Blue

Popular questions and responses by Blue
  1. math

    If the legs of a right triangle have lengths of 6 inches and 8 inches, what is the length of the hypotenuse in inches? A.11 B.13 C.10 D.16 Is the answer C?

    asked on October 22, 2014
  2. math

    What do you do to check whether a number is rational or irrational? In your explanation, use an example of an irrational and a rational number. Please help me I don't know what to do.

    asked on October 21, 2014
  3. physics

    A race car accelerates from 0.0 m/s to 30.0 m/s with a displacement of 45.0 m. what is the car's acceleration ?

    asked on March 5, 2012
  4. math

    How does finding the square root [√] of a number compare to finding the cube root [little 3 on top √] of a number? Use the number 64 in your explanation. Please help me figure this out. I don't know what to do.

    asked on October 21, 2014
  5. math

    If the hypotenuse is 41 inches, and one of the legs is 40 inches, what is the length of the other leg in inches? A.65 B.57 C.25 D.9 Is the answer C?

    asked on October 22, 2014
  6. Ed. Tech

    What is the purpose of inserting Smartart in a Microsoft Office program? A. Smartart enhances images and photographs by accenting them with colors and shading. B.Smartart offers different ways of visually presenting information, using shapes arranged in

    asked on October 22, 2014
  7. Science!

    Which is most likely to be part of an ionic bond? A. An atom with no valence electrons B. An atom with one valence electron C. An atom with two valence electrons D. An atom with three valence electrons Is the answer B?

    asked on October 21, 2014
  8. Science!

    To form an oxygen molecule (O little 2) two oxygen atoms share two pairs of electrons. What kind of bonds shown below by the electron dot diagram of O little 2? Choose all that apply. Diagram . . . . O = O . . . . A. Covalent bond B. Ionic bond C. Single

    asked on October 21, 2014
  9. L.A.Help!!!!!!

    What is the authors main purpose in "Why Leaves Turn Color in the Fall"? A. She wants to persuade readers to stop pollution. B. She wants to inform readers of scientific facts about autumn leaves. C. She wants to explain the origin of macabre fall

    asked on November 14, 2014
  10. Health records

    Once a claim form is submitted to a third-party payer, the claim is then assigned a status, represented by all of the following except A. approved. B. denied. C. pending. D. paid.

    asked on March 9, 2019
  11. Calculus

    Find the constant c so that lim [x^2 + x + c]/[x^2 - 5x + 6] exists. x->3 For that value of c, determine the limit. (Hint: Find the value of c for which x - 3 is a factor of the numerator.)

    asked on October 8, 2011
  12. math

    Write in expanded form. 825

    asked on February 28, 2013
  13. Health records

    _______ starts with patient scheduling and continues through collection of payments for services rendered. A. Financial cycle B. Payment cycle C. Revenue cycle D. Patient cycle C

    asked on March 10, 2019
  14. Psychology

    Which of the following best illustrates a negative reinforcer? A. Carmine changes his major to English lit after failing a math exam. B. On a hot day, Lindberg always drinks lemonade. C. Copland gives up candy to stave off chronic acid indigestion. D.

    asked on December 29, 2018
  15. physics

    a motorized scooter starts from rest and accelerates for 4 s at 2 m/s2. it continues at a constant speed for 6 s . What is the scooter's average velocity for the interval 0-4 s ?

    asked on March 5, 2012
  16. Health records

    . _______ is an outcome-based payment method that's accepted by most health plans, that provides financial incentives for meeting specific standards, and documents them electronically. A. Revenue for reason B. Revenue for results C. Pay for performance D.

    asked on March 9, 2019
  17. math

    This question says to graph the linear function.y=1\3x-4. What would the graph look like? Thank you Reiny but they put me in this class and I can not figure out what to do. When I am for help they are always to busy to help me my mom when talked with the

    asked on April 26, 2015
  18. math Help!!!!!!

    Which number completes the Pythagorean triple: 12,16, ? A.18 B.20 C.22 D.24 Is the answer D?

    asked on October 23, 2014
  19. Science!

