Callie

Popular questions and responses by Callie
  1. P.E

    Bacteria, viruses, fungi, and protozoans can all cause different diseases. A. true B. False A?

    asked on November 11, 2014
  2. Calculus-antiderivative

    Find f. f ''(θ) = sin θ + cos θ, f(0) = 5, f '(0) = 3 My steps: f'(θ)=cosθ-sinθ+C When f'(0)=3, C=-2, so f'(θ)=cosθ-sinθ-2. f(θ)=-sinθ-cosθ-2x+D When f(0)=5, D=6, so f is -sinθ-cosθ-2x+6. How is that wrong?

    asked on November 9, 2015
  3. Language Arts

    Which word is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word ponderous? A. Light B. Strong C. Awkward D. Thoughtful Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked on January 26, 2015
  4. Language Arts

    The Sky Is Low, the Clouds Are Mean This is the poem The sky is low, the clouds are mean, A traveling flake of snow Across a barn or through a rut Debates if it will go. A narrow wind complains all day How some one treated him; Nature, like us, is

    asked on January 23, 2015
  5. Math

    Eighteen students in a class play baseball. Seventeen students in the class play basketball. Thirty students in the class plau either or both sports. Select the Venn diagram that shows the number of students who play basketball and baseball. A.The first

    asked on March 2, 2015
  6. Language Arts

    Which is the best paraphrase of these lines from"New World"? eagles/hie and/hover/above/the plain A. Eagles hurry and hang above the flatland. B. Eagles hang in midair and wave their wings C. Eagles race and rush in an ugly way D. Eagles soar and swoop in

    asked on February 3, 2015
  7. Math-NPV

    Net Present Value Big Steve's makers of swizzle sticks, is considering the purchase of a new plastic stamping machine. This investment requires an initial outlay of $110,000 and will generate net cash inflows of $17,000 per year for 11 years. a. what is

    asked on June 15, 2015
  8. Language Arts

    Which word best describes the tone of the following lines from "New World"? First Man, behold; the earth glitters with leaves; the sky glistens with rain. A. Appreciative B. Disgusted C. Puzzled D. Surprised Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked on February 2, 2015
  9. Math

    Find the surface area for a square prism. The base is 14 in. The perimeter is 8 in. The height is 10 in. A.564 in^2 B. 664in^2 C. 1,120 in^2 D. 1,080 in^2 I need help figuring it out please. Thank you

    asked on February 4, 2015
  10. Art

    What advantage does multi-spectral analysis hold over the X-ray machine? A. Multi-spectral analysis can analyze pigments that an X-ray cannot detect. B. Multi-spectral analysis reveals what is not visible to the naked eye. C. Multi-spectral analysis can be

    asked on January 27, 2015
  11. Calculus

    Find the critical numbers of the function. (Use n to denote any arbitrary integer values.) f(θ) = 12 cos θ + 6 sin2θ My answer was pi/2 and 3pi/2, but those were wrong. I don't understand the 'n' part, either.

    asked on November 9, 2015
  12. Language Arts

    "The Sky Is Low, the Clouds Are Mean This is the poem: The sky is low, the clouds are mean, A traveling flake of snow Across a barn or through a rut Debates if it will go. A narrow wind complains all day How some one treated him; Nature, like us, is

    asked on January 26, 2015
  13. Language Arts

    Which of the following sentences about the selection uses the past perfect tense? A. I have planned to see the movie tomorrow B. I still plan on going to see the movie tomorrow C. I had planned to see the movie tomorrow, until I read the review D. I still

    asked on December 1, 2014
  14. Math Help

    1. Parallelogram PARL~ parallelogram WXYZ. Find the value of c. Parallelogram 1 has P n the bottom left corner, A on the left top, R on the right top, L on the right bottom. Parallelogram 2 has W on the bottom left corner, X on the left top, Y on the right

    asked on November 20, 2014
  15. Math Help!!!

