Cassandra

Popular questions and responses by Cassandra
  1. English

    13. In the short story, "The Cask of Amontillado," Poe's use of a(n) ___________ narrator to tell the story heightens the uncertainty and sense of horror felt by the reader. could you please help me on this fill in the black

    asked on April 9, 2017
  2. Mathematics

    May I have some help with this question? I'm not sure how to solve it. A boat leaves Kingston and heads due east for 25 km. At the same time, a second boat travels in a direction 30° south of east from Kingston for 15 km. How far apart are the boats at

    asked on June 8, 2020
  3. Trigonometry

    Hi! I was unsure of how to answer this question.....could i get some help? Two angles of a triangle are 25 degrees and 40 degrees and the shortest side is 20 cm. Find the length of the longest side

    asked on June 15, 2020
  4. Math

    A model rocket blasts off and moves upward with an acceleration of 12 m/s^2 until it reaches a height of 28 m , at which point its engine shuts off and it continues its flight in free fall. What is the speed of the rocket just before it hits the ground?

    asked on September 8, 2009
  5. Chemistry

    A 0.3423 g sample of pentane, C5H12, was burned in a bomb calorimeter. The temperature of the calorimeter and the 1.000 kg of water contained therein rose from 20.22°C to 22.82°C. The heat capacity of the calorimeter is 2.21 kJ/°C. The heat capacity of

    asked on March 31, 2015
  6. Chemistry

    heat of combustion of propane c3h8, 2220KJ/mol. the specific heat of copper is 0.385 J/g*C. How many grams of propane must be burned to raise the temperature of a 10.0kg block of copper from 25.0 C to 65.0 C,assuming none of the heat is lost to the

    asked on March 30, 2015
  7. math geometry

    Given a circle with an 8" radius, find the area of the smaller segment whose chord is 8" long? I don't even understand how to start a question like this?

    asked on October 6, 2014
  8. Chemistry

    How many moles of H2O are in 3.00L of water? (d=1.00g/mL)

    asked on September 23, 2013
  9. Physics 20

    Two basketball players collide. Player 1, with a mass of 55.0 kg, experience a -15.6 m/s2 acceleration. If player 2 has a mass of 48.5 kg, what acceleration did he experience immediately following the collision?

    asked on May 5, 2017
  10. business

    What are the potential costs of adopting a free trade regime? Do you think government should do anything to reduce these costs?

    asked on October 31, 2010
  11. world history

    How did food surpluses change the way of life in early human settlements? A-villages needed to organize governments B-the population decreased C-more hunting and gathering was required D-humans needed fewer tools and possesions my best answer is A is that

    asked on August 11, 2017
  12. Physics 20

    A vehicle is involved in a collision that produces a -1500 n net force. what is the acceleration of the 75.5 kg passenger in the car?

    asked on May 5, 2017
  13. language ela a

    Based on the context clues in the sentence, what is the best meaning of “affinity”?

    asked on February 2, 2015
  14. HEALTH

    which nutrients provide energy for the human body? Choose all that apply. 1. carbohydrates 2. calcium 3. vitamins 4. iron would the answer be 1 and 3 ?

    asked on May 16, 2017
  15. health

    what factor can influence obesity? A. genetics B. hormones C. environment D. all of the above my best answer is D is that correct

    asked on May 16, 2017
  16. College math

    Which statement describes the quadratic equation 6x^2-4x+1=0,correctly? A. it is one completed real root? B. It is two complete complex roots? C. It is two unequal real roots? Please help me with this

    asked on March 17, 2014
  17. history

    what is the old stone age belief that spirits and forces reside in animals, objects, or dreams? A. polytheism B. domestication C. animism D. cultural diffusion my answer is C is that correct

    asked on August 14, 2017
  18. English

    8.What can readers infer from the following quote from Act V, Scene 3 of Romeo and Juliet? Prince: A gloomy peace this morning with it brings; The sun for sorrow will not show his head. Go hence, to have more talk of these sad things; Some shall be

    asked on May 22, 2017
  19. World history

    which of the following most directly resulted from the neolithic revolution? A. populations increased B. complexed cultures blended C. religion became less important D. people relied less on trade My best answer is B is that correct

    asked on August 16, 2017
  20. world history

    Which of the following were characteristics of early humans during the old stone age? 1. they hunted and gathered their food 2. they came together to form new villages 3. they moved from place to place looking for food 4. they tamed animals and learned how

