Gwen

Most popular questions and responses by Gwen
  1. Math

    Ernesto loses 14.5 pounds in 7 months. Now he weighs 156.5 pounds. Which equation can be used to find out how much he weighed before? A. x+14.5=156.5 B. x-14.5=156.5 C. 7x+14.5=156.5 D. 7x-14.5=156.5 Is the answer B?

    asked on September 8, 2014
  2. math

    find the constant of proportionality and unit rate for the data in the table. Then write the equation to represent the relationship between time t and distance d Time Distance 2 hrs 90 miles 3 hrs 135 miles 5 hrs 225 miles 6 hrs 270 miles I don't

    asked on May 12, 2014
  3. Ed. Tech

    Which definition below best describes the definition of theme within poetry? A. It is the pattern of rhyming lines within a poem. B. It is the underlying message that a poem conveys. C. It is the pattern of stressed and unstressed syllables in a poem. D.

    asked on September 10, 2014
  4. Ed. Tech

    A blank is a way for students to keep track of information during research. A. Credible website B. Search log C. Boolean operator D. Online database Is the answer D?

    asked on September 17, 2014
  5. Language Arts

    Select the answer choice in which the two short sentences are combined using a subordinating conjunction. Vivian is on a diet. She is eating less pasta. A. Vivian, who is on a diet, is eating less pasta. B. Vivian is on a diet and is eating less pasta. C.

    asked on September 16, 2014
  6. Math!!

    Raymond buys bottles of water at $2.10 each and a large pizza at $12.99. The total cost was $21.39. How many bottles of water b did he buy? A. 2.10b+12.99=21.39; 4 bottles B. 2.10+12.99b=21.39; 4 bottles C. 2.10c= 21.39+12.99; 6 bottles D.

    asked on September 9, 2014
  7. Science! Help!!

    What would happen if gametes were not haploid? A. If gametes were not haploid, the offspring would have half the number of chromosomes it is supposed to have. B. If gametes were not haploid, the offspring would have double the number of chromosomes it is

    asked on September 25, 2014
  8. Math

    Laura is designing a rectangular porch for her house. On her scale drawing, the vertices of the rectangle are (2,7),(8,7), and (2,9). What are the coordinates of the fourth vertex? a)(8,9) b)(7,9) c)(7,2) d)(2,8) Is the answer a?

    asked on May 23, 2014
  9. Math

    Shannon opens a savings account with $50. Each week after that she deposits $8 into her account. How many weeks does it take her to save $450? A. 56.25 weeks B. 62.5 weeks C. 52 weeks D. 50 weeks Is the answer A?

    asked on September 8, 2014
  10. math

    which table shows a proportional relationship? A)x=1,3,4,6 y=2,4,6,7 B)x=1,2,5,8 y=-2,0,6,12 C)x=2,3,5,6 y=-4,-6,-10-12 D)x=2,4,6,8 y=2,3,4,5 Is the answer C

    asked on May 23, 2014
  11. Math

    The Beeville City Council surveyed 500 Beeville citizens. Of those surveyed, 350 citizens named summer as their favorite season. Based on the survey results, how many of the 36,500 Beeville citizens would most likely name summer as their favorite season?

    asked on May 6, 2014
  12. P.E

    It is often hard to practice self-control when eating in the company of others because we are greatly influenced by A. peer pressure B. environment C. time D. emotions Is the answer D? Thanks for any help.

    asked on September 23, 2014
  13. math

    Triangle ABC below is reflected across the y-axis and then translated 1 unit right and 2 units down. A)Write the coordinated of the vertices of the image after reflection. B)Write a rule for the translation. Use arrow rotation. The original coordinates

    asked on May 18, 2014
  14. Math!

