Vedrana

Popular questions and responses by Vedrana
  1. psychology

    if family planned to spend $370 for food during March but spent only $348,this difference would be referred to as a: a)surplus b)deficit c)budget reduction d)contribution to net worth IS D RIGHT ANSWER? THANK YOU:))))

    asked on March 11, 2010
  2. personal finance

    Which of the following would increase the amount that a person could afford to spend on a home? a)increased family income b)increased interest rates c)decreased down payment d)high montly living expenses IS A CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:))))

    asked on March 15, 2010
  3. STATISTIC

    A die with 12 sides is rolled. What is the probability of rolling a number less than 11? Is this the same as rolling a total less than 11 with two six-sided dice? Explain. A. 2/6 B. 3/6 C. 4/6 D. 5/6 My answer is d ,is it correct

    asked on February 23, 2016
  4. personal finance

    Which of the following investments would rank the highest with regard to safety? A)Government bonds B)Common stock C)Preferred stock D)Corporate bonds IS A Government bonds correct?thank you:))))

    asked on August 6, 2010
  5. american government

    most of the work on legislation in Congress is done by a)by committees and their respective subcommitees b)on the floors of the House and Senate c) conference committees d)through consultation with bureacratic agencies IS A OR C,CORRECT?THANK YOU:))))

    asked on August 5, 2010
  6. american government

    Through the grants of power in Constitution,the Framers sought to: a)define the powers of state government b)create a government in which sovereignty was invested in the national government only c)enumerate the rights of individuals d)both empower

    asked on June 23, 2010
  7. principle of marketing

    Why would a company use an undifferentiated targeting strategy? ____a. The needs of individual consumers are similar, and distinctive marketing mixes are required to satisfy them. ____b. The undifferentiated strategy requires less time and fewer resources.

    asked on July 20, 2011
  8. STATISTIC

    A two-tailed test is conducted at the 0.10 significance level. What is the P-value required to reject the null hypothesis? A. Greater than or equal to .010 B. Greater than or equal to 0.05 C. Less than or equal to 0.10 D. Less than or equal to 0.05 MY

    asked on February 25, 2016
  9. principle of public speaking

    Organizing a speech means to : a)research the materials b)presenting a speech in a logical manner c)selecting words to use d)adapt the speech to audience my answer is d:))

    asked on December 17, 2015
  10. american government

    The Framers' most significant modification of the traditional doctrine of the separation powers? A)include a two-chamber legislature. B)define legislative power precisely, while defining executive and judicial power only in general terms. C)ensure that the

    asked on June 23, 2010
  11. psychology

    Which of the following statements about rewards is true? A)identify what you are rewarding in a behavior,because rewards are meaningless if not tied to specific behavior B)You can never reward a child too much C)rewards are essential in boosting

    asked on September 23, 2009
  12. personal finance

    . Rita Smith owns 220 shares of Jefferson Carpet Mills.For the last calendar quarter,Jefferson Carpet Mills paid dividend of $0.47 a share.What is the total amount Rita received in her dividend check for this quarter? a)$0.47 b)$47 c)$94 d)$103.40 IS A

    asked on March 17, 2010
  13. achieving academic excellence

    Excelling at taking tests depends on; a)knowing the 'what and how " of test taking b)the amount of hours of spending studying c)reviewing all the materials covered in the course d)how well rested you are before the test My answer is a :)))

    asked on December 16, 2015
  14. american government

    the presidency is a. an extraordinarily strong office with sufficient powers to enable the president to control national policy under virtually all circumstances. b. an inherently weak office in that presidents have almost no capacity to influence the

    asked on August 5, 2010
  15. american government

    A conservative is opposed to government intervention in: a)both the economic and social sphere b)the economic sphere,but not the social sphere c)the social sphere,but not the economic sphere d)neither the social nor the economic spheres IS b correct

    asked on July 1, 2010
  16. american government

    The federal bureaucracy today is a. extremely wasteful and unresponsive to the public it serves. b. an ineffective institution in comparison with bureaucracies of democracies with unitary systems. c. more responsive to the public at large than to the

