Priscila

Most popular questions and responses by Priscila
  1. Supportive learning environment

    The ideal early childhood schedule for preschool children contains which of the following? A. Frequent changes in activities so children don't get bored B. A 45-minute circle time activity C. Integrated activities within a large block of time D. A specific

    asked on January 31, 2017
  2. Focus on the Child, Part 2

    Which of the following is not true of social skills? A. Social skills help to foster cooperation and interdependent relationships. B. Social skills are related to the culture within which they're formed. C. Social skills are more strongly associated with

    asked on September 10, 2017
  3. Focus on the Caregiver

    _______ is a primary developmental goal underlying the 10 principles on which the textbook is based. A. Directive opportunity B. Quantity of development C. Teaching behavior D. Security and trust I have problems with this question.. My answer will be d.

    asked on August 30, 2017
  4. Supportive learning environment

    Which of the following statements is true regarding children living in poverty? A. You're more likely to be a child living in poverty if you're American Indian or African American. B. Children living in poverty tend to have more sensitive teachers and

    asked on January 30, 2017
  5. Effective Learning Environment

    Which of the following manipulative materials would be an example of a self-correcting material? A. Shaker jars to match by sound B. A number-line puzzle C. A jar of buttons to classify D. Tweezers and pompoms to sort my answer is a.

    asked on February 7, 2017
  6. Focus on the Child, Part 2

    Which of the following statements is true of children and stress? A. Children's needs should never be postponed or they'll suffer damaging stress effects. B. Children need to face some stress and problems to develop strength and coping skills. C. Stress

    asked on September 10, 2017
  7. Focus on the Caregiver

    One method of planning for attachment could be A. anticipating all emotional circumstances and needs. B. providing a structured, adult-directed environment. C. letting it just happen because it's impossible to plan for. D. creating a system of primary

    asked on August 30, 2017
  8. geometry

    half of a liter is equal to 16.91 ounces. How many ounces are there in 3 liters? help, Please

    asked on June 28, 2012
  9. Creating High-Quality Centers

    Which of the following statements accurately reflects what we know about facilitating science learning for infants and toddlers? A. It's important to have a science circle each week where the teacher demonstrates a science concept to the infants and

    asked on March 14, 2017
  10. Effective Learning Environment

    Alea is developing a classroom for the infants she cares for who are ages six weeks through eight months. Which of the following centers would be appropriate to include? A. A physical center with pull-up railing B. A doll center C. An art center with

    asked on February 7, 2017
  11. Focus on the Child, Part 2

    In helping infants and toddlers cope with anger, all of the following are helpful except A. preventing possible frustration. B. denying the anger. C. providing for their physical needs. D. examining how you cope with anger. my answer is d.

    asked on September 4, 2017
  12. Effective Learning Environment

    Which of the following statements accurately reflects the role of texture in the early childhood environment? A. Textures can help to control noise and create space definition. B. It's important to have flat rather than textured surfaces because they're

    asked on February 7, 2017
  13. Designing Specialty Areas

    Which of the following would meet the criteria discussed in the textbook for a one-portion recipe for kindergarten children? A. Making individual brownies B. Making a loaf of banana bread from a mix C. Making individual fruit salads D. Making cinnamon

    asked on March 30, 2017
  14. Focus on the Caregiver

    What's the key to easing toilet learning? A. Allowing children to sit in wet or dirty diapers until they're sufficiently uncomfortable B. Making the child try to use the toilet during each bathroom break C. Quietly placing the toddler in a short time-out

    asked on August 26, 2017
  15. Designing Specialty Areas

    There are many different types of playgrounds. Which of the following statements comparing playgrounds is true? A. Children engage in a wider range of activities when playing in an adventure playground rather than a contemporary or traditional playground.

    asked on March 26, 2017
  16. Designing Specialty Areas

    It's recommended that indoor physical centers be set up in stations. Which of the following statements about stations is true? A. Most centers will need to have close adult supervision. B. Two or three stations are typically sufficient. C. Centers should

    asked on April 9, 2017
  17. Designing Specialty Areas

    Which of the following statements is true in regard to woodworking for preschoolers? A. A woodworking center for preschoolers should contain a variety of different types of tools such as hammers, pliers, handsaws, and screwdrivers. B. Preschoolers are

    asked on March 30, 2017
  18. Designing Specialty Areas

    The book discusses "creating a sense of place." Amelia, a teacher who lives near Lake Erie, wishes to implement this concept. Which of the following playground structures would help her achieve this goal? A. A rowboat for pretend play B. A wooden

    asked on March 28, 2017
  19. Supportive learning environment

    We can assist children in developing secure attachment in childcare through all the following except A. showing genuine interest in each child. B. being warm and responsive. C. exposing children to many different providers. D. providing continuity of care.

