Emi

Most popular questions and responses by Emi
  1. English

    In “Porphyria’s Lover” how does the speaker feel when Porphyria says she loves him? A. surprised and angry B. surprised and happy C. angry My answer is A

    asked on April 12, 2015
  2. physics

    A CONVEX LENS PRODUCES O REAL AND INVERTED IMAGE 2.5 TIMES MAGNIFIED AT A DISTANCE OF 25CM FROM THE LENS.CALCULATE THE FOCAL LENGTH OF THE LENS,

    asked on December 9, 2012
  3. Math

    The original price of stock was D dollars.the selling price for share of the same stock at latter date was represented by the expression 1.15(0.95d ) which description could explain what happened to the price. OF share of stock A the price decreased by 5%

    asked on March 31, 2017
  4. Cochise College

    how many kilojoules are required to raise the temperature of a 150. g sample of silver from 25 °C to 135 °C? Silver has a specific heat of 0.235 J/g °C.

    asked on January 28, 2011
  5. math

    A bond has an average return of 6.8 percent and a standard deviation of 4.6 percent. What range of returns would you expect to see 68 percent of the time? a. 2.2 percent to 11.4 percent b. 4.6 percent to 11.4 percent c. 4.6 percent to 22.8 percent d. 11.4

    asked on May 7, 2009
  6. accounting

    Not recording the Prepaid Rent used causes A. assets to be too high. C. expenses to be too high. D. revenue to be too high. My answer is A

    asked on April 22, 2015
  7. English

    Based on your reading of “On Making an Agreeable Marriage” and A Vindication of the Rights of Women, what can you conclude about women’s education at the time these pieces were written? A. Women were mainly taught practical skills useful in running a

    asked on April 7, 2015
  8. Earth Science

    Which of the following is NOT generally associated with a thunderstorm? A. tornado B. lightning C. dry air

    asked on March 3, 2015
  9. Chem

    S8 + 8O2 →8SO2 What is the ratio of reactants to products?

    asked on May 5, 2019
  10. 3rd grade fraction

    Antonio has 15 pennies in his pocket. Five eighths of his coins are pennies. How many coins does Antonio have in his pocket.

    asked on March 9, 2015
  11. math

    the sum of 11terms of A.P is 891.find the 28th and 45th terms if the common difference is 45

    asked on June 7, 2014
  12. Vocab

    Basing the Results on Probability A. Calculation B. Abstraction C. Classification D. Relation I am saying calculations

    asked on November 14, 2012
  13. Vocab2

    A group that has exclusive business rights and titles. A. Company B. Corporation C. Investment D. Proprietorship I say b

    asked on November 14, 2012
  14. English

    In "One Day, Now Broken in Two," what group of people does Quindlen decide are “correct” in their views? A. the optimists B. the pessimists C. the realists I think it's A

    asked on January 29, 2015
  15. English

    Which word best describes the speaker's attitude toward death in “Ode to a Nightingale”? A. fear B. relief C. horror D. anxiety My choice is D

    asked on April 7, 2015
  16. English

    Which statement most accurately contrasts the ideas of different literary periods? A. Anglo-Saxon literature focuses on free will, whereas Renaissance literature suggests that human beings are controlled by fate. B. Literature of the Middle Ages focuses on

    asked on March 11, 2015
  17. English

    When previewing the following lines from Sonnet 18, how many sentences should readers plan to read fluently? So long as men can breathe, or eyes can see, So long lives this, and this gives life to thee. A. two B. none C. four D. one

    asked on May 7, 2014
  18. English

    What can you infer about the poet’s attitude about humanity from these lines in “Song of Myself”? These are really the thoughts of all men in all ages and lands, they are not original with me, / If they are not yours as much as mine they are nothing,

    asked on July 14, 2014
  19. english

    Which of the following lines from the story is an example of indirect characterization? A. “The old lady had not heard him; only Chig had heard.” B. “She smiled. She had all her teeth, but they were too perfect to be her own.” C. “They had been

    asked on May 7, 2014
  20. English

    How is a diary, such as Pepys’s, different from a history such as Bede’s? A. A diary is usually more personal. B. A diary is usually more objective. C. A diary is usually more formal. D. A diary usually lacks historical accuracy. My choice is A

    asked on March 11, 2015
  21. Vocab1

    Practices by a certain group of people A. Customs B. Beliefs C. Traditions D. Norms Can someone please help!!

