ed. Tech

    What is the rhyme scheme of the following poem? He sat upon his brand new bike Waiting for his best friend Mike. He couldn't wait to ride to school. Others would say his bike is cool. 1. a a b b 2. a b a b 3. a b c d 4. a a b a Is the answer 1?

    asked on September 10, 2014
  48. Math

    Ernesto loses 14.5 pounds in 7 months. Now he weighs 156.5 pounds. Which equation can be used to find out how much he weighed before? A. x+14.5=156.5 B. x-14.5=156.5 C. 7x+14.5=156.5 D. 7x-14.5=156.5 Is the answer B?

    asked on September 8, 2014
  49. math

    Which property is shown by -5x(6+7)=-5x6+(-5)x7? A. Commutative property of addition B. Identity property of addition C. Distributive property D. Associative property of addition Is the answer D?

    asked on September 8, 2014
  50. math

    Which set of numbers is ordered correctly from least to greatest? A. 0,-3,-[4],[-5],8 B. 8,[-5],-[4],-3,0 C. -[4],-3,0,[-5],8 D, [-5],-[4],-3,0,8 Is the answer A?

    asked on September 8, 2014
  51. Language Arts

    Which sentence contains a proper noun? A.We danced around the May Pole B.We went to a dance last weekend C.They ran in a special race every year D.Her mother came to watch the race Is the answer A?

    asked on September 2, 2014
  52. P.E

    Self-actualization means that you focus on yourself all the time. True False Is the answer False?

    asked on August 29, 2014
  53. Language Art

    Which of the following is not part of a rising action? A.Squeaky and Raymond confront Mary Louise and her friends on Broadway. B.Mr.Pearson hints to Squeaky that she should consider letting the new girl win. C.Squeaky is responsible for taking care of

    asked on August 28, 2014
  54. Science

    A chemist notes that a solution turns blue when a chemical reaction takes place. Which of the following correctly describes the chemist's data? A.The data is a qualitative observation B.The data is a quantitative observation C.The data is a prediction

    asked on August 21, 2014
  55. Social Studies

    Which of the following was not a tribe of North America when Europeans arrived? A.Olmec B.Cherokee C.Zuni D.Dakota Is the answer D? How did the Native American groups of the northern West Coast adapt to their enviorment? A.They built their homes out of

    asked on August 20, 2014
  56. math

    which table shows a proportional relationship? A)x=1,3,4,6 y=2,4,6,7 B)x=1,2,5,8 y=-2,0,6,12 C)x=2,3,5,6 y=-4,-6,-10-12 D)x=2,4,6,8 y=2,3,4,5 Is the answer C

    asked on May 23, 2014
  57. math

    use integer values of x from -3 to 3 to graph the equation y= {-X} Help me graph this by helping me with the coordinates.

    asked on May 23, 2014
  58. math

    Find the coordinates of the image of point R(3,-5) rotated 180° about the origin. A)(-3,5) B)(-5,-3) C)(5,3) D)(3,-5) Please help me I think its A

    asked on May 19, 2014
  59. math

    use integer values of x from -3 to graph the equation. (the x has a 2 above it,like to the second power) y=-2x+3 I don't know how to do this kind of math.

    asked on May 18, 2014
  60. Math

    Jared drew a scatter plot comparing the number of hours worked and the amount of money earned over the course of a week. He graphed the ordered pairs(number of hours, amount paid)for each day worked. Which of the three scatter plots below most likely

    asked on May 6, 2014
  61. Math

    The Beeville City Council surveyed 500 Beeville citizens. Of those surveyed, 350 citizens named summer as their favorite season. Based on the survey results, how many of the 36,500 Beeville citizens would most likely name summer as their favorite season?

    asked on May 6, 2014
  62. Math

    There are 3,000 people at a concert. You survey a random sample of 200 people and find that for 35 of them this is the first concert they have ever attended. Estimate how many people are attending their first concert that night.

    asked on April 29, 2014
  63. English

    State the meaning of the word eradicate as it is used in the following sentence. Then, identify the context clue that you used to understand the meaning: definition clue, synonym, example clue, contrast clue, or inference clue.