    Suppose you are driving to visit a friend in another state. You are driving 55 miles per hour. You must drive 440 miles total. If you have already driven 275 miles, how long will it take you to reach your destination? Use h to represent the number of hours

    asked on September 9, 2014
  15. Math

    You are surveying students to find out their opinion of the quality of food served in the school cafeteria. You decide to poll only those students who buy hot lunch on a particular day. Is your sample random? Explain I think it would be but I'm not sure.

    asked on May 6, 2014
  16. P.E

    Your life expectancy can be related to the overall well-being of your body, your mind, and your relationships with other people. A.True B.False Is the answer A?

    asked on August 19, 2014
  17. math

    Find the coordinates of the image of point R(3,-5) rotated 180° about the origin. A)(-3,5) B)(-5,-3) C)(5,3) D)(3,-5) Please help me I think its A

    asked on May 19, 2014
  18. Math!

    9a-b-2a-10b simplify this expression A. -7a+11b B. 11a+9b C. -11a-9b D. 7a-11b Is the answer D?

    asked on September 9, 2014
  19. Science! URGENT

    How might sexual reproduction decrease an organisms chance of survival? A. If the offspring inherits a genetic combination that includes a harmful trait, it could decrease the organisms chance of survival. B. If the offspring inherits the exact sane

    asked on September 25, 2014
  20. Ed. Tech

    When you save documents, it is important to check the blank at the top of the navigation window to ensure you are saving your file in the correct location. A. address bar B. insert ribbon C. file type D. file name Is the answer D?

    asked on September 10, 2014
  21. Science! URGENT

    Bacteria can reproduce through asexual or sexual reproduction. Environmental conditions for a particular bacteria species are good and the bacteria are thriving. Which form of reproduction will the bacteria most likely use? A. The bacteria will most likely

    asked on September 25, 2014
  22. Math

    There are 3,000 people at a concert. You survey a random sample of 200 people and find that for 35 of them this is the first concert they have ever attended. Estimate how many people are attending their first concert that night.

    asked on April 29, 2014
  23. Math

    Jared drew a scatter plot comparing the number of hours worked and the amount of money earned over the course of a week. He graphed the ordered pairs(number of hours, amount paid)for each day worked. Which of the three scatter plots below most likely

    asked on May 6, 2014
  24. Math

    Simplify the expression 3w-10w A. 13w B. -7w C. -7 D. 7w Is the answer D?

    asked on September 9, 2014
  25. math

    use integer values of x from -3 to 3 to graph the equation y= {-X} Help me graph this by helping me with the coordinates.

    asked on May 23, 2014
  26. Science! Help

    In humans, having dimples is a dominant trait. If one parent has dimples and is homosygous for the trait, what is the probability any of his or her offspring will NOT have dimples? A. 100 percent B. 50 percent C. 25 percent D. 0 percent Is the answer D?

    asked on September 23, 2014
  27. Math

    You have $60.00 in your wallet and want to buy some new CDs. If the CDs are $11.00 each, what number of CDs, x, can you buy? Write and solve an inequality. Then explain your answer. My answer $60.00/$11.00=x CDs 60/11=5.45 X=5 You can buy 5 CDs with $60.00

    asked on September 19, 2014
  28. science Help

    White skin (W) is dominant over yellow skin (w) in chickens. Which of the following genotypes would result in a white-skinned chicken that could possibly have yellow-skinned offspring? A. WW B. Ww C. ww Is the answer B?

    asked on September 23, 2014
  29. math

    Researchers count 30 tagged zebras and 150 total zebras in an area of a game reserve. If researchers had previously tagged 80 total zebras at the game reserve, about how many total zebras live at the game reserve?Write a proportion to estimate the total

    asked on May 6, 2014
  30. Science

    Which of the following explains the relationship between genes and chromosomes? A. Chromosomes come in different versions called genes. B. Genes come in different versions called chromosomes. C. Chromosomes are structures that are made up of two versions

    asked on September 19, 2014
  31. Math

    Carrie asked 50 randomly selected middle school students at Kind's High School about their favorite fast food item. Twenty-one selected french fries. If there are 350 middle school students at King's High School, estimate how many will select french fries