    asked on November 14, 2012
  22. English

    In what way does third section of “In Memory of W. B. Yeats” reflect the tension of the decade in which it was written? A. The section describes the hatred growing among nations. B. The section describes how contemporary people differ from their

    asked on April 13, 2015
  23. English

    What does the bride learn in “Woo’d and Married and A’ ”? A. Marrying a man who loves her is enough. B. Having a house of her own is the most important thing in life. C. If she and her husband work hard, they will eventually be rich. My choice is A

    asked on April 7, 2015
  24. English

    Macbeth says that even the numerous, or _____ seas, will not wash off his guilt. A. predominant B. multitudinous C. stealthy D. palpable my choice is B

    asked on March 11, 2015
  25. Algebra I

    Ben's truck rental will rent a moving truck for $12 per day plus $0.22 per mile driven. Jerry's truck center will rent the same truck for $20 per day plus $0.10 per mile driven. Write an equation that represents the situation when the total rental cost

    asked on October 6, 2014
  26. english

    Judging by the behavior of Cassius and Brutus in Act IV, what prediction might you make about their battle with Antony? A. Brutus will betray Cassius and join Antony's army. B. Cassius and Brutus will not work well together in battle. C. Cassius will

    asked on May 12, 2014
  27. English

    Based on your reading of “On Making an Agreeable Marriage” and A Vindication of the Rights of Women, what can you conclude about women’s education at the time these pieces were written? A. Women were mainly taught practical skills useful in running a

    asked on April 8, 2015
  28. accounting

    A debit increases the balance in all of the following accounts except for which one? A. Cash B. Withdrawals C. Expenses D. Accounts payable My answer is D

    asked on April 21, 2015
  29. Earth Science

    Which of the following organisms is most likely to survive? A. the top carnivore in a food chain B. a herbivore in a food chain C. the top carnivore in a food web

    asked on March 2, 2015
  30. geometry

    A design on the surface of a balloon is 5 cm wide when the balloon holds 71 cm^3 of air. How much air does the balloon hold when the design is 10 cm wide? Explain the method you use to find the amount of air.

    asked on February 4, 2015
  31. geometry

    Janine wants to paint just the sides of a cylindrical pottery vase that has a height of 45 cm and a diameter of 14 cm. To the nearest whole number, find the number of square centimeters she will need to paint. Explain the method you would use to find the

    asked on February 4, 2015
  32. Math

    A line horizontally drawn from the center of the circle. A. Radius B. Axiom C. Circumference D. Vertex I chose a and I was told I was wrong Help please

    asked on November 14, 2012
  33. accounting

    What is the closing entry to allocate a net income of $48,000 to Sara, Ellen, and Mary? Respective capital balances are $30,000, $40,000, and $30,000. No agreement was made for division of income. A. Debit Income Summary $48,000; credit Sara’s Capital

    asked on May 5, 2015
  34. Earth Science

    Which of the following does NOT occur at a convergent boundary? A. The leading edges of both plates are bent downward. B. Oceanic crust is pushed down into the mantle. C. One continental plate moves into an oceanic plate. I think it's C

    asked on February 28, 2015
  35. Reading & Lit

    Southern Road by Sterling Brown What does gDouble]shackledh mean?

    asked on December 12, 2012
  36. English

    Which sentence is punctuated correctly? A. Milton wrote many prose works, but is more famous for poetry. B. In a sequence of sonnets dedicated to his wife Edmund Spenser traced their courtship. C. Sonnets were new to England, when Sir Philip Sidney wrote

    asked on March 11, 2015
  37. math

    Smith and Jones has two separate divisions. Division X produces custom work on a pre-paid basis only for long-term customers and therefore, is subject to less risk than division Y. The company has assigned a discount rate equal to the firm's WACC minus 2

    asked on May 7, 2009
  38. Chemistry

    Why doesn't potassium ion K+ from KMnO4 appear in the following two unbalanced equations: MnO4– + C2O42– Mn2+ + CO2 MnO4– + Fe2+ Mn2+ + Fe3+ ? The potassium ion is a spectator ion. You have written ionic equations (but omitted the arrows to separate

    asked on April 29, 2007
  39. English

    What is the moral of “The Wife of Bath's Tale”? A. Men should never let women gain the upper hand. B. The best judges are women because they are compassionate. C. It is best for husbands and wives when women rule the marriage. my choice is c

    asked on March 8, 2015
  40. geometry

    A design on the surface of a balloon is 5 cm wide when the balloon holds 71 cm^3 of air. How much air does the balloon hold when the design is 10 cm wide? Explain the method you use to find the amount of air.

    asked on February 4, 2015
  41. public speaking

    transmission of messages in a communication is: a. a one-way street. b. a two-way street. I think it's b

    asked on January 21, 2015
  42. MATH!!!

    how do I do 2(3g+2)=1/2(12g+8) ? is it possible?

    asked on January 13, 2013
  43. MATH!!!