    asked on January 30, 2017
  20. Focus on the Child, Part 2

    In J. Raonald Lally's gifts for healthy brain growth, the gift of predictability is related to A. consistency. B. respect. C. safety. D. comfort. my answer is a.

    asked on September 4, 2017
  21. Creating High-Quality Centers

    The sensory center can help children develop skills and knowledge in which of the following domains? A. Physical and social B. Physical only C. Physical, social, emotional, and cognitive D. Physical, social, and cognitive my answer is c.

    asked on March 14, 2017
  22. Supportive Learning Environment

    Which of the following statements is true about stress in young children? A. Children who experience high stress in the early childhood years develop coping skills that result in a higher threshold to stress in later years. B. Stress isn't as harmful in

    asked on February 5, 2017
  23. Supportive Learning Environment

    Julianna, a teacher of young toddlers, and three-year-old Tessa are playing with toy trucks. Which of the following statements made by Julianna would be an example of parallel talk? A. I'm driving my blue truck around and around. B. Do you want the blue

    asked on February 4, 2017
  24. Supportive learning environment

    Which of the following activities most closely fits with the definition of play described in the textbook? A. The children are divided into small groups, and each child is given finger paint to create a picture. B. Children rotate every 15 minutes through

    asked on January 30, 2017
  25. Focus on the Caregiver

    A responsive interaction chain is all of the following except A. a respectful way of interaction. B. the interchange of responses between caregiver and child. C. a clear demand of expectations from another. D. the basis of effective caregiving. my answer

    asked on August 27, 2017
  26. Creating High-Quality Centers

    Superhero and war play concern many teachers. These teachers describe how they manage this type of play. Which is most effective? A. "I allow this type of play only on Fridays. On that day I have extra help to keep an eye on the play." B. "I focus on

    asked on March 14, 2017
  27. Creating High-Quality Centers

    Which of the following statements concerning infants and music is true? A. Babies aren't instinctive music makers; instead, they need to be taught to create and respond to music. B. Lullabies are found only in cultures originating in Europe, so they might

    asked on February 26, 2017
  28. Effective Learning Environment

    What color choices would be most appropriate for painting the walls and shelves in a preschool classroom? A. Red, blues, and yellows B. Lime green and neon yellow C. Pastel blues and pinks D. Neutral colors such as whites and tans my answer is d.

    asked on February 15, 2017
  29. Effective Learning Environment

    You're developing your preschool room arrangement. Which would be the most effective way to divide the classroom? A. Divide the room into different centers using low shelves. B. Divide the room into different centers using shelves that are five feet high.

    asked on February 11, 2017
  30. Focus on the Child, Part 1

    At what age is the number of synapses in the brain the greatest? A. 21 B. 3 C. 2 D. 15 my answer is b.

    asked on August 31, 2017
  31. Creating High-Quality Centers

    To enhance children's creativity, it's best to do which of the following? A. Teach children techniques and the proper use of tools as they're developmentally ready B. Teach children the correct way to draw an item such as a person C. Use a hands-off

    asked on March 14, 2017
  32. Microsoft PP

    A _______ is a set of commands. A. handout B. slide C. website D. tab my answer is d.