    Ernest Rutherford's atomic model included a nucleus comprised of positive particles called protons. Later, James Chadwick discovered neutrons. How did Chadwick's discovery change the atomic model? A. The new model showed a negatively charged nucleus. B.

    asked on October 21, 2014
  20. Science

    What conclusion can be drawn about the relationship between the arrangement of elements on the periodic table and the patterns observed in their priorities? A. Properties of elements are related to atomic numbers. B. Properties of elements are related to

    asked on October 17, 2014
  21. Health records

    The American Medical Association developed a set of codes called _______ to standardize claims for services provided. A. Correct Procedural Terminology B. Calculated Procedural Terminology C. Current Procedural Terminology D. Contemporary Procedural

    asked on March 10, 2019
  22. Nursing

    Which of the following is not an example of secondary use? A. Monitoring and tracking disease incidence B. Marketing C. Prescription sent to pharmacy D. Research for disease treatment B

    asked on February 25, 2019
  23. physics

    a kitten pushes a ball of yarn rolling toward it at 1.00 cm/s with its nose, displacing the ball of yarn 17.5 cm in the opposite direction in 2.00 s. What is the acceleration of the ball of yarn ? a) 8.75 cm/s2 b) 10.75 cm/s2 c) 9.75 cm/s2 d) need more

    asked on March 7, 2012
  24. Nursing

    . Ralph is having a colonoscopy and brings paperwork to excuse him from work with pay. Which of the following protects the information disclosed in this paperwork? A. Authorization B. Minimal disclosure C. Safeguards D. Minimum necessary standard B

    asked on February 24, 2019
  25. Nursing

    If a patient's name is not linked to a lab results, this is an example of A. confidentiality B. anonymity. C. privacy D. negligence D

    asked on February 24, 2019
  26. HR

    In personnel forecasting, an effective HR professional tries to A. determine the supply of and demand for various types of human resources. B. predict the number and types of legal challenges the company is likely to face within the year. C. develop HR

    asked on June 24, 2018
  27. science Help 911!!

    Which of the following would likely be part of an ionic bond? Choose two that would apply. A.K+1 B.Cl2 C.F-1 D.Ne Are the answers B,D?

    asked on November 14, 2014
  28. science Help 911!!

    Sodium chloride is formed when atoms lose and gain electrons. Carbon monoxide is formed when atoms share electrons. In both substances, atoms are held together by? A. Ionic bond B. chemical bond C. atomic mass D. proton Is the answer D? Your grandson can

    asked on November 14, 2014
  29. math

    Estimate the value of √45 to the nearest integer. A.-7 B.6 C.-6 D.7 Is the answer D?

    asked on October 20, 2014
  30. math

    Anita hikes 7 miles due east and then 3 miles due north. Rounded to the nearest mile, what is the shortest distance from the starting point to the ending point? A.4 B.6 C.8 D.10 Is the answer D?

    asked on October 22, 2014
  31. Psychology

    Which of the following is a specific technique used in behavior modification? A. Selecting a behavior-change strategy B. Training a subject in helpful weight-loss strategies C. Keeping no records as the program is implemented D. Reinforcing drug-related

    asked on December 29, 2018
  32. HR

    The first step in the human resource planning process is A. program implementation. B. program evaluation. C. forecasting. D. goal setting. C

    asked on June 23, 2018
  33. Montessori

    What is the greatest number that will produce 1220 when rounded off to the nearest tens?

    asked on July 4, 2013
  34. Psychology

    A _______ reinforcer satisfies some biological need and works naturally, regardless of a person's prior experiences A. negative B. positive C. secondary D. primary B

    asked on December 29, 2018
  35. Psychology

    I reward your behavior after I observe you correctly following a product assembly procedure six times. In operant conditioning, this kind of partial reinforcement is based on a _______ schedule. A. fixed-interval B. variable-interval C. variable-ratio D.

    asked on December 29, 2018
  36. HR

    The steps required to properly execute a workforce utilization review are A. essentially the same as those involved in job analysis. B. essentially the same as those involved in the strategic planning process. C. identical to the steps in the generic human

    asked on June 24, 2018
  37. Psychology

    Trying to make sense of an article in the world events section of the Daily Mirror, Matlock turns to Thomas and asks, "Where's Khartoum?" Thomas, looking up from his coffee, says, "Africa. It's the capital of Sudan." If you hold with the idea that

    asked on December 29, 2018
  38. Psychology

    The process by which a stimulus increases the probability that a preceding behavior will be repeated is called A. likelihood. B. satiety. C. aversive. D. reinforcement. D

    asked on December 29, 2018
  39. HR

    To increase the readability of training materials, one should A. combine two or more paragraphs into one long paragraph. B. combine two or more sentences into one long sentence C. replace concrete words with abstract words. D. add checklists and