    How do I do w-3=w-6 ? Is it possible?

    asked on January 13, 2013
  44. MATH!!!

    how do I do 3(d+12)=8-4d ? Please! need help!!!!

    asked on January 13, 2013
  45. math

    how would I solve 10=7-m? I don't understand how to find the variable and I use flowchart!none of my math books show me how! so how can I solve problems like these?

    asked on January 11, 2013
  46. algebra

    an insect flies 20 ft. in 1 s. how fast does the insect fly in miles per hour? round to the nearest hundredth if necessary.

    asked on November 20, 2011
  47. government

    The United States government puts high tariffs on a certain product that is imported from other countries. What effect does this have in the United States? A. U.S. producers have to compete more with the imported product. B. The product costs more in the

    asked on June 6, 2014
  48. MATH!!!

    is w+3=w+6 possible? I don't know how to do this...

    asked on January 13, 2013
  49. sci

    The degree of intense A. Intensity B. Measurement C. Potential Energy D. Electricity I say B

    asked on November 14, 2012
  50. math

    each member of the committee has agreed to sell 50 tickets to the fair. student tickets r $3 each and adult tickets r $5 each. let t represent the number of student tickets that u sell. write a simplified expression in terms of t for the total amount of

    asked on September 30, 2011
  51. Grammar

    Hi! My question is about prepositions/prepositional phrases. Here is an example sentence. "Think of the time you would save, not to mention the view." Would the first prepositional phrase be simply 'of the time' or would it include 'think' at the beginning

    asked on April 21, 2008
  52. chemistry

    in dealing with alcohol mechinisms, how do you know when to do dyhydration (elimination) or substitution? is it secondary and teritary undergo both Sn1 & E1 and primary undergo Sn2 and E2. or is one mech actually preferred? it seems like H2SO4 is always

    asked on December 9, 2007
  53. chemistry

    a solution in which no more solid can be dissolved is referred to as ???? Saturated?

    asked on May 6, 2007
  54. accounting

    A debit increases the balance in all of the following accounts except for which one? A. Cash B. Withdrawals C. Expenses D. Accounts payable My answer is D

    asked on April 21, 2015
  55. English

    Gather ye rosebuds while ye may, Old time is a-fl ying; And this same fl ower that smiles today Tomorrow will be dying. 5 The glorious lamp of heaven, the sun The higher he’s a-getting, The sooner will his race be run, And nearer he’s to setting. Which

    asked on April 13, 2015
  56. research

    Write a proposal for UNDP survey regarding tuberculosis in HIV patients for grant of 150,000 with duration of 9 months with its concept paper. It is not a real proposal and is only an assignment and can be short.I need the format to write this.

    asked on October 27, 2014
  57. alg

    Write an equation of a line whose graph is parallel to the graph of y = 3x – 10.

    asked on December 20, 2013
  58. Lit

    Southern Road by Sterling Brown What do you think Sterling Brown means when he mentions the chain gang?

    asked on December 4, 2012
  59. chemistry!

    [blank] mL of 6.0 M H2SO4 are needed to prepare 300 mL of 1.0 M H2SO4 solution. 50 mL x M = mL x M (works for dilution problems but not for all stoichiometry problems.)