    asked on August 14, 2017
  21. English

    Which of the following quotes from Act III, Scene 5 of Romeo and Juliet, illustrates Shakespeare's use of comic relief? A) Lady Capulet: Marry, my child, early next Thursday morn/The gallant, young, and noble gentleman,/The County Paris, at Saint Peter's

    asked on May 22, 2017
  22. Algebra

    solve the equation by completing the square. round to the nearest tenth. x^2+8x=10 A. 1.1, 9.1 B. 1.1, -9.1 C. -1.1, 9.1 D. -1.1,-9.1 my answer is A is that correct

    asked on April 8, 2017
  23. ap statistics

    Which of the following is not correct? A. The rejection region is controlled by the alpha level and the alternate hypothesis. B. The p-value measures the probability that the null hypothesis is true. C. The probability of a Type I error is controlled by

    asked on April 24, 2014
  24. History

    Political factionalism in the U.S. during the 19th century was fueled by the emergence of a unique American culture and the transition from an agrarian to market economy. Please give me some information on writing about this.

    asked on June 21, 2013
  25. physics

    If a seagull flies to a height of 22.5 meters, how long will the clam take to fall? The acceleration of gravity is 9.8m/s. answer in units of sec

    asked on October 17, 2012
  26. Math

    I need help with an IB Math Internal Assessment on Matrix Powers.

    asked on December 9, 2007
  27. World History

    How did the Aztecs apply their engineering skills to the challenges of living on an island?

    asked on March 23, 2020
  28. English

    "Holly stood up and leaned the guitar against the couch. " I have decided. Im going to get a piece of pie to help me decide. She sighed and walked into the kitchen. Which of the following words best describe Holly's tone? A. Dejected B. Disinterest C.

    asked on August 25, 2017
  29. World history

    Which of the following describes the emergence of social classes in early civilization? A. people were ranked based on their family size B. people ranked based on their religious beliefs C. people were ranked according to their jobs and economic standing

    asked on August 23, 2017
  30. english

    please help In Shirley Jackson's "The Lottery" how does the author use Tessie's late arrival to help create suspense? A. the reader knows that tessie is joining a crowd for an important event. B. the reader can infer that the children are excited to see

    asked on April 10, 2017
  31. Algebra

    solve the equation by completing the square. round to the nearest tenth. x^2+8x=10 A. 1.1, 9.1 B. 1.1, -9.1 C. -1.1, 9.1 D. -1.1,-9.1 my answer is A is that correct

    asked on April 8, 2017
  32. Chem - Molarity

    Hi, I have this question related to Molarity and hoping you can help? The question says: 50.0 gram sample of NaCl is added to water to create a 0.50 L solution. What volume of this solution is needed to create a 1.30 L solution that is 0.100 M NaCl? It

    asked on April 22, 2015
  33. Chemistry

    Hi, can you help me with this question: "you have 25.00 mL of a 0.1000 M sugar solution. How much water must be added to make a 0.025 M solution? Thank you.

    asked on March 29, 2015
  34. College Algebra

    Please, I need your help!How much water must be evaporated from 16oz of a 2% salt solution to make a 4% salt solution?

    asked on March 17, 2014
  35. algebra

    Rita's tuition bill for last semester was $4360 If she paid $6052 in tuition this semester what was the percentage increase on her tuition Please help me as I am not sure of my answer which is 0.38%

    asked on October 24, 2013
  36. Chemistry

    A student has 100.0 mL of an unknown solution of Vitamin C. She removes 1.00 mL of this solution, dilutes it to 50.0 mL, and titrates this second solution with an iodine solution solution that 8.5x1^-4 M. 6.60 mL of iodine solution is required to reach the

    asked on March 12, 2012
  37. Chemistry

    Calculate [ClO^-] in a 6% bleach solution. A 6% bleach solution contains 6 grams of NaClO per 100 grams bleach. The density of 6% bleach is 1.07g/mL.

    asked on February 27, 2012
  38. math

    TILING A decroative floor pattern has one red square tile surrounded by 12 blue tiles. Write and evaluate an expression to show how many total tiles (red and blue) are needed if there are 15 red tiles. Then make a table showing the total number of tiles if

    asked on September 14, 2011
  39. math

    63 divided by -7 is what?

