Diana

Most popular questions and responses by Diana
  1. Science Help Plzz

    1. The images above show particles in a medium. Which of the following shows the worst conditions for a sound wave travel? A B C D is the answer A? Which of the following correctly describes a radio wave? A long wavelength and high frequency B long

    asked on June 2, 2015
  2. Math

    A researcher tagged 40 giant turtles in 2008. In 2009 , she returned and captured 50 turtles , 16 of which were tagged. In 2010 , she returned again and captured 30 turtles , 8 of which were tagged. a) Use a proportion to estimate the turtle population for

    asked on May 6, 2013
  3. physics : different question

    Rank the automobiles based on the magnitude of the force needed to stop them, from largest to smallest. 2000 kg car going 5m/s 500 kg car going 20 m/s 1000 kg car going20m/s 500 kg car going10m/s 1000 kg car going10/s 4000 kg car going 5m/s

    asked on March 8, 2011
  4. Algebra

    Two less than three-fourths of a number is ten. What is the number?

    asked on May 24, 2011
  5. Chemistry

    Consider an electrochemical cell based on the following cell diagram: Pt | Pu3+(aq), Pu4+(aq) || Cl2(g), Cl−(aq) | Pt Given that the standard cell emf is 0.35 V and that the standard reduction potential of chlorine is 1.36 V, what is the standard

    asked on November 15, 2010
  6. English

    Nathan argues that each paragraph in a narrative should support the author's thesis. Nan says that paragraphs in a narrative should illuminate some part of the action. Which one is correct? A. Neither Nathan nor Nan is correct. B. Both Nathan and Nan are

    asked on April 9, 2015
  7. CHEMISTRY

    sorry! this is the full question: Two samples of sodium chloride were decomposed into their constituent elements. One sample produced 1.78 g of sodium and 2.74 g of chlorine. Which of the following could be the results of the decomposition of the other

    asked on September 24, 2015
  8. English

    Which of the following techniques would be best used to present constructive feedback on a draft of an essay to a peer? A. Rewrite sections for your peer B. Only write notes on the things you like about it C. Point out the negative aspects so your peer can

    asked on April 11, 2015
  9. Chemistry

    A current of 0.80 A was applied to an electrolytic cell containing molten CdCl2 for 2.5 hours. Calculate the mass (in grams) of cadmium metal deposited. [Enter only numbers in the blank.]

    asked on November 15, 2010
  10. math

    Peyton has two pizzas.Each pizza is cut into 10 equal slices.She and her friends eat 14 slices. What part of the pizzas did they eat? Write your answer as a decimal.

    asked on April 22, 2014
  11. Chemistry

    Three colorless solutions in test tubes, with no labels, are in a test tube rack on the lab bench. Lying beside the test tubes are three labels: potassium iodide, KI, silver nitrate, AgNO3, and sodium sulfide, Na2S. You are to place the labels on the test

    asked on October 10, 2015
  12. Physics

    a 10 kg gun recoils with a speed of 0.1 meter per second as it fires a 0.001kg bullet. what is the speed of the bullet as it leaves the gun

    asked on January 13, 2011
  13. statistics

    A researcher wishes to estimate with 95% confidence the proportion of adults who have high speed internet access. Her estimate must be accurate within 4% of the true proportion. 1. Find the minimum sample size needed using a prior study that found that 48%

    asked on October 14, 2012
  14. math

    Which is the best display for the set of the number of tornadoes in the United States each year , If you want to be able to identify the mode? a) histogram with intervals of b) frequency table with intervals of 3 c) line pot d) line graph

    asked on May 6, 2013
  15. English

    Which of the following sentences shows an example of parallel verbs? A. Once the game was over, Jim had to be running home and eat dinner. B. Once the game was over, Jim had to run home and dinner was ready. C. Once the game was over, Jim had to run home

    asked on April 9, 2015
  16. Science

    A_______________ is a group of similar cells that perform a specific function in and organism ___________ are nerves cells that carry response information to muscles and organs Carbon dioxide and_________ are outputs of cellular respiration

