vedrana

Newest questions posted by vedrana
  1. STATISTIC

    z = 1.8 for Ha: µ > claimed value. What is the P-value for the test?   A. 0.9641 B. 3.59 C. 96.41 D. 0.0359 My answer is B ,NEED HELP PLEASEEE
  2. STATISTIC

    A two-tailed test is conducted at the 0.10 significance level. What is the P-value required to reject the null hypothesis? A. Greater than or equal to .010 B. Greater than or equal to 0.05 C. Less than or equal to 0.10 D. Less than or equal to 0.05 MY
  3. STATISTIC

    A die with 12 sides is rolled. What is the probability of rolling a number less than 11? Is this the same as rolling a total less than 11 with two six-sided dice? Explain. A. 2/6 B. 3/6 C. 4/6 D. 5/6 Please i need help ,my answer is D
  4. STATISTIC

    A die with 12 sides is rolled. What is the probability of rolling a number less than 11? Is this the same as rolling a total less than 11 with two six-sided dice? Explain. A. 2/6 B. 3/6 C. 4/6 D. 5/6 My answer is d ,is it correct
  5. STATISTIC

    Joe dealt 20 cards from a standard 52-card deck, and the number of red cards exceeded the number of black cards by 8. He reshuffled the cards and dealt 30 cards. This time, the number of red cards exceeded the number of black cards by 10. Determine which
  6. STATISTIC

    A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings
  7. introduction to ecology

    when top -down control occurs within an intertidal zone along the rocky coastline of the Pacific Ocean ,which of the following species controls the abundance of other species? a_kelp b)mussels c)barnacles d)starfish My answer is b :)
  8. world civilizations II

    The goal of the Anschluss was to a) punish Austria for its part in world war I b)unify German peoples c)isolate Italy d)give Germans lebensraum in lands of inferior Slavs my answer is b ,but i am not sure :0
  9. world civilizations II

    Hitler expected to find lebensraum for Germany's expanding population: a) in lands of inferior Slavic peoples b)in Africa c)by moving more of the German population to cities d)by conquering France I am doubt between a and d :
  10. principle of public speaking

    Organizing a speech means to : a)research the materials b)presenting a speech in a logical manner c)selecting words to use d)adapt the speech to audience my answer is d:))
  11. english composition

    Which Statement best illustrates the nature of a Bildungsroman? a. The hero of the story never seems to understand his own fault. b. In Caldwell novel, her protagonist, Lucille seeks the approval of seriously slimy characters c. The hero in the story stand
  12. english composition

    Entertainment Most of us live in a world of stresses and strains, tedium interspersed with hassles. We struggle to pay bills and meet deadlines, all the while trying to decide on an appropriate wedding gift for Eliza and Fred. We say, “It’s a jungle
  13. achieving academic excellence

    Excelling at taking tests depends on; a)knowing the 'what and how " of test taking b)the amount of hours of spending studying c)reviewing all the materials covered in the course d)how well rested you are before the test My answer is a :)))
  14. achieving academic excellence

    Critical thinking involves a)knowing the art of critique b)understanding knowledge c)a thought process that is logical ,rational and systematic d)coming up with the best solutions My answer is B
  15. achieving academic excellence

    To write well is to : a) use impressive vocabulary (b) express thoughts and ideas completely and concisely (c) use a particular style of writing (d) research your material My answer is d)
  16. achieving academic excellence

    1 This course is designed to a)introduce you to college life b)teach you to be an online learner c)provide you with acaademic skills and strategise to succeed d)be a prerequisite for another course My answer is b) 2 To focus on your most important goal is
  17. math 5 grade

    i need help please with two question ,one of is: 1 Six students slept 8 1/2 hours.What total number of hours do these six values represent ?MY ANSWER IS 51 on THE picture is scale from 6 1/2 TO 10 2 Oliva said "the longest time value is 1 1/2 times the
  18. introducing to accounting

    After the closing entries are posted to the ledger, each revenue account will have a) zero balance. b)debit balance c) a credit balance d)either a debit or a credit balance. My answer is a) ,but I am not sure:)
  19. introducing to accounting

    After the closing entries are posted to the ledger, each revenue account will have a) zero balance. b)debit balance c) a credit balance d)either a debit or a credit balance. MY ANSWER IS D BUT I AM NOT SURE :)
  20. database processing-computer management

