Daniela

Most popular questions and responses by Daniela
  1. Physics

    A ball player catches a ball 3.33s after throwing it vertically upward. a) with what speed did he throw it? b) what height did it reach?

    asked on January 30, 2014
  2. math

    An observer in a lighthouse 48.8 m above sea level saw two vessels moving directly towards the lighthouse. He observed that the angles of depression are 42 and 35 degrees. Find the distance between the two vessels, assuming that they are coming from the

    asked on February 20, 2017
  3. math

    From the top of the control tower 250 m tall, an airplane is sighted on the ground below. If the airplane is 170 m from the base of the tower, find the angle of depression of the airplane from the top of the control tower.

    asked on February 20, 2017
  4. MLA citation

    Advocates, contends, points out, and states are all examples of A. predicates. B. attributions. C. citations. D. helping verbs. my answer is d.

    asked on July 28, 2015
  5. math

    A 12-meter high post casts a 19-meter shadow. Find the angle of elevation to the sun. -what is/are given? -formula used -solution

    asked on February 20, 2017
  6. Microsoft word

    Suppose you want to delete an existing file from within Word. What would you do? A. Open the file in Word, click on Save As, and save the file to the Recycle Bin. B. Click on the File button, choose Save As, find the file, right click on the file, and

    asked on July 17, 2016
  7. math

    what did they say about the man who drank shellac?

    asked on February 9, 2017
  8. Microsoft word

    Elisa and Josh need to access General Help. Elisa will press the F1 key. Josh will click on ? in the upper-right corner of the Word document. Who will access General Help? A. Neither Elisa nor Josh B. Only Elisa C. Both Elisa and Josh D. Only Josh My

    asked on July 17, 2016
  9. Earth science

    13 of the19 lives lost you to the Wichita Andover tornado were at the mobile home park in Andover. Even though there was some advanced warning what could explain the relatively high death toll at this location?

    asked on March 22, 2015
  10. research and MLA citation

    Which of the following would not be considered plagiarism? A. Summarizing source information and including a citation on the Works Cited page B. Acknowledging a source when directly quoting but not including quotation marks C. Submitting an essay that a

    asked on July 27, 2015
  11. curriculum

    Which approach is most likely to enhance children's ability to classify objects? A. Explain in detail what attributes are and how they vary and quiz children about their comprehension of this instruction. B. Provide the materials that could be classified

    asked on September 16, 2014
  12. Geometry

    find the point on the directed segment from (-3,4) to (6,1) that divides it into a ratio of 1:2.

    asked on May 10, 2016
  13. Social studies

    How was the kingdom of Songhai similar to Ghana and Mali? What forces contributed to the rise and fall of the kingdoms of Ghana, Mali and Songhai?

    asked on February 26, 2015
  14. MLA citation

    Which type of writing assignment would benefit the most from the use of outside sources? A. The first act of a play about John !@#$%^&ennedy B. An essay describing your favorite kind of automobile C. An informative essay about the transformation of a

    asked on July 27, 2015
  15. Earth science

    What kind of front sometimes spawns tornadoes between an advancing cold and dry air mass and a warm moist air mass? 1) cold 3) stationary 2) warm 4) occluded

    asked on March 23, 2015
  16. Math

    a trainer for a professional football team keeps track of the amount of water players consume throughout practice. the trainer observes that the amount of water consumed is a linear function of the temperature on a given day. the trainer finds that when

    asked on March 27, 2014
  17. Science

    Describe the pattern of regional surface winds around the center of a low pressure system in the northern hemisphere?

    asked on February 24, 2015
  18. Curriculum

    When are children who live with overly critical or controlling adults particularly vulnerable? A. During years two and three, when they're exercising increased autonomy B. During elementary school, when involved in real task completion C. During

    asked on September 13, 2014
  19. math

    Tania has 6 tiles with pictures of plants and 3 tiles with pictures of animals. Tania keeps all the tiles on a mat with the pictures hidden and mixes them up. She then turns one tile face up and finds the picture of a plant on it. She removes this tile

    asked on August 30, 2016
  20. Statistics

    A physical fitness association is including the mile run in its secondary-school fitness test. The time for this event for boys in secondary school is known to possess a normal distribution with a mean of 460 seconds and a standard deviation of 40 seconds.

    asked on October 24, 2012
  21. MLA citation

    Which of the following is an example of a secondary source? A. An interview with Stephen King B. A novel by Stephen King C. Stephen King's letters to his editor D. A biography of Stephen King my answer is d.