    asked on December 9, 2013
  64. math

    if 2 cars one a high speed race car, one a mid size sedan, are on the same road, both going 60 miles per hour, would they arrive at a given point at the same time or does the engine make a difference?

    asked on July 3, 2011
  65. accounting

    I have to submit a powerpoint presentation for my class and I am stumped on how to get my presentation into my powerpoint and my speaker notes. I have all of my information written down I just need someone to tell me if I am on the right track? the

    asked on February 3, 2009
  66. math

    can you check my answers please. Use the Leading Coefficient Test to determine the end behavior of the polynomial function. f(x) = 4x^4 + 5x^3 + 2x^2 + 4x - 3 i got that it rises to the left and rises to the right f(x) = -5x^4 - 2x^3 - 4x^2 - 4x + 2 i got

    asked on October 15, 2007
  67. Math

    A pack of cinnamon scented pencils sells for seven dollars what is the sales tax rate if the total cost of the pencils is $7.56

    asked on October 29, 2019
  68. geography

    Sammy goes out to play. His mother tells him to be home by 5:00. Sammy is almost an hour late, but he has an excuse. He says that he got lost. He tells his mother that when he checked his compass, it was pointing to the west, so he followed a path in that

    asked on March 11, 2018
  69. Government Writing

    Help with sentence organization & Structure. I need help informing this information into complete sentences. Committee(s): Health and Government Operations Committee Hearning Economic Matters On April 10, 2017 House Concurrence Vote Passed. April 7, 2017

    asked on November 25, 2017
  70. Math

    Determine whether the given pairs of lines are parallel, coincident, or intersecting. L: x+y=10 M: 3x+3y+6

    asked on August 23, 2017
  71. Physics

    Which of the following wavelengths will produce standing waves on a string that is 1.9 m long? A.1.9 B.3.3 C.3.5 D.95

    asked on April 22, 2017
  72. Social studies

    Which of the following as a consequence of the second industrial revolution? A. Disease size quickly due to poor medical care. B. New sewer systems decreased death rate. C. Skyscrapers caused air pollution. D. Protests increased due to narrow. Is the

    asked on February 13, 2017
  73. Algebra 1

    Mr.Rush owns a dairy farm that is bordered on one side by a river.He wants to enclose a rectangular pastor that is bordered on one side by the river and on the other three sides by a 500 feet of fencing and a four foot gate.What must the dimensions of the

    asked on October 25, 2015
  74. Math

    In the number 436,621 which places contain digits where one digit is ten times as great as the other? I picked the 2 6's.

    asked on August 21, 2015
  75. algebra

    write the slope-intercept form of the equation of the line through the given points. through:(2,3)and(o,5)

    asked on August 20, 2015
  76. algebra2

    write the slope-intercept form of the equation of each line x-y=-7

    asked on August 20, 2015
  77. algebra

    find the slope of each line 9x+2y=-8 and y=0 thanks who can help me

    asked on August 19, 2015
  78. algebar

    find the slope of a perpendicular to each given line y=-x-3 and y=x-4

    asked on August 19, 2015
  79. algebra

    sketch the graph of each linear inequality x>5

    asked on August 8, 2015
  80. algebra

    sketch the graph of each linear inequality 3x+2y>-10

    asked on August 8, 2015
  81. math help please

    Find the product. -3m(m+8) A.-3m^2+42 B.-3m^2-24m C.-24m^2 D.-4m+5 Is the answer B??

    asked on May 13, 2015
  82. Math! URGENT

    Describe the number of solutions for the equation. -2(x-1)=2x-2 A. Infinite solutions B. One solution C. No solution Is the answer B?

    asked on September 25, 2014
  83. Math! URGENT

    Describe the number of solutions for the equation. 5(x-9)=5x A. No solution B. One solution C. Infinite solutions Is the answer B? Thank You for any help.

    asked on September 25, 2014
  84. Math! URGENT

    Solve the inequality -5p>-30 A. p>6 B. p-35 D. p

    asked on September 25, 2014
  85. Math! URGENT

    -9-6(w+5) Simplify this expression A. -15w+5 B. -15w+30 C. -6w-39 D. -6w+21 Is the answer C?

    asked on September 25, 2014
  86. Science! Help!!

