Abby

Most popular questions and responses by Abby
  1. Math

    1. What are the mean, median, mode, and range of the data set given the altitude of lakes in feet: -11, -28, -17, -25, -28, -39, -6, and -46? A. Mean = -25, Median = - 26.5, Mode = -28, Range = 40*** B. mean = -25; median = -40; mode = -26.5; range = 28 C.

    asked on March 31, 2015
  2. Health

    True or false: The endocrine system only regulates long term changes in the body? A. True *** B. False Which endocrine gland (s) are responsible for the changes associated with puberty? A. Thymus gland B. Reproductive glands *** C. Thyroid gland D.

    asked on February 27, 2015
  3. English

    From which statement in The Governess could you conclude that mistress is self important? A. I didn't bother making a note of it because I always do it*** B. Maybe you heard forty when I said thirty C. I excelled in mathematics. He gets that from his

    asked on April 23, 2015
  4. Health

    True or false: Universal precautions attempt to prevent infectious diseases from being spread from the victim to the good Samaritan and vice versa. A. True*** B. False The first step in an emergency is A. Check*** B. Call C. Care D. Do Something It is

    asked on April 24, 2015
  5. Language Arts

    As soon as Johnny began to cultivate Dove, he was surprised at the response?

    asked on December 19, 2014
  6. Algebra

    1. Which is an example of an algebraic expression? A. 4(3 +8) B. 18^2 C. 3 - a D. 21 . 4 *** 2. Which is an algebraic expression for 5 more than z? A. 5z B. z + 5 C. 5z + 5 *** D. 5 - z 3. Which word phrase can be used to represent the algebraic expression

    asked on September 3, 2015
  7. Algebra 1

    1.Which of the following situations best describes a student engaged in active learning. A. A student uses only one of the resources provided by the teacher*** B. A student skips parts of lessons that he or she finds difficult C. A student records

    asked on September 1, 2015
  8. Help!-algebra

    Which table of values can be used to graph the function y=-4x+3? a. x:-1,0,1,2 y:-1,3,7,11 b. x:-3,-1,1,3 y:-9,-1,7,15 c. x:0,1,2,3 y:3,-1,-5,-9 ***** d. x:0,1,2,3 y:3,7,11,15

    asked on November 3, 2014
  9. English 9 - HELP!

    1. The small boat was scudding into the open sea with a full sail. (1 point) getting stuck sinking deeply moving swiftly rocking harshly 2. As an outdoor enthusiast, Kristina abhorred the fact that people left debris along the hiking trail. (1 point)

    asked on March 11, 2014
  10. Language Arts

    I am having a trouble with a few questions. 4. Which of the following sentences from “Poor Fish” does not support the story’s theme of self-loathing and inferiority? A. “But I looked upon myself as being as fragile as glass, as the thinnest glass,

    asked on January 13, 2017
  11. Algebra

    Is(0,3) a solution to the equation y=x+3 A. Yes B. No*** Is (1,4) a solution to the equation y= -2x A. Yes*** B. No Look at the following points (4,0) (3,1) (6,3) (2,-4) Which are the solutions to y= x-4? Choose all the correct answers A.(6,3) B.(4,0)***

    asked on September 22, 2015
  12. Math

    identify the sequence as arithmetic, geometric, or neither. Explain your answer. 1.6, 0.8, 0.4, 0.2. plz help me I'm really confused.

    asked on April 23, 2015
  13. English

    1. What fact best explains why it is significant that Angelou's narrative is set in 1940? A. In 1940 the united states was not yet involved in world war 2 B. In 1940 segregation of blacks and whites was still the norm *** C. In 1940 most high school

    asked on September 4, 2015
  14. technoligy

    1. What function would you use to find the mean in a microsoft(R) excel document a=ROUND b=AVERAGE c=SUM d=HYPERLINK 2. What is the first thing you should do to find the mean and range of data? a=put the numbers in order from least to greatest b=count the

    asked on November 24, 2015
  15. Health

    __________ supervision means you keep your children in your view when they are in or near water? A. Active B. Quiet C. Loud D. Adult***

    asked on April 17, 2015
  16. English

    The title "another evening at the club" is close in meaning to "just another evening at the club" given the events of the story, what is the significance of this meaning? I need help explaining this. I have no idea how to word it

