diana

Popular questions and responses by diana
  1. Algebra check answers pls

    1. For the given word problem, identify the rate of change. Gasoline at a particular gas station costs $2.78 per gallon. If Cory buys $18 of gas, how many gallons did he buy? (1 point) $18 1 $2.78 g**** 2.For the given word problem, identify the specific

    asked on August 24, 2020
  2. Science Help Plzz

    1. The images above show particles in a medium. Which of the following shows the worst conditions for a sound wave travel? A B C D is the answer A? Which of the following correctly describes a radio wave? A long wavelength and high frequency B long

    asked on June 2, 2015
  3. Physics

    a 2uF capacitor is charged to a potential of 200v and then isolated. When it is connected in parallel switch a second capacitor which was initially not charged, the common potential becomes 40v. The capacitance of the second capacitor is?

    asked on June 22, 2019
  4. Chemistry

    #1) The Lewis structure of PF3 shows that central phosphorus atom has ___ nonbonding and ___ bonding electron pairs. #2) How many equivalent resonance forms can be drawn for CO3^-2? (carbon is the central atom) #3) The bond angle in NF3 is slightly less

    asked on May 21, 2009
  5. Algebra

    Two less than three-fourths of a number is ten. What is the number?

    asked on May 24, 2011
  6. Chemistry

    Three colorless solutions in test tubes, with no labels, are in a test tube rack on the lab bench. Lying beside the test tubes are three labels: potassium iodide, KI, silver nitrate, AgNO3, and sodium sulfide, Na2S. You are to place the labels on the test

    asked on October 10, 2015
  7. Chemistry

    Consider an electrochemical cell based on the following cell diagram: Pt | Pu3+(aq), Pu4+(aq) || Cl2(g), Cl−(aq) | Pt Given that the standard cell emf is 0.35 V and that the standard reduction potential of chlorine is 1.36 V, what is the standard

    asked on November 15, 2010
  8. chem

    which of the following are mixtures? 1. air (mostly n2 and o2) 2. salt (NaCl) 3. Salt Water 4. Water (h20) is the answer 4 and 2 ?

    asked on September 3, 2015
  9. chemistry

    suppose that you have a micro pipet which delivers 100 drops per cubic centimeter, and a solution of 5.0% by volume of oil in alcohol. if you had used 10 drops of this solution, how many cubic centimeters of pure oil would be left after evaporation of the

    asked on September 18, 2016
  10. Guiding young children

    7. An authoritative communication style includes all of the following except A. validation. B. blaming. C. honesty. D. nurturance. My answer is B.

    asked on April 2, 2019
  11. CHEMISTRY

    sorry! this is the full question: Two samples of sodium chloride were decomposed into their constituent elements. One sample produced 1.78 g of sodium and 2.74 g of chlorine. Which of the following could be the results of the decomposition of the other

    asked on September 24, 2015
  12. Chemistry

    Calculate the cell emf (in volts) for the following reaction at 25°C: Ni(s) + 2 Cu2+(0.010 M) → Ni2+(0.0010 M) + 2 Cu+(1.0 M) [Enter only the number of your answer.] Answer

    asked on November 15, 2010
  13. math

    find the distance between the two points. 8,0 and 0,6. round to the nearest hundredth. please help

    asked on September 5, 2009
  14. Direct and indirect guidance

    When a teacher says, "Dennis, please put the baseball equipment away before you leave the playground," the teacher has asked for _______ compliance. A. threatening B. task C. attentional D. contact My answer is B.

    asked on April 8, 2019
  15. Art

    While discussion the pictures in a book, students ask their teacher many questions about the technique used to create such distinct pictures. Noticing the interest of the students, how can the teacher best address the interest in art? a. Suggest that they

    asked on September 2, 2019
  16. chem

    The crucible is handled with oily fingers after its mass measurement but before the 3 gram sample of the hydrated salt is measured. Subsequently, in part B.1, the oil from the fingers is burned off. Will the percent water in the hydrated salt be reported

    asked on October 7, 2015
  17. Physic

    If the coefficient of static friction for tires on a road is 0.25, at what maximum speed can a car round a level 47.5 m radius curve without slipping?

    asked on January 3, 2011
  18. Early Childhood Education

    1. A boy in your class says, "Only girls clean things up." You respond, "In our classroom, everyone puts things away and cleans things." By saying this, you help this child A. rely on adherence. B. assimilate this new information. C. ignore this new

    asked on April 1, 2019
  19. Chemistry

    Is the temperature of a luminous flame greater than that of a non luminous flame? Please explain.