    asked on April 29, 2007
  60. Science

    The airplane can take off when its airspeed (speed of the air flowing over the wing) is equal to 65 knots. What is the length of runway required for the plane to take off if there is a 13 knots head wind? The runway at the Tallahassee Regional Airport has

    asked on September 20, 2015
  61. English

    Why is Mrs. Drover in London? A. to fulfill a promise she had made twenty-five years ago B. to do some shopping and get some things from the house C. to meet her husband and sister My answer is B

    asked on April 13, 2015
  62. English

    Which of these is a specific type of parody? A. mock-epic B. folk ballad C. conceit D. paradox My answer is A

    asked on April 13, 2015
  63. English

    In relation to “A Shocking Accident,” what word best describes Jerome's attitude toward his father's memory? A. worshipful B. conflicted C. rejecting My answer is A

    asked on April 12, 2015
  64. English

    The speaker in “Follower” was considered a nuisance because he A. grew up to be a farmer. B. admired his father greatly. C. wanted to be like his father. My answer is B

    asked on April 12, 2015
  65. Earth Science

    What color will a star be with a surface temperature of 5000–6000 K? A. blue B. yellow C. white my choice is B yellow

    asked on March 3, 2015
  66. geometry

    Janine made a cylindrical vase in which the sum of the lateral area and area of one base was about 3000 square centimeters. The vase has a height of 50 centimeters. Find the radius of the vase. Explain the method you would use to find the radius.

    asked on February 3, 2015
  67. MATH

    how do i do 8t+5=6t+1 ?

    asked on January 12, 2013
  68. MATH

    How would i do 11w-9-7w=15 ?

    asked on January 12, 2013
  69. MATH HELP!!!!!!

    how would I solve the problem, 10=2/7n+4 ? Please I need help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    asked on January 12, 2013
  70. MATH HELP!!!!!!

    how would I solve the problem, 10=2/7n+4 ? Please I need help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    asked on January 12, 2013
  71. math Help

    Okay so i know the domain of ~fx= 1 / (x^3-4x)~ is all real numbers except -2, 0, 2 so how do i express it in INTERVAL NOTATION? Thank You!

    asked on August 24, 2010
  72. math

    what is the domain for f(x)= 1 / (x^3-4x)? Thanks!

    asked on August 23, 2010
  73. CHEMISTRY

    if insulin has 6 cysteines, how many millimoles of IAA would be consumed in a blocking reaction containing 10 mmol of reduced insulin? mass of cysteine - 121 g/mol.

    asked on January 30, 2008
  74. Social Studies

    What do experts believed injluedced the Assyrians to become warriors?

    asked on December 12, 2007
  75. chemistry

    what chemical properties of the nitrogenous bases contribute to stability of DNA?

    asked on October 8, 2007
  76. Lit

    Sterling Browns Riverbank Blues. Who do you think Brown wrote this for and who was the audience?

    asked on January 22, 2013
  1. English

    The answer is C, to show how thoroughly Odysseus's men depended on him.

    posted on February 20, 2019
  2. English

    No i meant to say B line 5

    posted on April 13, 2015
  3. English

    Thank you Ms. Sue

    posted on April 12, 2015
  4. English

    B. surprised and happy

    posted on April 12, 2015
  5. English

    After going back and reading it again..I would have to say B. That he welcomes death

    posted on April 7, 2015
  6. English

    Thank you Ms.Sue

    posted on March 11, 2015
  7. Earth Science

    Thanks Ms. Sue!

    posted on March 3, 2015
  8. Earth Science

    dry air

    posted on March 3, 2015
  9. Earth Science

    tornado sorry thought I posted my answer

    posted on March 3, 2015
  10. geometry

    Thank you Reiny!

    posted on February 4, 2015
  11. geometry

    Thank you Steve!

    posted on February 3, 2015
  12. English

    Thank you Ms.Sue!

    posted on January 29, 2015
  13. English

    Ok Thank you so much ma'am for your help!

    posted on July 14, 2014
  14. English

    Yes Ma'am Ms.Sue and it was wrong. I am thinking this may be the answer but not totally sure. Answer choice C C. Whitman believes that he can predict what people who read his poetry in the future will think.

    posted on July 14, 2014
  15. earth

    I think it might be D.

    posted on January 13, 2013
  16. earth

    haha okay thnx again ^_^ much appreciated

    posted on January 13, 2013
  17. earth

    answered most of your Q's :) and thanks for answering mine! :P

    posted on January 13, 2013
  18. earth

    A.

    posted on January 13, 2013
  19. earth

    D.

    posted on January 13, 2013
  20. earth

    A.

    posted on January 13, 2013
  21. earth

    either A. or D.

    posted on January 13, 2013
  22. earth

    B. convection

    posted on January 13, 2013
  23. earth

    yes its B.

    posted on January 13, 2013
  24. earth

    I think its D. sea floor spreading

    posted on January 13, 2013