    The triangles below are similar. Find the value of x. The first triangle has 14 on the right and left side and 18 on the bottom. The second triangle has 7 on the right and left side and x on the bottom. A. 9 B. 8 C. 10.5 D. 11 Is the answer B?

    asked on November 11, 2014
  16. Art

    Which exhibit would be the least likely choice for a museum s specializing in European Art? A. Renaissance Art. B. Medieval Art. C. Temple Art. D. Baroque Art. Is the answer A? Thank you.

    asked on February 10, 2015
  17. Art Help!

    Sketch of a woman by Kiana S. How does this artwork represent a student's skill and style? A. The use of proportion and shading*** B. The use of color and perspective C. The use of texture and color D. The use of texture and movement There is no color in

    asked on December 4, 2014
  18. Language Arts

    Passage A Avalanches are caused by a variety of conditions. When the temperature is cold and snow falls, the snowsticks to the ground. However, when the air temperature changes, the snow may slide away in pieces or slabs. Basically an avalanch happens when

    asked on December 1, 2014
  19. P.E

    About 80% of infections disease is spread by hand contact. True False Is the answer True?

    asked on November 11, 2014
  20. Social Studies help

    Which of the following statements descibes the political climate in Boston after April 20, 1775? A. Bostians find themselvs at odds with colonists in the other colonies as a result of the conflict in Lexington. B. Despite the lost of life in Lexington,

    asked on December 17, 2014
  21. P.E. help please

    1. Common emergencies include bone,joint, and muscle injuries. True*** False 2. If an individual suffers from heat exhaustion. DO NOT give him any fluids. It will only make it worse. True False*** 1.True 2. False Am I right

    asked on December 3, 2014
  22. Art Help Please!!!!!

    The picture is of a woman's head sculpted out of clay,her hair is red also her eyebrows,freckles, and lips. Her eye's are blue with black outlining her nose is sculpted out and lips open.What is one characteristic of this student's work? A.creation of 3-D

    asked on November 25, 2014
  23. Social Studies help!!!!

    Which step in the process of a bill becoming a law, is NOT a "floor action"? A. A bill is referred to Senate committee B. The House and Senate reach a compromise on a bill. C. The Senate debates and passes its form of a bill. D. The House and Senate

    asked on November 20, 2014
  24. Science

    A student mixed two clear liquids together in a beaker and a solid precipitate formed. His data is shown in the table below. Liquid reactant A = 10 g Liquid reactant B = 17 g Beaker + solid product= 32 g What is the mass of the beaker? A. 5 g B. 10 g C. 15

    asked on November 6, 2014
  25. Science

    When a wave enters a new medium, slows down, and bends, the wave undergoes A. Reflection. B. Absorption C. Refraction D. Reduction Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked on February 16, 2015
  26. Math

    Which is NOT an appropriate classification for a triangle? A. Right Equilateral B. Acute Scalene. C. Obtuse Isosceles D. Right Scalene Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked on January 29, 2015
  27. Science Help

    Which of the following is not a nonrenewable resource? A. Oil B. Petroleum C. Corn D. Gasoline Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked on November 21, 2014
  28. Math

    One side of a parallelogram has endpoints (3, 3) and (1, 7). What are the endpoints for the side opposite? (8, 1) and (6, 7) (6, 1) and (2, 3) (6, 1) and (8, 5) (8, 1) and (6, 5)

    asked on January 19, 2012
  29. Language Arts

    Which of the following words communicates mild praise? A. Puzzling B. Unimaginative C. Dazzling D. Clever Is the answer d? Thank you

    asked on February 5, 2015
  30. Math

    Name the quadrilateral with exactly one pair of parallel sides. A. Kite B. Parallelogram C. Rhombus D. Trapezoid Is the answer D? Thanks

    asked on January 29, 2015
  31. Langue Art

    callie the meaning that best matches the word in italics. The (inflamatory) remarks of men such as Sam Adams and James Otis did much to move the colonists to revolt against England. A. Carelessly worded B. Meant to cause peace C. Ambigous or unclear D.

    asked on December 15, 2014
  32. P.E. help

    Conservation is the protection and preservation of A. The natural enviornment B. Industries C. Farm land D. Residential areas. Is the answer A?

    asked on December 14, 2014
  33. Math Help!