    asked on September 1, 2015
  20. Art

    Which of the following is an appropriate way to develop children's vocabulary about art? a. Insisting that children use the correct terms when discussing art b. Rewarding a memorization of word list c. Avoiding the use of accurate vocabulary that may be to

    asked on September 3, 2019
  21. Math

    10. To find LCD by prime numbers, you should A. continue division until no prime number will divide into at least three numbers. B. take numerators and arrange in a row. C. divide numerators by the highest prime number. D. first take denominators and

    asked on July 28, 2019
  22. Math

    Anika's checking account had a balance of $3,100.55 on July 1. After looking at her bank statement, she noticed an NSF for $60.50, a service charge of $12.55, and a note collected for $600. There was one deposit in transit for $400 and no checks

    asked on August 6, 2019
  23. Guiding young children

    Older children process information _______ younger children. A. more slowly than B. at an unknown rate compared to C. at about the same rate as D. more quickly than My answer I think is D.

    asked on April 2, 2019
  24. math

    joanne picked 15 more than twice as many apples as her sister. Her sister picked 35 apples.

    asked on August 18, 2012
  25. Chemistry

    How many moles of atoms are in one mole of AlPO4?

    asked on January 22, 2012
  26. Special topics in guidance

    Which of the following statements is true about self-concept A. It includes those behaviors that allow us to control our impulses. B. It refers to the knowledge that a child acquires about himself. C. It's the evaluation that a child makes about her

    asked on April 22, 2019
  27. Guiding young children

    12. Lily sidled up to another child at the water table and grabbed the toy with which the child was playing. Lily has demonstrated A. mesocentrism. B. allocentrism. C. sociocentrism. D. egocentrism. My answer is D.

    asked on April 6, 2019
  28. CHEMISTRY

    is this right? 5. After heating the crucible is set on the lab bench where it is contaminated with the cleaning oil used to clean the lab bench but before its mass is measured. The analysis continues where the mass of the anhydrous salt is determined.

    asked on October 6, 2015
  29. Physics.

    A glacier advances at 3.9x 10 -6 cm/s. How far will it move in 50000s? How far will it move in 3.3y? Answer in units of cm.

    asked on August 21, 2015
  30. Child, family and community

    Which of the following is a responsibility of early educators? A. Set up the center or classroom to invite both boys and girls to all areas. B. Create competitive activities between boys and girls. C. Set up a classroom environment that supports

    asked on July 9, 2019
  31. CHEM

    What concentration of Cl– results when 993 mL of 0.521 M LiCl is mixed with 883 mL of 0.309 M MgCl2? PLEASE HELP! I don't know how to set this up

    asked on October 22, 2015
  32. Chem

    A 18.46 g sample of a compound contains 5.89 g potassium (K), 5.34 g chlorine (Cl), and oxygen (O). Calculate the empirical formula.

    asked on September 30, 2015
  33. early childhood

    Which of the following best describes the eclectic approach to guiding children? A. It accommodates different children's needs. B. It takes children from different backgrounds and helps them transition to the dominant culture. C. It relies on technological

    asked on June 2, 2019
  34. math

    The average (arithmetic mean) of 4 numbers is greater than 7 and less than 11. What is one possible number that could be the sum of these 4 numbers?

    asked on October 2, 2008
  35. CHEMISTRY

    I also need help in this please: Suppose the original sample is unknowingly contaminated with a second anhydrous salt. Will the reported percent water in the hydrated salt be too high, too low, or unaffected by its presence? Explain. is it low? if so, can

    asked on October 6, 2015
  36. Chem

    What are the systematic names of these ? 1. CuI (s) 2. CoF2 (s)

    asked on September 21, 2015
  37. chemistry

    A flask contains 0.260 mol of liquid bromine, Br2. Determine the number of bromine molecules present in the flask. Express your answer numerically in molecules.

    asked on August 16, 2016
  38. English

    Both Ada and Phil are evaluating their thesis statements, topic sentences, and evidence. If Ada finds that her essay doesn't have a thesis statement identifying the topic of the essay, Ada will reread the essay and decide what the main point of the essay.

    asked on April 9, 2015
  39. chemistry

    A solution that contains 55.0 g of ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) in 250. g of water freezes at −2.34°C. Calculate the molar mass (in units of g/mol) of the ascorbic acid. Kf of water is 1.86°C/m.

    asked on September 8, 2010
  40. Business English

    When brainstorming, you obviously want good ideas. Researchers, managers, and inventors say that it is a good idea to do all of the following except: a. relax b. play music c. laugh d. stress out

    asked on September 28, 2011
  41. Guiding young children

    5. A teacher or parent who requires unquestioning obedience would most likely be classified as A. indulgent. B. authoritative. C. uninvolved. D. authoritarian. my answer is D.