    asked on July 2, 2010
  17. english composition

    Which Statement best illustrates the nature of a Bildungsroman? a. The hero of the story never seems to understand his own fault. b. In Caldwell novel, her protagonist, Lucille seeks the approval of seriously slimy characters c. The hero in the story stand

    asked on December 17, 2015
  18. american government

    In comparison with citizens in European democracies, Americans are less likely to a. vote in national elections. b. actively work in an election campaign. c. participate in community activities. d. join an interest group. IS A CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:))))

    asked on August 4, 2010
  19. personal finance

    Which of the following statements is correct? a)Stock is a form of debt capital b)Stock must be repaid at maturity c)Bonds are a form of debt capital d)Bonds do not have to be repaid at maturity IS C CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:))))

    asked on March 17, 2010
  20. personal finance

    If your monthly net (after tax) income is $ 1500,what should be your maximum amount spent on credit payments? a)$ 200 b)$300 c)$400 d)$500 IS B CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)))

    asked on March 12, 2010
  21. psychology

    According to the Gate-Control Theory of pain: a)we cannot control the gate through which pain enters or is emitted back from the brain b)the gate for pain is open only for survival instincts c)pain cannot pass through these special units (gates) d)we can

    asked on March 3, 2010
  22. psychology

    A typical act of servant leader should be to: a) work for salary no higher than that of group members. b) expect group members to act like personal servants c) k group members what they want to achieve d)volunteer to do custodial work for the department Is

    asked on March 1, 2010
  23. STATISTIC

    Joe dealt 20 cards from a standard 52-card deck, and the number of red cards exceeded the number of black cards by 8. He reshuffled the cards and dealt 30 cards. This time, the number of red cards exceeded the number of black cards by 10. Determine which

    asked on February 23, 2016
  24. american government

    precedent,while not an absolute constraint on the courts ,is needed to a)maintain legal consistency over time,so the confusion and uncertainty about the law can be avoided b) preserve the courts as a majoritarian institution c)check the president in the

    asked on July 2, 2010
  25. american government

    De jure discrimination and de facto discrimination are two ways in which some Americans are less equal than ot? Q.) De jure discrimination and de facto discrimination are two ways in which some Americans are less equal than others. Examples of public

    asked on June 25, 2010
  26. psychology

    What would cause prices to drop? Which of the following would cause prices to drop? A.) Increased production by business. B.) Increased taxes on business. C.) Higher levels of demand by consumers. or D.) A reduction in the money supply. I would truly

    asked on March 10, 2010
  27. psychology

    One reason punishment fails to produce the desired effect is that it: A)is often given too soon after the unacceptable behavior B)teaches what to do,but it doesn't teach what to do C)gives positive reinforcement to the behavior D) becomes a secondary

    asked on September 23, 2009
  28. STATISTIC

    A die with 12 sides is rolled. What is the probability of rolling a number less than 11? Is this the same as rolling a total less than 11 with two six-sided dice? Explain. A. 2/6 B. 3/6 C. 4/6 D. 5/6 Please i need help ,my answer is D

    asked on February 24, 2016
  29. computer programming

    to what number should be expression (((15/5)*2)*4-2+6) evulate a)48 b)28 c)4 d)1 I think the answer is( b)

    asked on March 13, 2012
  30. principle of management

    A team manager is resolving the conflicts that exist among the members of his team in an organization,this is example of: A)PLANNING B)ORGANIZING C)LEADING D)CONTROLLING IS C) RIGHT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)

    asked on January 9, 2012
  31. principle of management

    A manager at a grocery store is trying to figure out why an employee recruitment effort is not performing as expected,this is an example of : a)planning b)organizing c)leading d)controlling Is a) right answer ?THANK YOU

    asked on January 9, 2012
  32. microsoft office aplication-computers

    what is an advantage of inputting text on a slide via a text in powerpointx a )any font can be selected within a text box b)text within a text box can be formatted by color or style c)you can position the text anywhere on the slide by dragging the text box

    asked on November 22, 2011
  33. COMPUTERS-EXCEL 2007

    which one of the following formulas accurately describes the meaning of this formula: (A5*B5)+10 A)add 10 to B5 and multiply the resulting value by A5 B)multiply A5 bY B5,then add 10 to the resulting value C)divide B5 into A5,then add 10 to the result D)