    Find the percent of increase 50 to 70 A. 20% B. 30% C. 40% D. 50% Is the answer C?

    asked on December 4, 2014
  34. Math Help

    Find the percent of increase. 50 to 70 A. 20% B. 30% C. 40% D. 50% Is the answer A?

    asked on December 3, 2014
  35. Science Help

    Which of the following is not a goal of the clean water act? A. Controlling water pollution from point sources B. Encouraging voluntary cooperation by citizens related to nonpoint sources of pollution. C. Educating citizens about the importance of reducing

    asked on November 21, 2014
  36. Science Help

    Which of the following statements describes the conservation od a natural resource? A. A factory burns coal to run its machines. B. A solar energy company harvests energy from sunlight. C. Lights in a house are turned off when not in use. D. A wind energy

    asked on November 21, 2014
  37. Math Help

    Parallelogram PARL~ parallelogram. WXYZ. Find the value of C. Parallelogram 1 has P in the left bottom point, A in the top point, R the right top point, L in the bottom right point. 22 on the right part and 28 on the bottom. Parallelogram 2 has W in the

    asked on November 20, 2014
  38. Math Help

    Write the ratio in the simplest form. 16:24 A. 1:2 B. 4:3 C. 3:4 D. 2:3 Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked on November 20, 2014
  39. Language Arts HELP

    For what purpose does the author of "Why Leaves Turn Color in the Fall" by Diane Ackerman oganize the essay according to cause and effect? A. She wants to describe how cold wather affects nature. B. She wants to explain the process by which the color green

    asked on November 18, 2014
  40. Math HELP!

    Estimate the value of square root 60 to the nearest integer. A. 7 B. 8 C. 9 D. 10 Is the answer B? Thanks

    asked on November 5, 2014
  41. Math

    The area of a circle is 16π cm2. What is the circle's circumference? 2π cm 4π cm 8π cm 16π cm

    asked on January 20, 2012
  42. AP Chemistry!!!

    If 5.6 g of aluminum at 65.2 °C is placed in a calorimeter that contains water at 23.5 °C and the temperature of the water after the heat exchange occurs is 24.7 °C, then identify how much water is in the calorimeter. I know this has something to do

    asked on December 15, 2016
  43. AP Chemistry!!!

    Explain the reaction that would occur in a galvanic cell between solutions of Al3+ and Pb2+. Identify the oxidation and reduction reactions and the location of each reaction. Then, use the standard reduction potential tables to determine the cell

    asked on December 13, 2016
  44. Math

    Eighteen students in a class play baseball. Seventeen students in the class play basketball. Thirty students in the class plau either or both sports. Select the Venn diagram that shows the number of students who play basketball and baseball. A.The first

    asked on March 2, 2015
  45. Language arts

    What does a reader look for in the second reading of a drama in the multi-draft reading process? A. Relationships about theme. B. Key ideas and details about characters and setting. C. Stage directions and dialogue that advances action. D. Similarities

    asked on February 27, 2015
  46. Art

    Which statement best describes the differences between architecual developments in Russian and Inca culture? A. Russian architecture used few expensive materials; Inca architecture used plenty of gold. B. Russian architecture was built to withstand

    asked on February 24, 2015
  47. Language Arts

    Which sentence contains a predicate noun? A. The walk through the tunnel was eerie. B. I bought Mom a cookbook for her birthday. C. My dog is master of the household. D. The ground is uneven. Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked on January 26, 2015
  48. Math

    Four of the angles of a pentagon measure 85 degrees, 110 degrees, 135 degrees, and 95 degrees. Find the measure of the missing angle. A. 115 degrees B. 95 degrees C. 135 degrees D. 85 degrees Is the answer D?

    asked on January 21, 2015
  49. Language Arts Help!

    Read the folowing sentences from the novel. From which point of view are the sentences written? It was past dawn when he woke, his feeling of contentment stll in him. He was no longer his own problem by Merchent Lyte's. Tomorrow at this time what would he

    asked on December 6, 2014
  50. English help please

    1. Which of the following passages from the text identifies a key event in the plot? A. "... I'll buy your unexpired time. I think between us we could make some fine things- you and I." The boy flushed. To think the great Paul Revere wanted him... B. His

    asked on December 5, 2014
  51. Language Arts

    There is little, if any,m "storm" in the new movie Storm Fever. Aren't actors supposed to act, and aren't directors supposed to direct? Actor Robert Pierre seems to wander aimlessly around the set. And director Sue Smith can't seem to figure out to present

    asked on December 1, 2014
  52. Math Help!

