Da Fash

Most popular questions and responses by Da Fash
  1. English

    Hi! ____ 15. Which of the following quotations from “Nolan Bushnell” best reflects Bushnell’s business and management model? (1 point) a) “Bushnell sold Atari in 1978 and left the company soon after that.” b) “Bushnell took a copy of Alcorn’s

    asked on December 8, 2017
  2. English

    Hi! All Watched Over By Machines Of Loving Grace I like to think (and the sooner the better!) of a cybernetic meadow where mammals and computers live together in mutually programming harmony like pure water touching clear sky. I like to think (right now,

    asked on December 8, 2017
  3. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hello! Thanks for checking this question! ____ 26. At approximately what age does nerve conduction achieve maximum capacity? (1 point) a) 5 b) 10 c) 20 d) 30 My Answer: A Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash

    asked on November 9, 2017
  4. Physical Science

    Hi! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 1. Methane, CH4, burns in oxygen gas to form water and carbon dioxide. What is the correct balanced chemical equation for this reaction? (1 point) a) CH4 + O --> H2O + CO2 b) CH4 + 4O --> 2H2O + CO2 c) CH4 + O2

    asked on November 14, 2017
  5. English

    Hi! ____ 13. Which of the following statements would best state the main theme of The Call of the Wild? (1 point) a) Perseverance pays off. b) Only the strong survive. c) If at first you don’t succeed, try and try again. d) Keep your friends close and

    asked on November 15, 2017
  6. English

    Hi! 3. Choose the answer that best matches the word in quotation marks. John offered his wife a red rose as a sign of "appeasement" for their earlier disagreement. This means he wants (1 point) a) to demonstrate the disagreement is unresolved. b) to please

    asked on November 15, 2017
  7. English

    Hi! ____ 11. The author of The Call of the Wild shifts the setting from California to Alaska in order to (1 point) a) depict how Buck becomes a tough survivor. b) illustrate how money can change a character’s perspective. c) show John Thornton’s values

    asked on November 15, 2017
  8. English

    Hi! ____ Ms. Kemp Recruits Volunteers As a new ninth grader at my high school, I was sitting in an assembly about volunteerism. The guest speaker was Ms. Francis Kemp. Today I had an experience worth writing about. I must admit that I did not have high

    asked on November 15, 2017
  9. Astronomy

    Hi! ____ 11. What molecules can be found in the interstellar medium? (1 point) a) water, carbon dioxide, and hydrogen b) oxygen, nitrogen, and ammonia c) nitrogen, carbon dioxide, and oxygen d) hydrogen, helium, and methane My Answer: B Could someone

    asked on November 24, 2017
  10. World Geography

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 3. Which of the following best describes the difference between Western and Eastern cultures? (1 point) a) Western culture is linked to traditionalism while Eastern culture is linked to industrialization. b)

    asked on September 19, 2017
  11. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ A small fashion boutique, J. Lollies, has an outdated logo and corporate identity. Its business is booming, but visually, the company seems to be lagging behind. The company's marketing materials desperately

    asked on September 19, 2017
  12. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 32. Which of the following statements is not true about the immune system? (1 point) a) In children, lymphatic tissues such as adenoids, tonsils, and lymph nodes enlarge as growth continues and from exposure

    asked on November 9, 2017
  13. English

    Hi! ____ 1. Choose the answer that best matches the word in quotation marks. Walter Mitty the Undefeated, "inscrutable" to the last. (1 point) a) devilish b) mysterious c) notorious d) stubborn My Answer: D Could someone please check my answer? Thanks!

