Brenna

Most popular questions and responses by Brenna
  1. math

    Brent has #3.35 in quarters and dimes. He has 23 coins in all. How many quarters and dimes does he have? Write a system of equations to solve

    asked on February 11, 2013
  2. Medical

    To determine a facility's CMI you need which of the following? A. The relative weight of a specific DRG and total discharges for that DRG B. The sum total of all DRG weights and sum of all discharges C. The relative weight sum of all discharges, and

    asked on May 16, 2012
  3. English

    Which one of the following sentences demonstrates correct subject-verb agreement? A. A number of my friends have bought new cars recently B.Epena thinks five dollars are a lot of money C.Roberts friend Steve ,as well as his wife are going to the fair D.

    asked on March 11, 2012
  4. Math

    2.7182818284. Between which two square roots of integers could you find this number?

    asked on September 14, 2018
  5. Local Standards And Regulations

    Sunny Smiles Day Care Center is organized as a partnership. Which one of the following business tax forms will the owners need to file 75 days after the close of the fiscal year? A. Form 990 B. Schedule C C. Form 1065 D. Form 1120 My answer is (A) can

    asked on July 18, 2013
  6. office procedures

    10. If you're introducing the company's president, Mr. Schott, to a visiting sales representative, Ms. West, you would say, A. "Mr. Schott, Ms. West, sales representative for Seascape Graphics." B. "Ms. West, Mr. Schott." C. "Mr. President, Ms. West, sales

    asked on February 15, 2012
  7. English

    The main disadvantage of relying on a computer spell checker is that it A.takes too long to make the corrections B. can't distinguish between homonyms C.highlights all words that aren't in it's dictionary. D. may have too few words in it's dictionary.

    asked on March 14, 2012
  8. Physics

    Your brother's mass is 35.6 kg and he has a 1.3-kg skateboard. What is the combined momentum of your brother and his skateboard if they are moving at 9.50 m/s?

    asked on February 12, 2010
  9. Internet Basics

    A unique feature of which browser is an opening screen that features a different image each day with embedded links? A. Chrome B.Internet Explorer C. Bing D. Safari I chose C

    asked on March 4, 2012
  10. Chemistry 104

    Nitric acid, HNO3, is available commercially at a concentration of 16 M. What volume would you use to prepare 770 mL of a 0.19 M solution?

    asked on November 11, 2010
  11. math

    How much simple interest would Kaitlyn earn on $300 at 6% for 6 months? A. $9 B.$18 C.$54 D.$27 mY ANSWER IS (B)

    asked on February 15, 2012
  12. English

    . In which one of the following sentences ia an abbreviation used correctly? A. I had to go to the Dr. on Monday B. Martin is a member of Parents for Responsible Teens (PRT) C. His birthday is Sept 28. D. Keep the bandage on for at least 3 hrs. Answer (b)

    asked on March 25, 2012
  13. office procedures

    13. The global workplace refers to A. handling the process of sending international mail. B. understanding the development of e-mail. C. learning how to deal with clients and customers from other countries. D. taking classes in a foreign language. My

    asked on February 15, 2012
  14. Interior Design

    A chair with a squared back, open-lined splats, curved arms, cabriole legs, and claw-and-ball feet is typical of the designs of

    asked on January 6, 2016
  15. Math

    When constructing an angle nose toe why must the arc intersect

    asked on August 28, 2019
  16. Calculus

    A 100 inch piece of wire is cut into two pieces. Each piece of wire is used to make a square wire frame. Let x be the length of one piece of the wire. Determine an algebraic representation A(x) for the total area of the two squares.

    asked on August 21, 2016
  17. math

    a right triangle has an acute angle(theta) suck that cot(theta)=15. find cos(theta)

    asked on March 18, 2013
  18. Chemistry 104

    What mass (in grams) of calcium carbonate is needed to react completely with 73 mL of 0.10 M HCl according to 2HCl + CaCO3 --> CaCl2 + H20 + CO2?

    asked on November 11, 2010
  19. Science

    When a football is kicked into the air, it has a velocity of 32m/s at an angle of 25º. At the very top of the ball’s path, what is it's vertical velocity?