    asked on July 27, 2015
  22. Science

    london england is approximately 51° north latitude 0° longitude. binghamton new york is about 42° north latitude 76° west longitude why does binghamton have colder winters?

    asked on March 24, 2015
  23. The Curriculum

    What is the best strategy to use when a teacher is providing for learning of physical knowledge as a part of science? A. Give detailed information by telling children about physical knowledge. B. Have someone demonstrate an experiment and debrief. C. Set

    asked on September 12, 2014
  24. curriculum

    Which of the following is an example of a project-approach activity for a preschool class? A. At 9:00 in the morning every day, half the children in the class do sorting and counting activities while the other half work on an art project. After 20 minutes,

    asked on September 17, 2014
  25. math

    A hiker is 400 meters away from the base of the radio tower. The angle of elevation to the top of the tower is 46 degrees . How high is the tower?

    asked on February 20, 2017
  26. math

    yikes McTugg bought 1/2 pound of potato salad. He ate 2/3 of it for lunch. How much potato salad was left for an afternoon snack?

    asked on October 6, 2015
  27. MLA citation

    Suppose that you're going to interview someone in preparation for writing a research paper on teaching techniques for macroeconomics. For this topic, who would be the best person to interview? A. A student in a macroeconomics course B. An economist C. A

    asked on July 27, 2015
  28. Physics

    A 124-kg balloon carrying a 22-kg basket is descending with a constant downward velocity of 25.2 m/s A 1.0-kg stone is thrown from the basket with an initial velocity of 11.7 m/s perpendicular to the path of the descending balloon, as measured relative to

    asked on September 25, 2015
  29. chemestry

    A sample of 0.75 KCL is added to 35 g of H2O in a calorimeter and stirred until dissolved, the temperature of the solution decreases from 24.8 to 23.6 what is the enthalpy of solution expressed in kJ / mole KCL?

    asked on April 23, 2015
  30. Math

    How oong will it take $20,000 earning 3.5% annual interest to double in value?

    asked on March 7, 2019
  31. algebra highschool

    Factor completely 8c2 - 26c + 15

    asked on December 7, 2009
  32. MLA citation

    Which of the following statements is true about choosing sources? A. Books and articles written prior to the year 2000 are the most accurate. B. A person's opinion makes the best source when you hear it yourself. C. It's most important to determine whether

    asked on July 27, 2015
  33. Probability

    CHECK ANSWERS PLEASE ********************************** Paula asked 30 students what they ate for lunch. All the students had at least a sandwich, salad or fruit. ********************************* QUESTION A Draw a Venn Diagram. * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

    asked on April 6, 2017
  34. MLA citation

    Of the following, which is the most important to consider when analyzing and revising an academic paper? A. That the paper will be entertaining for the instructor to read B. That the thesis is clear and that the main points support that thesis C. That the

    asked on July 27, 2015
  35. Roper

    You've made the finals of the Science Olympics! As one of your tasks, you're given 1.1 g of copper and asked to make a wire, using all the metal, with a resistance of 2.0 (ohms). Copper has a density of 8900 kg/m^3. What length will you choose for your

    asked on March 24, 2011
  36. developmental appropriate curriculum

    Which of the following strategies is best for teaching motor skills? A. Suppressing motor skills that may be developing early B. Telling children to try harder C. Coaching and demonstration D. Experimentation and strict correction

    asked on July 31, 2014
  37. physics

    The sun radiates energy at the rate of 3.92x 10^26 W. (a) What is the change in the sun's mass in one second? (b)How much mass does the sun lose in the lifetime of your average earthling (say, 75 years)?

    asked on March 21, 2012
  38. Check Answers PLEASE

    Paula asked 30 students what they ate for lunch. All the students had at least a sandwich, salad or fruit. ********************************* QUESTION A Draw a Venn Diagram. * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * THIS IS THE INFORMATION FROM THE DIAGRAM: 5

    asked on April 6, 2017
  39. Curriclum

    Which of the following is not a good approach to teaching health, nutrition, and safety for preschool children? A. Explain that children should be more conscious of health, safety, and nutrition than their teachers. B. Incorporate health, safety, and

    asked on September 14, 2014
  40. Algebra

    8. Mark wants to purchase a combination of at least 16 turkey subs or roast beef subs for a party. Each turkey sub, , is priced at $5 and each roast beef sub, , is priced at $4. Mark has at most $80 to spend on the subs. A. Write a system of inequalities

    asked on July 13, 2015
  41. teacing in early childhood programs

    authoritative teachers tend to do all of the following except a.explain why some behaviors are appropriate and acceptable and others aren't b.encourage and reword certain behaviors. c. focus most of their comments to children on what they've done wrong. d.