    asked on August 2, 2016
  33. Focus on the Caregiver

    One method of planning for attachment could be A. anticipating all emotional circumstances and needs. B. providing a structured, adult-directed environment. C. letting it just happen because it's impossible to plan for. D. creating a system of primary

    asked on August 27, 2017
  34. Effective Learning Environment

    Mother Goose Child Care is remodeling their preschool facility and is on a tight budget. Each of the teachers has a different idea about how to save money on the bathroom. Which of the following responses most closely matches the information found in the

    asked on February 15, 2017
  35. Designing Specialty Areas

    You're designing a space for families. Which of the following would be an important step in developing the space? A. Form a group of current teachers and teaching assistants to design the area. B. Hire a consultant to design the space. C. Have the director

    asked on March 26, 2017
  36. Supportive Learning Environment

    Scott is just beginning to learn the names for the letters of the alphabet. Which of the following would be an example of the teacher scaffolding his learning? A. The teacher tells Scott, "You need to learn all your letters, and then you'll be ready to

    asked on February 5, 2017
  37. Supportive Learning Environment

    Schedules should contain both child-initiated and teacher-directed activities. Which of the following is most likely to be a child-initiated activity? A. A small group of children listening to a story read by the teacher before they eat lunch B. A child

    asked on February 5, 2017
  38. Designing Specialty Areas

    We show we value families when we do which of the following? A. Tell families that they hold their children's future in their hands, so it's crucial that they make sure their children complete their homework. B. Realize that families are too busy to be

    asked on April 9, 2017
  39. Creating High-Quality Centers

    Which of the following teachers is using the computer most effectively? A. "I use the computer to manipulate figures and place the actual hands-on manipulatives nearby." B. "I use the computer so that children can manipulate geometric figures." C. "I

    asked on March 14, 2017
  40. Effective Learning Environment

    The textbook discusses the effective, appropriate use of walls. Which of the following teachers is demonstrating what the book discussed? A. "In my class, I have a very large calendar, a weather chart, ABCs, number lines, and color charts. This takes up

    asked on February 7, 2017
  41. , Supportive Learning Environment,

    Which of the following may occur when cultural discontinuity exists? A. Teachers may misinterpret children's behaviors. B. Children develop a strong, positive self-image. C. Teachers may offer too many treats to the children. D. Children learn language at

    asked on February 4, 2017
  42. Supportive Learning Environment

    Which statement most accurately reflects what we know about young children's friendships? A. Toddlers aren't capable of displaying empathy, which is important in developing friendships. B. It isn't important for young children to have friends as long as

    asked on February 4, 2017
  43. Focus on the Caregiver

    The most effective way to help a child learn new behavior is to A. teach it during story time. B. model the behavior whenever appropriate. C. read about the behavior to the child. D. show videos that teach the new behavior. my answer is b.

    asked on August 30, 2017
  44. Focus on the Caregiver

    Which of the following does not support creating curriculum out of play? A. Offering structured rules and guidelines B. Giving children freedom of choice C. Allowing sensory play with no objective measurement D. Providing resources my answer is c.

    asked on August 27, 2017
  45. Creating High-Quality CentersCreating High-Quality

    To enhance children's creativity, it's best to do which of the following? A. Teach children techniques and the proper use of tools as they're developmentally ready B. Teach children the correct way to draw an item such as a person C. Use a hands-off

    asked on March 14, 2017
  46. , Supportive Learning Environment,

    A teacher observes several children climbing on furniture. What would be the best resolution to this scenario? A. Separating the children into corners B. Asking if they're allowed to climb on furniture at home C. Changing the environment D. Distracting

    asked on February 4, 2017
  47. Creating High-Quality Centers

    The reading center needs to represent a variety of cultures. Which of the following teachers' responses reflects the philosophy found in your textbook? A. "I choose books that represent the cultures that are in my community. We live in a community with

    asked on March 14, 2017
  48. Creating High-Quality Centers

    The reading area needs to be well-stocked with quality books. A well-stocked reading area should contain which of the following? A. Three to four books per child in the classroom B. Ten books per child in the classroom C. Five to eight books per child in

    asked on March 14, 2017
  49. Effective Learning Environment

    Which of the following is an accurate statement about improving air quality? A. Burning candles can help to mask odors and to clean the air. B. Humidity should be below 40% to reduce mold and increase children's natural mucus. C. It's important to

    asked on February 15, 2017
  50. Geometry

    Christopher wants to determine how far away a helicopter is from where he is standing. He knows the helicopter is sitting on the edge of a roof of an apartment building that is 400 feet high and 1,050 feet from where he is standing.

    asked on July 3, 2012
  51. Science project fair

    Hello: My daughter is in 4th gde and is about to turn in her displayboard but we are not coming up with a good title. She wants to title it "Flowers with sweet tooth". In her science projct she has discovered that sugar helps cut flowers live longer than

    asked on November 15, 2011
  52. Focus on the Child, Part 1

    Which one of the following actions is an example of a tactile sensation? A. Walking in bare feet B. Hearing a piano C. Smelling a rose D. Tasting something sour my answer is a.