    asked on June 24, 2018
  40. HR

    Predictive validation is better than concurrent validation because A. job applicants' performance on the tests is influenced by their firsthand experience with the job. B. the group is more likely to include people who perform poorly on the test. C. the

    asked on June 24, 2018
  41. Ed. Tech

    Which is the purpose of a concept map? A. to map out the best means of getting between two points. B. to add shapes and images in Microsoft PowerPoint C. to display photographs more effectively in PowerPoint D. to organize information visually around a

    asked on October 22, 2014
  42. Math

    ln x^2(x+1)/x+2 Write in terms of ln(x), ln(x+1), and ln(x+2) is the correct steps this? lnx^2 + ln(x+1) - ln(x+2) = 2lnx + ln(x+1) - ln(x+2)

    asked on September 29, 2011
  43. Nursing

    6. If the medical biller notices incomplete documentation, the biller should A. add information to match the coding. B. avoid sending for reimbursement. C. delete the incomplete information. D. confirm with the provider.

    asked on March 9, 2019
  44. Nursing

    Which of the following is a core objective added to stage two of meaningful use requirements? A. Provide clinical summaries for patients at each visit B. Documenting smoking and alcohol use C. Use of secure electronic messaging when communicating with

    asked on February 24, 2019
  45. HR

    In which performance technique are managers given three performance rating scales per dimension and asked to indicate whether the employee's performance is above (+), at (0), or below (-) the statements? A. Behavioral-observation scale B. Mixed-standard

    asked on June 30, 2018
  46. HR

    Explanation, consideration, and empathy are key determinants of A. perceptual justice. B. alternative dispute resolutions. C. procedural justice. D. interactional justice. A

    asked on June 30, 2018
  47. HR

    According to the Training 2007 Industry Report, which training task was outsourced the most? A. Instruction B. Custom content C. Need analysis D. Learner support B

    asked on June 24, 2018
  48. HR

    Which of the following is a permissible question for applications and interviews? A. When did you attend high school? B. Do you have children? C. Do you have any disabilities? D. What schools have you attended? D or A not sure on this one

    asked on June 23, 2018
  49. science Help 911!!

    One way the modern atomic model differs from Thompson's atomic model is that electrons are no longer scattered throughout an atoms positive matter like chocolate chips in cookie dough. Instead, each electron is outside of the nucleus occupying a

    asked on November 14, 2014
  50. Physics

    A certain orthodontist uses a wire brace to align a patient's crooked tooth as in the figure below. The tension in the wire is adjusted to have a magnitude of 12.40 N. Find the magnitude of the net force exerted by the wire on the crooked tooth.

    asked on October 13, 2013
  51. chemistry

    If 50.0 g of NaCl is mixed with 100.0 g of water at 80.0 °C, how much will not dissolve?

    asked on October 19, 2010
  52. Psychology

    To formulate a general definition of emotion, it will be most accurate to say that A. an emotion is a specific reaction to a perceived change in a situation. B. emotions are feelings that have both physiological and cognitive elements. C. emotions are

    asked on December 30, 2018
  53. HR

    Which of the following statements illustrates effective feedback? A. "You've become careless; you came in late three times last week." B. "I don't see any progress from the last review; you're lazy." C. "Overall, your performance has been satisfactory." D.

    asked on July 14, 2018
  54. HR

    Which of the following statements about benchmarks is false? A. The instrument measures 16 skills and perspectives, such as how well managers deal with subordinates, acquire resources, and create a productive work climate. B. While managers enjoy

    asked on June 30, 2018
  55. HR

    Which of the following is a false statement about using simulations as a training technique? A. Simulations allow trainees to see the effects of their decisions in an artificial, risk-free environment. B. Simulations are inexpensive to develop and maintain

    asked on June 24, 2018
  56. HR

    The long-term success of diversity training is characterized by A. unstructured programs. B. the number of minority or disabled employees on staff within the organization. C. training that's tied to business objectives, such as understanding customers. D.

    asked on June 24, 2018
  57. Math

    Solve without the use of a calculator: sin20(tan10+cot10) I know it should equal two but I don't know how to get there

    asked on March 22, 2017
  58. physics

    In a series L.C.circuit the inductant and capacitant are 0.5H and 20mf respectively. calculate the resonance frequency of the circuit.

    asked on March 2, 2016
  59. math

    The data in the table are linear. Use the table to find the slope. X| 2| 4| 6| 8 Y| 1|-2|-5|-8 A. 3/2 B. -3/2 C. -2/3 D. 2/3 Please help me work this out I don't know how to do this kind of stuff. Thank you in advance.