    asked on May 20, 2016
  17. english 3

    Question 1 (Multiple Choice Worth 5 points) Which element relies on logic, credibility, and emotion? rhetorical devices theme statements purpose statements thesis statements Question 2 (Multiple Choice Worth 5 points) "AT this second appearing to take the

    asked on November 20, 2014
  18. Physics

    A skateboarder starts up a 1.0-m-high, 30∘ ramp at a speed of 7.2 m/s . The skateboard wheels roll without friction. At the top, she leaves the ramp and sails through the air. How far from the end of the ramp does the skateboarder touch down? Express

    asked on September 30, 2016
  19. math

    Please Help!!! Ben needs to buy orange juice. He can buy 64fl oz at the grocery store for $2.00, or he can buy 256 fl oz at the wholesale club for 7.50. find the unit price for the wholesale club orange juice: round your answer to the nearest thousandth .

    asked on January 23, 2015
  20. technoligy

    1. What function would you use to find the mean in a microsoft(R) excel document a=ROUND b=AVERAGE c=SUM d=HYPERLINK 2. What is the first thing you should do to find the mean and range of data? a=put the numbers in order from least to greatest b=count the

    asked on November 24, 2015
  21. Physics

    A child goes down a playground slide with an acceleration of 1.24 m/s^2. Find the coefficient of kinetic friction between the child and the slide if the slide is inclined at an angle of 32.0 degrees below the horizontal.

    asked on February 23, 2010
  22. Math

    2. Given the data 12,39,21,18,24,17,12,25 a what is the outlier in the data? b what is the mean with the outlier? c what is the mean without the outlier A. 12;21;18.4 *** B. 12; 18.4; 21 C. 39; 21; 18.4 D. 39; 18.4; 21

    asked on March 31, 2015
  23. Health

    With Which Which type of friends do you keep your personal feelings secret

    asked on December 5, 2017
  24. English

    what external motivation strengthens Anne and Peter's relationship in the diary of anne frank, act 2. A. the time they spent together at school*** B. being forced by the Nazis to hide in the attic C. the teasing both endured from classmates D. their shared

    asked on April 10, 2015
  25. Physics

    a) What will an object weigh on the Moon's surface if it weighs 500 N on Earth's surface? (b) How many Earth radii must this same object be from the center of Earth if it is to weigh the same as it does on the Moon? Alright, I know how to do part a. but

    asked on November 27, 2011
  26. MATH

    Jones Company had 100 units in beginning inventory at a total cost of $10,000.The company purchased 200 units at a total cost of $26,000. At the end of the year, Jones had 80 units in ending inventory. Compute the cost of the ending inventory and the cost

    asked on November 30, 2009
  27. Geometry

    If B is the midpoint of segment AC and C is the midpoint of segment AD, what is AD if CD = 9. I think AD = 18, but not sure.

    asked on August 30, 2016
  28. writing

    Both Ernesto from barrio boy and the boy in "A Day's Wait" interact with adults. Ernesto interacts with Miss Ryan, while the sick boy interacts with his father. In a paragraph, compare and contrast how the boys interact with the adults. Focus on how the

    asked on November 28, 2015
  29. Pre-Cal(Please Help)

    1) For a person at rest, the velocity v (in liters per second) of air flow during a respiratory cycle is V = 0.85 sin pi(t)/ 3 where t is the time in seconds. (Inhalation occurs when v > 0 and exhalation occurs when v < 0) A) Find the time for one full

    asked on February 12, 2010
  30. Physics

    A monochromatic light source used in a diffraction experiment has a wavelength of 4.60 x 10- 7 m. (a) What is the frequency of this light? When you input large numbers such as those in this problem, then input the numbers with parenthesis so as to obtain

    asked on February 9, 2012
  31. social studies

    Why did the Jews feel entitled to claim Israel as their nation following World War 2 A) They had no place else to go B) They believed that God had promised them this land C) They had military strength to hold the land D) The United Nations had given them

    asked on February 3, 2015
  32. Chemistry

    Do free electrons appear anywhere in the balanced equation for a redox reaction? a) Yes, free electrons appear in the right part of the equation. b) Yes, free electrons appear in the left part of the equation. c) Yes, free electrons appear in the both