    asked on May 6, 2014
  32. math

    The point C(3,-1)is translated to the left 4 units and up 1 unit. Write the rule to describe the translation.And what are the Coordinates of the image point? A)(x,y)-> (x+4,y+1);(7,-2) B)(x,y)-> (x-4,y-1;(-1,0) c)(x,y)-> (x+4,y-1);(7,0) D)(x,y)->

    asked on May 15, 2014
  33. Language Arts

    Why does the author of "The Drummer Boy of Shiloh" say it is a "solemn night for a boy just turned fourteen"? A. The wind is full of whispers B. The army is cramped near a church C. The boy will be in his first battle soon D. The boy does not like sleeping

    asked on September 22, 2014
  34. Science! Help!!

    In pea plants, purple flowers are dominant over white flowers. Which Punnet square correctly shows the cross of a plant with white flowers and a plant that is heterozygous for purple flowers? A. Aa,Aa, aa, aa B. Aa,Aa, Aa,Aa C. AA,Aa, Aa,aa D. AA,AA, Aa,Aa

    asked on September 24, 2014
  35. science Help

    Which of the following describes the genotype and phenotype of parents whose child will definitely have a recessive trait? A. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele and have the trait. B. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele

    asked on September 23, 2014
  36. P.E

    Self-actualization means that you focus on yourself all the time. True False Is the answer False?

    asked on August 29, 2014
  37. MATH

    The shape is an equilateral triangle. a)Does the shape have rotational symmetry? If so,identify the angle of rotation. b)Does the shape tessellate? I don't know what to do for the first part.But I think part B is yes because it has no overlaps or gaps.

    asked on May 19, 2014
  38. P.E

    Making a list of what you have to do and identifying what is most important is an example of? A.Mental rehearsal of tasks B.Relaxing by list making C.Time management D.Making connections Is the answer C?

    asked on September 5, 2014
  39. P.E

    Arachnophobia, the fear of spiders, is an example of a(n) A. Personality disorder B. Anxiety disorder C. Mood disorder D. Impulse-control disorder Is the answer D?

    asked on September 19, 2014
  40. Art

    Portrait of Agostino Pallavinci by Anthony Van Dyck What element of art does this artist use most to create emphasis and balance? A. color B. line C. shape D. texture Is the answer A?

    asked on September 22, 2014
  41. Language Art!

    The characterization of the children is an important part of "The Story-Teller." Which of the following quotes from the story offers the best evidence for the character of Cyril being mischievous? A. The children moved reluctantly to the window. "Why are

    asked on September 10, 2014
  42. P.E

    Which of the following is NOT a warning sign of depression that may lead to suicide? A. Being sad about your friend moving away 3 weeks ago B. A change in appetite for the last 3 months C. Difficulty concentrating this semester D. Quitting the 4-H club

    asked on September 16, 2014
  43. Math

    Which shows the product of a number n and 12? A.n-12 B.n/12 C.12n D.n+12 Is the answer D?

    asked on August 18, 2014
  44. math

    use integer values of x from -3 to 3 to graph the equation. y=1/3|x|-2 I don't know what to do. Help me know what the graph looks like.

    asked on May 18, 2014
  45. P.E

    Which of the following could be absent from the grief process? A. bargaining B. death C. acceptance D. depression Is the answer C?

    asked on September 9, 2014
  46. math

    which figure has rotational symmetry? A)a square b)a letter T c)a pentagon d)an arrow Is it a (A)a square?

    asked on May 19, 2014
  47. math

    Indicate whether the following statement is true or false. If a figure can be translated, then it will tessellate. a)True, all translations are tessellations. b)False, not all translations are tessellations.

    asked on May 18, 2014
  48. Ed Tech

    What can help prevent issues related to downloading content from the internet? A.Unplugging the CPU B.Customizing the resolution settings C.Rebooting the computer D.Installing antivirus software Is the answer c?

    asked on August 25, 2014
  49. Art

    When an idea is presented is a way that is original, like the idea portrayed in an image, it is considered to be A.impressive B.aesthetically pleasing C.expressive D.creative Is the answer D?