    asked on April 2, 2019
  42. chemistry

    Aluminum metal is exposed to atmospheric oxygen, it is oxidized to form aluminum oxide. How much heat is released by the complete oxidation of 24.2 grams of aluminium at 25°C and 1atm.

    asked on October 13, 2012
  43. math

    a person with no more than $15,000 to invest plans to place the money in two investments. one investment is high risk, high yield: thfe other is low risk, low yield. at least $2,000 is to be plaaced in the high-risk investment. furthermore, thfe amount

    asked on September 7, 2009
  44. Maths

    Find the equation of the perpendicular bisector of the line joining the points (3,8) and (2,-5)?

    asked on June 23, 2019
  45. Guiding young children

    13. A teacher who sets firm but fair and reasonable limits on behavior is most likely A. indulgent. B. uninvolved. C. authoritative. D. authoritarian. My answer is C.

    asked on April 2, 2019
  46. Science

    A_______________ is a group of similar cells that perform a specific function in and organism ___________ are nerves cells that carry response information to muscles and organs Carbon dioxide and_________ are outputs of cellular respiration

    asked on November 7, 2017
  47. Math

    The question says express each repeating decimal as a fraction: 5.23232323 This is my work but my answer doesn't seem right: 100x= 523.23232323 - 10x= 52.23232323 90x= 470.909090 / 90x. \90x x= 5.23232323 What am I doing wrong? And how am I suppose to know

    asked on September 3, 2015
  48. Math

    Find an equation of the line containing the points (-6,19) and (-15,28)

    asked on February 17, 2012
  49. Physics

    A car travels in a straight line for 5.4 h at a constant speed of 79 km/h . What is its acceleration? Answer in units of m/s2.

    asked on February 14, 2011
  50. English

    Identify the word in bold type. This car was fixed by the woman WHOSE parents used to live in New York. demonstrative pronoun indefinite pronoun interrogative pronoun relative pronoun not a pronoun

    asked on January 4, 2011
  51. Chemistry

    Explain why ethanol is not soluble in cyclohexane. Also, how do you figure out whether something is polar or nonpolar?

    asked on September 19, 2010
  52. math

    find the midpoint of the line segment having the given endpoints. (8, -4) and (-7,8)

    asked on September 6, 2009
  53. Math

    Carmen works at Chipotle for $11.25 per hour plus a commission of 2% of her sales. Assuming Carmen worked 26 hours last week and had sales of $2,610, what's her gross pay? A. $ 342.00 B. $ 290.50 C. $ 344.70 D. $ 351.20 my answer is C.

    asked on October 6, 2019
  54. math

    . The bank statement of July 31 for Walgreens showed a balance of $6,008.10, and the checkbook showed a balance of $1,900.40. The bookkeeper of Walgreens noticed from the bank statement that the bank had collected a note for $666.66. There was a deposit in

    asked on August 26, 2019
  55. Child ,family and community

    How do adults contribute to children's sense of initiative? A. By punishing mistakes, so the child learns to avoid them B. By keeping them from trying new things because they might do it wrong C. By encouraging them to explore, try things out, and solve

    asked on July 5, 2019
  56. Chemistry

    Calculate the amount of water (in grams) that must be added to (a)5.00 g of urea (NH2)2CO in the preparation of a 16.2 percent by mass solution, and (b)26.2g of MgCl2 in the preparation of a 1.5 percent by mass solution.

    asked on September 19, 2010
  57. math

    Tamra is having difficulty deciding whether to put her savings in the Albina Community Bank or in the Umpqua Bank. Albina offers a 12% rate compounded quarterly, and Umpqua offers 14% compounded semiannually. Tamra has $40,000 to invest and expects to

    asked on September 15, 2019
  58. Math

    Natalie puts down $800 on a car. Natalie still owes 90% of the purchase price. What was the price she bought the car for? (Round to the nearest hundredth or hundredth percent as needed.) A. $12,000 B. $720 C. $8,000 D. $6,000 My answer is A.

    asked on August 5, 2019
  59. Math

    Mohave Community College reimburses faculty members $.298 cents per mile to go to a workshop. Professor Boes submitted her travel log for a total of 650.11 miles. What reimbursement can Professor Boes expect? (Round to the nearest cent.) A. $193.71 B.