    asked on April 22, 2012
  33. writing

    Both Ernesto from barrio boy and the boy in "A Day's Wait" interact with adults. Ernesto interacts with Miss Ryan, while the sick boy interacts with his father. In a paragraph, compare and contrast how the boys interact with the adults. Focus on how the

    asked on November 28, 2015
  34. American Government

    5. Which of the following is an example of checks and balances in government? A. Congress can override a presidential veto by a two-thirds vote in each house. B. The legislature and judiciary work together to enact legislation. C. The president appoints

    asked on February 1, 2017
  35. social studies

    How was Magellan's voyage different from that of Columbus? A. Magellan sailed west across the Atlantic to reach the Caribbean. B. Magellan sailed south down the coast of South America. C. Magellan sailed east around Africa to reach the Pacific Ocean. D.

    asked on December 12, 2018
  36. technoligy

    1. What column do you put the deposits in when you are balancing your checkbook a=date b=transaction c=debit d=credit 2. when creating a formula for balancing in a checkbook, what do you subtract from the credits? a=debits b=check numbers c=transaction

    asked on November 22, 2015
  37. statistics

    The time to complete a standardized exam is approximately normal with a mean of 70 minutes and a standard deviation of 10 minutes. Using the 68-95-99.7 rule, if students are given 90 minutes to complete the exam, what percentage of students will not

    asked on April 13, 2010
  38. Osciallations

    You pull a simple pendulum of length 0.237m to the side through an angle of 3.50 degrees and release it. How much time does it take the pendulum bob to reach its highest speed? Take free fall acceleration to be = 9.80 . How much time does it take if the

    asked on April 15, 2010
  39. math neeeeed help plez help

    trapezoid ABCD is congruent to trapezoid EFGH. Which statement is true. A- B= 15cm D-C 9cm A. side EF is 15cm B. side GH is 9cm C. side EF is 9cm D. the height of trapezoid EFGH is 9cm

    asked on February 27, 2017
  40. chem

    I can't seem to figure this out! I know I have to use mass to mass conversions though. Can someone help me out? Hydrochloric acid can dissolve solid iron according to the following equation: Fe + 2HCl to form FeCl2 + H2 a) How much HCl in grams would you

    asked on March 1, 2007
  41. Science

    State how matter moves through the biosphere. State how energy moves through the biosphere. Explain each statement using examples to illustrate your explanation.

    asked on January 14, 2016
  42. Science

    Which of the following determines the type of biome classification that will be made for a particular region? Climate Size Mineral deposits Number of human settlements Think about how the amount of energy changes as you move stepwise from producers to

    asked on January 14, 2016
  43. American Government

    7. Which of the following six organizing principles are evident in Articles I – III of the U.S. Constitution? Select all that apply. A. Limited government.*** B. Separation of powers. C. Judicial review.*** D. Checks and balances. 8. Which of the

    asked on February 1, 2017
  44. math

    4. Which equation represents a proportional relationship? a) y=1/2x b) y=2x-2 c) y=x+1 d) y=3x+3 5. Which points are part of the graph for the previous question's equation showing a proportional relationship? this is a select all that apply a= (0,0) b=

    asked on November 24, 2015
  45. social studies

    can someone check my answers? im really confused! haha Which statement best describes the relationship between the Tudor monarchs and Parliament? A. Tudor monarchs rarely consulted Parliament on important matters. B. Parliament and the monarchy cooperated

    asked on December 12, 2018
  46. math

    Write the ratio has a unit rate 8 meters to 10 seconds 1)0.8 meter per second 2)1.125 meters per second 3)2 meters per second 4)80 meters per second

    asked on January 23, 2015
  47. Algebra

    Which resource provides instructions and practice related to the content in the online textbook. A. TI - Nspire *** B. Sample work C. Power Algebra D. Teachlet tutorial

    asked on September 2, 2015
  48. physics

    On the Apollo 14 mission to the moon, astronaut Alan Shepard hit a golf ball with a golf club improvised from a tool. The free-fall acceleration on the moon is 1/6 of its value on earth. Suppose he hit the ball with a speed of 33m/s at an angle 28∘ above