    asked on August 2, 2014
  42. Microsoft Word 2013

    You often insert your company's logo into documents you create. One way to make it easier for you to quickly insert it is to save the logo as a A. custom block. B. text block. C. building block. D. shortcut. My answer is C.

    asked on July 14, 2016
  43. ap world history

    What was the nature and extent of the Umayyad Empire? How do you answer this question? What's an empire's nature? HELP PLEASE!

    asked on December 13, 2012
  44. Microsoft word

    In Word, a red wavy underline indicates a/an A. possible grammatical error. B. AutoCorrect suggestion. C. hard page break. D. possible misspelled word. my answer is d.

    asked on July 17, 2016
  45. curriculum

    What are the differences between the responsive component and the productive component in the aesthetic domain? A. Appreciation of natural beauty, appreciation of the fine arts, and the ability to form judgments and preferences are all a part of the

    asked on September 16, 2014
  46. Maths

    Paula asked 30 students what they ate for lunch. All the students had at least a sandwich, salad or fruit. ********************************* QUESTION A Draw a Venn Diagram. * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * THIS IS THE INFORMATION FROM THE DIAGRAM: 5

    asked on April 6, 2017
  47. English

    In the " I have a dream" speech why does Martin Luther king Jr. use the symbol of a dream in his speech?

    asked on July 30, 2015
  48. The Curriculum

    What are the differences between the responsive component and the productive component in the aesthetic domain? A. Appreciation of natural beauty, appreciation of the fine arts, and the ability to form judgments and preferences are all a part of the

    asked on August 23, 2014
  49. Microsoft P.P.

    Sorter 9. Tracy inserted one of her favorite photos into a slide presentation. However, the picture is small and needs to be longer and wider. To make the picture larger, which of the following should she do? A. Right-click on the object and click Size. B.

    asked on July 28, 2016
  50. History

    What are the benefits of the roman republic form of government? Why would the Romans be interested in ruling Carthage?

    asked on January 8, 2015
  51. Social studies

    How did alexander encourage cultural diffusion within his empire?

    asked on December 12, 2014
  52. fundamental concepts

    Which one of the following processes involves ranking three or more objects in a sequence based on one or more attributes such as length, weight, or height? A. Measuring End of exam B. Contrasting C. Ordering D. Comparing my answer is a.

    asked on February 10, 2015
  53. fundamental concepts

    The kind of time sense that's learned as one goes through the daily routine is called A. cultural time. B. social activity. C. pattern. D. personal exploration. answer is b.

    asked on February 9, 2015
  54. physics

    The sun radiates energy at the rate of 3.92x 10^26 W. (a) What is the change in the sun's mass in one second? (b)How much mass does the sun lose in the lifetime of your average earthling (say, 75 years)?

    asked on March 21, 2012
  55. MLA citation

    Why is it better to rely on information from scholarly journals, not magazines, in academic writing? A. Scholarly journals are more difficult to find. B. Magazines are entertaining, which means they can't be educational. C. Scholarly journals are more

    asked on July 27, 2015
  56. The Curiculum

    Which of the following strategies is best for teaching motor skills? A. Suppressing motor skills that may be developing early B. Telling children to try harder C. Coaching and demonstration D. Experimentation and strict correction My answer is c.

    asked on September 13, 2014
  57. The Curriculum

    When are children who live with overly critical or controlling adults particularly vulnerable? A. During years two and three, when they're exercising increased autonomy B. During elementary school, when involved in real task completion C. During

    asked on September 12, 2014
  58. Teaching in Early Childhood Programs,

    Trey is a four-year-old with Down syndrome in your class. To support him in cleaning up his space after snack, which of the following should you avoid doing? A. Repeat expectations, such as "Your napkin goes in the trash." B. Conceal your feelings about

    asked on August 10, 2014
  59. Microsoft excell

    A rectangular range of cells with headings to describe the cells' contents is referred to as a A. table. B. complex formula. C. bar chart. D. sparkline. My answer is a.

    asked on July 20, 2016
  60. Microsoft Word 2013

    10. _______ allows you to specify how a photo is positioned in the text of your document. A. Align Photo B. Align Text C. Wrap Photo D. Wrap Text My answer is a.

