deyond ng

Most popular questions and responses by deyond ng
  1. Hyperbole

    Read the oral notes carefully. Then, decide whether each of the following statements contain a hyperbole! Q1. "If I’ve told you this story once, I’ve told it a million times!" a. Hyperbole b. No Hyperbole Ans: a. Hyperbole Q2. "I feel so hungry today.

    asked on February 27, 2017
  2. Tense

    1. John took a nap after he had read a book yesterday afternoon. 2. I got up so late that I didn't catch the bus this morning. 3. Last night, Mary said she would go shopping with me when she had time. 4. I last flew kites with my friends 5 years ago.   5.

    asked on April 20, 2017
  3. Dangling Modifiers

    Read the grammar notes carefully. Then, decide whether each of the following questions is correct, or whether it contains a dangling modifier! Q1.  Rifling through the papers, the letter was found.  Correct   Contains dangling modifier Q2. 

    asked on February 27, 2017
  4. Collocations: Adjective Repetition

    Q1.  "There once was a teeny, tiny woman." The repetition of the similar adjectives "teeny" and "tiny" emphasises the ________ of the woman. a.size b.appearance c.feel d.sound Ans: b.appearance Q2.  "There once was a dark, dark wood." The repetition of

    asked on June 1, 2017
  5. Tense

    1. I am eating dinner late at night every Monday. 2. I am eating dinner at 8p.m. every night. 3. I am eating dinner now, can I phone you back later? 4. I ate dinner just now in the restaurant. I am heading to a concert. Please help to check the above,

    asked on April 13, 2017
  6. Vocabulary

    Choose a vocabulaty from the list and pay attention to the tenses used. In some cases, you may have to use the opposite form or different parts of speech of the vocabulary. Vocabulary List: 1.official 2.bruise 3.atmosphere 4. pitch 5. golden snitch

    asked on February 22, 2017
  7. Comprehension

    Volunteer Spotlight: Jane Birch Meet Jane Birch: Having always been described as the “Merry-Little-Helper”, Jane simply loves doing things for other people. Through her passion for volunteering and dedication to serving the community, Jane has always

    asked on February 13, 2017
  8. Rhyme

    Q1.a. play, b. off, c. cough Ans: a. does not rhyme with the other words. Q2. a. oil, b. boil, c. boy Ans: c. does not rhyme with the other words. Q3. a. come, b. dome, c. thumb Ans: b. does not rhyme with the other words.

    asked on February 9, 2017
  9. Passive Voice

    Q1. The book __________ (be leave) on the table when I left the classroom. Q2. This building __________ (be build) 20 years ago. Q3. The cake __________ (be make) by my mother not long ago. Let's try! Q4. Tom __________ (be bite) by a dog just an hour ago,

    asked on February 9, 2017
  10. Vocabulary

    The woman's screeches (screech)brought the neighbours running to her place. Please find to check whether is is correct. Thanks & regards.

    asked on February 21, 2017
  11. Comprehension

    A Proud Identity for Women Drivers For decades, Russia's women drivers have been laughed off the roads by their male counterparts. A new magazine "Woman at the Wheel" has recently been published with the aim of giving women drivers a proud identity. The

    asked on February 14, 2017
  12. Euphemism

    Read the oral notes carefully. Then, decide what the ( ) euphemism in each statement means. Q1.  The problem of (undocumented workers) in this city is getting serious. a.worker passports b.immigration laws c.illegal workers d.word documents Ans: c.illegal

    asked on April 26, 2017
  13. Adverbial Phrase

    Q1. My mother and I did some gardening,and _______ we relaxed on our front porch, admiring our handiwork. a. last b. afterwards c. first Ans: a. last Q2. I bring my pet snake to the vet for a check-up every ______. a. Sundays b. days c. week Ans: c. week

    asked on April 26, 2017
  14. Relative Clauses and Pronouns

    1.The car which he is driving cost him a fortune. 2. I like to go to that store where they frequently give out free samples. 3. Leon is the student who sings very well. 4. The man whom you helped was my father. 5. This is the tiger that the hunters have

    asked on March 21, 2017
  15. Present perfect tense

    His dad _______ for about ten years. a. has been away from home b. left home c. has gone Ans: a.has been away from home Please help to check, thanks & regards.