    On a 40-question test, Peggy answers 34 questions correctly. What percent of the questions does she answer correctly? A. 85% B. 0.75 C. 1.17% D. 8.5% Is the answer A?

    asked on November 25, 2014
  53. Math Help

    Write the ratio as a fraction in simplest form. 6 out of 9 A. 1/3 B. 3/2 C. 2/3 D. 3 Is the answer B? Thank you

    asked on November 20, 2014
  54. Math Help

    You pay $1.75 for 5 bagles. What is the unit price? A. $0.09 B. $0.45 C. $0.35 D. $0.44 Is the answer C?

    asked on November 20, 2014
  55. Educational Technology

    Data cannot be sorted of filtered accurately if there are (fill in the blank) A. Even numbers B. Only data fields C. Blank fields or records D. Only catagory fields Is the answr D? Thank you

    asked on November 18, 2014
  56. Math

    A partial cylinder lies on its side. The bases are a 90 degree sector of a circle. What is the exact volume of the partial cylinder. r=8,length 10 160 pi inch cubed 20 pi inch cubed 80 pi inch cubed 40 pi inch cubed

    asked on January 19, 2012
  57. Calculus

    If a ball is thrown vertically upward with a velocity of 96 ft/s, then its height after t seconds is s = -16t^2 + 96t. What is the velocity of the ball when it is 128 ft above the ground on its way up?

    asked on October 13, 2015
  58. Social studies.

    Were there any key events in James K polks life that shaped his dream for the United States? I can't find a source that seems to fit this question.

    asked on March 2, 2015
  59. Social studies.

    Hi I am supposed to write a dialoge essay. The question I have to answer is How did James K polk work to help change the United States. My answer James K polk did many things to help change the United States, these are the things he did. Manifest Destiny:

    asked on March 2, 2015
  60. Language Arts

    Which of the following sentences uses a predicate noun? A. Jessica's bike ride was uneventful. B. The owner of the bike is she. C. Jessica is the owner of the pink bike. D. Jessica's bike looks brand new. I've been researching this for a while now and I

    asked on February 25, 2015
  61. Langauge Arts

    What is the best paraphrase of the final stanza? A. The water slows until it reaches its destiny, a place not too different from mine, where the water stretches to meet the sky. Other people use it like a mirror. They fish and think here. B. The water

    asked on February 25, 2015
  62. math help!!!!! Thanks

    Find the surface area of a cone with a radius of 8in. and a height of 7 in. I forgot the formula how to work this out can somebody help me. Thanks

    asked on February 25, 2015
  63. Science

    What is the differnce between the way matter responds to a transverse wave and a longitudinal wave? A. Matter moves in the same direction in a longitudinal wave, and at right angles to the direction of a transverse wave. B. Matter moves at right angles to

    asked on February 16, 2015
  64. Language Arts

    Which statement best expresses the underlying meaning of the line from " O Captain! My Captain!"? The ship has weather'd every rack, the prize we sought is won. A. Despite its hardships, the North will now be richer than the South. B. The Union has

    asked on February 10, 2015
  65. math help!!!!! Thanks

    Find the surface area for the given square prism. ----------- l. l 8in. l. l l. l l----------l 10 in. 14 in. A.564 in^2 B.664 in^2 C.1,120in^2 D.1,080 in^2 Can somebody explain how to work this problem out? Because when I try I'm only getting 196, 216 Or

    asked on February 4, 2015
  66. Language Arts

    Which word in this sentence is a personal pronoun in the objective case? We know two tour guides, and they gave us a tour themselves. A. We B. They C. Us D. Themselves Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked on February 4, 2015
  67. Science

    According to Newton's third law of motion, if a rolling ball collides with a wall and exerts a force of 3 N on that wall, how much force does the wall exert back on the ball? A. 0 N B. 3 N C. 6 N D. 9 N Is the answer b?