    asked on July 14, 2016
  61. Currculum

    Which of the following is the most suitable theme for preschool age children? A. Predicting the weather B. Gravitational theory C. The hazards of electricity D. Plants in the classroom my answer is a.

    asked on September 17, 2014
  62. Microsoft word

    To insert text from a separate file into your Word document, A. click Text in the Object group, and then click Text from File. B. click the Object arrow in the Text group, and then click Text from File. C. click TextBox in the Insert tab. D. You have to

    asked on July 17, 2016
  63. Physics

    A motorcyclist is trying to leap across a canyon by driving horizontally off a cliff (height= 60 m) at a speed of 25 m/s. The cycle strikes a cliff on the other side (height= 30 m) at a speed of 15 m/s. Find the work done by air resistance.

    asked on November 11, 2015
  64. chemestry

    the enthalpy of combustion of benzoic acid C6H5COOH, which is used to calibrate calorimeters usualmete is -3227 kJ mol-1. burning 1.453g of benzoic acid into a calorimeter, the 2,265 ° C temperature increase what is the heat capacity of the calorimeter?

    asked on April 23, 2015
  65. Science

    13 of the19 lives lost you to the Wichita Andover tornado were at the mobile home park in Andover. Even though there was some advanced warning what could explain the relatively high death toll at this location?

    asked on March 22, 2015
  66. The Curriculum

    When are children who live with overly critical or controlling adults particularly vulnerable? A. During years two and three, when they're exercising increased autonomy B. During elementary school, when involved in real task completion C. During

    asked on September 7, 2014
  67. chemistry

    To form a gas, the molecules of a liquid must overcome the intermolecular forces of attraction that bind them in the liquid state. As these forces of attraction become stronger, what happens to the boiling point? the boiling point:increases, decreases, or

    asked on September 5, 2012
  68. Microsoft Excel

    Joshua needs to join the text in two cells together. Which of the following would perform this function? A. =(Good)&(Morning) B. ="Good"&&"Morning" C. ="Good"+"Morning" D. =Good "&" Morning My answer is d.

    asked on July 17, 2016
  69. Microsoft Word 2013

    What is the default file extension for a file saved in Word 365? A. .docext B. .doc365 C. .docx D. .doc My answer is C.

    asked on July 14, 2016
  70. physics

    An elastic cord vibrates with a frequency of 3.5Hz when a mass of 0.62kg is hung from it.What is its frequency if only 0.40kg hangs from it?

    asked on November 26, 2013
  71. Microsoft word

    How can you achieve an effect like that shown in the image? A. Click Drop Cap in the Text group. B. Click Dropped Indent in the Insert tab. C. Click Enlarged Cap in the Text group. D. Click Enlarged Font in the Insert group. my answer is b.

    asked on July 17, 2016
  72. Math

    a section of a stained-glass window is shaped like a parallelogram.Its base is 6.5 inches,and its height is 4 inches.How much glass is need to cover the section completely?

    asked on March 8, 2012
  73. Math 115

    A department store is offering a coupon for 28 ⁢  % off for any purchases over dollar-sign Baseline 100. Construct a piecewise function for the actual cost, C, of the purchase as a function of the original purchase price, P. When 0

    asked on September 19, 2016
  74. Microsooft PP

    You're creating a table for one of your slides, and need to make some modifications to your table structure. Which of the following options can you perform by right-clicking inside the table? A. Create SmartArt B. Merge cells C. Invoke Excel spreadsheet D.

    asked on July 21, 2016
  75. MAL citation

    In MLA style, how long must a quote be to be a block quotation? A. More than 8 lines B. More than 2 lines C. 50 words or more D. More than 4 lines my answer is d.

    asked on July 27, 2015
  76. Algebra

    9. When doctors prescribe medicine, they must consider how much the drug’s effectiveness will decrease as time passes. If each hour a drug is 20% less effective as the previous hour, at some point the patient will not be receiving enough medicine and

    asked on July 13, 2015
  77. Curriculum

    Which of the following is the best definition of phonological awareness? A. Sensitivity to units of sound used in the English language B. Awareness that the speech stream consists of a sequence of sounds or phonemes C. Awareness of the smallest unit of

    asked on September 13, 2014
  78. AP World History

    i am so lost on how to write a thesis statement, i have to write a DBQ essay by tomorow comparing rome and han china technology!! i hate this she(teacher) turned every thesis i wrote for other essays :(

    asked on October 14, 2008
  79. Math

    Greta says the product of two prime numbers must also be prime. Joan disagreed. Who is correct?