    The simplest form of binary relationship is : a)1:01 am b)1:N c)12:01:00 AM d)recursivE MY ANSWER IS B ,BUT I AM NOT SURE:)
  21. computer programming

    to what number should be expression (((15/5)*2)*4-2+6) evulate a)48 b)28 c)4 d)1 I think the answer is( b)
  22. principle of management

    Posted by vedrana on Tuesday, March 13, 2012 at 9:39am. An announcement of the company-sponsored picnic travels from the employees’ social committee to the other employees through email. This communication is ______ and ________. a. Horizontal;
  23. principle of management

    An announcement of the company-sponsored picnic travels from the employees’ social committee to the other employees through email. This communication is ______ and ________. a. Horizontal; informal b. External; informal c. Vertical; informal d.
  24. principle of management

    10. An announcement of the company-sponsored picnic travels from the employees’ social committee to the other employees through email. This communication is ______ and ________. a. Horizontal; informal b. External; informal c. Vertical; informal d.
  25. principle of management

    Fernando, a manager in a retail store, is changing the work schedule of his long-term employees for the holiday season. He is using the same basic schedule as he did last year. Fernando should expect that his employees will be: A) terribly upset and quit
  26. web design

    Why does the cost of operating your website go up dramatically if customers do not have automated shipping tracking tools at their disposal? a)because customer will call and check to see if items are in stock, b) because customer will try to modify their
  27. principle of management

    A team manager is resolving the conflicts that exist among the members of his team in an organization,this is example of: A)PLANNING B)ORGANIZING C)LEADING D)CONTROLLING IS C) RIGHT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)
  28. principle of management

    A manager at a grocery store is trying to figure out why an employee recruitment effort is not performing as expected,this is an example of : a)planning b)organizing c)leading d)controlling Is a) right answer ?THANK YOU
  29. COMPUTER HARDWARE MANAGEMENT

    how can you obtain real-time ,current information in Windows NT /200/xp about the 1)number of memory pages per second 2) average disk quee length and 3) percentage of processor time being utilized a) type perform in the run dialog box and click OK b)go to
  30. COMPUTER HARDWARE MANAGEMENT

    AMD is a: A)manufacturer of CPUs for PCs b)manufacturer of PC hard drive c)type of slot a PC motherboard d)type of memory IS A RIGHT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)
  31. COMPUTER HARDWARE MANAGEMENT

    The most common RAM package for today's PCs is the: A) SIP B) RDM C) DIMM D)SIMM IS C OR D ,I AM NOT SURE?THANK YOU:)
  32. local area network-computers

    What term describes multiple servers or groups of servers representing a single server,distributing the load and protecting from the failure of a single server? a)RAID b)cluster c)UPS d)Qos IS A or B, i am not sure?THANK YOU:)
  33. computers

    What is the only network protection provided by windows internet connection sharing ICS ? A)Port filtering b)firewall c)Network Address Translation (NAT) D)MAC filtering IS C RIGHT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)
  34. computers

    What is the only network protection provided by windows internet connection sharing ICS ? A)Port filtering b)firewall c)Network Address Translation (NAT) D)MAC filtering IS C RIGHT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)
  35. microsoft office aplication-computers

    YOU HAVE JUST INSERTED A TABLE WITHIN POWERPOINT SLIDE.You will then place the text within the of the table: A)records b)cells c)legends d)placements IS B CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)
  36. microsoft office aplication-computers

    what is an advantage of inputting text on a slide via a text in powerpointx a )any font can be selected within a text box b)text within a text box can be formatted by color or style c)you can position the text anywhere on the slide by dragging the text box
  37. psychology

    "He is never going to change. He is set in his ways," the client complained. "let's think about it. Does this hurt you or him.?" The therapist is applying: a. behavioural therapy b. a cognitive treatment approach c. psychodynamic therapy d. contingency
  38. psychology

    Kevin hates his job,his girl friend dropped him, and he had a hedeache this morning from staying uo too late eating hamburgers and drinking beer by himself.He has decided to initiate a new attack today and take control of his life.He will find new
  39. psychology