    asked on March 14, 2017
  16. Vocabulary

    Fill in the blanks with the following words from the reading text. Change their forms when necessary. 1.highlight 2.ownership 3.residential 4. restriction 5.scheme 6. unveil Q1.  The local council unveiled new plans to build a gymnasium last week. Q2. 

    asked on March 5, 2017
  17. Uncountable nouns

    1.work 2. skin 3. sand 4. rain 5. postcard 6. traffic 7. accident 8. air 9. cloud 10. information 11. happiness 12. news 13 furniture 14. entertainment Please help to check the above whether they are all correct, thanks & regards.

    asked on February 18, 2017
  18. Comprehension

    To see the outline of a building as its shadow is cast on the lawn of a park is always amazing to see. When the sun rises perfectly centered at the end of an avenue lined with beautiful buildings, it can make a person stop dead in their tracks to admire

    asked on March 15, 2017
  19. Comprehension

    To see the outline of a building as its shadow is cast on the lawn of a park is always amazing to see. When the sun rises perfectly centered at the end of an avenue lined with beautiful buildings, it can make a person stop dead in their tracks to admire

    asked on March 14, 2017
  20. Vocabulary

    Mary gulps down a cup of tea quickly. I am not sure whether use present or past tense. Please help to check. Thanks & regards,

    asked on February 20, 2017
  1. Tense

    Got it, thanks so much.

    posted on April 20, 2017
  2. Hyperbole

    1.This is the tiger that the hunters have been looking for. 2.Jones is the man whom I went bowling with last Saturday. 3. The man whom you helped was my father. 4.The car which he is driving cost him a fortune. 5. I like to go to that store where they

    posted on March 21, 2017
  3. Comprehension

    Sorry, forgot to put the answer, I think it is b. early afternoon The passage does not provide the time of day. As it wrote"When the sun rises perfectly centered at the end of an avenue ....", so I guess b. early afternoon . Do you agree? Thanks!

    posted on March 14, 2017
  4. Dangling Modifiers

    Sorry, forget to choose the answers. They are as follows: Q1. Contains dangling modifier  Q2. Contains dangling modifier  Q3. Contains dangling modifier  Q4. Correct Q5. Correct Q6. Contains dangling modifier  Thanks & regards.

    posted on February 27, 2017
  5. Vocabulary

    This online platform is assigned by our school and the vocabulary list(all copy from the website) is provided by it. Their answer are always unreasonable but this is homework, we can't refuse to do it. Anyway, thanks so much your help. Best regards.

    posted on February 22, 2017
  6. Vocabulary

    They are from an online learning platform called: ilearner

    posted on February 22, 2017
  7. Comprehension

    Q2.  What does the "male counterparts" in the third paragraph refer to? a.The female drivers’ passengers. b. The male drivers in Russia. c. The female drivers’ husbands. Ans:a.The female drivers’ passengers.

    posted on February 14, 2017
  8. Comprehension

    I got it, thanks so much !!

    posted on February 13, 2017
  9. Comprehension

    However, for Q3 my sister says the answer should be d. The most valuable part of voluntary work is the people one works with. What do you think?

    posted on February 13, 2017
  10. Rhyme

    Thanks so much!

    posted on February 9, 2017
  11. Passive Voice

    Thanks so much!

    posted on February 9, 2017
  12. Passive Voice

    Q2. This building was built (be build) 20 years ago. Q3. The cake was made(be make) by my mother not long ago. Let's try! Q4. Tom was bitten (be bite) by a dog just an hour ago, so he is in hospital now.

    posted on February 9, 2017