    asked on December 2, 2016
  80. History

    How did Alexander the Great expand his empire and spread greek culture?

    asked on December 12, 2014
  81. Social studies

    The spartan goal was to have a society based on military in order to preserve the spartan city state. To what extent did they reach their goal?

    asked on December 3, 2014
  82. Curriculum

    Which of the following activities represents the democratic portion of the social studies curriculum? A. Children make a family tree. B. Children learn the layout of the grounds surrounding their classroom. C. Children vote on a name for a class gerbil. D.

    asked on September 16, 2014
  83. Curriculum

    _______ awareness describes the perceptual motor skills most closely associated with understanding how the child's own body is in space (up/down, on/off). A. Balance B. Figure-ground C. Directional D. Temporal my answer is c.

    asked on September 16, 2014
  84. math

    on page 50 of algebra woth pizzazz Andy is twice as old as kate. in 6 years, their ages will total 60. How old is each now?

    asked on October 1, 2017
  85. math

    the angle of elevation of the top of the building from a point 30 meters away from the building is 65 degrees

    asked on February 20, 2017
  86. fundamental concepts

    Which of the following is the best example of a measurement comparison? A. "The lion has three cubs." B. "The lion is bigger than the cub." C. "I have more toys than you have." D. "We both have three toys. We have the same number of toys." my answer is b.

    asked on February 4, 2015
  87. The Curriculum

    Which of the following teacher statements is most helpful in helping a child develop a script for sharing his emotions with classmates when they knock over the block tower that the child has built? A. "You're unhappy they knocked over your block tower.

    asked on September 12, 2014
  88. The Curiculum

    Which of the following approaches helps children in their aesthetic development? A. Having children discuss what they're going to make before they begin B. Varying the materials available for children to use and balancing novel with familiar materials C.

    asked on September 7, 2014
  89. Microsoft Power Point

    Jane is creating a slide that will have a large heading and a number of bullet points below it. What slide format should she use? A. Two Content B. Title Only C. Title and Content D. Comparison My answer is c.

    asked on July 21, 2016
  90. History

    Before the Industrial Revolution how did people earn a living, what were some of the tools they used, what was the sources of power, transportation, work hours, role of children, and how was clothing and food made?

    asked on September 30, 2015
  91. Math

    When doctors prescribe medicine, they must consider how much the drug’s effectiveness will decrease as time passes. If each hour a drug is 20% less effective as the previous hour, at some point the patient will not be receiving enough medicine and must

    asked on July 14, 2015
  92. Science

    List some of the atmospheric conditions that might be described as weather? What is the purpose of weather on the earth?

    asked on February 4, 2015
  93. fundamental concept

    "Close and far away" is an example of which of the following space concepts? A. Direction B. Position C. Distance D. Construction my answer is c.

    asked on February 4, 2015
  94. fundamental concepts

    Which of the following activities is not designed for teaching parts and wholes? A. Magnetic numerals B. Dividing groups into smaller groups C. A lotto game called "What's Missing?" D. Cutting up a banana my answer I believe c.

    asked on February 4, 2015
  95. Fundamental concepts

    Select the example illustrating that "Things, people, and animals have parts." A. The doll's arm falls off. B. Tina shares her cupcake. C. Sue takes half of the lump of dough. D. Tom gives Joe some of his crayons. My answer is a.

    asked on February 4, 2015
  96. The Curriculum

    Which approach is most likely to enhance children's ability to classify objects? A. Explain in detail what attributes are and how they vary and quiz children about their comprehension of this instruction. B. Provide the materials that could be classified

    asked on September 12, 2014
  97. teaching in Early Childhood Programs

    What resource do content standards provide to early childhood programs? A. The basis for what teachers can reasonably be expected to know and do in the program over time B. The basis for what children can reasonably be expected to know and do in the

    asked on August 19, 2014
  98. 4th grade

    What is the independent variable?

    asked on August 30, 2010
  99. Microsoft word

    Elisa and Josh need to access General Help. Elisa will press the F1 key. Josh will click on ? in the upper-right corner of the Word document. Who will access General Help? A. Neither Elisa nor Josh B. Only Elisa C. Both Elisa and Josh D. Only Josh my

    asked on July 16, 2016
  100. fundamental concepts

    Which of the following activities emphasizes the concept of comparing? A. Dividing pigs and cows into two separate groups B. Dividing farm and wild animals into two separate groups C. Discussing similarities and differences between stuffed and real animals

    asked on February 4, 2015

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3