    asked on November 7, 2017
  17. Human Development

    During the sensorimotor stage of development, infants take information from new experiences and integrate it with the already existing information. This process is called A. intelligence. B. accommodation. C. attachment. D. object permanence. my answer is

    asked on November 1, 2018
  18. maath

    The accompanying tree diagram represents a two-stage experiment. (Let x = 0.45, y = 0.55, r = 0.65, s = 0.35, t = 0.4, and w = 0.6.) Use the diagram to find the following probabilities. (Round your answers to three decimal places.) (a) Find P(A) · P(D |

    asked on October 17, 2012
  19. Chemistry

    Give the oxidation state for the metal ion in each of the following compounds, respectively: K2O,CaO,TiO2,V2O5

    asked on February 16, 2017
  20. CHEM

    What concentration of Cl– results when 993 mL of 0.521 M LiCl is mixed with 883 mL of 0.309 M MgCl2? PLEASE HELP! I don't know how to set this up

    asked on October 22, 2015
  21. english

    What is the sequence of components in the following sentence? Listless and depressed by vistas of snow and gray skies, Dieter left the cabin and walked toward the frozen pond. A. Subject, modifier, verb B. Subject, verb, modifier C. Modifier, subject, verb

    asked on April 11, 2015
  22. History

    Question 7(Multiple Choice Worth 6 points) (07.05 LC) Which statement best explains Henry David Thoreau's idea of civil disobedience? Taxation without representation is unfair and must be resisted. The government must serve the people, not the other way

    asked on February 27, 2018
  23. English

    Reading your draft aloud, using peer review, and using a typed and printed copy are all examples of A. points of view. B. useful techniques for revision. C. patterns of development. D. graphic organizers. my answer is b.

    asked on April 11, 2015
  24. Chemistry

    Calculate the cell emf (in volts) for the following reaction at 25°C: Ni(s) + 2 Cu2+(0.010 M) → Ni2+(0.0010 M) + 2 Cu+(1.0 M) [Enter only the number of your answer.] Answer

    asked on November 15, 2010
  25. Physics

    Two plane mirrors are positioned at right angles to one another. A ray of light strikes one mirror at an angle of 30° to the normal. It then reflects toward the second mirror. What is the angle of reflection (from the normal) of the light ray OFF the

    asked on April 17, 2015
  26. chemistry

    NaOH(aq)+H3PO4(aq)¨Na3PO4(pq)+H2O(l) Please help.

    asked on May 1, 2011
  27. English

    Both Ada and Phil are evaluating their thesis statements, topic sentences, and evidence. If Ada finds that her essay doesn't have a thesis statement identifying the topic of the essay, Ada will reread the essay and decide what the main point of the essay.

    asked on April 9, 2015
  28. Chemistry

    A sample of Manganese (II) Chloride has a mass of 19.8 grams before heating, and 12.6 grams after heating until all the water is driven out. Based on this information, how many water molecules were attached to each molecule of Manganese (II) Chloride?

    asked on January 22, 2012
  29. Chemistry

    How many moles of atoms are in one mole of AlPO4?

    asked on January 22, 2012
  30. Improving writing assignment

    Ten years ago, you started working as a clerk for DMD Medical Supplies. Six months ago, Liz Jakowski, the human resources director, promoted you to office manager. You manage two employees: Jack Snyder and Ruth Disselkoen. Your office provides secretarial

    asked on September 8, 2013
  31. chemistry

    A flask contains 0.260 mol of liquid bromine, Br2. Determine the number of bromine molecules present in the flask. Express your answer numerically in molecules.

    asked on August 16, 2016
  32. Biology

    New technology has developed several assistive devices helpful for people with hearing impairments. Among these are A. sign language. B. cochlear implants. C. virtual reality translators. D. hearing aids with auditory intelligence. my answer is d.