    asked on March 16, 2015
  20. math

    A british company is sending you measurements for a table to build in your factory. The table top must be 50cm x75cm.Your machine calibrates in inches. Find the size of the table in inches (1cm=.39in) A.19.5 x29.25in B.128.2in x 192.3in C.11in x36in D.19in

    asked on February 17, 2012
  21. math

    An invoice quotes a price of $620 subject to discount of 30%, 15%, and 5%. What is the selling price price? round off to the nearest cent. A.$310.00 B.$350.46 C.$434.00 D.$368.90 I need help

    asked on February 15, 2012
  22. Math Check

    Are my answers correct? Tell whether the system is inconsistent OR dependent. 1.) -7x+6y=-4 14x-12y=8 2.) 3x-y=7 -6x+2y=8 My answers: 1.) inconsistent 2.) Dependent

    asked on March 4, 2015
  23. Medical

    Stan is on active military duty and, therefore, is probably receiving medical coverage from A. TRICARE. B. CHAMPVA. C. Medicaid. D. SCHIP My answer is (A) can someone tell me if this is the right answer

    asked on May 17, 2012
  24. Confidentiality Health

    Which of the the following statements is true in regard to limited data sets? A.Limited data sets contain some individual identifiers. B.Patients must authorize the use of limited data sets. C. Those who receive limited data sets can pass them on without

    asked on February 21, 2012
  25. Child Development

    When preparing an environment for school- aged children the caregiver should ensure that the A. outdoor area allows them to continually challenge their physical ability B. Children are continually intermixed with the younger children C. Environment

    asked on July 9, 2013
  26. Chemistry 104

    How many moles of solute are present in 155 mL of 0.30 M NaNO3?

    asked on November 11, 2010
  27. Child Care

    Increasing numbers of communities are addressing the need for out-of-school care due to the relationship between A. teen pregnancy and inadequate care of infants. B. inadequate supervision of teens and teen pregnancy. C. working mothers and juvenile

    asked on August 1, 2013
  28. Chemistry

    How many grams silver is added to 13 grams gold to produce 85% gold alloy?

    asked on September 25, 2015
  29. Honors Geometry

    In a proof, I am given that Triangle GCF is congruent to Triangle GKF is congruent to Triangle JHM. Triangle GCF and Triangle GKF are Vertical Angles. I am also given that Angle C(on Triangle GCF) is 4y, and Angle G(on Triangle GKF) is 16y. So, obviously,

    asked on November 3, 2010
  30. Child Care

    4. Which of the following is not a reason why an early childhood teacher would choose to use a virtual field trip over live, hands-on experience? A. The teacher doesn't like leaving the classroom. B. The location is too far away. C. The actual trip would

    asked on July 24, 2013
  31. Child Care

    A method in which children must see and touch objects in order to learn about them is called A. concrete learning. B. hand-eye coordination. C. active learning. D. self-teaching My answer is A can some check my answer

    asked on July 23, 2013
  32. Medical

    Which of the following may lead to claim denials or improper service reinbursement? A.Reporting of multiple APG B. HCPCS codes on out patient surgeries C.Inaccurate physicians documentation D. Updated ICD-9-CM codes (C) ic my answer can someone check this

    asked on May 17, 2012
  33. Health

    Hair follicles, sweat glands, and sebacesous glands can all be found in the ------ layer of the skin, which is considered to be true skin A. basal B. Dermal C Epidermal D. Subcutaneous My answer is (c )

    asked on April 15, 2012
  34. English

    Which of the following is an example of primary research? A.Searching the Internet for nutritious recipes B. Asking a reference librarian for specific information C. Calling a dietician for information about a low-carb diet D. Reading an interview in a

    asked on March 26, 2012
  35. Math

    In which one of the following sentences is the number written correctly? A. One-hundred and thirty-two people lined up to buy the tickets B. John just paid $33 thousand for his new car C. The parcel of land was advetised a two hundred forty-three and three

    asked on March 12, 2012
  36. Chemistry 104

    How many milliliters of 0.310 M BaCl2 are needed to react completely with 60.0 mL of 0.140 M NaSO4?

    asked on November 11, 2010
  37. Math Help

    Are my answers correct? Tell whether the system is inconsistent OR dependent. 1.) -7x+6y=-4 14x-12y=8 2.) 3x-y=7 -6x+2y=8 My answers: 1.) inconsistent 2.) Dependent

    asked on March 4, 2015
  38. physics

    joe weighs 650N. how much work does he do if he climbs 4m up a a rope?