    asked on September 5, 2014
  50. P.E

    A mental health professional that is a link between community services and a patient is a A. Psychologist B. Psychiatrist C. Social worker D. Neurologist Is the answer C?

    asked on September 19, 2014
  51. Language Arts

    What is a boolean operator? A. A credible website described as having current information about topic. B. A tool used to organize a search log when conducting online search. C. Search parameters set to identify specific information during internet searches

    asked on September 17, 2014
  52. English

    State the meaning of the word eradicate as it is used in the following sentence. Then, identify the context clue that you used to understand the meaning: definition clue, synonym, example clue, contrast clue, or inference clue.

    asked on December 9, 2013
  53. P.E

    Primary emotions are learned. True False Is the answer False?

    asked on September 2, 2014
  54. math

    The point C(x,y)is reflected over the x-axis. Use arrow notation to describe the original point and its reflection. a)(x,y)-> (x,2y) b)(x,y)-> (-x,y) c)(x,y)-> (-x,-y) d)(x,y)-> (X,-Y) Would the answer be D

    asked on May 18, 2014
  55. Language Arts

    In "The Finish of Patsy Barnes" when Patsy saw Black Boy, his "heart was beating very wildly beneath his jacket" because he? A. Had never ridden in a race before B. Was thinking about his mother's illness. C. Feared his mother's reaction to his riding in

    asked on September 18, 2014
  56. Calculus

    Differentiate the function. y = (5x^2+3x+3)/sqrt.(x)

    asked on September 28, 2018
  57. Language Arts

    Which revision to sentence 3 contains an example of vivid description? 1) Tess turned and faced the podium. 2) She knew that once she walked up to the microphone, she would have to make a statement. 3) She thought a moment. A. She thought hard for a moment

    asked on September 16, 2014
  58. Language Arts

    What final events in "The Finish of Patsy Barnes" and "The Drummer Boy of Shiloh" enable Patsy and Joby to change? A. Wearing maroon and green; beating his drum. B. Riding Black Boy to win the race; encouragement by the general. C. Meeting Mr. Brackett;

    asked on September 24, 2014
  59. Science Help

    Which of the following describes the genotype and phenotype of parents whose child will definitely have a recessive trait? A. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele and have the trait. B. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele

    asked on September 23, 2014
  60. Art

    The picture is of colorful clogs. Through this collection, you can gain a better understanding of all of the following except. A. The history and traditions of a group of people. B. The diversity of a group of people during a specific time period. C. The

    asked on September 12, 2014
  61. Math Help.

    Which inequality matches the graph. The dot is on the 1 and is a filled in circle with the arrow going to -4. A. 3x+1>4 B. 3x+1>/4 C. 3x+1

    asked on September 25, 2014
  62. P.E

    If you've started a lot of hobbies all at once, you should watch out for clinical depression to set in. True False Is the answer False?

    asked on September 19, 2014
  63. math

    Draw a line with a slope of 1/4 through the point (0,-4) I don't know what to do here.

    asked on May 12, 2014
  64. Physical Education

    Mental or emotional problems may cause physical problems. True False Is the answer True??

    asked on September 12, 2014
  65. Educational Tech.

    Which of the following sentences is written in the active voice? A.The wedding dress was sewn by Katie. B.The red barn was painted by the farmer. C.The boy jumped on the trampoline. D.The chocolate cake will be served to the queen. Is the answer C?

    asked on August 27, 2014
  66. Science

    Why do scientists use standard units of measurement? A.Because their tools only measure in these units. B.Because other units are either too small or too large to work with. C.So they can communicate findings without confusion. D.So that people who are not

    asked on August 29, 2014
  67. language arts

    What does the Aunt in the story teller find improper about the bachelors story? A. It makes fun of Bertha's goodness. B. It has too many fantasy elements C. It unrealistically suggests virtue is always rewarded. D. The bachelor tells it without invitation,

    asked on September 12, 2014
  68. Language Art

    Which of the following is not part of a rising action? A.Squeaky and Raymond confront Mary Louise and her friends on Broadway. B.Mr.Pearson hints to Squeaky that she should consider letting the new girl win. C.Squeaky is responsible for taking care of

    asked on August 28, 2014
  69. Help with Art!