    asked on April 25, 2011
  40. Chemistry

    bond angles and polarity for trans-PF3Cl2

    asked on March 30, 2011
  41. PSY

    Are there differences between a team and a group? What have been your experiences with being a member of a team; did you experience conflict or cohesion? Has the diversity of the team members played a role in the effectiveness of the group-pro or con? How?

    asked on February 10, 2010
  42. psy 307

    How can the appreciation and encouragement of people to be themselves and share their thoughts result in cohesiveness and effectiveness

    asked on February 9, 2010
  43. study skills

    List 10 things a new high school student can do to be more organized. I have 1. Keep a planner 2. Don't procrastinate on your homework. 3. Keep your study space for studying only. 4. Keep a calander so you can schedule after school activities. 5. Have

    asked on September 27, 2009
  44. 7th grade science

    How do lithospheric plates lead to evolution and species? Please help me.

    asked on March 8, 2009
  45. ****Science****

    how do lithospheric plates lead to evolution and species?

    asked on March 8, 2009
  46. Science

    Which of the following distinguishes living things from nonliving things. A. living things are made up of cells nonliving things are not B. living things are made up of atoms nonliving things are not C. living things are made up of elements nonliving

    asked on October 23, 2019
  47. Math

    If 3 x − y = 12 , what is the value of 8 x 2 y ? A) ** 2 12 B) 4 4 C) 8 2 D) The value cannot be determined from the information given. I believe the answer is A

    asked on March 8, 2018
  48. english

    “I did not know what to do. I could not afford to be seen walking with her, and I did not even want to - but on the other hand, the flattery of those humble, hopeful turnings was not lost on me. A role was shaping for me that I could not resist

    asked on August 25, 2017
  49. history

    As populations changed during the Neolithic Revolution, which became the earliest form of government at Catalhuyuk? A. a council of female elders B. a pair of village chiefs C. a council of male elders D. a pair of elite warriors my best answer is A is

    asked on August 14, 2017
  50. english

    What quote from Romeo and Juliet Act 3, Scene 5 illustrates Shakespeare's use of comic relief? A) Lady Capulet: Marry, my child, early next Thursday morn/The gallant, young, and noble gentleman,/The County Paris, at Saint Peter's Church,/Shall happily make

    asked on May 23, 2017
  51. english

    What quote from Romeo and Juliet Act 3, Scene 5 illustrates Shakespeare's use of comic relief? A) Lady Capulet: Marry, my child, early next Thursday morn/The gallant, young, and noble gentleman,/The County Paris, at Saint Peter's Church,/Shall happily make

    asked on May 23, 2017
  52. English

    What scene does romeo and juliets parents forbid them to see each other ?

    asked on May 22, 2017
  53. Math

    At Franklin School 3/8 of the students take a bus to school, 3/5 walk and the rest bike. There are 20 students who bike to school. How many students are in the school?

    asked on May 22, 2017
  54. Biology

    The evolutionary tendency where nerve cells and sense organs are grouped in the front or anterior part of the animal, the head, is called ___________. A. cephalization B. segmentation C. deuterostome D. coelom my best answer is B is that correct

    asked on May 18, 2017
  55. Biology

    To survive as an individual, all animals must maintain homeostasis. Which of the following is NOT a part of homeostasis? A.eliminating wastes from their body B. gathering and responding to information in their environment C. reproduction- to produce viable

    asked on May 18, 2017
  56. Biology

    An example organism of the phylum Porifera is a/an _______. * 1 point A.leech B.sponge C.sea cucumber D.amoeba my best answer is B is that correct

    asked on May 18, 2017
  57. biology

    What are the general characteristics of all vertebrates? A. Include several animal phyla. B. Have a backbone or spinal column. C. Lack cephalization. D. Include all chordates. my answer is B is that correct

    asked on May 18, 2017
  58. Biology

    A dichotomous key is used to ___________. ? A. identify dicots, only B. identify organisms C. gain entry to homes by burglars D. determine the meaning of life ' my best answer is B is that correct

    asked on May 7, 2017
  59. Physics 20

    A plane with a mass of 4.50 x 10^3 kg accelerates on takeoff at 10.0 m/s2. What is the net force acting on the plane?