    asked on November 11, 2018
  33. Physic

    If the coefficient of static friction for tires on a road is 0.25, at what maximum speed can a car round a level 47.5 m radius curve without slipping?

    asked on January 3, 2011
  34. Early Childhood Education

    1. A boy in your class says, "Only girls clean things up." You respond, "In our classroom, everyone puts things away and cleans things." By saying this, you help this child A. rely on adherence. B. assimilate this new information. C. ignore this new

    asked on April 1, 2019
  35. math

    a person on a moving sidewalk travels 21 feet in 7 seconds the moving sidewalk has the length of 108 feet how long will it take to move from one end of the sidewalk to the other

    asked on November 17, 2015
  36. English

    Which of the following is an evaluation tool using questions and answers that lead to effective strategies? A. Thesis B. Outline C. Flowchart D. Graphic organizer my answer is c.

    asked on April 9, 2015
  37. direct and indirect guidance

    Cognitive development in the first year of life enables infants to A. sense their status in social interaction, realize that they cause things to happen, and remain passive partners. B. sense their status and remain passive partners in social interaction.

    asked on April 9, 2019
  38. Calculus

    Find the area of the indicated region. We suggest you graph the curves to check whether one is above the other or whether they cross, and that you use technology to check your answer. Between y = x^2 − 4x + 1 and y = −x^2 + 4x − 5 for x in [0, 3]

    asked on August 1, 2016
  39. english

    To compose strong, compelling sentences, avoid using A. clauses as modifiers. B. forms of the verb to be. C. dependent clauses. D. short, simple sentences. my answer is b.

    asked on April 11, 2015
  40. physics

    Rank these automobiles based on the magnitude of the impulse needed to stop them, from largest to smallest. 2000 kg car going 5m/s 500 kg car going 20 m/s 1000 kg car going20m/s 500 kg car going10m/s 1000 kg car going10/s 4000 kg car going 5m/s

    asked on March 8, 2011
  41. Guiding young children

    14. At what age can a child begin to take another's perspective? A. 10 B. 8 C. 6 D. 4 my answer is B.

    asked on April 6, 2019
  42. English

    Which of the following sentences uses a coordinating conjunction in a compound sentence? A. The budget payment is much higher than we anticipated, but the price of heating oil has skyrocketed this year. B. Out in the yard, the children shouted loudly and

    asked on April 11, 2015
  43. math

    a person with no more than $15,000 to invest plans to place the money in two investments. one investment is high risk, high yield: thfe other is low risk, low yield. at least $2,000 is to be plaaced in the high-risk investment. furthermore, thfe amount

    asked on September 7, 2009
  44. Variations of Development and Sensory Impairments

    In addition to using sign language, children with hearing impairment should also use residual hearing, speech reading, and oral speech. This combination is called A. total communication. B. cued speech. C. noncommunication. D. early environmental

    asked on November 11, 2018
  45. statistics

    There were 50 men and 50 women who were randomly selected from a larger population. •A t-test was conducted to compare men and women’s performance on an assessment after eating chocolate. The results showed an independent t-test value of t .05(99) =

    asked on December 29, 2014
  46. Chem

    What are the systematic names of these ? 1. CuI (s) 2. CoF2 (s)

    asked on September 21, 2015
  47. english

    Which of the following techniques would be best used to present constructive feedback on a draft of an essay to a peer? A. Rewrite sections for your peer B. Only write notes on the things you like about it C. Point out the negative aspects so your peer can

    asked on April 11, 2015
  48. chemistry

    A 116.9 g sample of nitric acid solution that is 70.0% HNO3 (by mass) contains how many moles of HNO3? how did you get the answer

    asked on December 5, 2011
  49. Math

    Find an equation of the line containing the points (-6,19) and (-15,28)

    asked on February 17, 2012
  50. Physics

    A 520 N cat burglar is supported by cables in the figure below. Assume the angle θ of the inclined cable is 32.0°. Find the tension in each cable. (Inclined, vertical, and horizontal)

    asked on October 20, 2010
  51. chemistry

    A solution that contains 55.0 g of ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) in 250. g of water freezes at −2.34°C. Calculate the molar mass (in units of g/mol) of the ascorbic acid. Kf of water is 1.86°C/m.