    Still Life with Milk Jug and Fruit by Paul Cezanne How did he artist create balance in this image? A. by spreading the oranges out from the top left corner to the bottom right. B. by spreading the oranges out in a circular pattern around the plate. C. by

    asked on September 22, 2014
  70. Math

    Which set of integers are in the right order from least to greatest? A.-8,8,6,|-7|,5 B.|-7|,-8,8,6,5 C.-8,5,6,|-7|,8 D.5,6,8,-8,|-7| Is the answer D?

    asked on August 20, 2014
  71. math

    use integer values of x from -3 to graph the equation. (the x has a 2 above it,like to the second power) y=-2x+3 I don't know how to do this kind of math.

    asked on May 18, 2014
  72. Language Art!

    Which event propels the action in "The Story-Teller? A. A woman is traveling with three children. B.The aunt invited Cyril to look out the window at the animals and fields they are passing. C. A man disagrees with the aunt's story, and she invited him to

    asked on September 10, 2014
  73. math

    Which set of numbers is ordered correctly from least to greatest? A. 0,-3,-[4],[-5],8 B. 8,[-5],-[4],-3,0 C. -[4],-3,0,[-5],8 D, [-5],-[4],-3,0,8 Is the answer A?

    asked on September 8, 2014
  74. Social Studies

    Which was the largest of the early American civilizations? A.Olmec B.Maya C.Aztec D.Inca Is the answer C?

    asked on August 19, 2014
  75. Science

    Justin wants to be the captain of an aircraft carrier when he gets out of school. Which subjects should Justin study to help him prepare for his career? A.biomedical science and meteorology B.oceanography and paleontology C.chemistry and biology D.physics

    asked on August 19, 2014
  76. Chemistry

    Would CH3-CH2-CH2-O-CH2-CH2-CH3 be Dipropyl Ether or Propyl Propyl Ether? Thanks for checking.

    asked on June 7, 2009
  77. Help with Art!

    Dancers Backstage By Edgar Degas How did the artist use color to create emphases in this image? A. by using colors that were similar to the background B. by creating color contrast to focus on the main ballerina C. by using only cool colors D. by using

    asked on September 22, 2014
  78. Ed Tech

    What is rhyme scheme? A. The stressed and unstressed syllables within a poem. B. A type of poetry that has rhyme, but no rhythm (or, the pattern of lines that rhyme within a poem. C. A poem that has a rhyming meter. D.A poem consisting of ten syllables. Is

    asked on September 10, 2014
  79. Math

    which display is best to determine the relationship between the number of hours worked and the amount of money paid? A)Histogram with intervals of 5 B)Histogram with intervals of 3 C)Line plot D)Line graph I think it is D

    asked on May 6, 2014
  80. math

    what is the correct description for the translation A to A? A)right 9;up 3 B)left 9;down 3 c)right 9;down 3 D)left 9; up 3 Is it D

    asked on May 15, 2014
  81. Science

    Which branches of science do pharmacists need knowledge of to do their job properly? A.physics and chemistry B.biology and chemistry C.chemistry and geology D.physics and computer science Is the answer B?

    asked on August 19, 2014
  82. Math

    which display is best to determine the relationship between the number of hours worked and the amount of money paid? A)histogram with intervals of 5 B)histogram with intervals of 3 C)line plot D)line graph I think it would be D

    asked on May 6, 2014
  83. Science

    An environmental group claims that a local chemical plant is polluting a nearby river. They are calling for a shutdown of the chemical plant. What evidence would help you the most in evaluating their claim? A.A repeated study that shows chemicals produces

    asked on August 28, 2014
  84. Math! URGENT

    Describe the number of solutions for the equation. 5(x-9)=5x A. No solution B. One solution C. Infinite solutions Is the answer B? Thank You for any help.

