susue

Newest questions and responses by susue
  1. the practice of working with school age children

    increased availability of afterschool programs has resulted in an increase in a.teen pregnancy in urban areas b.childhood obesity in japan c.parental productivity at work d.vandalism in local neighborhoods my answer is b

    asked on August 2, 2015
  2. reflection and observation

    chris went over to the block corner and asked tom and carlos if he could help them build.they say ok.as they were building,chris accidentally knocked part of the building down.ill put it back ,he said.then he handed some blocks to tom.he watched tom build

    asked on August 1, 2015
  3. reflection and observation

    suppose youre a young mother with two preschool children.you prefer to take care of them yourself in your own home,rather than place them in a day care program.to earn some money for your family ,you decide to become a day care provider for two or three

    asked on August 1, 2015
  4. reflection and observation

    which of the following statements uses language best to present a clear picture of a childs behavior? A.beryl chose a green crayon to color the picture B.leslie ran to the door greeting his mother with open arms C.carolyn carried her books to the table my

    asked on August 1, 2015
  5. reflection and observation

    the following record was written by an observer at a day care facility; tyrone came into the room this morning looking as if he was mad at the world.he wouldn t speak to the teacher or even look at her.he slumped his way over to the puzzle table and

    asked on August 1, 2015
  6. health screening ,testing,and evaluation/preparing

    what is the number-one disablitiy for people under the age of forty five a.back injury my answer is a

    asked on June 30, 2015
  7. child development part 1

    a baby is usually able to do some self feeding with soft finger foods at about the age of ----months a.8 b.4 c.12 my answer is a

    asked on February 25, 2015
  8. child development part 1

    which of these descriptions best depicts growth as its definded in this study unit a.julie cried when her cat cut its paw b.julie loves to paint with watercolors c.julies legs are four times as long as they were when she was born my answer is c

    asked on February 25, 2015
  9. child development part 1

    the ability of a child to stand and perhaps climb usually occurs around the age----months a.12 b.14 c.18 my answer is 12

    asked on February 25, 2015
  10. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    the philosophy of a child care program describes a.how to go about accomplishing your goals b.a list of policy considerations for parents to follow my answer is a

    asked on February 25, 2015
  11. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    off the folowing models of education which one is more in use than all the other models combined a.developmental -interaction b.eclectic or traditional c.behavior learning my answer is b

    asked on February 25, 2015
  12. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    one example of a form that would be created for staff at a child care centeris a/an a.fingerprint form b.enrollment application c.billing notice my answer a

    asked on February 25, 2015
  13. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    which one of the following survey methods probably yields the most accurate information a.telephone questionaire b.shopping center questionaire c.mail in questionaire my answer is a

    asked on February 25, 2015
  14. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    for your day care center youll have to develop polices to share with the parents concerning all of the following issues except a.staff vacations b.hours of operation c.enrollment my answer is a

    asked on February 25, 2015
  15. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    off all the steps needed for setting up a child care facility the step that must come first is a.developing a business plan b.stating program goals c.assessing child care needs my answer is a

    asked on February 25, 2015
  16. how to start your own daycare basic steps

    the philosophy of a child care program describes a.how to go about accomplishing your goals b.a list of policy considerations for parents to follow c.normal child growth and development my answer is c

    asked on February 25, 2015
  17. child psychology in general

    in conducting experiments to test scientific theories,exception a.can be ignored if they are few in number b.tend to disprove or substantially weaken the theory and must be reported c.suggest that the research method was faulty my answer is b

    asked on February 23, 2015
  18. child development part 2

    caregivers can expect children to take care o f their own personal needs by the age a.11 b.9 c.7 d.5 my answer is b

    asked on February 4, 2015
  19. child development part 2

    school age children a.are just bigger preschoolers b.require a classroom like setting for before and after school care c.have needs that are qualitatively different from those of younger children d.spend more time in child care than infants my answer is c

    asked on February 4, 2015
  20. child development part 2

    which is not a reason why childcare providers need to have knowledge of child development a.it will help you develop realistic expectations of the children in your care b.it will help you plan a proper environment c.it will assist you in selecting a logo

    asked on February 4, 2015
  21. child development part 1

    whichpoint of view concerning growth and development does the definition describe.behavior changes as a result of observing people in various situations a.behaviorism b.social learning theory c.humanism d.psychoanalytic theory my answer is b

    asked on January 27, 2015
  22. child psychology #1

    which one of the following statements about psychologists is false? a.psychologists sometimes prescribe drugs to help their patients b.psychologists are subject to all the same laws as private citizens c.psychologists are expected to maintain

    asked on January 15, 2015
  23. interpersonal and commuication skills

    effective listeners know they must? a.enunciate each and every word b.focus attention on the speaker d.use the appropriate speaking volume my answer b