    asked on August 31, 2017
  53. Focus on the Caregiver

    Which one of the following recording methods would you most likely use to keep track of times and details about the daily routine? A. Daily log B. Running record C. Anecdotal record D. Individual journal my answer is a.

    asked on August 13, 2017
  54. Designing Specialty Areas

    Bolinda wants to create an illusion of more space in her program. Which of the following techniques would assist her to do this? A. Using different rugs in different parts of the room B. Painting the walls a variety of different colors C. Closing the

    asked on March 26, 2017
  55. Educational Perspectives,

    Mathematics experiences should be based on themes that naturally occur from the A. early childhood curriculum. B. teacher's lesson plans. C. children's own interests. D. surrounding environment. my answer b

    asked on April 29, 2018
  56. Context of play.

    The nature and form of early social learning in peer contexts consist of children learning from all of the following except A. watching peers. B. peers' responses to their behaviors. C. processing information received from peer interactions. D. adult

    asked on April 22, 2018
  57. Focus on the Caregiver

    The first step in performing caregiving tasks is A. planning your daily schedule. B. determining what a child needs at any given time. C. assessing each child with his or her parents. D. choosing an age-specific curriculum. my answer is b.

    asked on August 30, 2017
  58. Supportive learning environment

    Continuity of care refers to which of the following? A. Children staying with the same teacher for a period of two or more years B. Children being in the same classroom as their siblings C. Children staying at the same center or program for two or more

    asked on January 31, 2017
  59. Supportive learning environment

    It was the wrong question...Sorry Scott is just beginning to learn the names for the letters of the alphabet. Which of the following would be an example of the teacher scaffolding his learning? A. The teacher tells Scott, "You need to learn all your

    asked on January 30, 2017
  60. Focus on the Child, Part 2

    Which one of the following questions would best foster language development in a child? A. Did you ride your bike today? B. Did you see the new puppy? C. What did you do at the park today? D. Would you like strawberries with your lunch? my answer is d.

    asked on September 4, 2017
  61. Designing Specialty Areas

    Which of the following statements about the involvement of fathers is true? A. Fathers parent in a way that's different but complementary to mothers. B. With the emphasis on father involvement in early childhood programs, father involvement is now nearly

    asked on March 19, 2017
  62. Creating High-Quality Centers

    Which of the following teachers is providing the children in the classroom the needed opportunity to develop skills through block building? A. "I have a small classroom so I rotate the block and dramatic play center since children develop the same skills

    asked on March 14, 2017
  63. Microsoft PP

    Which button would you use to insert a downloaded video clip on your computer into a slide? A. Online Video B. Clip Art Video C. Video on My PC D. Media My answer is d.

    asked on July 31, 2016
  64. geometry

    conditional statements

    asked on June 25, 2012
  65. science

    This is for a 4th grd science project. I am in doubt in what independent variables to use for the project. The topic that my daughter selected is Does heart rate INCREASE with INCREASING SOUND volume? Thank you for your help!!!

    asked on October 6, 2011
  66. Educational Perspectives,

    Mathematics experiences should be based on themes that naturally occur from the A. early childhood curriculum. B. teacher's lesson plans. C. children's own interests. D. surrounding environment. my answer b.

    asked on April 29, 2018
  67. Educational Perspectives,

    When young children guess how many marbles are in a jar, they are A. estimating. B. measuring. C. predicting. D. inferring. my answer a.

    asked on April 29, 2018
  68. Educational Perspectives,

    In which of the following play centers do young children learn to engage in symbolic play when they substitute objects for real ones, sequence events, and learn use of currency? A. Library B. Block C. Math D. Dramatic play my answer is d.

    asked on April 29, 2018
  69. Edaucational perspective

    According the Vygotsky, all of the following are forms of representation considered to be natural events of letter writing in infants except A. drawing. B. laughing. C. gestures. D. actions. answer b.

    asked on April 22, 2018
  70. Educational perspective

    Which of the following play centers teaches the children to follow directions? A. Listening B. Dramatic C. Library D. Block answer a.