    asked on December 8, 2017
  14. Introduction to Graphic Design A

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ Mia’s clock radio communicates the time, plays the radio, and sounds the alarm at a set time, but Mia has trouble seeing the numbers on the clock at night because they are not backlit. How well does the

    asked on September 19, 2017
  15. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 4. What are the two broad categories of painting styles? Select all that apply. (2 points) a) abstract b) acrylic c) realistic d) realistic e) watercolor Yes, there are two answers with the same choice. My

    asked on September 26, 2017
  16. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 8. Which of the following is one of the ways in which graphic design has become safer through technology? (1 point) a) New technologies, such as computer equipment and smartphones, can be discarded easily in

    asked on September 26, 2017
  17. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 2. Which of the following can be considered an artist's media? Select all that apply. (3 points) a) methods by which art is created (e.g., dance, photography) b) purposes for which art is created (e.g.,

    asked on September 26, 2017
  18. Introduction to Graphic Design A

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ Last semester's geology class worked together to create a review sheet for the final exam. The review sheet contains information that covers 13 chapters worth of content along with tables, graphs, and

    asked on September 18, 2017
  19. Introduction to Graphic Design A

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ Trenton has a new mp3 player. He loves that it’s so small and sleek. The little screen on the front tells him what song is playing and even what time it is. However, he's having trouble getting songs

    asked on September 18, 2017
  20. Geometry

    Hey! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 5. In an isosceles triangle with two congruent sides, the angles across from the legs are called ________ angles. My Answer: base Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash

    asked on November 8, 2017
  21. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 9. Susan is practicing her creativity by finding relationships among seemingly unrelated topics. What creative strategy is Susan using? (1 point) a) reverse brainstorming b) free association c) connecting

    asked on October 11, 2017
  22. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 6. What term used to be defined as “removing a paragraph or other segment of text from a manuscript with a blade and gluing it into a different part of the manuscript”? (1 point) a) calligraphy b) clip

    asked on September 26, 2017
  23. Geometry

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ GI bisects ∠DGH so that m∠DGI is x – 3 and m∠IGH is 2x – 13. Find the value of x. Could someone please help me? Thanks! - Da Fash

    asked on September 26, 2017
  24. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 7. Insulin is to glucagon as (1 point) a) wet is to dry. b) walking is to running. c) morning is to afternoon. d) a key is to a lock. My Answer: A Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash

    asked on November 9, 2017
  25. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 9. What type of bone is a skull bone? (1 point) a) long bone b) short bone c) flat bone d) irregular bone My Answer: C Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash

    asked on September 28, 2017
  26. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 9. There are two sculptures of George Washington. One sculpture makes use of sharp edges and abstract shapes, while the other captures a more realistic view. Which of the following is different about these

    asked on October 9, 2017
  27. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ Image URL: goo.gl/3v95A5 Use the image to answer the question. 3. Under which of the following categories does the artwork fall? (1 point) a) abstract painting b) portrait c) still life d) monoprint My

    asked on September 26, 2017
  28. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 2. Jesse creates a self-portrait using painted canvas. Under which of the following categories does Jesse's art fall? (1 point) a) applied art b) fashion art c) fine art d) graphic art My Answer: C The

    asked on September 19, 2017
  29. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 1. Which of the following are examples of applied art? Select all that apply. (2 points) a) architecture b) drawing c) industrial design d) sculpting My Answers: A and C Could someone please check my

    asked on September 26, 2017
  30. Astronomy

    Hi! 7. Which of the following was the earliest solar system model to exist? (1 point) a) Aristotelian b) heliocentric c) Copernican d) Ptolemaic My Answer: D Could someone please help me? Thanks! - Da Fash

    asked on November 20, 2017
  31. Geometry

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 6) Name a pair of vertical angles. Image URL: goo.gl/nH83eT My Answer: AFE DFE Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash

    asked on September 25, 2017
  32. Chemistry

    Hi! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 2. Which of the following takes place during a redox reaction? (1 point) a) Electrons are gained only. b) Electrons are lost only. c) Electrons are both gained and lost. d) Electrons are neither gained nor

    asked on November 14, 2017
  33. Geometry

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ Use the Corresponding Angles diagram to answer the question. Diagram URL (remove spaces so that it can work): h t t p s : / / p r n t . s c/ g v v 9 k q 2. Which can be used to directly prove that ∠1 ≅

    asked on October 10, 2017
  34. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 10. Which of the following are reasons why it is important to properly recycle electronic equipment? Select all that apply. (3 points) a) Recycling electronic equipment conserves natural resources. b)