    asked on September 8, 2010
  52. AMERiCAN

    (1) What is a compromise? (2) How did the Great Compromise satisfy both small states and large states? (3) Describe the Three- Fifths Compromise? (4) In your opinion, which was more important in 1787, maintaining slavery or creating national unity?

    asked on October 4, 2009
  53. Programs and Services

    Children with developmental delays are those A. with significant subaverage intellectual performance. B. with significant lag behind norms in at least one developmental area. C. with significant delay in gross motor or language development. D. born at

    asked on November 24, 2018
  54. math

    Yoon Ki drove from Phoenix to tucson in 1 1/2 hours. then she drove from tucson to el paso in 4 3/4 hours. the second part of her trip was how many times as long as the first part.

    asked on October 14, 2014
  55. Guiding young children

    3. A child exhibits self-control when he or she _______ gratification. A. repudiates B. achieves C. postpones D. demands my answer is C.

    asked on April 2, 2019
  56. math

    $500 principal earning 4% compounded quarterly, after 6 yr

    asked on March 21, 2019
  57. Biology

    The region of a chromosome responsible for defining a particular trait such as the color of one's eyes is called a A. mutation. B. gene. C. gamete. D. nucleus. my answer is b.

    asked on November 11, 2018
  58. Human Development

    After a baby takes its first breath, which of the following organs is/are then immediately operative? A. Brain B. Heart C. Lungs D. Stomach my answer is c.

    asked on October 27, 2018
  59. English

    Which of the following sentences uses concrete language? A. Danny's Labrador retriever eagerly chases tennis balls. B. When I saw Susan, she was reading a book. C. Jerry saw that the glass was really dirty. D. I met Cathy at a store on a street near the

    asked on April 9, 2015
  60. Programs and Services

    Of the following, which is the best example of a strategy to facilitate generalization? A. Using specialized equipment for self-feeding at school even when it's not available at home B. Consistently using only one type of prompt, reinforcement, or

    asked on November 24, 2018
  61. Early childhood ed

    In addition to using sign language, children with hearing impairment should also use residual hearing, speech reading, and oral speech. This combination is called A. total communication. B. cued speech. C. noncommunication. D. early environmental

    asked on November 13, 2018
  62. CHEMISTRY

    is this right? 5. After heating the crucible is set on the lab bench where it is contaminated with the cleaning oil used to clean the lab bench but before its mass is measured. The analysis continues where the mass of the anhydrous salt is determined.

    asked on October 6, 2015
  63. Guiding young children

    Janelle practices her spelling words several times until she remembers how to spell each word. What memory strategy has she just used? A. Restoration B. Rehearsal C. Retrieval D. Organization E. none of these My answer is B.

    asked on April 6, 2019
  64. Human Development

    Jed was born with a congenital heart defect that results in a weak pulse. His mother is constantly worried about his health. Which of the following is the most sound basis for her concern? A. The weakened heart may not provide adequate pressure to

    asked on October 28, 2018
  65. math

    joanne picked 15 more than twice as many apples as her sister. Her sister picked 35 apples.

    asked on August 18, 2012
  66. Guiding young children

    A teacher says to Lana, "You get yourself into this room or else!" This is an example of A. a threat. B. love withdrawal. C. sarcasm. D. a lie. my answer is C.

    asked on April 6, 2019
  67. Guiding young children

    Lily sidled up to another child at the water table and grabbed the toy with which the child was playing. Lily has demonstrated A. mesocentrism. B. allocentrism. C. sociocentrism. D. egocentrism. I think the best answer is C.