    asked on April 22, 2018
  71. Educational perspective

    _______ helps children learn more about how the larger community works. A. A museum B. Technology C. Science centers D. Dramatic play answer d.

    asked on April 22, 2018
  72. Context of play

    Children need many opportunities to play with peers to learn how to engage in A. antisocial and complex play as well as how to communicate with other peers. B. academics with confidence and focus so they'll receive good grades. C. stress-free activities

    asked on April 22, 2018
  73. Context of play

    Teachers can help young children improve their _______ by using role-playing activities to help children learn how to make critical and valuable decisions. A. moral development B. social competence C. spelling ability D. reading skills answer b.

    asked on April 22, 2018
  74. Context of play

    When young children explore and manipulate objects in order to allow one object to represent another, as an infant may do with pots and pans, they are engaging in which type of play? A. Independent B. Symbolic C. Social D. Dramatic my answer is d.

    asked on April 22, 2018
  75. Early Childhood Education

    When young children explore and manipulate objects in order to allow one object to represent another, as an infant may do with pots and pans, they are engaging in which type of play? A. Independent B. Symbolic C. Social D. Dramatic my answer is a.

    asked on April 19, 2018
  76. Focus on the Child, Part 1

    A young child does something he knows is wrong and immediately looks at an adult for a reaction. This child has learned to A. use pretend play. B. assimilate. C. accommodate. D. predict. my answer is d.

    asked on September 3, 2017
  77. Focus on the Child, Part 1

    The function of the _______ is to send energy or impulses to other nerve cells. A. neurons B. axons C. synapses D. dendrites my answer s a.

    asked on August 31, 2017
  78. Focus on the Caregiver

    The social-emotional domain is related to A. the body. B. feelings. C. behavior D. the brain. my answer is d.

    asked on August 26, 2017
  79. Math

    P= P(initial)(1/2)^(t/80) I found Half-line:80 P=Pinitial(e)^(rt) i cant seem to find what r is. Help

    asked on April 9, 2017
  80. Creating High-Quality Centers

    Which of the following would assist toddlers to learn one-to-one correspondence? A. Number cards to trace B. Pegs and pegboards C. Play dough to create letters D. Old calculators My answer is b.

    asked on March 14, 2017
  81. science fair project

    Thank you Howler but do I put the title with a question mark, like "Flowers with a sweet tooth? or just "Flowers with a sweet tooth...." thany you again

    asked on November 15, 2011
  82. Algebra

    How do i graph y-intercept decimal on a graph? y=5x-5/2

    asked on September 12, 2011
  1. Educational Perspectives,

    thanks

    posted on April 29, 2018
  2. Educational perspective

    thanks Ms. Sue

    posted on April 22, 2018
  3. Educational perspective

    I have to pic one!!! I believe- dramatic play is the answer.

    posted on April 22, 2018
  4. Context of play

    it was correct, thanks

    posted on April 22, 2018
  5. Context of play.

    thanks

    posted on April 22, 2018
  6. Context of play

    Thanks for help!!!

    posted on April 22, 2018
  7. Context of play

    b.

    posted on April 22, 2018
  8. Focus on the Child, Part 2

    b.

    posted on September 4, 2017
  9. Focus on the Child, Part 2

    Thanks

    posted on September 4, 2017
  10. Focus on the Child, Part 2

    c.

    posted on September 4, 2017
  11. Focus on the Caregiver

    D. was correct :)

    posted on August 30, 2017
  12. Focus on the Caregiver

    I took the exam and it was correct... Thanks Ms. Sue

    posted on August 30, 2017
  13. Focus on the Caregiver

    Thanks Ms. Sue

    posted on August 30, 2017
  14. Focus on the Caregiver

    Yes i find information in internet and I believe feelings is the right response. Thanks again for help.

    posted on August 26, 2017
  15. Focus on the Caregiver

    Thanks

    posted on August 26, 2017
  16. Focus on the Caregiver

    I can't find information in the book.

    posted on August 26, 2017
  17. Designing Specialty Areas

    yes.This is what my book recommends.An effective woodworking center includes the following: real tools ( you might choose smaller- size options). Appropriate tools for preschool and elementary children include hammers, pliers, vise,grips, metal clamps,

    posted on March 30, 2017
  18. Designing Specialty Areas

    in the book is referring that traditional playgrounds are more physical active

    posted on March 26, 2017