    asked on September 26, 2017
  35. Java Programming

    Hi! ____ 6. Which of the following shows a valid header for a method that accepts any number of double values and returns an array of double values? (1 point) a) public static double... convert(double... d) b) public static double... convert(double[] d) c)

    asked on November 22, 2017
  36. Geometry

    Hey! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 1. R , S, and T are the vertices of one triangle. E, F, and D are the vertices of another triangle. m∠R = 60, m∠S = 80, m∠F = 60, m∠D = 40, RS = 4, and EF = 4. Are the two triangles congruent? If yes,

    asked on November 8, 2017
  37. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 2. Antibodies to common microorganisms have been developed by (1 point) a) infancy. b) childhood. c) adolescence. d) adulthood. My Answer: A Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash

    asked on November 9, 2017
  38. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hey! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 7. Women typically reach the peak of fertility in their (1 point) a) late teens. b) late twenties. c) early thirties. d) late thirties. My Answer: B Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash

    asked on November 9, 2017
  39. Physical Science

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ Fill in the Blank 10. The _______________ theory of matter states that all particles of matter are in constant motion. (1 point) My Answer: kinetic Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash

    asked on September 21, 2017
  40. Java Programming

    Hey! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 10. If x is a sorted array of int values, which of the following shows a call to a method of the Arrays class that will determine if the value 7 exists in the array? (1 point) a) int loc =

    asked on November 8, 2017
  41. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hello! ____ 36. What system works with the cardiovascular system to regulate temperature in the body? (1 point) a) nervous b) respiratory c) immune d) integumentary My Answer: D I'm confused here, due to the fact that both the nervous and integumentary

    asked on November 9, 2017
  42. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 7. The bones of the extremities are parts of the (1 point) a) appendicular skeleton. b) axial skeleton. c) long bone group. d) medial skeleton. My Answer: A Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da

    asked on September 28, 2017
  43. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ Image URL: h t t p s : / / p r n t . s c / g n n q p 6 Use the image to answer the question. 4. Under which of the following categories does the artwork fall? (1 point) a) abstract painting b) portrait c)

    asked on September 20, 2017
  44. Introduction to Graphic Design A

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 18. An artist’s website is creatively designed and has a gallery to show examples of her work. You can also find a short biography of the artist on the site. While there is a list of prices for each piece

    asked on September 19, 2017
  45. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hello! Thanks in advance for checking my question! ____ 3. Lacrimal bones form the walls of the (1 point) a) eyes. b) nose. c) mouth. d) ears. My Answer: A I'm not sure on this one, and the book doesn't have much information about it. The book says,

    asked on November 9, 2017
  46. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 6. If you come to a stumbling block and can’t think of any more ideas, what could you do? Select all that apply. (2 points) a) Expand on your favorite idea so far even if you don’t think it will work.

    asked on October 11, 2017
  47. Physical Science

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 4. Water is a compound because it (1 point) a) can be broken down into simpler substances. b) always has two hydrogen atoms for each oxygen atom. c) is made of water atoms joined together. d) both the first

    asked on September 20, 2017
  48. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hi! ____ 9. What is the most difficult color combination to read? (1 point) a) black and blue b) black and pale yellow c) pale orange and white d) red and black Could someone please help me? Thanks!

    asked on December 14, 2017
  49. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hello! ____ 23. The blood pressure in veins is __________ the blood pressure in arteries. (1 point) a) higher than b) lower than c) the same as d) not comparable to My Answer: B Could someone please verify my answer? Thanks in advance! - Da Fash

    asked on November 9, 2017
  50. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hey! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 4. A fluid-filled sac on the surface of the ovary is called a(n) (1 point) a) ovarian cyst. b) fibroid tumor. c) cystocele. d) ovarian cancer. My Answer: A Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da

    asked on November 9, 2017
  51. Physical Science

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ Fill in the Blank 14. In an experiment, if doubling the manipulated variable results in a doubling of the responding variable, the relationship between the variables is a(n) _________________________. (1