    asked on April 2, 2019
  68. Programs and Services

    Which of the following most accurately describes the right to continuity of services for parents of children in early intervention? A. In the case of legal proceedings, services to families will be continued until litigation is complete. B. Services to

    asked on November 24, 2018
  69. Programs and Services

    Which of the following statements is true regarding procedural safeguards for those eligible for services under Part B of IDEIA? A. Only educational professionals are able to access and review the child's records. B. Mediators aren't to be used in the case

    asked on November 24, 2018
  70. Developmental Risks and Neurological Function

    The most likely cause of mental and social deficits seen in children prenatally exposed to cocaine is A. impoverished or chaotic home environment in early childhood. B. the effect of the cocaine on the developing fetus. C. polydrug use. D. maternal

    asked on November 4, 2018
  71. Chemistry

    Which of the following will be more soluble in an acidic solution than in pure water? Ag2SO4 CuI RbClO4 AlPO4 Cd(OH)2 Is the answer the first and second?

    asked on April 27, 2016
  72. Programs and Services

    Which of the following best describes what an early educational environment should be like? A. Safe, unstructured, and colorful B. Safe, warm, and predictable C. Warm, bright, and unstructured D. Inviting, noisy, and secure my answer is b.

    asked on November 24, 2018
  73. Biology

    Which of the following correctly describes a vision impairment related to albinism? A. There's a lack of melanin or pigmentosa, making the eyes sensitive to light. B. Children see only shadows. C. The vision in one eye deteriorates in one eye while the

    asked on November 11, 2018
  74. Developmental Risks and Neurological Function

    A premature infant is particularly vulnerable to A. high birth weight. B. hyperthermia. C. hypothermia. D. homeostasis. my answer is c.

    asked on November 6, 2018
  75. chemistry

    suppose that you have a micro pipet which delivers 100 drops per cubic centimeter, and a solution of 5.0% by volume of oil in alcohol. if you had used 10 drops of this solution, how many cubic centimeters of pure oil would be left after evaporation of the

    asked on September 18, 2016
  76. Types of Business Writing

    Assigment: write a business letter according to the background. Background:Assume that you’ve worked for the last five years as an administrative assistant for the Human Resources Department of Broadworth General Hospital. The Director of Human

    asked on September 22, 2013
  77. Chemistry

    Calculate the amount of water (in grams) that must be added to (a)5.00 g of urea (NH2)2CO in the preparation of a 16.2 percent by mass solution, and (b)26.2g of MgCl2 in the preparation of a 1.5 percent by mass solution.

    asked on September 19, 2010
  78. Guiding young children

    4. Mikey saw his father break off a hunk of bread and share it with a friend at dinner. The next day at school, Mikey tore off a piece of his sandwich and shared it with a friend. He has engaged in A. modeling an experience. B. mediating an experience. C.

    asked on April 2, 2019
  79. Human Development

    Justine cruises around furniture and transfers from one piece of furniture to the next by taking one step. She has taken one or two steps independently. How old should you guess her to be? A. 12 months B. 6 months C. 18 months D. 4 months my answer is a.

    asked on October 28, 2018
  80. Physics

    A person whose eyes are 1.50 m above the floor stands in front of a plane mirror. The top of his head is .10 m above his eyes. How far above the floor should the bottom edge of the shortest possible mirror be placed? I know that I need to take half of a

    asked on April 17, 2015
  81. Early childhood ed

    Describing autism and subsequently labeling children under this category continues to be complicated. The reason for this is that A. autistic characteristics exist with many other known conditions and vary considerably across individuals. B. autism is a

    asked on November 11, 2018
  82. Human Development

    Critical sensitive periods occur throughout human development, during which a child is biologically A. not ready to learn new behaviors. B. most ready to learn certain new behaviors. C. in transition, with spurts of growth and development. D. able to come

    asked on November 1, 2018
  83. algebra

    Find all integers b so that the trinomial 3x^2 +bx + 2 can be factored.