    asked on January 15, 2015
  24. heart and lungs/cardiorespiratory fitness

    the heart may become larger when an aerobic fitness program is followed.how does this benefit the body? a.the heart can work more efficiently b.the heart and lungs feel better c.the heart can use more ATP d.the heart and lungs look better when x-rayed my

    asked on February 5, 2014
  25. heart and lungs/cardiorespiratory fitness

    what is the ideal length of time for a cool-down following an intense workout a.0 to 3 minutes b.15 to 20 minutes c.3 to 5 minutes d.5 to 15 minutes my answer is d

    asked on February 5, 2014
  26. muscle in motion/posture,balance,and proper alignm

    which one of the following activities can lead to poor posture a.running for long periods b.taking frequent naps throughtout the day c.lifting heavy weights my answer is c

    asked on January 15, 2014
  27. medical terminology/exercise science terminology

    ________ are typically used to block pain a.anesthetics b.antipruritics c.anticogulants d.analgesics my answer is a

    asked on January 13, 2014
  28. medical terminology/exercise science terminology

    how does the body adapt to aerobic exercise a.by increasing blood pressure when a person isn't exercising b.by increasing the heart rate when a person isn't exercising c.by decreasing the heart rate when a person isn't exercising d.by decreasing blood

    asked on January 13, 2014
  29. medical terminology/exercise science terminology

    which one of the following fitness tests is best for sedentary individuals a.one mile walk test b.strep test c.one -RM test d.cycle ergometer test my answer is d

    asked on January 13, 2014
  30. medical insurance

    Canadian individual or group medical insurance plans trypically cover which of the following a.all the services performed by medical doctors b.private rooms my answer is b

    asked on January 6, 2014
  31. medical insurance

    canadian individual or group medical insurance plans typically cover which of the following a.all services performed by medical doctors b.most laboratory and diagnostic tests my answer is a

    asked on January 2, 2014
  32. medical insurance

    a separate realease of medical information form a.indicates that the patient has already paid for the services b.indicates that payments are to be made to the patient c.indicates that there has been a dispute between the doctor and the patient my answer is

    asked on January 2, 2014
  33. medical insurance

    Canadian individual or group medical insuranance plans typically cover which of the following a.the total cost of all hospital services b.all services performed by medical doctors c.most laboratory and diagnostic tests d.privale rooms my answer is b

    asked on December 30, 2013
  34. medical insurance

    a separate release of medical information form a.indicates that the patient has alredy paid for the services b.is innecessary if the release of information statement is included on the insurance billing form c.indicates that payments are to be made to the

    asked on December 30, 2013
  35. medical insurance

    insurance forms and enclosing statements should be mailed a.biweekly b.once a day c.once a week d.once a month my answer is b

    asked on December 30, 2013
  36. medical insurance

    under the us medicare system ,nonparticipating providers are asked to prepare a financial statement for pateints who will be receiving elective surgery where the costs exceeds a.300 b.500 c.200 d.400 my answer is b

    asked on December 30, 2013
  37. office finances

    payroll deductions taxes include social security,medicare,and a.fair labor fees b.service charge c.petty cash d.income tax my answer is d

    asked on December 28, 2013
  38. office finances

    when writing a check which portion should be filled in first s.date b.stub c.amount d.signature my answer is a

    asked on December 28, 2013
  39. office finances

    who usually signs a collection letter a.a law enforcement officer b.the office professional c.a lawyer d.the executive my answer is a

    asked on December 28, 2013
  40. office finances

    which of the following would require a cash receipt a.credit memo b.purchase order c.check d.refund my answer is b

    asked on December 28, 2013
  41. office finances

    when youre using accounting software why would you use hot keys and shortcuts a.to quickly access commands b.to input data for you c.to start the program d.to write checks my answer is a

    asked on December 28, 2013
  42. office finances

    when youre using accounting software why would you use hot keys and shortcuts a.to quickly access commands b.to input data for you c.to start the program d.to write checks my answer is b

    asked on December 27, 2013
  43. office finances

    your computers hard drive has crashed and all data has been lost.to safeguard against data loss ,you should have a.kept a tape backup b.printed your data frequently while working my answer is a

    asked on December 27, 2013
  44. office finances

    what can a computerized spreadsheet do that a paper spreadsheet cant b.keep track of financial data c.recalculate itself after changes my answer is c

    asked on December 27, 2013
  45. office finances

    accountants must record,analyze,and interpret a.sales b.inventory c.financial data d.library books my answer is a

    asked on December 27, 2013
  46. introduction to health care

    the view that the ppatient is an independent actor is known as a.social justice b.autonomy c.the subjective standard d.the objective standard my answer is d

    asked on December 4, 2013
  47. introduction to health care

    a new technology that will change the role of the transcriptionist is a.speech recognition b.desktop transcription systems c.smards cards d.personal digital assistants my answer is d