    asked on May 5, 2017
  60. Biology

    A dichotomous key is used to ___________. ? A. identify dicots, only B. identify organisms C. gain entry to homes by burglars D. determine the meaning of life ' my best answer is D is that correct

    asked on May 4, 2017
  61. English

    Which quote from "The Lottery" best illustrates the theme that good people can do bad things when conforming to a group's social expectations? A. a sudden hush fell on the crowd as Mr.summers cleared his throat and looked and at the list. B. although the

    asked on April 10, 2017
  62. english

    Which quote from "The Lottery" best illustrates the theme that good people can do bad things when conforming to a group's social expectations? A. a sudden hush fell on the crowd as Mr.summers cleared his throat and looked and at the list. B. although the

    asked on April 9, 2017
  63. Algebra

    Where are the answers

    asked on April 4, 2017
  64. Biology

    Fossils are (select all correct choices) * 1. molds and casts of organisms in the past. 2. drawings of ancient animals and other organisms. 3. footprints or burrows of small animals that lived in the past. 4. the preserved remains or traces of organisms

    asked on March 24, 2017
  65. Advanced Biology

    What process is being described" -the manufacture of carbohydrates, fats, and proteins -the taking in of water, food, and ions I cannot find these for the life of me. Thanks in advance.

    asked on December 7, 2016
  66. math

    ⦁ Three boxes weighing 128 pounds each and one box weighing 254 pounds were loaded onto the back of an empty truck. A crate of apples was then loaded onto the same truck. If the total weight loaded onto the truck was 2,000 pounds, how much did the crate

    asked on November 10, 2016
  67. Advanced Biology

    Hi could you help me with this problem as well? The alleles for red and white coat color in cattle show absence of dominance, the heterozygote being roan. A.In a freely breeding herd of 1000 head how many would you expect to be of each coat color if the

    asked on October 20, 2016
  68. Advanced Biology

    A recessive lethal gene in chickens causes circulatory failure and death of the embryo at 70 hours.A commercial hatchery finds that a hatching failure due to this gene of greater than 4% is unacceptable.What is the upper limit for the frequency of this

    asked on October 20, 2016
  69. History!!

    I need help with what to put for my answer to this question, please don't link me to a site. How did the Mexican-American war ignite a conflict over slavery between the North and the South?

    asked on February 11, 2016
  70. Health

    In striving to meet the 2010 Dietary Guidelines for Americans, one should consume more of certain foods and nutrients such as ________.

    asked on September 3, 2015
  71. Physics

    Assume that Earth’s magnetic field is every- where perpendicular to the path of a proton and that Earth’s magnetic field has an inten- sity of 4.10 × 10−8 T. What speed would a proton need to achieve in order to circle Earth 1170.0 km above the

    asked on June 2, 2015
  72. DrBob222-re: chem question

    Sorry, I did make an error when I posted the earlier question: It should have said: A solution has [OH-] = 2.0 x 10-^14 M. The [H+] in this solution is? I hope you can help. Thank you. Sorry about the earlier error.

    asked on April 23, 2015
  73. Chem - Acid & Bases

    Please help with the solution: Question asks: A solution has [OH-] = 2.0 X 10 negative ^14. The [H-] in this solution is 2.0 x 10 negative ^14. Thank you for your help. Appreciated.

    asked on April 23, 2015
  74. Trig

    Please help with this question: A plane travels a distance of 140 km due west of Vancouver International Airport. It then travels 60 km at a bearing of 340 degrees. How far from the Airport is the plane? Thank you for all your help.

    asked on April 20, 2015
  75. Trig

    Can you please help with this trig question: The angle of elevation to the top of a nearby mountain is 46 degrees. After walking 1 km toward the mountain, you determine the angle of elevation to be 68 degrees. How high is the mountain? Thank you for all

    asked on April 20, 2015
  76. Math

    Please help with trying to solve the following; in particular how to get the correct equation set up. The perimeter of a square is 64 cm and the area of the square is 192 cm. What is the length of width of the rectangle? Thank you for your help.

    asked on April 20, 2015
  77. Math

    Can you please help with this geometry question. An open box is formed from a square piece of material by cutting 2-in squares from each corner of the material and folding up the sides. If the volume of the box that is formed is to be 72 in cubed, what was

    asked on April 19, 2015
  78. Math

    Can you please help with correct format for the following?: re: d = rt equation A boat traveled 40 miles down a river in 2 1/2 hours. The return trip going upstream took twice as long. What is the rate of the boat in still water? Appreciate any help on the

    asked on April 19, 2015
  79. Math

    Whoever can help with a question I posted earlier. I am very sorry; I put the wrong variable in the question. Question is to solve for y and not "x" as my previous message and the equation is: x = 3(r + ty) So sorry for the confusion. Please help at your

    asked on April 18, 2015
  80. Math

    Question asks to solve for x with equation: x = 3(r + ty) Please help with how to solve? Thank you.