    asked on February 3, 2015
  68. Math

    Identify the solid formed by the given net. The middle and a triangle on each edge of the middle triangle. A. Triangular prism B. Triangular pyramid C. Cone D. Triangle Is the answer B? Thank you

    asked on February 3, 2015
  69. Language Arts

    In "your little voice" by EE Cummings what is the purpose of the image of the merry flowers Skilling's? A. To show that the people in the poem are part of nature. B. To help you picture the garden where the poem take place. C. To capture the sound and

    asked on February 2, 2015
  70. Language Arts

    Harlem Night Song This is the poem Come, Let us roam the night together Singing. I love you. Across The Harlem roof-tops Moon is shining. Night sky is blue. Stars are great drops Of golden dew. Down the street A band is playing. I love you. Come, Let us

    asked on January 23, 2015
  71. Language Arts

    Success is counted sweetest by Emily Dickinson 1 Success is counted sweetest 2 By those who ne'er succeed. 3 To comphrehend a nectar 4 Requires sorest need. 5 Not one of all the purple Host 6 Who took the Flag today 7 Can tell the definition 8 So clear of

    asked on January 14, 2015
  72. Math Help

    1.The Census Bureau estimates that in 2025, 20 of 50 states will have a Spanish-speaking majority. What percent of the states will have a Spanish-speaking majority? A. 20% B. 30% C. 40%*** D. 50% 2. What percent of 25 is 10? A. 10=p*25;40% B. 10=p*25;250%

    asked on December 8, 2014
  73. Math Help

    1.Liam wants to buy a bicycle that costs $290.00. His parents say Liam must raise 40% of the money himself. How much money must Liam raise? A. $112.00 B. $40.00 C. $116.00*** D. $87.00 2.Solve the proportion using cross products 29 miles/58 hours=10 miles/

    asked on December 8, 2014
  74. P.e help!

    Biodegradable waste threatens the health of humans? True False Is the answer True?

    asked on December 6, 2014
  75. Language Arts

    1.Which of the following will you most likely find in a historical novel such as Johnny Tremain? A. A setting in pre-Revolutionary town such as Boston.*** B. Mythical chractars such as Johnny Appleseed. C. Opinions of modern-day historians and political

    asked on December 2, 2014
  76. Language Arts

    The suffix-ee comes from French and refers to someone who receives an action or has been put in a position. Using this information, what can you conclude is the meaning of the italicized word in the following sentence? This year's HONOREE of the writing

    asked on December 1, 2014
  77. Language Arts

    There is little, if any,m "storm" in the new movie Storm Fever. Aren't actors supposed to act, and aren't directors supposed to direct? Actor Robert Pierre seems to wander aimlessly around the set. And director Sue Smith can't seem to figure out to present

    asked on December 1, 2014
  78. Health help please!!!

    Your body can get antibodies from A. immunizations B. being exposed to the virus or antibody and having your immune system make it C. none of the above D. all of the above I want to say the answer is D but the none of the above is throwing me off? Am I

    asked on November 17, 2014
  79. P.E. help please

    Your body gets antibodies from A. immunizations B. being exposed to the virus or antibody and having your immune system make it. C. none of the above D. All of the above I'm a little confused on which answer to pick between A and D.

    asked on November 16, 2014
  80. Science Help!

    Which of the following is true about the atom shown Choose two that apply. The picture shows one big red one in the middle with one blue ring on the outside that had 2 smaller red ones, and another blue ring outside of the first blue ring that had 8

    asked on November 14, 2014
  81. Math Help!!!

    Solve the proportion. Round to the nearest hundreth, where necessary. 32/?=20/25 A. 37 B. 16 C. 26 D. 40 Is the answer D?

    asked on November 11, 2014
  82. Math Help!!!

    Find the unit rate for the situation. 360 km in 6 h A. 60 km/h B. 120 km/h C. 62 km/ h D. 61 km/h Is the answer A?

    asked on November 11, 2014
  83. Science HELP

    Sodium is a metal and chlorine is a poisonous gas. Neither is safe to eat. However, when sodium and chlorine combine, it produces edible table salt. What can be concluded? A. Table salt has similar physical properties of both reactants. B. Table salt is a

    asked on November 6, 2014
  84. math Help!!!!!!