    asked on February 11, 2012
  84. physics

    three spheres, each with a negative charge of 4.0*10^-6 C, are fixed at the vertices of an equilateral triangle whose sides are 0.20m long. Calculate the magnitude and direction of the net force on each sphere. So far i have drawn a diagram and used the

    asked on February 9, 2011
  85. direct and indirect guidance

    Jenny's mom handed her a block and told her, "Here, Jenny. Take the block." Jenny's mom has asked for _______ compliance. A. task B. attentional C. contact D. threatening My answer between C and A. C is because mom makes a direct contact. Or A. mom gives a

    asked on April 17, 2019
  86. Direct and indirect guidance

    When a teacher says, "Dennis, please put the baseball equipment away before you leave the playground," the teacher has asked for _______ compliance. A. threatening B. task C. attentional D. contact My answer is B.

    asked on April 8, 2019
  87. Guiding young children

    13. A teacher who sets firm but fair and reasonable limits on behavior is most likely A. indulgent. B. uninvolved. C. authoritative. D. authoritarian. My answer is C.

    asked on April 2, 2019
  88. Guiding young children

    Older children process information _______ younger children. A. more slowly than B. at an unknown rate compared to C. at about the same rate as D. more quickly than My answer I think is D.

    asked on April 2, 2019
  89. Programs and Services

    The direction and depth of family assessment for the purpose of determining the needs of families relative to raising a child with special needs should be determined by the families themselves, because A. families are more aware of the available resources

    asked on November 24, 2018
  90. Developmental Risks and Neurological Function

    Which of the following is the most reliable index used to predict perinatal problems? A. Utilization of prenatal care B. Relationship status of mother and father C. Strictness of maternal diet D. Adherence to cultural norms my answer is a.

    asked on November 6, 2018
  91. Developmental Risks and Neurological Function

    Of the following, the most common cause of failure to thrive is A. natural. B. nonorganic. C. unnatural. D. organic. my answer is b.

    asked on November 4, 2018
  92. CHEMISTRY

    I also need help in this please: Suppose the original sample is unknowingly contaminated with a second anhydrous salt. Will the reported percent water in the hydrated salt be too high, too low, or unaffected by its presence? Explain. is it low? if so, can

    asked on October 6, 2015
  93. COMPUTER VIRUS..

    Can you help me find out any information about this address? My security program identified it as a virus and promptly removed it. Can you help me identify it? ADW_WEBSEARCH.AS http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060801013521AAUqfpo STay away

    asked on August 11, 2006
  94. Direct and indirect guidance

    Hanging posters and paintings in a room creates _______ interest. A. olfactory B. story-line C. visual D. auditory I think the best answer could be C.

    asked on April 7, 2019
  95. Programs and Services

    When a behavior is positively consequated, it A. is more likely to be repeated. B. helps to meet educational goals. C. will eventually become extinct. D. will be repeated less often. my answer is b.

    asked on November 18, 2018
  96. chem

    The crucible is handled with oily fingers after its mass measurement but before the 3 gram sample of the hydrated salt is measured. Subsequently, in part B.1, the oil from the fingers is burned off. Will the percent water in the hydrated salt be reported

    asked on October 7, 2015
  97. English

    During revision, you should scan your paper for _______ words and replace them with concrete words or phrases. A. figurative B. general C. formal D. informal my answer is b.

    asked on April 9, 2015
  98. Math

    Two cards are drawn in succession without replacement from a standard deck of 52 cards. What is the probability that the first card is a spade given that the second card is a club? (Round your answer to three decimal places.)

    asked on October 17, 2012
  99. Math

    Alice, Beth, and Charlene start climbing a staircase, each with her left foot on step 1 and then her right foot on the next consecutive step. Alice climbs one step at a time, Beth two steps at a time, and Charlene three steps at a time. Each lands on the

    asked on May 17, 2011
  100. direct and indirect guidance

    Which of the following is a characteristic of authentic assessment? A. It relies on paper-and-pencil fill-in-the-blank tests and is performance-based. B. It's performance-based, relies on paper-and-pencil fill-in-the-blank tests, and emphasizes real-world

    asked on April 8, 2019

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8