    Tell me how to put it together!" Kent demanded. "I can't." Alvin complained. "I know how to do it, but I can't just tell you or write it down. It just all comes together one step after another. "Alvin is attempting to explain: a. the importance of timing
  40. psychology

    when kevin started his car in the parking lot, he also turned on the radio to his favorite station. as he enetered the street next to the campus, he turned the radio up due to the increased background noise in the car. entering the highway, he again
  41. psychology

    when kevin started his car in the parking lot, he also turned on the radio to his favorite station. as he enetered the street next to the campus, he turned the radio up due to the increased background noise in the car. entering the highway, he again
  42. psychology

    Teenage mothers who are accustomed to existing on hamburgers, French fries, and cokes need to consider the nutritional needs of the child. Research has shown that a poor diet can: a. restrict the development of eye and hair color. b. produce prenatal
  43. psychology

    The observational learning approach states that stereotypes and prejudices are acquired through what? a)repressing of wants and needs excessively B)experiencing maturation of innate ideas C)watching and imitating a model’s behavior D)pairing conditioned
  44. psychology

    Cannon-Bard view emotion as more than a response to physiological arousal. They suggest that... 1) the hippocampus and the spinal nerve produce emotion 2) both the cortex and the autonomic nervous system respond to the stimulus 3) emotion is the work of
  45. COMPUTERS-EXCEL 2007

    which one of the following formulas accurately describes the meaning of this formula: (A5*B5)+10 A)add 10 to B5 and multiply the resulting value by A5 B)multiply A5 bY B5,then add 10 to the resulting value C)divide B5 into A5,then add 10 to the result D)
  46. computers

    Using the operator precedence that excel 2007 follows,which calculation wuld be perfomed first from the following equation?119+7*3/(8-6)-4/2 a)119+7 b)7*3 c)8-6 d)4/2 is a) correct answer thank you
  47. psychology of personality

    The way you see and define your self is known as your a) self-esteem b)self concept c)social identity d)self-esteem variability is a correct answer? thank you
  48. principle of marketing

    are offers of cash to customers who purchase a specific product, and ____ are offers of cash to customers who purchase a specific quantity of a specific product. a. Rebates; refunds b. Cents-off; refunds c. Rebates; premiums d. Rebates; money refunds is D
  49. principle of marketing

    Morgan's decided to put a much larger share of its promotion budget into ____ because of the heavy reliance it will be placing on coupons in the second quarter. a. advertising b. sales promotion c. public relations d. personal selling IS B CORRECT ANSWER
  50. principle of marketing

    Kleenex Boutique is brand n of tissue made by the Kimberly Clark: a)mark b)identification c)name d)guarantee is C correct?thank you:)
  51. principle of marketing

    Why would a company use an undifferentiated targeting strategy? ____a. The needs of individual consumers are similar, and distinctive marketing mixes are required to satisfy them. ____b. The undifferentiated strategy requires less time and fewer resources.
  52. introduction to computers

    Which type of high speed memory is common to almost all personal computers? a)L1 b) L2 c)L3 d)L4 is a) correct answer?thank you
  53. introduction to computers

    Which type of high speed memory is common to almost all personal computers? a)L1 b) L2 c)L3 d)L4 is a) correct answer?thank you
  54. human resource management

    What is the purpose of the process component of the LAMP model? a) To make the insights gained as a result of costing employee absenteeism actionable b) To measure the effectiveness of the HR department c) To show how to assess the costs and benefits of
  55. human resource management

    The EEOC: a)can sue on behalf of itself or on the behalf of a discirmination claimant b)does not have the power to sue on its own behalf c)does not have the power to sue on the behalf of a discrimination claimant d)does not have the power to sue IS A
  56. business ethics

    A cookie company's management wants to increase the number of employees belonging to minority groups.They implement a policy determining that a fixed percentage of recruits should be members of groups Which legal constraint is breached by this decision?.A)
  57. business ethics

    2. Reah filed a case against her employer who dismissed her from service for reporting to work under the influence of alcohol. Which of these would be valid reason to contest the dismissal? a.)Reah's employer had not listed reporting to work after
  58. social problems

    Increase in divorce rates over the last century related to :A)rejection of the ideology of the "good"family B) increasing financial independence of woman c)increasing abuse and conflict in families d) change in social norms toward greater acceptance of
  59. social problems

    A recent development that has reduce the payoff of education is the:A) disparity between educational attainment and number of jobs available for skilled workers b)fact that best education is available only to those from higher socioeconomic strata
  60. social problems