    In pea plants, purple flowers are dominant over white flowers. Which Punnet square correctly shows the cross of a plant with white flowers and a plant that is heterozygous for purple flowers? A. Aa,Aa, aa, aa B. Aa,Aa, Aa,Aa C. AA,Aa, Aa,aa D. AA,AA, Aa,Aa

    asked on September 24, 2014
  87. Language Arts

    What is similar about Patsy in "The Finish of Patsy Barnes" and Joby in "The Drummer Boy of Shiloh"? A. Both are affected by their surroundings. B. Both are from Little Africa. C. Both are fighting a war. D. Both are static characteristics. Is the answer

    asked on September 24, 2014
  88. science Help

    A long-haired cat (recessive trait s) is crossed with a heterocygous short-haired cat (dominant trait S). What percentage of their offspring will have long hair? A. 100 percent B. 50 percent C. 25 percent D. 0 percent Is the answer C?

    asked on September 23, 2014
  89. science Help

    In humans, having more than five fingers or toes is dominant over having exactly five finger or toes. Which of the following situations would most likely result in exactly half of a couple's offspring having six digits and half of them having five? A.Both

    asked on September 23, 2014
  90. Science! Help

    In humans, having more than five fingers or toes is dominant over having exactly five finger or toes. Which of the following situations would most likely result in exactly half of a couple's offspring having six digits and half of them having five? A.Both

    asked on September 23, 2014
  91. Science! Help

    In humans, having dimples is a dominant trait. If one parent has dimples and is homosygous for the trait, what is the probability any of his or her offspring will NOT have dimples? A. 100 percent B. 50 percent C. 25 percent D. 0 percent Is the answer D?

    asked on September 23, 2014
  92. science Help

    A long-haired cat (recessive trait s) is crossed with a heterocygous short-haired cat (dominant trait S). What percentage of their offspring will have long hair? A. 100 percent B. 50 percent C. 25 percent D. 0 percent Is the answer C?

    asked on September 23, 2014
  93. Science Help

    A long-haired cat (recessive trait s) is crossed with a heterocygous short-haired cat (dominant trait S). What percentage of their offspring will have long hair? A. 100 percent B. 50 percent C. 25 percent D. 0 percent Is the answer C?

    asked on September 23, 2014
  94. Science Help

    Which of the following describes the genotype and phenotype of parents whose child will definitely have a recessive trait? A. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele and have the trait. B. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele

    asked on September 23, 2014
  95. science Help

    White skin (W) is dominant over yellow skin (w) in chickens. Which of the following genotypes would result in a white-skinned chicken that could possibly have yellow-skinned offspring? A. WW B. Ww C. ww Is the answer B?

    asked on September 23, 2014
  96. Social Studies

    The Jamestown settlers saved their colony by planting blank. A. maize B. cotton C. tobacco D. wheat Is the answer C? Thank You for any help.

    asked on September 22, 2014
  97. Social Studies

    In 1619, the Virginia Company in London agreed to let the colonists have some say in their government. What was the name of the assembly that had the right to make local laws for the colony? A. the House of Representatives B. the Jamestown Council C. the

    asked on September 22, 2014
  98. Social Studies

    In what year did the English establish Jamestown, their first permanent settlement? A. 1607 B. 1630 C. 1675 D. 1718 Is the answer A?

    asked on September 22, 2014
  99. Math

    You have $60.00 in your wallet and want to buy some new CDs. If the CDs are $11.00 each, what number of CDs, x, can you buy? Write and solve an inequality. Then explain your answer. My answer $60.00/$11.00=x CDs 60/11=5.45 X=5 You can buy 5 CDs with $60.00

    asked on September 19, 2014
  100. math

    Graph the inequality:x

    asked on September 19, 2014

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3