    asked on September 19, 2017
  52. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question! ____ 15. When the aortic valve opens into the aorta, blood flows (1 point) a) out to the body. b) into the right atrium. c) into the left ventricle. d) out of the pulmonary artery. My Answer: A Could someone please

    asked on November 9, 2017
  53. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 6. Appositional growth ends in (1 point) a) infancy. b) adolescence. c) early adulthood. d) late adulthood. My Answer: C Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash

    asked on September 28, 2017
  54. Geometry

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 19) If ∠EFG and ∠GFH are a linear pair, m∠EFG = 2n + 21, and m∠GFH = 4n + 15. What are m∠EFG and m∠GFH? Could someone please help me out? Thanks! - Da Fash

    asked on September 25, 2017
  55. Physical Science

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 3. During a phase change, the temperature of a substance (1 point) a) increases. b) decreases. c) does not change. d) increases or decreases. My Answer: C Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da

    asked on September 21, 2017
  56. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ Image URL: h t t p : / / p r n t s c r . c o m / g n n u 6 5 Use the image to answer the question. 2. Under which of the following categories does the artwork fall? (1 point) a) abstract painting b) portrait

    asked on September 20, 2017
  57. Physical Science

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 2. Milk is an example of a (1 point) a) solution. b) homogenous mixture. c) colloid. d) compound. My Answer: C Could someone please check if I'm right? Thanks! - Da Fash

    asked on September 20, 2017
  58. Geometry

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 9. Find a point E on CD such that the ratio of CE with CD is 3/8. Image URL: goo.gl/6stTqe a) -7 b) -5 c) -3 d) -1 My Answer: A Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash

    asked on September 26, 2017
  59. Java Programming I

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 2. If x is an int, which of the following statements adds 5 to the current value of x and stores the new value back in x? (1 point) a) x = 5; b) x + 5; c) x =+ 5; d) x += 5; My Answer: D Could someone please

    asked on September 26, 2017
  60. Physical Science

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 5. If the volume of a cylinder is reduced from 8.0 liters to 4.0 liters, the pressure of the gas in the cylinder will change from 70 kilopascals to (1 point) a) 35 kilopascals. b) 105 kilopascals. c) 140

    asked on September 21, 2017
  61. Physical Science

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 2. Which of the following is NOT a clue that a chemical change has occurred? (1 point) a) change in color b) production of a gas c) formation of a precipitate d) change in shape My Answer: D Could someone

    asked on September 21, 2017
  62. English

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 6. Choose the meaning of the bold word. “I won’t touch it,” he said sullenly. (“The Scarlet Ibis") (1 point) a) sulkily b) savagely c) suspiciously d) swiftly My Answer: A Could someone please check

    asked on September 21, 2017
  63. Introduction to Graphic Design A

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 11. What does it mean for a design to be content driven? (1 point) a) The content in the design is organized to be visually attrative b) The design contains more information than decoration. c) The design

    asked on September 18, 2017
  64. Physical Science

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 10. How many significant figures should the product 62.25 * 37.4 have? a) 2 b) 3 c) 4 d) 7 My Answer: B Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash

    asked on September 19, 2017
  65. Introduction to Graphic Design A

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 6. Which of the following might be ways to reduce cognitive overload? Select all that apply. (2 points) a) Present information in a simple and straightforward way. b) Use a minimal amount of unnecessary

    asked on September 19, 2017
  66. Anatomy and Physiology - HELP!