    asked on August 5, 2019
  60. Direct and indiect guidance

    6. A block area would be most appropriately placed near which of the following? A. Science area B. Dramatic play area C. Puzzles area D. Book area My answer I think is B.

    asked on April 8, 2019
  61. Early education

    Which of the following is a true statement about team collaboration? A. Team collaboration should be established through any communication means possible. B. Team collaboration should be mandatory if an agency decides to implement a collaborative model. C.

    asked on October 9, 2018
  62. CHEM-CHECK ANSWER

    A 18.46 g sample of a compound contains 5.89 g potassium (K), 5.34 g chlorine (Cl), and oxygen (O). Calculate the empirical formula. is the answer KClO3?

    asked on September 30, 2015
  63. Science

    What is the density of a substance with a mass of 0.0450 kg and a volume of 26.4 ml

    asked on June 10, 2015
  64. chemistry

    NaOH(aq)+H3PO4(aq)¨Na3PO4(pq)+H2O(l) Please help.

    asked on May 1, 2011
  65. Physics

    A block with a mass 4.0 kg is held in equilibrium on an incline of angle θ = 42° by a horizontal force F. a)Find the magnitude of the normal force. b) Find the magnitude of F. (Ignore friction.)

    asked on October 19, 2010
  66. Art

    When discussing art with children, use art that a. intrigues the children b. is unfamiliar c. shows human figures d. is abstract my answer is A.

    asked on September 2, 2019
  67. Child care and family

    When early childhood professionals have concerns about a child's development, what should they do? A. They should never approach the parent about concerns. B. The early childhood professional should make observations, which can help clarify and document

    asked on July 17, 2019
  68. math

    If p = 2 and q = 8, the value of p^3 + 64 squared ÷ q is _____. All i can say is huh????

    asked on January 5, 2011
  69. math

    how many batting lineups of the nine players can be made for a baseball team if the cathcher bats first, the shortstop second and the pitcher last?

    asked on July 29, 2009
  70. Math

    Martina made deposits of $2,000 at the beginning of each year for four years. The rate she earn is 5% annually. What's the value of Marina's account in four years? a. $8,260.00 b. $11,051.00 c. $9,051.20 d. $8,260.20 My answer is D.

    asked on November 10, 2019
  71. Math

    Setting a price on perishable items does not include calculating a. A selling price per dozen, b.by. the total cost, c. the total selling price, d. a selling price per day my answer is D.

    asked on September 5, 2019
  72. Math

    5. Alice subscribes to the symphony. The cost is $295.55 for 32 performances. If Alice sells you four tickets, what will they cost you? Use the rounded average cost per ticket in your calculation. (Round to the nearest cent.) A. $39.96 B. $36.96 C. $33.96

    asked on July 28, 2019
  73. Child care and family

    What best characterizes the term stroke pie? A. It should feature a single individual as the sole support of another. B. It has to do only with financial support, not emotional support. C. It's a favorite American dessert. D. It's a way of assessing how

    asked on July 15, 2019
  74. direct and indirect guidance

    Appropriate limits encourage children to develop A. multiculturalism. B. control within themselves. C. emotional dependence. D. an external focus of control. my answer is D.

    asked on April 20, 2019
  75. Guiding young children

    14. At what age can a child begin to take another's perspective? A. 10 B. 8 C. 6 D. 4 my answer is B.

    asked on April 6, 2019
  76. Guiding young children

    9. What do the side effects of negative discipline include? A. Less aggression by the child B. Less self-control by the child C. Greater levels of obedience in the child D. Greater self-control by the child my answer is B.

    asked on April 2, 2019
  77. Physics

    From top of a tower 160 m high a body is projected upwards with a velocity of 40 m/s making an angle of 30° with the horizontal. Find the time it will take to reach the ground

    asked on September 16, 2016
  78. Chem

    The crucible is handled with oily fingers after its mass measurement but before the 3 gram sample of the hydrated salt is measured. Subsequently, in part B.1, the oil from the fingers is burned off. Will the percent water in the hydrated salt be reported

    asked on October 6, 2015
  79. CHEM

    PLEASE HELP! Two samples of sodium chloride were decomposed into their constituent elements. One sample produced 1.78 g of sodium and 2.74 g of chlorine. Which of the following could be the results of the decomposition of the other sample, being consistent

    asked on September 24, 2015
  80. math

    Yoon Ki drove from Phoenix to tucson in 1 1/2 hours. then she drove from tucson to el paso in 4 3/4 hours. the second part of her trip was how many times as long as the first part.