    asked on October 4, 2011
  34. introduction to computers

    Which type of high speed memory is common to almost all personal computers? a)L1 b) L2 c)L3 d)L4 is a) correct answer?thank you

    asked on July 20, 2011
  35. introduction to computers

    Which type of high speed memory is common to almost all personal computers? a)L1 b) L2 c)L3 d)L4 is a) correct answer?thank you

    asked on July 19, 2011
  36. american government

    Compared with the decision in a Supreme Court case, the opinion is more significant because it a. determines the losing party in a case and the penalty to be imposed on this party. b. reveals the conflicts between the justices, which the president and

    asked on August 5, 2010
  37. human growth and development

    Marty's moral reasoning was tested with Kohlberg's moral dillemmas.It was determined that Marty has reached Kohlberg's highest level of moral reasoning,postconventional.We know ,therefore,that Marty: a)will always act in accordance with postconventional

    asked on August 3, 2010
  38. american government

    A bill has been approved in the House and Senate, albeit in slightly different versions. The bill now goes to the president for her/his veto or signature. a conference committee. the standing committees in the House and Senate where the bill originated.

    asked on July 2, 2010
  39. american government

    Public opinion is ordinarily used in reference to whole society.This perspective is: a)accurate,since Americans are one people and indivisible b)less accurate than a view of public opinion based on the majority,since the political system operates on the

    asked on June 30, 2010
  40. human growth and developmnet

    Perry ages 80,tends to put lot of salt on his food even when the food has already been salted during cooking.What is the most likely reason for Perry's increased desire for salt? A) older adults require more sodium,which makes him crave salt. B)Parry has

    asked on May 20, 2010
  41. psychology

    Would the sentence "Time is Money" be good opening line for a letter urging a group of international business executive to come to an immediate decision about an investment opportunity? a)Yes,because then they would realize that delay could hurt them

    asked on March 9, 2010
  42. psychology

    Which is an appropriate way for subordinate to begin a message to her supervisor letting him know what that company has been fined due to safety violations in their department? a) Something horrible has happened! b)We received notice today that we are

    asked on March 8, 2010
  43. psychology

    According to attribution theory,Americans are likely to blame others' first when something goes wrong,but will point to their own when someting goes right a) dispositional attributes;self-serving bias b) self-serving bias;dispositional attributes c)

    asked on March 5, 2010
  44. psychology

    A typical act of servant leader should be to: a) work for salary no higher than that of group members. b) expect group members to act like personal servants c) k group members what they want to achieve d)volunteer to do custodial work for the department Is

    asked on March 1, 2010
  45. psychology

    Hormones are more likely to enhance memory,if our arousal level: a)is high b)is low c)spikes and then levels off d)remains moderate I THINK A IS CORRECT ANSWER BUT I'M NOT SURE????

    asked on October 21, 2009
  46. psychology help please

    A wealthy,married man in China is having an affair with beatiful young woman who seems primarily attracted to his financial status.At the same time,similar situations are occurring across other races and nations.Sociobiologists would say that: A these

    asked on September 16, 2009
  47. intro to psychology

    Sarah Maguire has noticed at work that office meetings held in the late morning go more quickly than those scheduled after lunch.She tells her boss she'll bet that,if he holds his meetings at 11a.m,the group will spend moretime on the agenda and less

    asked on September 15, 2009
  48. STATISTIC

    z = 1.8 for Ha: µ > claimed value. What is the P-value for the test? A. 0.9641 B. 3.59 C. 96.41 D. 0.0359 My answer is B ,NEED HELP PLEASEEE

    asked on February 25, 2016
  49. STATISTIC

    A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings

    asked on February 8, 2016
  50. introduction to ecology

    when top -down control occurs within an intertidal zone along the rocky coastline of the Pacific Ocean ,which of the following species controls the abundance of other species? a_kelp b)mussels c)barnacles d)starfish My answer is b :)