    asked on October 5, 2014
  49. Social studies

    Please help!!! Can someone check my answers? 1. Why did peter the great visit Western Europe? A. To get ideas for modernizing Russia B. To make plans for an invasion of Europe C. To form alliances with western powers(my answer) D. To establish trading ties

    asked on December 10, 2018
  50. Science

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Choices *Extra Words In The Word Box (Will Be Leftovers)* -Landfills -Limiting Factor -Non~point Source -Habitat Destruction -Stop -Migration -Biodiversity -Carbon Dioxide -Reverse -Carrying Capacity -Commensalism -Selective

    asked on December 1, 2014
  51. Calculus

    At what points does the helix r = sin(t), cos(t), t intersect the sphere x^2 + y^ 2 + z^2 = 26? (Round your answers to three decimal places. Enter your answers from smallest to largest z-value.)

    asked on April 16, 2010
  52. statistics

    A manufacturer ships toasters in cartons of 50. In each carton, they estimate a 2% chance that one of the toasters will need to be sent back for minor repairs. In a batch of 25,000 toasters, what are the chances that fewer than 475 need to be returned? The

    asked on April 15, 2014
  53. physical science with earth science

    Write a balanced chemical equation for the reaction for propane C3H8 burning in oxygen to for carbon dioxide and water vapor

    asked on December 2, 2010
  54. algebra. help!

    A cafeteria has two soda machines. Once machine has the following flavors: Cola, root beer, and lime. The second machine has lemon, orange, cola, and cherry. Which set represents all flavors in the two machines. a. {Cola, root beer, lime} b. {cola} c.

    asked on October 27, 2014
  55. math

    Can you check my answers? A box of crackers has 24 grams of fat. The box contains 8 servings. What is the unit rate? 1)16 grams of fat per serving 2)8 grams of fat per serving 3)4 grams of fat per serving 4)3 grams of fat per serving I chose 4 A 16-fl oz

    asked on January 23, 2015
  56. Math help

    A cafeteria has two soda machines. Once machine has the following flavors: Cola, root beer, and lime. The second machine has lemon, orange, cola, and cherry. Which set represents all flavors in the two machines. a. {Cola, root beer, lime} b. {cola} c.

    asked on October 27, 2014
  57. English

    Which of the following cannot be used as a pointing adjective? a) this b) they c) those d) these Answer B

    asked on January 8, 2019
  58. History

    Which of the following statements is true regarding the Korean War? A. The Chinese armed and trained the North Korean army. B. Stalin was outraged by the North Korean attack on South Korea. C. Stalin approved the North Korean attack in advance. D. Both

    asked on June 6, 2012
  59. math

    A jug of milk holds 4 quarts. How many liters of milf does the jug hold. Round to the nearest hundredth of a liter. 1L= 1.06 qt A) 0.27 L B) 3.77 L C) 4.24 L D)5.06 L not sure on this one Garrett is 64 in tall. How many centimeters tall is he? Round your

    asked on January 28, 2015
  60. social studies

    Drag the phrase to the country it describes. Some answers may be used more than once. Kenya India Algeria Malaya home to nationalist movement led by Mohandas Gandhi ruled by the French ruled by the British Religious riots broke out here during independence

    asked on January 23, 2019
  61. Chem

    What is the pH of .1M: FeSO4 Na2HPO4 NaH2PO4 NaF

    asked on November 14, 2016
  62. Physics

    A swimmer runs horizontally off a diving board with a speed of 3.14 m/s and hits the water a horizontal distance of 2.16 m from the end of the board. How high above the water was the diving board?

    asked on February 16, 2010
  63. English

    Identify the correct sentence. a) Come see me in Room 210 after class for 30 mins. b) Come see me in Room 210 after class for 30 minutes. c) Come see me in Rm. 210 after class for thirty minutes. d) Come see me in Room 210 after class for thirty minutes.