    asked on October 21, 2012
  39. Learning Strategies

    You should study the modules you receive for course in the ordr provided in your A.STUDENT HANDBOOK b.PROGRAM OUTLINE C.STUDY UNIT D.STUDY GUIDE I chose (B) CAN SOMEONE TELL ME IF THAT IS RIGHT.

    asked on January 29, 2012
  40. Chemistry 104

    How many grams of BaSO4 will be formed? (continued from pervious question!)

    asked on November 11, 2010
  41. Math

    Solve each system by using the elimination method. Make sure to write your answer in (x,y) form. 0.2x - 0.5y = -27.8 0.3x + 0.4y = 68.7

    asked on March 4, 2015
  42. English

    When preparing a formal business presentation the phase that can make or break your report is the ----phase. A. writing B. outline C. revision D. organization Answer (c )

    asked on March 25, 2012
  43. Chid Care

    Your budget allows you to purchase only one math software package for your children ages 5-8. Which one of the following packages would be probably be best for this age group? A. Ages 4-7 B.Ages 6-9 C.Ages 7-9 D. Ages 6 and up I pick the ltter B can anyone

    asked on February 3, 2009
  44. Social Studies

    Do you have any thing in social studies about histoy for seventh graders?

    asked on April 4, 2008
  45. Algebra

    3x-27/55÷x-9/15x my answer is =3(11x^2-4)/11x is this correct

    asked on July 2, 2008
  46. Math

    2.7182818284. Between which two square roots of integers could you find this number?

    asked on September 14, 2018
  47. physics

    What is the maximum speed a car can travel over the top of a hill of radius 22 m before flying off the hill?

    asked on December 3, 2017
  48. Calculus

    Equal squares of side length x are removed from each corner of a 20 inch by 30 inch piece of cardboard, and the sides are turned up to form a box with no top. Write the volume V of the box as a function of x.

    asked on August 21, 2016
  49. Theories of Child Development

    Which of the following is most likely to be a result of a school-age child left unattended at home? A. Obesity B. Loss of friendships C. Inability to complete homework assignments D. Psychological harm My answer is D Can someone check my answer.

    asked on August 10, 2013
  50. Child Care

    Which of the following is not a reason why an early childhood teacher would choose to use a virtual field trip over live, hands-on experience? A. The teacher doesn't like leaving the classroom. B. The location is too far away. C. The actual trip would be

    asked on July 23, 2013
  51. Statistics

    A recent study was designed to compare smoking habits of young women with those of young men. A random sample of 150 women revealed that 45 smoked. A random sample of 100 men indicated that 25 smoked. At the 0.05 significance level does the evidence show

    asked on October 29, 2009
  52. Child Care

    Carlos is playing in the sandbox. Thomas approches the sandbox, observes Carlos for a moment, then knocks over the bucket Carlos has just filled with sand. Carlos pushes Thomas away saying, " Get out of here." Thomas begins to cry. What's the first thing a

    asked on February 20, 2009
  53. Diversity

    Books that promote tolerance include A.stereotyped characters B.sexist attitudes C.male and female D. racist beliefs. The one that I pick was A

    asked on February 3, 2009
  54. business

    Philosophy in a child care program is. A. the basis for developing your basic curriculum or program plans B. Understanding normal child growth and devlopment. C. How you'll go about accomplishing your goal. D. A list of policy considerations for parents.

    asked on December 30, 2008
  55. How to start your day care facility

    Of the following models of education which one is more in use than all of the other models combined? A. Cognitive B. Development- Interaction C.Electic or Traditional D. Behavior Learning My answer is (A) Csomeone check my answer

    asked on July 16, 2013
  56. Child Development

    Which of the following groups requires more irregular scheduling than the other three groups? A. 12-to 18 months-old B. 3-t0 5 years old C. school age children D. 18 - to 36 months old My answer is C can someone check my answer please

    asked on July 9, 2013
  57. Reinbursement Methodologies

    Which of the following would be the best to use to help plan home health care outcomes and assessments? A.MAC B.Oasis C.Raven D.Haven Can someone check my answer i chose (B)

    asked on May 13, 2012
  58. Cardiovalscular

    Phonology refers to the science which treats A. vocal sounds B. heart rhymths C.nutrional deficiencies D. blood disorders my answer is (C) can someone check my answer

    asked on April 22, 2012
  59. Introduction to Medical Terminology

    If a patient is lying on his back, face upward, he's in the ------position. A. shock B.anatomical C.prone D. recumbent can someone check my answer which is (D )

    asked on April 14, 2012
  60. Medical Terminology

    A mother breast feeding her babay is an example of -------immunity. A. active natural B.passive natural C. passive acquireed D. active acquired. My answer is (a.) can someone check my answer.