    The Moral Majority and the Christian Coalition are example of :a)interest groups b)lobbysts c)the power elite d)patronage Is A correct answer?THANK YOU:))))
  61. social problems

    Rashida is an accountant, a wife,and mother of two young children.Which one of the following statements is likely to be true regarding her labor force participation? A)She is likely to be working for extra pocket money B)She is unlikely to remain in the
  62. social problems

    Dr.Rivera and Dr. Harris want to conduct research to determine whether training prisoners in computer skills during incarceration will reduce recidivism.The researchers plan to compare a group of prisoners who received the training with a group that did
  63. social problems

    Tommy has watched his parents smoke crack cocaine and is considering joining a gang that deals crack in the neigborhood.He sees nothing wrong with using and dealing drugs unless he gets caught.Which one of the following sociological hteories best explains
  64. abnormal psychology

    Which one of the following is an essential feature of the impulse-control disorders? A)Ability to control the impulse B)Pride after committing the impulsive act C)Sense of calm prior to committing the act D)Pleasure after acting on the impulse Is D correct
  65. abnormal psychology

    Rani is a member of a tribe of Indians in the rain forest of south america.The tribe's witch doctor believes that Rani is possessed by the spirit of a demon wolf and in order to be cured he must undergo an exorcism.Which type of explanation of
  66. abnormal psychology

    Rani is a member of a tribe of Indians in the rain forest of south america.The tribe's witch doctor believes that Rani is possessed by the spirit of a demon wolf and in order to be cured he must undergo an exorcism.Which type of explanation of
  67. math

    How many inches is in 3 3/4 yard? THANK YOU:))))
  68. math

    The unpaid balance of Dave's credit card is $295, and the finance charge is 4%; what is the new balance of the credit card including Dave's additional purchase of $75? A) $382.80 B) $381.80 C) $ 306.80 D)$ 370 IS A?THANK YOU:)))
  69. math

    Simplify 2 3/18+5 3/12- 4 2/4= a)2 11/12 b)7 1/12 c)7 1/3 d)3 1/1 IS d correct ?THANK YOU:))))
  70. math

    Substract. 10 3/5- 2 10/11 a)8 38/55 b)7 c)743/55 d)7 38/55 IS A RIGHT ANSWER?THANK YOU:))))
  71. personal finance

    Which of the following investments would rank the highest with regard to safety? A)Government bonds B)Common stock C)Preferred stock D)Corporate bonds IS A Government bonds correct?thank you:))))
  72. personal finance

    Renting is more advantageous than buying a home for: a)lower short-term living costs b)financial benefits c)long term investment purposes d)receiving tax benefits IS A CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:))))
  73. personal finance

    A person with a total tax liability of $4,350 and withholding of federal taxes of $3,975 would: a)owe $4,350. b)owe $375. c)receive a refund of $4,350. d)receive a refund of $375. HE OWES $375,BUT I'M NOT SURE?THANK YOU:)))))
  74. personal finance

    Katherine Kosher has determined the following information about her own finansial situation.Her checking account is worth $850, and her savings account is worth $1200.She owns her own home that has a market value of $98,000.She has furniture and appliance
  75. personal finance

    Attempts to increase income are part of the ________ component of financial planning. a)planning b)obtaining c)saving d)sharing IS A OR C CORRECT?THANK YOU:))))
  76. business communications

    When writing a routine claim letter, a. address the letter to the president of the company b. never ask for a specific adjustment c. assume the mistate was intentional d. present the facts objectively. IS D CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:))))
  77. business communications

    Which of the following is the objective of the first in a series of collection letters? a. To keep the customer's goodwill and future business. b. To threaten the customer c. To inform the customer of collection intentions. d. To avoid any tone of
  78. american government

    Compared with the decision in a Supreme Court case, the opinion is more significant because it a. determines the losing party in a case and the penalty to be imposed on this party. b. reveals the conflicts between the justices, which the president and
  79. american government

    the presidency is a. an extraordinarily strong office with sufficient powers to enable the president to control national policy under virtually all circumstances. b. an inherently weak office in that presidents have almost no capacity to influence the
  80. american government

    most of the work on legislation in Congress is done by a)by committees and their respective subcommitees b)on the floors of the House and Senate c) conference committees d)through consultation with bureacratic agencies IS A OR C,CORRECT?THANK YOU:))))
  81. american government