    asked on January 7, 2019
  64. Physics

    A circular track has several concentric rings where people can run at their leisure. Phil runs on the outermost track with radius rP while Annie runs on an inner track with radius rA = 0.90 rP. The runners start side by side, along a radial line, and run

    asked on October 6, 2016
  65. algebra

    There are many measurements of the human body that are positively correlated. For example, the length of one's forearm (measured from elbow to wrist) is approximately the same length as the foot (measured from heel to toe). They are positively correlated

    asked on April 14, 2016
  66. English

    In which sentence is the meaning of the word blackmail best expressed. A. They hope that her envy would not cause blackmail B. They were afraid that blackmail would lead to more demands for money C. They reached for the phone, eager to hear the blackmail

    asked on April 16, 2015
  67. Math

    find the mean μ, for the binomial distribution which has the stated values of n and p. Round answer to the nearest tenth. n = 1632, p = 0.57 A) μ= 930.2 B) μ= 922.7 C) μ= 937.5 D) μ= 939.9

    asked on December 18, 2018
  68. physics

    WA -10.0 nC point charge and a +20.0 nC point charge are 15.0cm apart on the x-axis.hat is the electric potential at the point on the x-axis where the electric field is zero?

    asked on September 4, 2013
  69. mATH..OHHHH NOOOOO PLEZ HELP I AM STRUGGLING

    Which statement is true? 1. all rectangles are squares 2. some trapezoids are parallelograms 3. all squares are rhombuses 4. no rhombuses are rectangles. Please help me. I need this done and fast. Mom don't know answer so I'm counting on you to help me.

    asked on February 26, 2017
  70. science

    Are BEVs or hydrogen fuel cell vehicles a more promising transportation technology for the future? (This is question #3 from p. 608.) Should car companies be required to produce electric cars?

    asked on April 23, 2015
  71. Pre Calc

    tan(x)=5 sin(x) for interval -π < x < π A) 0, 1.571 B) -1.571, 0, 1.571 C) -1.369, 0, 1.369 D) 0, 1.369

    asked on March 23, 2011
  72. Calculus

    Compute the absolute and relative errors in using c to approximate x. x=e;c=2.68

    asked on June 1, 2014
  73. English

    Dana works ________ than Susan. a) more efficiently b) most efficiently c) more efficient d) most efficient Answer A

    asked on January 8, 2019
  74. US HISTORY

    Which of the following best describes the Cherokee's main argument in the Cherokee Nation v. Georgia case? The Cherokee testified that U.S. officials had unfairly tricked them into giving up their land. The Cherokee argued that because they lived in the

    asked on April 15, 2016
  75. Physics

    two identical pith balls each of mass 10 mg is suspended from a fixed point by string length of 0.5 when each ball is given a charge Q the repellent came to equilibrium each train making an angle of 30 degree with the vertical on the charge q and the

    asked on November 13, 2018
  76. English

    Choose the best word combination below for the underlined words in the sentence. Katrina sang her song so good at the contest that she should have won, but the judges were real harsh. a) good, really b) well, real c) good, real d) well, really Answer D

    asked on January 8, 2019
  77. Algebra 1B

    A model rocket is launched from a roof into a large field. The path of the rocket can be modeled by the equation y = -0.04x^2 + 8.3x + 4.3, where x is the horizontal distance, in meters, from the starting point on the roof and y is the height, in meters,

    asked on December 2, 2016
  78. Math :(:( Totally stressing ouuut ned help now.

    What are all the possible ways to transform the letter V in a single transformation so that its point is up rather than down: 2 answers A. Translation B. Reflection C.Rotation

    asked on February 25, 2017
  79. Math

    A farmer has 400 feet of fencing with which to build a rectangular corral having two internal dividers both parallel to two of the sides of the corral. What is the maximum total area of such a corral? I know how to maximize area, but this problem is

    asked on August 19, 2016
  80. math

    3. the ratio of dollars earned to hours worked is 18/2 . which of the following ratios is the proportional to this? a=48/6 b=24/4 c=54/6 d=3/27 please help I think it b could someone please give me the right answer if tis is worng

    asked on November 23, 2015
  81. Spanish

    What is the heritage of many of the students at Miami High School? Explain why so many students of this heritage are at Miami High School.

    asked on November 13, 2017
  82. Physics

    Two hockey players strike a puck of mass 0.168 kg with their sticks simultaneously, exerting forces of 1.16 103 N, directed west, and 9.90 102 N, directed 30.0° east of north. Find the instantaneous acceleration of the puck.