    asked on April 14, 2012
  61. Chemistry

    What is the boiling point of a solution made by mixing 115 g NaCl in 1 kg of water? (Kb for water is 0.512 C/m)

    asked on March 9, 2011
  62. algebra

    Post part 2.... sq root sign = < need to know how to simplify? 40. 2

    asked on April 2, 2010
  63. Algebra 1

    A cylinder has a radius of 5 in. If the volme of the cylinder is 250p in.3, what is the height of the cylinder? [Hint: The volume of a cylinder is given by V = pr2h.]

    asked on September 18, 2007
  64. Child Care

    Which of the following statements about children and computers is incorrect? A. To be effective, a child's computer learning experiences must be planned and supervised. B. At a day care center, computer time should be scheduled like any other activity. C.

    asked on July 23, 2013
  65. Child Development

    A/an------ is a chracteristic of children at age five A. understanding of ramifications of one's action B. desire to play with children of different ages C. awardness with emerging motor skills D. slowing down of growth and development my answer is (D) can

    asked on July 9, 2013
  66. Cellular Anatomy

    The function of smooth muscle is to provide? A. cushioning around the joints B.rapid contractions C.skeletal support D. involuntary movement Can some one check my answer it is (D)

    asked on April 21, 2012
  67. Cardiovascular Respirtory

    Which one of the following words means "the surgical repair of the larynx? A.Laryngectomy B.laryngostomy C.Larynoplasty D. Laryngostenosis My answer is (A) can someone check my answer

    asked on April 19, 2012
  68. algebra last post

    I appreciate the help. i take the class online and we get 70 problems a day to do. sqrt = < sign #46.

    asked on April 2, 2010
  69. Child Care

    Which one of the following games would be most helpful to a child learning to speak English as a second language? A.Follow the Leader B.Old Maid C.Checkers D.Jump Rope. I pick the letter A.

    asked on February 20, 2009
  70. math

    7x+2=10

    asked on November 15, 2007
  71. Child Care

    Increasing numbers of communities are addressing the need for out-of-school care due to the relationship between A. teen pregnancy and inadequate care of infants. B. inadequate supervision of teens and teen pregnancy. C. working mothers and juvenile

    asked on August 3, 2013
  72. Medical

    When a physician is billing under the RBRVS system, he or she is using A. APCs. B. HCPCS/CPT codes. C. MS-DRGs. D. ICD-9 procedure codes My answer is (B) check this one for me please

    asked on May 17, 2012
  73. Cardiovascular

    -----------leukemia affects the bone marrow and develops gradually. A.acute myelocytic B. chronic lymphocytic C.acute lymphocytic D.chronc myelocytic My answer is Chronic Lymphocytic

    asked on April 22, 2012
  74. Internet Basics

    An online scam in which an e-mail is sent to you by someone masquerading as a reppresentative of your bank asking for information is an example of A. Social networking B. phishing C. malware D. applets The answer is B

    asked on March 4, 2012
  75. Algebra 2

    write as single logirithim In-In 2

    asked on May 7, 2010
  76. algebra 2

    Simplify #54 -ã18c * ã-2c(cubed) #62 yiã-16y(sq)+ ã16y(sq) - y(sq)iã-9

    asked on April 2, 2010
  77. algebra

    I have 70 problems today and have trouble near the end if I can get help on the ones I am going to to post I can do the last 15. I so appreciate help with understanding the steps. I will split the posts. Thank you very much. I will use < as square root

    asked on April 2, 2010
  78. algebra

    Anyone? Prove that if a and b are rational numbers, (a + ^b)3 + (a - ^b)3 is also rational. ^ = sq root sign Thanks

    asked on March 31, 2010
  79. 7th grade

    WAt dose science Mean

    asked on March 28, 2010
  80. Child Care Facility

    A child care program that operates only in the morning will still reqiure A. a full kitchen with appliances B. napping space C. a quite, semi private space for children D. A refrigerator. I pick the letter B. Can you tell me if I am right.