    asked on December 21, 2015
  51. world civilizations II

    The goal of the Anschluss was to a) punish Austria for its part in world war I b)unify German peoples c)isolate Italy d)give Germans lebensraum in lands of inferior Slavs my answer is b ,but i am not sure :0

    asked on December 21, 2015
  52. world civilizations II

    Hitler expected to find lebensraum for Germany's expanding population: a) in lands of inferior Slavic peoples b)in Africa c)by moving more of the German population to cities d)by conquering France I am doubt between a and d :

    asked on December 21, 2015
  53. english composition

    Entertainment Most of us live in a world of stresses and strains, tedium interspersed with hassles. We struggle to pay bills and meet deadlines, all the while trying to decide on an appropriate wedding gift for Eliza and Fred. We say, “It’s a jungle

    asked on December 17, 2015
  54. achieving academic excellence

    Critical thinking involves a)knowing the art of critique b)understanding knowledge c)a thought process that is logical ,rational and systematic d)coming up with the best solutions My answer is B

    asked on December 16, 2015
  55. achieving academic excellence

    To write well is to : a) use impressive vocabulary (b) express thoughts and ideas completely and concisely (c) use a particular style of writing (d) research your material My answer is d)

    asked on December 16, 2015
  56. achieving academic excellence

    1 This course is designed to a)introduce you to college life b)teach you to be an online learner c)provide you with acaademic skills and strategise to succeed d)be a prerequisite for another course My answer is b) 2 To focus on your most important goal is

    asked on December 16, 2015
  57. math 5 grade

    i need help please with two question ,one of is: 1 Six students slept 8 1/2 hours.What total number of hours do these six values represent ?MY ANSWER IS 51 on THE picture is scale from 6 1/2 TO 10 2 Oliva said "the longest time value is 1 1/2 times the

    asked on December 2, 2015
  58. introducing to accounting

    After the closing entries are posted to the ledger, each revenue account will have a) zero balance. b)debit balance c) a credit balance d)either a debit or a credit balance. My answer is a) ,but I am not sure:)

    asked on June 24, 2012
  59. introducing to accounting

    After the closing entries are posted to the ledger, each revenue account will have a) zero balance. b)debit balance c) a credit balance d)either a debit or a credit balance. MY ANSWER IS D BUT I AM NOT SURE :)

    asked on June 23, 2012
  60. database processing-computer management

    The simplest form of binary relationship is : a)1:01 am b)1:N c)12:01:00 AM d)recursivE MY ANSWER IS B ,BUT I AM NOT SURE:)

    asked on June 23, 2012
  61. principle of management

    Posted by vedrana on Tuesday, March 13, 2012 at 9:39am. An announcement of the company-sponsored picnic travels from the employees’ social committee to the other employees through email. This communication is ______ and ________. a. Horizontal;

    asked on March 13, 2012
  62. principle of management

    An announcement of the company-sponsored picnic travels from the employees’ social committee to the other employees through email. This communication is ______ and ________. a. Horizontal; informal b. External; informal c. Vertical; informal d.

    asked on March 13, 2012
  63. principle of management

    10. An announcement of the company-sponsored picnic travels from the employees’ social committee to the other employees through email. This communication is ______ and ________. a. Horizontal; informal b. External; informal c. Vertical; informal d.

    asked on March 12, 2012
  64. principle of management

    Fernando, a manager in a retail store, is changing the work schedule of his long-term employees for the holiday season. He is using the same basic schedule as he did last year. Fernando should expect that his employees will be: A) terribly upset and quit

    asked on March 12, 2012
  65. web design

    Why does the cost of operating your website go up dramatically if customers do not have automated shipping tracking tools at their disposal? a)because customer will call and check to see if items are in stock, b) because customer will try to modify their

    asked on February 8, 2012
  66. COMPUTER HARDWARE MANAGEMENT

    how can you obtain real-time ,current information in Windows NT /200/xp about the 1)number of memory pages per second 2) average disk quee length and 3) percentage of processor time being utilized a) type perform in the run dialog box and click OK b)go to

    asked on November 30, 2011
  67. COMPUTER HARDWARE MANAGEMENT

    AMD is a: A)manufacturer of CPUs for PCs b)manufacturer of PC hard drive c)type of slot a PC motherboard d)type of memory IS A RIGHT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)