    Hello! ____ Thanks for helping me. Currently, this is the only question that I'm confused, and that's preventing me from submitting my assessment. 6. Bacteria in ingested food is killed in the (1 point) a) antrum. - I'm not sure if I should call the

    asked on November 9, 2017
  67. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hi! Thanks for helping me out! ____ 5. In the anatomical position, the body is facing _____ with arms (1 point) a) forward, hanging downward b) backward, hanging downward c) forward, raised upward d) backward, raised upward My Answer: A Could someone

    asked on November 9, 2017
  68. Physical Science

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ Fill in the Blank 9. Materials can be classified as solids, liquids, or gases based on whether their shapes and _______________ are definite or variable. (1 point) My Answer: volumes Can someone please check

    asked on September 21, 2017
  69. Astronomy

    Hey There! Thank you for checking my question! ____ 8. The stars do not appear in the same place every night due to Earth’s (1 point) a) solar day. b) orbital motion around the sun. c) right ascension. d) seasonal change. My Answer: B Could someone

    asked on November 17, 2017
  1. English

    Thank You!

    posted on December 8, 2017
  2. English

    Okay, thank you! So the answer is B, right?

    posted on December 8, 2017
  3. Math

    Actually, there seems to be a pattern, because we got this: 1 2/3 quarts of paint on Monday 1 3/4 quarts of paint on Tuesday 1 4/5 quarts of paint on Wednesday??? That's only an assumption using the information you have provided, however, your question may

    posted on November 15, 2017
  4. English

    Thanks!

    posted on November 15, 2017
  5. Chemistry

    Thanks!

    posted on November 14, 2017
  6. Physical Science

    Thanks!

    posted on November 14, 2017
  7. Principle to Business

    Correct!

    posted on November 10, 2017
  8. Math

    Prime factorization means breaking the number down into a set of prime numbers, then when multiplied, the original number comes as the answer. From what I understand, you are trying to find the prime factorization of 6, if so, your answer is incorrect.

    posted on November 9, 2017
  9. character education

    Yes, C!

    posted on November 9, 2017
  10. character education

    Correct!

    posted on November 9, 2017
  11. 7th grade Math

    So, we know the bonus and the salary. Also, we know her first week's check. We are going to use a formula, Bonus + t * Rate = Total The variable t will represent hours of work, that's the variable we are going to solve for. Let's plug in the variables...

    posted on November 9, 2017
  12. physics

    F = m x a Plug in the values, find acceleration and plug that in for a. F = 9800 * a Solve for F.

    posted on November 9, 2017
  13. character education

    Correct!

    posted on November 9, 2017
  14. 7th grade Math

    Yay! Your result is right. :)

    posted on November 9, 2017
  15. 7th grade Math

    0.55x + 6.99 = 11.94 Solve for x.

    posted on November 9, 2017
  16. Physical Science

    First, energy is absorbed by electrons and excitation occurs. Second, electrons move from the ground state to the excited state. Third, electrons are excited and therefore they move from a higher energy state to a lower energy state. Fourth, emission

    posted on November 9, 2017
  17. Math

    34/2 = 17 Upstream: 17 = b + c Downstream: 17 = 6(b - c) Rearrange the first equation.... c = 17 - b Substitute that into equation 2. 17 = 6(b - (17 - b)) Solve for b, after you do that, then you plug in the value for b and solve for c using this. c = 17 -

    posted on November 9, 2017
  18. ENGLISH

    No Problem! :)

    posted on November 9, 2017
  19. ENGLISH

    If you are standing for brick and mortar school, a third reason you may say is that instructors can gauge or measure students progress better.

    posted on November 9, 2017
  20. Anatomy and Physiology - HELP!

    Ok, thanks! :)

    posted on November 9, 2017
  21. Social Studies (Check Answers)

    Wow!

    posted on November 9, 2017
  22. Anatomy and Physiology

    Don't worry, that's ok. :) There's just this one question that's killing me...

    posted on November 9, 2017
  23. Anatomy and Physiology

    Seriously, I don't want a cheater, especially one giving the answers I KNOW are wrong.

    posted on November 9, 2017
  24. Anatomy and Physiology

    Thank you! :)

    posted on November 9, 2017
  25. Anatomy and Physiology

    Thanks! :)

    posted on November 9, 2017
  26. Anatomy and Physiology

    Thank you so much! :)

    posted on November 9, 2017
  27. Social studies

    Nope.

    posted on November 9, 2017
  28. math

    I'll be glad to check your answer.

    posted on November 9, 2017
  29. Anatomy and Physiology

    Thanks!

    posted on November 9, 2017