    asked on October 14, 2014
  81. Improving writing assignment

    Ten years ago, you started working as a clerk for DMD Medical Supplies. Six months ago, Liz Jakowski, the human resources director, promoted you to office manager. You manage two employees: Jack Snyder and Ruth Disselkoen. Your office provides secretarial

    asked on September 8, 2013
  82. Business English

    Which of the following would be classified as an informative or positive message? a) A request for information b) An announcement of a policy that reduces benefits c) A memo for the file recording actions and rationales d) A letter to an employer

    asked on October 2, 2011
  83. Algebra 1

    Find Each Sum Or Difference. Its addition. 3a+2b - 7c -4a+6b+9c -3a - 2b - 7c

    asked on June 29, 2011
  84. Art

    By asking questions such as, "Look at the lines on your paper and on the ceiling. Can you find other lines? Thin lines? Thick lines? " a teacher is building children's conception of a. depth perception b. creativity c. perspective d. an artistic element my

    asked on September 3, 2019
  85. early childhood

    Which of the following statements is true of the decision-making model? A. It enables one to avoid making decisions. B. It takes a hesitant approach to making decisions. C. It strives to avoid getting caught up in emotion. D. It strives for a high level of

    asked on June 2, 2019
  86. early childhood

    Which of the following statements is true of the decision-making model? A. It enables one to avoid making decisions. B. It takes a hesitant approach to making decisions. C. It strives to avoid getting caught up in emotion. D. It strives for a high level of

    asked on May 27, 2019
  87. Special topics in guidance

    Which of the following is recommended as "real help" for children who are teasers? A. Focus on perspective-taking B. Counting to ten C. Making them apologize D. Taking a time-out My answer is C.

    asked on April 29, 2019
  88. Special topics in guidance

    Luke is riding a bike. Gene wants the bike and tries to push Luke off. Gene is showing which of the following types of aggression? A. Mild B. Instrumental C. Hostile D. Accidental My answer is B.

    asked on April 22, 2019
  89. algebra

    Find all integers b so that the trinomial 3x^2 +bx + 2 can be factored.

    asked on February 11, 2012
  90. Chemistry

    A current of 0.80 A was applied to an electrolytic cell containing molten CdCl2 for 2.5 hours. Calculate the mass (in grams) of cadmium metal deposited. [Enter only numbers in the blank.]

    asked on November 15, 2010
  91. math

    Alice wants to know how much she'll have to invest today to receive an annuity of $10,000 for six years if interest is earned at 7% annually. She'll make all of her withdrawals at the end of each year. How much should she invest? A. $45,000 B. $47,665 C.

    asked on December 5, 2019
  92. math

    A new computer sells for $ 699.00 on a eBay.The markup is 30% on cost. What's the total cost of the computer sale.a. $ 490.00, B. 908.70, c. $ 489.30,. D. $ 537.69 my answer is B.

    asked on September 5, 2019
  93. math

    170% converted to a fraction equals A. 70⁄100. B. 170⁄1000 C. 17⁄10. D. 7⁄10. my answer is C

    asked on August 5, 2019
  94. Child, family and community

    4. Which of the following best describes discipline? A. It works all the time with every child if you find the right method. B. It must be harsh to work. C. It's nearly the same as guidance. D. It should be avoided. My answer is D.

    asked on July 9, 2019
  95. Child, Family and community

    A caregiver who is in tune with and responsive to a baby's _______ can be said to have a synchronous relationship with the baby. A. attachment B. trust C. signals D. relationship my answer is C.

    asked on July 1, 2019
  96. early childhood

    Kindergarten children arrive at school and go directly to their room. They check in and go directly to centers. This method of arrival A. is a waste of the children's and teacher's valuable time. B. uses direct guidance. C. helps the children develop

    asked on May 26, 2019
  97. Special topics in guidance

    During early childhood, which of the following statements is true about children and anger? A. They don't feel anger. B. They feel, express, and understand anger. C. They feel but don't express or understand anger. D. They feel and express but don't

    asked on April 28, 2019
  98. Special topics in guidance

    What interaction most frequently elicits anger in young children? A. Conflict over possessions B. Social rejection C. Verbal assault D. Physical assault My answer is A.

    asked on April 22, 2019
  99. direct and indirect guidance

    Cognitive development in the first year of life enables infants to A. sense their status in social interaction, realize that they cause things to happen, and remain passive partners. B. sense their status and remain passive partners in social interaction.

    asked on April 9, 2019
  100. Guiding young children

    A teacher says to Lana, "You get yourself into this room or else!" This is an example of A. a threat. B. love withdrawal. C. sarcasm. D. a lie. my answer is C.

    asked on April 6, 2019

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9