    asked on November 29, 2011
  68. COMPUTER HARDWARE MANAGEMENT

    The most common RAM package for today's PCs is the: A) SIP B) RDM C) DIMM D)SIMM IS C OR D ,I AM NOT SURE?THANK YOU:)

    asked on November 29, 2011
  69. local area network-computers

    What term describes multiple servers or groups of servers representing a single server,distributing the load and protecting from the failure of a single server? a)RAID b)cluster c)UPS d)Qos IS A or B, i am not sure?THANK YOU:)

    asked on November 23, 2011
  70. computers

    What is the only network protection provided by windows internet connection sharing ICS ? A)Port filtering b)firewall c)Network Address Translation (NAT) D)MAC filtering IS C RIGHT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)

    asked on November 23, 2011
  71. computers

    What is the only network protection provided by windows internet connection sharing ICS ? A)Port filtering b)firewall c)Network Address Translation (NAT) D)MAC filtering IS C RIGHT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)

    asked on November 23, 2011
  72. microsoft office aplication-computers

    YOU HAVE JUST INSERTED A TABLE WITHIN POWERPOINT SLIDE.You will then place the text within the of the table: A)records b)cells c)legends d)placements IS B CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)

    asked on November 22, 2011
  73. psychology

    "He is never going to change. He is set in his ways," the client complained. "let's think about it. Does this hurt you or him.?" The therapist is applying: a. behavioural therapy b. a cognitive treatment approach c. psychodynamic therapy d. contingency

    asked on November 17, 2011
  74. psychology

    Kevin hates his job,his girl friend dropped him, and he had a hedeache this morning from staying uo too late eating hamburgers and drinking beer by himself.He has decided to initiate a new attack today and take control of his life.He will find new

    asked on November 17, 2011
  75. psychology

    Tell me how to put it together!" Kent demanded. "I can't." Alvin complained. "I know how to do it, but I can't just tell you or write it down. It just all comes together one step after another. "Alvin is attempting to explain: a. the importance of timing

    asked on November 16, 2011
  76. psychology

    when kevin started his car in the parking lot, he also turned on the radio to his favorite station. as he enetered the street next to the campus, he turned the radio up due to the increased background noise in the car. entering the highway, he again

    asked on November 16, 2011
  77. psychology

    when kevin started his car in the parking lot, he also turned on the radio to his favorite station. as he enetered the street next to the campus, he turned the radio up due to the increased background noise in the car. entering the highway, he again

    asked on November 16, 2011
  78. psychology

    Teenage mothers who are accustomed to existing on hamburgers, French fries, and cokes need to consider the nutritional needs of the child. Research has shown that a poor diet can: a. restrict the development of eye and hair color. b. produce prenatal

    asked on November 16, 2011
  79. psychology

    The observational learning approach states that stereotypes and prejudices are acquired through what? a)repressing of wants and needs excessively B)experiencing maturation of innate ideas C)watching and imitating a model’s behavior D)pairing conditioned

    asked on October 10, 2011
  80. psychology

    Cannon-Bard view emotion as more than a response to physiological arousal. They suggest that... 1) the hippocampus and the spinal nerve produce emotion 2) both the cortex and the autonomic nervous system respond to the stimulus 3) emotion is the work of

    asked on October 9, 2011
  81. computers

    Using the operator precedence that excel 2007 follows,which calculation wuld be perfomed first from the following equation?119+7*3/(8-6)-4/2 a)119+7 b)7*3 c)8-6 d)4/2 is a) correct answer thank you

    asked on September 1, 2011
  82. psychology of personality

    The way you see and define your self is known as your a) self-esteem b)self concept c)social identity d)self-esteem variability is a correct answer? thank you

    asked on July 20, 2011
  83. principle of marketing

    are offers of cash to customers who purchase a specific product, and ____ are offers of cash to customers who purchase a specific quantity of a specific product. a. Rebates; refunds b. Cents-off; refunds c. Rebates; premiums d. Rebates; money refunds is D