    asked on January 6, 2009
  81. Algebra

    Multiply. [c+1/5][c+1/5]=c^2+2c/5+1/25 Simplify the answer, is this correct

    asked on July 1, 2008
  82. Algebra 1

    factor out the greatest common factor. 7x^4-49x^3+14x^2=7x^2 Is this correct

    asked on June 30, 2008
  83. Health

    When conmparing the flow of lymph in the lymphatic system with the flow of blood in the circulatory system. It can be said that the Lymphatic system also A. uses a pump B. contains fluid that travels in only one direction C.Uses valves to prevent baclward

    asked on May 2, 2012
  84. Algebra 2/trig

    How would I calculate the following function value? tan = 29degrees 36feet

    asked on May 15, 2010
  85. Algebra 2

    i am stuck. Prove that if a and b are rational numbers, (a + ^b)3 + (a - ^b)3 is also rational. ^ = sq root sign Thanks

    asked on March 31, 2010
  86. Child Care

    When Working with special needs/learning disabled children, caregivers should A.provide positive role models for them B.ignore their disabilities C.try to do as much as possible for them D.instruct other children to disregard them I chose A as my answer

    asked on February 21, 2009
  87. Child Care

    In order to learn to respect others and devlop healthy relationships, children need to A confront people with different idesa. B. develop strong self-esteem. C. be told what to think. D. learn to gain control over other children. I pick the letter B.

    asked on February 15, 2009
  88. Gifted+Talented English-(Figurative Speech Poetry)

    Our assignment is to write a poem on each of the types of figurative speech. simile metaphor synecdoche metonymy personification apostrophe hyperbole understatement irony paradox I have completed every one of them except understatement and paradox. I

    asked on December 1, 2008
  89. socil studies

    What five areas of learning dose social studies?

    asked on August 17, 2008
  90. Child Care

    An inappropriate science activity for a toddler would be A.reporting on the weather B.caring for pets of the facility C.planting a flower D.watching a science show on T.V. I PICK THE LETTER D

    asked on February 21, 2009
  91. Child Care

    Carlos is playing in the sandbox. Thomas approches the sandbox, observes Carlos for a moment, then knocks over the bucket Carlos has just filled with sand. Carlos pushes Thomas away saying, " Get out of here." Thomas begins to cry. How would an

    asked on February 20, 2009
  92. Child Care

    Carlos is playing in the sandbox. Thomas approches the sandbox, observes Carlos for a moment, then knocks over the bucket Carlos has just filled with sand. Carlos pushes Thomas away saying, " Get out of here." Thomas begins to cry. The goal of Thomas's

    asked on February 20, 2009
  93. Child Care

    Two three-year-olds, Jenna and Neal, are pulling one another's hair. Using guidance techniques, what would you do? A. Ask, " What do you think you're doing?" B.Physically separate Jenna and Neal C.Say,"You must not do that.It's not nice" D. Remove Neal and

    asked on February 17, 2009
  94. Child Care

    The basis of a good child-guidance system is the caregiver's A. arrangement of space in the facility. B. knowledge of child development C. choice of equipment D. schedule of activities. I chose B.

    asked on February 16, 2009
  95. Child Care

    One suggested way to foster both prosocial behavior and self-esteem is the use of A. reasoning B. time-out C. verbal aggression D. role modeling I pick the letter A.

    asked on February 15, 2009
  96. Algebra 1

    Can you tell me if this is correct. Solve.x^2+6x-4=0 the answer I got is x=-3+sqrt13,-3-sqrt13

    asked on June 30, 2008
  97. Algebra 1

    Multiply:(8x+4)(9x^2+7x+3)=72x^3+92x^2+52x+12 Can someone let me know if this is correct.

    asked on June 30, 2008
  1. Math

    Please help!

    posted on September 14, 2018
  2. Math

    i need help,can u help me?

    posted on October 4, 2017
  3. cooking help ms sue

    LEMON JUICE

    posted on May 15, 2017