    Outside lobbying does not include the use of a. face-to face exchanges between lobbyists and policymakers b. campaign contributions to legislators who favor the interest group. c. the news media to influence policy makers d. targeting group resources on
  82. american government

    The process of political learning in the United States is a. normally cumulative; political beliefs attained earlier in life tend to be retained to a substantial degree. b. highly structured; children are subjected to an intense system of
  83. american government

    In comparison with citizens in European democracies, Americans are less likely to a. vote in national elections. b. actively work in an election campaign. c. participate in community activities. d. join an interest group. IS A CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:))))
  84. american government

    All civil liberties are: a)so specific in nature that the courts have no difficulty determining how to interpret them b)conditional-no right is absolute in practice because a right can conflict with other rights and society's other legitimate interests
  85. human growth and development

    Generally,as adults age from middle age onward: a)crystallized intelligence declines,and fluid intelligence remains the same or improves b)both crystalized and fluid intelligence decline c)fluid intelligence declines,and crystallized intelligence remains
  86. human growth and development

    Generally speaking,research shows that adolescents rebellion in western societties a)usually amounts to a series of minor skirmishes between parents and teenagers not a full-scale revolt b)is a time of storm and stress with major conflict between
  87. human growth and development

    According to Costa and MCrae five factor model of psychosocial development in adulthood,we can expect that our personalities are likely to: a) remain fairly stable over the course of our adult lives b)change a great deal between young adulthood and middle
  88. human growth and development

    Marty's moral reasoning was tested with Kohlberg's moral dillemmas.It was determined that Marty has reached Kohlberg's highest level of moral reasoning,postconventional.We know ,therefore,that Marty: a)will always act in accordance with postconventional
  89. human growth and development

    Gateway drugs are so named because their use may lead to use of more addictive substances.Long term,heavy use of marijuana: A)is not as dangerous as once thought B)is not as commonly used as cocaine C)can impair memory and attention D)is the leading cause
  90. human growth and development

    Both before and after birth,physical development follows the cephalocaudal principle and the proximodistal principle.Which pair pf events below best illustrates first cephalocaudal,then proximodistal development? a)Izzy could clap his hands stamp his feet
  91. american government

    with regard to public opinion,the Supreme Court:A)attempts to stay close enough to public opinion so as to avoid a grave loss of public support B)attempts to follow it very closely in order to create public enthusiasm for its rulings IS A CORRECT? :))))))
  92. american government

    precedent,while not an absolute constraint on the courts ,is needed to a)maintain legal consistency over time,so the confusion and uncertainty about the law can be avoided b) preserve the courts as a majoritarian institution c)check the president in the
  93. american government

    The federal bureaucracy today is a. extremely wasteful and unresponsive to the public it serves. b. an ineffective institution in comparison with bureaucracies of democracies with unitary systems. c. more responsive to the public at large than to the
  94. american government

    From roughly 1900 to 1960, a strong showing in presidential primaries? a. enable a candidate to demonstrate popular support, but did not ensure nomination. b. did not improve a candidate's chances of gaining the nomination. c. guaranteed a candidate's
  95. american government

    Congress’ inability to consistently provide leadership on broad national issues is due to a. the lack of talented leadership in Congress. b. the fragmented nature of Congress. c. constitutional restrictions on Congress’ lawmaking powers. d. the
  96. american government

    A bill has been approved in the House and Senate, albeit in slightly different versions. The bill now goes to the president for her/his veto or signature. a conference committee. the standing committees in the House and Senate where the bill originated.
  97. american government

    Campaign spending tends to be greatly more important: a)for Republican candidates b)for Democratic candidates c)for candidates in urban areas than candidates in rural areas d)for challengers and non-incumbents rather than incumbents IS d CORRECT
  98. american government

    Ideological groups are distinct from single issue groups in a. the number of issues with which they are concerned. b. the intensity of their members’ opinions. c. their tendency to get involved in election campaigns. d. that members do not seek to
  99. american government

    A conservative is opposed to government intervention in: a)both the economic and social sphere b)the economic sphere,but not the social sphere c)the social sphere,but not the economic sphere d)neither the social nor the economic spheres IS b correct
  100. american government

    Public opinion is ordinarily used in reference to whole society.This perspective is: a)accurate,since Americans are one people and indivisible b)less accurate than a view of public opinion based on the majority,since the political system operates on the

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2