    asked on September 25, 2014
  85. science Help

    A long-haired cat (recessive trait s) is crossed with a heterocygous short-haired cat (dominant trait S). What percentage of their offspring will have long hair? A. 100 percent B. 50 percent C. 25 percent D. 0 percent Is the answer C?

    asked on September 23, 2014
  86. P.E

    A physician who treats disorders of the nervous system is a A. Psychiatric social worker B. Neuroligist C. Psych neruologist D. Clinical psychologist Is the answer B?

    asked on September 19, 2014
  87. science Help

    In humans, having more than five fingers or toes is dominant over having exactly five finger or toes. Which of the following situations would most likely result in exactly half of a couple's offspring having six digits and half of them having five? A.Both

    asked on September 23, 2014
  88. Art

    In the image, Green Wheat Fields, Auvers by Vincent van Gogh, which of the following elements was not used to create the principle of harmony? A. Colors B. Form C. Line D. Texture Is the answer B?

    asked on September 15, 2014
  89. SCGC

    2.) A monthly cell phone plan charges $5.00 for the first 300 text messages used and $0.15 for each additional message. On this plan, what is the number of text messages that must be used in a month in order to make the average cost per message $0.05 ? a.

    asked on February 19, 2015
  90. Language Arts

    What is similar about Patsy in "The Finish of Patsy Barnes" and Joby in "The Drummer Boy of Shiloh"? A. Both are affected by their surroundings. B. Both are from Little Africa. C. Both are fighting a war. D. Both are static characteristics. Is the answer

    asked on September 24, 2014
  91. P.E

    If you're concerned about factors associated with mental illness, ypu don't need to worry about A. Herditary B. Virus infections C. Physical factors D. Early experiences. Is the answer B?

    asked on September 19, 2014
  92. Math

    p+1221 B. p>3 C. p>-21 D. p>-3 Is the answer D?

    asked on September 18, 2014
  93. Physics

    Which of the following wavelengths will produce standing waves on a string that is 1.9 m long? A.1.9 B.3.3 C.3.5 D.95

    asked on April 22, 2017
  94. Math

    Which of the following equations has an infinite number of solutions? A. 3x-3=-4x B. 2y+4-y=16 C. 7x+5=4x+5+3x D. 6y-2=2(y-1)*** Is the answer D?

    asked on September 19, 2014
  95. chemistry

    The rusting of iron is represented by the equation 4Fe + 3O2 2Fe2O3. If you have a 1.75-mol sample of iron, how many moles of Fe2O3 will there be after the iron has rusted completely?

    asked on April 9, 2012
  96. Language Arts

    In the following sentence which principal part of the verb describe appears in italics? The professor is describing the process of osmosis to the class today. A.past participle B.past C.present D.present participle Is the answer D?

    asked on August 19, 2014
  97. English

    State the meaning of the word eradicate as it is used in the following sentence. Then, identify the context clue that you used to understand the meaning: definition clue, synonym, example clue, contrast clue, or inference clue. Researchers continue their

    asked on December 9, 2013
  98. Social studies

    Which of the following as a consequence of the second industrial revolution? A. Disease size quickly due to poor medical care. B. New sewer systems decreased death rate. C. Skyscrapers caused air pollution. D. Protests increased due to narrow. Is the

    asked on February 13, 2017
  99. Science! Help!

    A student hypothesizes that a goldfish will be more active in a bowl that has red gravel than in a bowl with grey gravel. To test this hypothesis, the student places on goldfish in a bowl with red gravel and another in a bowl with grey gravel. The color of

    asked on September 16, 2014
  100. Science

    A student hypothesizes that a goldfish will be more active in a bowl that has red gravel than in a bowl with grey gravel. To test this hypothesis, the student places on goldfish in a bowl with red gravel and another in a bowl with grey gravel. The color of

    asked on September 16, 2014

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3