    What is square root 25/square root 64? A. 5/8 B. 12/32 C. Square root 5/square root 8 D. -5/8 C? Thanks

    asked on November 5, 2014
  85. Geometry

    A performance was rated on a 3-point scale by an audience. A rating of 1 was given by 30%, a rating of 2 was given by 60%, and a rating of 1 was given by 10%. To the nearest tenth, what was the average of the ratings?

    asked on April 16, 2012
  86. geometry

    The sides of a quadrilateral are 3, 4, 5, and 6. Find the length of the shortest side of a similar quadrilateral whose area is 9 times as great.

    asked on September 29, 2010
  87. synonym

    which of the following words is NOT a synonym of fertile? a}fecund b}barren c}productive d}prolific the answer i choose is b. am i right?

    asked on February 25, 2010
  88. Math

    Heidi conducted a survey in her neighborhood to determine the restaurant her neighbors preferred. Restaurant Number of Neighbors Pams Diner 23 Nick's 36 Magnolia 12 Olive Groove 22 Fine Dining 20 Patsy's 22 Best Eatery 22 Heidi concluded that one of the

    asked on September 9, 2016
  89. Math

    It takes 3 cups of granola and 2 cups of raisins to make trail mix if I want to make 15 cups of trail mix how many cups of raisins do I need? Please explain steps to find x, I got 45 but I saw people got different answers??? Please help me and I just want

    asked on January 28, 2016
  90. Science Help Please

    1. Which of the following correctly describes a radio wave? A. long wavelength and high frequency B. long wavelength and low frequency C. short wavelengh and low frequency D. short wavelengh and high frequency Is the answer B? 2. When the energy of a light

    asked on March 10, 2015
  91. Language arts

    Which ending suggests the most reliable website for research? A.c-o- m B.e-d-u C.n-e-t D.b-i-z Is the answer B? Thanks.

    asked on February 27, 2015
  92. Art

    Would melting caryons on paper be an unconventional medium?

    asked on February 4, 2015
  93. Science

    Which of the following statements is true about a collision between two cars in the absence of outside forces? A. The total momentum after the collision is the same as the total before the collision. B. The total momentum after the collision is greater

    asked on February 4, 2015
  94. Science

    After an avalanche, a huge block of stone slid down a mountain and landed in the middle of the road. People in the nearby town had a very difficult time moving it out of the road. The block of stone is difficult to move because A. It has a high amount of

    asked on February 4, 2015
  95. Language Arts

    In which situation are you most likely to use the word tongue. A. Translating a book from German to English. B. Writing an ad for a new business. C. Carrying some groceries into your home. D. Driving in a car to the store. Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked on February 4, 2015
  96. Language Arts

    Revise the following sentence so it uses a pronoun in the objective case. I am took the book from Ian. A. Ian handed the book to me. B. He handed the book over. C. I took his book. D. We exchanged looks. Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked on February 4, 2015
  97. Language Arts

    Which of the following sentences uses a pronoun in the possessive case? A. Ask Sarah to pass the chips to me. B. Check for my signature on the front page. C. He went to the park to find the dog. D. The winner of the contest was she. Is the answer B? Thank

    asked on February 4, 2015
  98. Language Arts

    Which word in this sentence is a personal pronoun in the objective case? We know two tour guides, and they gave us a tour themselves. A. We B. They C. Us D. Themselves Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked on February 4, 2015
  99. Language Arts

    In "January," what does the speaker mean by the image in the following lines? The sun a spark Hung thin between The dark and dark A. The sun barely shows behind the dark clouds B. The sun sends off thin sparks in the night. C. The sun appears for only a

    asked on February 4, 2015
  100. Science

    Suppose the total momentum of two masses before a collision is 100 kg m/s. What is the total momentum of the two masses after they collide? A. 0 kg m/s B. 50 kg m/s C. 100 kg m/s D. 200 kg m/s Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked on February 3, 2015

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5