    asked on April 25, 2015
  60. Language Arts

    Why does the author of"Making Tracks on Matt's"sometimes use the pronouns we and us when he is writing about the rovers? A. He and the rovers are on the same spacecraft. B. There are hundreds of people involved in the mission. C. He and his team identify

    asked on October 15, 2014
  61. math

    Calculate the following and write your answer in the simplest form. Please show all your calculation. 4 2/6-1 2/12+2 1/4

    asked on February 28, 2013
  62. physics

    A jetliner has a velocity of 95 m/s. What is the displacement of the jetliner at t=3.0 seconds

    asked on April 2, 2012
  63. history

    I don't understand "What is the Third Estate?" by Abbe Sieyes. I am supposed to answer some questions on it, but i don't know how i can do that when i am not sure what he is saying.

    asked on April 18, 2010
  64. coding health care

    ICD-10-CM and cpt codes preoperative Diagnosis: Left flank soft tissue mass M79.89

    asked on August 31, 2019
  65. Nursing

    What's an advantage of the Clinical decision support (CDS)? A. Medication interaction check. B. Complete documentation templates for the diagnosis. C. Recommendations for minimal testing for specific diagnosis. D. Improved communication between primary and

    asked on February 25, 2019
  66. Psychology

    Knowing that Dr. Mallet, a clinical psychologist, is interested in the latent and manifest content of his client's dreams, it's safest to suspect that Dr. Mallet embraces _______ theory. A. unconscious wish-fulfillment B. repressive-activation C.

    asked on December 29, 2018
  67. Quality Management

    A quality manager asks why medical errors are increasing. By asking this type of question, you can deduce that she's most likely at which stage? A. Understanding how systemic structure isn't readily available B. Going below the waterline for changes C.

    asked on September 8, 2018
  68. HR

    The Hofstede dimension that deals with the degree to which a culture prefers structured conditions is A. risk aversion. B. uncertainty avoidance. C. power distance. D. individualism. B

    asked on July 21, 2018
  69. HR

    Which of the following statements about benchmarks is false? A. The instrument measures 16 skills and perspectives, such as how well managers deal with subordinates, acquire resources, and create a productive work climate. B. While managers enjoy

    asked on July 14, 2018
  70. HR

    Advantages of result-based measures include three of the following. Which is not an advantage of resultbased measures? A. Result-based measures are generally less subjective than other kinds of performance systems. B. Result-based measures are highly

    asked on July 14, 2018
  71. HR

    To select a training service, the organization mails a(n) _______ to several vendors. A. training-needs analysis B. request for proposal C. affirmative-action plan D. request for training Not sure if the answer is A or D

    asked on June 24, 2018
  72. HR

    The degree to which the information provided by selection methods enhances the effectiveness of selecting personnel in organizations refers to the selection method's A. reliability. B. utility. C. generalizability. D. validity. B

    asked on June 24, 2018
  73. Physics

    A waterfall is 1260m high. calculate the change in temperature of the quantity of water that falls from the top to the bottom of the waterfall( neglect heat losses to the surrounding) take g to be 10m/s and specific.heat capacity of water to be 4200j/kg/k.

    asked on March 2, 2016
  74. L.A.Help!!!!!!

    What kind of organization is used in "The Season's Curmudgeon Sees the Light" by Mary C. Curtis? A. chronological order B. cause-and-effect order C. comparison and contrast D. narrative Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked on November 17, 2014
  75. L.A.Help!!!!!!

    Why does the author organize"The Seasons Curmudgeon Sees the Light,"as she does? By Mary C. Curtis A. to contrast fall weddings and song with spring weddings and song. B. to contrast reading with gardening. C. to show her feelings about spring have

    asked on November 14, 2014
  76. science Help 911!!

    If new information about the behavior of atoms is discovered and verified, then revisions will need to be made to the current? A. atomic theory B. atomic model C. atomic number D. carbon cycle Is the answer A?

    asked on November 14, 2014
  77. math Help!!!!!!