    asked on July 20, 2011
  84. principle of marketing

    Morgan's decided to put a much larger share of its promotion budget into ____ because of the heavy reliance it will be placing on coupons in the second quarter. a. advertising b. sales promotion c. public relations d. personal selling IS B CORRECT ANSWER

    asked on July 20, 2011
  85. principle of marketing

    Kleenex Boutique is brand n of tissue made by the Kimberly Clark: a)mark b)identification c)name d)guarantee is C correct?thank you:)

    asked on July 20, 2011
  86. human resource management

    What is the purpose of the process component of the LAMP model? a) To make the insights gained as a result of costing employee absenteeism actionable b) To measure the effectiveness of the HR department c) To show how to assess the costs and benefits of

    asked on July 19, 2011
  87. human resource management

    The EEOC: a)can sue on behalf of itself or on the behalf of a discirmination claimant b)does not have the power to sue on its own behalf c)does not have the power to sue on the behalf of a discrimination claimant d)does not have the power to sue IS A

    asked on July 19, 2011
  88. business ethics

    A cookie company's management wants to increase the number of employees belonging to minority groups.They implement a policy determining that a fixed percentage of recruits should be members of groups Which legal constraint is breached by this decision?.A)

    asked on July 18, 2011
  89. business ethics

    2. Reah filed a case against her employer who dismissed her from service for reporting to work under the influence of alcohol. Which of these would be valid reason to contest the dismissal? a.)Reah's employer had not listed reporting to work after

    asked on July 18, 2011
  90. social problems

    Increase in divorce rates over the last century related to :A)rejection of the ideology of the "good"family B) increasing financial independence of woman c)increasing abuse and conflict in families d) change in social norms toward greater acceptance of

    asked on February 23, 2011
  91. social problems

    A recent development that has reduce the payoff of education is the:A) disparity between educational attainment and number of jobs available for skilled workers b)fact that best education is available only to those from higher socioeconomic strata

    asked on February 23, 2011
  92. social problems

    The Moral Majority and the Christian Coalition are example of :a)interest groups b)lobbysts c)the power elite d)patronage Is A correct answer?THANK YOU:))))

    asked on February 22, 2011
  93. social problems

    Rashida is an accountant, a wife,and mother of two young children.Which one of the following statements is likely to be true regarding her labor force participation? A)She is likely to be working for extra pocket money B)She is unlikely to remain in the

    asked on February 22, 2011
  94. social problems

    Dr.Rivera and Dr. Harris want to conduct research to determine whether training prisoners in computer skills during incarceration will reduce recidivism.The researchers plan to compare a group of prisoners who received the training with a group that did

    asked on February 22, 2011
  95. social problems

    Tommy has watched his parents smoke crack cocaine and is considering joining a gang that deals crack in the neigborhood.He sees nothing wrong with using and dealing drugs unless he gets caught.Which one of the following sociological hteories best explains

    asked on February 22, 2011
  96. abnormal psychology

    Which one of the following is an essential feature of the impulse-control disorders? A)Ability to control the impulse B)Pride after committing the impulsive act C)Sense of calm prior to committing the act D)Pleasure after acting on the impulse Is D correct

    asked on February 21, 2011
  97. abnormal psychology

    Rani is a member of a tribe of Indians in the rain forest of south america.The tribe's witch doctor believes that Rani is possessed by the spirit of a demon wolf and in order to be cured he must undergo an exorcism.Which type of explanation of

    asked on February 21, 2011
  98. abnormal psychology

    Rani is a member of a tribe of Indians in the rain forest of south america.The tribe's witch doctor believes that Rani is possessed by the spirit of a demon wolf and in order to be cured he must undergo an exorcism.Which type of explanation of

    asked on February 21, 2011
  99. math

    How many inches is in 3 3/4 yard? THANK YOU:))))

    asked on August 24, 2010
  100. math

    The unpaid balance of Dave's credit card is $295, and the finance charge is 4%; what is the new balance of the credit card including Dave's additional purchase of $75? A) $382.80 B) $381.80 C) $ 306.80 D)$ 370 IS A?THANK YOU:)))

    asked on August 23, 2010

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2