    asked on September 12, 2017
  83. English

    Identify the correct sentence. a) The mother took her three-year-old daughter to the zoo to see the monkeys. b) The mother took her three year old daughter to the zoo to see the monkeys. c) The little girl was only three-years-old when she saw the monkeys

    asked on January 7, 2019
  84. social studies

    can someone please check my answers? Which of the following reforms did both Frederick II of Prussia and Maria Theresa of Austria make to their countries? A. outlawed serfdom**** B. funded public schools C. allowed religious freedom D. protected freedom of

    asked on December 20, 2018
  85. ss

    why did the slave trade grow dramatically in the americas in the mid-1500s a. people began to profit from selling native Americans abroad b. Sugar became an important export**** c. Gold mining required a great deal of labor d. Native Americans refused to

    asked on December 12, 2018
  86. social studies

    Please help!!! Can someone check my answers? 1. Why did peter the great visit Western Europe? A. To get ideas for modernizing Russia B. To make plans for an invasion of Europe C. To form alliances with western powers(my answer) D. To establish trading ties

    asked on December 11, 2018
  87. Chemistry

    At STP potassium chlorate (KClO3) decomposes to produce solid potassium chloride (KCL) and oxygen gas (O2) according to the balanced chemical equation: 2KClO3(s)->2KCl(s)+3O2(g) What volume of oxygen gas, measured at 40 degrees celsius and 85.4 kPa, will

    asked on April 11, 2016
  88. social studies

    Please help!!! Can someone check my answers? 1. Why did peter the great visit Western Europe? A. To get ideas for modernizing Russia B. To make plans for an invasion of Europe C. To form alliances with western powers(my answer) D. To establish trading ties

    asked on December 12, 2018
  89. Social Studies

    What important resource do Qantas move? A)Solar Power B)Oil C)water D) Natural Gas

    asked on November 20, 2014
  90. Social studies

    How does China's geography contribute to the environmental hazard?

    asked on April 29, 2019
  91. English

    The children were ________ excited when they heard they made the team; they jumped up and down ________. a) real/noisy b) really/noisy c) real/noisily d) really/noisily Answer D

    asked on January 8, 2019
  92. Chemistry

    How many N atoms are there in 0.410 mol of NH3? Would it simply be 0.410 x 6.02x10^23?

    asked on August 16, 2017
  93. Math

    Do the data in the table represent a linear function? if so, write a rule for the function X= -2,-1,0,1,2 Y= -7, 1,8,17,25 A. yes; y= 8x + 9 B. yes ; y = 8x +8 C. yes ; y = 1/8x+8 D. no*** plz help me

    asked on May 11, 2015
  94. Math

    Michelle has a starting balance on a gift card for $300. She buys several dresses at $40 a piece. After her purchases she has $140 left on the gift card. How many dresses did she buy?

    asked on January 12, 2015
  95. math

    Could someone please show me how to do these problems? or just show me how to do 1 or 2? I would really appreciate any help you could give... There are examples in my lesson but I don't understand them, here are the examples~~ EXAMPLE~ Solve 3(x – 2) + 4

    asked on September 30, 2015
  96. chemistry

    What is the longest wavelength of light that can be emitted by a hydrogen atom that has an initial configuration of 8p^1? Thank you!!

    asked on March 12, 2014
  97. Literature

    1. Which one of the following short stories takes a series of completely ordinary events and develops them into a character study? A. "Young Goodman Brown" B. "Paul's Case" C. "A Private History of a Campaign That Failed" [D.] "A Pair of Silk Stockings" 2.

    asked on August 4, 2012
  98. American Government

    I want to see if my answers are right. Here are just a few for now. 1. Which statement accurately explains the key difference between the divine right of kings and a constitutional government? A. The divine right of kings and a constitutional government

    asked on February 1, 2017
  99. Science

    the force of gravity on jupiter is much stronger than the force of gravity on earth. which of the following explains why this is true. A. Jupiter's orbit is farther away from the Sun and Earths orbit B. Jupiter has more mass than Earth C. Jupiter's orbit

    asked on April 23, 2015
  100. Science

    A male peacock displays his colorful tail feathers in order to 1) increase the success rate of asexual reproduction 2) increase the gestation period 3) release gametes into its surroundings 4) attract a mate I chose 4

    asked on January 27, 2015

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8