    Which set represents a Pythagorean triple? A.1,2,4 B.2,4,6 C.3,4,10 D.5,12,13 Is the answer C?

    asked on October 23, 2014
  78. math

    Arrange the following in descending order. 0.8333;4/3;81.1%

    asked on February 28, 2013
  79. Counseling

    Using Erikson's psychosocial theory and Piaget's cognitive development theory, create four case studies in which the characters are clearly in specific stages.

    asked on February 24, 2013
  80. enviromental science

    what are the two causes of density in deep current waters.

    asked on April 11, 2012
  81. Calculus

    Find the indicated limits. If the limit does not exist, so state, or use the symbol + ∞ or - ∞. f(x) = { 2 - x if x ≤ 3 { -1 + 3x - x^2 if x > 3 a) lim 3+ f(x) x->3 b) lim 3- f(x) x->3 c) lim f(x) x->3 d) lim ∞ f(x) x->3 e) lim -∞ f(x) x->3

    asked on October 8, 2011
  82. Algebra

    logx4 = 1/3

    asked on September 29, 2011
  83. Math

    Wat is the next 2 patterns for 9,-27,81,-243 plz help

    asked on September 4, 2019
  84. algebra

    the average of five consecutive even integers is less than -12. Find the greatest possible values for the integers

    asked on June 16, 2019
  85. Health records

    _______ is legal document that's prepared and signed by an individual outlining the person's wishes if they become incapacitated. A. Advance directive B. Legal directive C. Power of attorney D. Living will A

    asked on March 10, 2019
  86. Nursing

    Which of the following is a type of safeguard under the HIPAA security rule? A. Federal B. Technical C. Confidential D. Barrier C

    asked on February 24, 2019
  87. Psychology

    During middle adulthood, the most clearly marked biological change is related to A. memory loss. B. weight loss. C. reproductive capabilities. D. the so-called midlife transition. C is my answer

    asked on December 30, 2018
  88. Psychology

    . In the research conducted by Hans Eysenck, factor analysis was used to identify ________ basic personality dimensions. Of these, the tendency to distort reality was labeled: A. five; conscientiousness. B. three; psychoticism. C. three; extraversion. D.

    asked on December 30, 2018
  89. Psychology

    y dimensions. Of these, the tendency to distort reality was labeled: A. five; conscientiousness. B. three; psychoticism. C. three; extraversion. D. five; neuroticism. D is my answer

    asked on December 30, 2018
  90. quality management

    A pharmacy wishes to use a standardized list of drugs for a nearby hospital. You argue that doing so is difficult because of which characteristic of dynamic complexity? A. Tight coupling B. History dependency C. Change D. Trade-offs b

    asked on September 8, 2018
  91. HR

    . Which of the following is not an advantage of a balanced scorecard? A. Communicating a balanced scorecard helps employees understand the organization's goals and how they might contribute to these goals. B. A balanced scorecard links external pay rates

    asked on August 3, 2018
  92. HR

    Chief executives of large U.S. businesses earn over _______ times as much as manufacturing employees in their companies. A. 20 B. 10 C. 60 D. 40 C

    asked on August 3, 2018
  93. HR

    Which of the following is a false statement about fact-finding as an impasse resolution procedure? A. A fact-finder's findings are binding on the parties. B. A fact-finder is often used for negotiations with governmental bodies. C. A fact-finder's findings

    asked on July 28, 2018
  94. HR

    Recruitment and selection activities within a high-performance organization include three of the following. Which is not a recruitment and selection activity within a high-performance organization? A. Selection methods that include group interviews,

    asked on July 28, 2018
  95. HR

    Which of the following employee groups is most likely to be excluded by the NLRB from participating in organizing activities and being a member of the bargaining unit? A. Employees in multiple facilities within a single employer B. Employees who have been

    asked on July 28, 2018
  96. Hr

    Three typical questions asked for assessing candidates for overseas assignments about family considerations are among the following. Which is not a typical question about family considerations for an overseas assignment candidate? A. How is each member of

    asked on July 22, 2018
  97. HR

    When negotiating their first labor contract, over _______ of parties are unable to reach an agreement. A. one-fourth B. one-third C. one-half D. three-fourths B

    asked on July 22, 2018
  98. HR

    16. Which of the following is not a measure for an HRM audit for staffing? A. Timeliness of referring qualified workers to line supervisors B. Treatment of applicants C. Fairness of existing job evaluation system in assigning grades and salaries D.

    asked on July 22, 2018
  99. HR

    Under the Taft-Hartley Act, three of the following are unfair labor practices on the part of the union. Which is not an unfair labor practice on the part of the union, under the Taft-Hartley Act? A. Threatening employees with physical injury or job loss if

    asked on July 21, 2018
  100. HR

    When negotiating their first labor contract, over _______ of parties are unable to reach an agreement. A. one-fourth B. one-third C. one-half D. three-fourths C

    asked on July 21, 2018

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2