    asked on April 18, 2015
  81. Math

    Can you help please on the following question: "The sum of the lengths of the legs of a right triangle is 8 feet. If the length of the hypotenuse is 6 feet, find the length of the shorter leg to the nearest tenth of a foot." Thank you, Cassandra

    asked on April 18, 2015
  82. Math

    Can you help with this equation? Have to solve for the indicated variable: For x: With equation y = x + 1/x - 1; in case it doesn't make sense; the x + 1 is in the numerator and the x - 1 is in the denominator. Thank you for your help. Cassandra

    asked on April 18, 2015
  83. Chemistry

    Hi, can you help with how to solve this equation? 50.0 gram sample of NaCl is added to water to create a 0.50 L solution. What volume of this solution is needed to create a 1.30 L solution that is 0.100 M NaCl? The choices provided: a) 152 mL b) 255 mL c)

    asked on April 3, 2015
  84. chemistry

    I'm confused on number 6 on the take home test. in this problem are we going to use the heat capacity of calorimeter is 2.21kJ/c. I'm confused on how to set this problem up 1)I converted 1.000kg in to grams= 1000g 2) I used q=m*c* the change in T

    asked on March 30, 2015
  85. Physics

    Please help me with this question How much work is done by a boy of mass 70kg who ran up a flight of 31steps each15m high. Take g=10m/s^2

    asked on March 4, 2015
  86. math

    A computer store charges a $40 service fee plus $35 for each hour it takes to repair a computer. Write an expression that gives the total cost of a repair that takes h hours. 40+35h A fitness club charges a $100 activation fee and $33 for each month. Write

    asked on February 24, 2015
  87. Math

    The line that passes through (4,3r) and (2+r,-6) is perpendicular to the line with equation 5x+3y+12=0. find r.

    asked on February 21, 2015
  88. biology

    phase in photosynthesis during which the energy in sunlight is trapped and converted into ATP and NADPH I need the term for this and cannot find it anywhere. Thanks!

    asked on December 2, 2014
  89. biology

    the manufacturer of carbohydrates, fats, and proteins. whats the word to this definition?

    asked on November 20, 2014
  90. biology

    the release of waste into the enviroment. i need the word to this definition.

    asked on November 20, 2014
  91. biology

    the breakdown of food by enzymes. What is the word that goes with this definition?

    asked on November 20, 2014
  92. Math

    Write an equation of a line that passes through the point (8,2) that is (a) parallel and (b) perpendicular to the graph of the equation y= 4x +3

    asked on November 1, 2014
  93. Bio Chem

    Carbonate is commonly used to buffer household detergent solutions to a pH of 9.0. How many grams on NaHCO3 and how many grans of NA2CO3 are needed to prepare 0.75L of a 100mM solution? The 2nd pKa of carbonic acid is 10.33.

    asked on September 4, 2014
  94. Math

    (-10)exponent is 2

    asked on May 17, 2014
  95. information literacy

    . In the keyword search on EDSeek's Home Page, enter the following statement: NASA* AND Mars*. Based on the results from this search, choose the best answer to this question. Which of the following is not a listed document type?

    asked on April 12, 2014
  96. College math

    A and B agree to share the cost of an $18 pizza based on how much each would eat. B ate 3/2 of the pizza that A ate. How much should A and B each pay? A= B= Thank you

    asked on March 20, 2014
  97. College Math

    This is my last question, I promise! Use U={1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10} A={2,3,5} B={5,6,7,9} C={1,4,10} to find the set AUB You guys are awesome!!

    asked on March 18, 2014
  98. College math

    Help me The product of 4 and y is the sum of 3 and 9

    asked on March 17, 2014
  99. College math

    the lengths of the legs of a right triangle are given: a=10 b=24 c=____? Thank you so much

    asked on March 17, 2014
  100. College math

    Find the area and the circumference of a circle of radius 4 meters. Thank you

    asked on March 13, 2014

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2