    asked on November 27, 2013
  48. introduction to health care

    the view that a patient is an independent actor is known as a.social justice b.autonomy c.the subject standard d.the objective standard my answer is a

    asked on November 27, 2013
  49. introduction to health care

    the term universal in the canda health act means that a.all canadiands must pay into the system b.all residents of a given province are covered under that's provinces health care plan c.a Canadian resident can be covered by the health care plan of the

    asked on November 27, 2013
  50. cinfidentiality in allied health

    when HIPAA requires authorization to disclose information the authorization must a.include core elements specified by HIPAA my answer is a

    asked on November 26, 2013
  51. confidentiality in allied health

    the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics c.latent identifications d.biometrics my answer is d

    asked on November 26, 2013
  52. office management

    on a job description ,what is the difference between necessary skills and desirable skills a.necessary skills are those a person needs to work at a job,and desirable skills are those that a company hopes a candidate has b.necessary skills are those a

    asked on November 18, 2013
  53. office managment

    a problem solving team is often referred to as a a.manager assistant team c.quality control group my answer is c

    asked on November 18, 2013
  54. office management

    concerning management styles ,another term that means the same thing as delegative is a.autocratic b.participative c.democratic my answer is b

    asked on November 18, 2013
  55. office management

    a problem solving team is often refered to as a a.manager-assisted team c.quality control group d.cross functional team my answer is c

    asked on November 18, 2013
  56. office management

    a meeting agenda is a tool that a.tells employees about discipline issues b.lists minutes from the previous meetings c.helps attendees stay on topic during the meeting d.guarantees the meeting will begin on time my answer is c

    asked on November 18, 2013
  57. office management

    an office management committee is focused on a.instructing employees on proper ergonomics b.preparing for disaster or emergency situations my answer is b

    asked on November 18, 2013
  58. office management

    effective supervisors learn how to a.criticize without worrying about employees feelings b.focus on production rather than on people c.set standards that are generally unattainable d.watch for patterns of successful employee motivators my answer is a

    asked on November 18, 2013
  59. office management

    delegating a job to another emplouee indicates that you a.will evaluate the person based on performance b.want to test a new worker under stress c.trust the person to do the job well d.want more free time in your day my answer is c

    asked on November 18, 2013
  60. office management

    telecommuters must be able to a.buy the most modern computer systems b.drive into work at least four days a week]c.work around family demands d.enjoy the presences of coworkers my answer is c

    asked on November 18, 2013
  61. office management

    which of the following types of motivation is apt to work best with an employee who appreciates financial incentives a.inscribed wall plaque b.merit based raises c.longer vacation time]d.equipment upgrade my answer is b

    asked on November 18, 2013
  62. introduction to health care

    which of the following is not an example of non-traditional health information technology setting a.clinic b.insurance company c.research institute my answer is b

    asked on November 18, 2013
  63. introduction to health care

    as a transcripionist whatis your most important skill a.the ability to understand and analyze the dictation b.the ability to type quickly c.the ability to accurately use reference materials d.proficiency my answer is a

    asked on November 18, 2013
  64. introduction to health care

    correspondence manager generally works with b.administrators d.govement agencies my answer is b

    asked on November 18, 2013
  65. introduction to health care

    which of the following statements are true a.when a patient dies in surgery the doctor is automatically guilty of negligence b.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public c.professional standards can determine if

    asked on November 18, 2013
  66. introduction to health care

    the overall responsibility of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuracy of health information c.overseeing the medical transcription process

    asked on November 18, 2013
  67. introduction to health care

    when did physicians became responsible for medical records a.curing the eighteenth and nineteenth century b.dun=ring the renaissance period c.during the greek and roman periods d.during the twentieth century my answer is a

    asked on November 18, 2013
  68. internet basics

    seeing an error message on the screen after you click on a link or icon may indicate that your pc doesn't have the correct ? to view the information your looking for a.ISP b.plug ins my answer is a

    asked on November 18, 2013
  69. internet basics

    the characteristics of an istant message include all the following except a.its more structured b.it contain abbrevations c.occurs between pc's my answer is c

    asked on November 18, 2013
  70. introduction to health care

    which of the following statements is true a.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public b. professional standards cans determine if negligence has occurred my answer is b

    asked on November 17, 2013
  71. iduction to health care

    the overall responsibitity of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuraxcy of health information c,overseeing the medical transcription process

    asked on November 17, 2013
  72. introduction to health care

    court awarded compensation for humiliation suffered through professional negligence is an example of a ? damage a.pecuniary b.general c.non pecuniary d.punitive my answer is a

    asked on November 17, 2013
  73. introduction to health care

    coders play an important role in a.reimbursement and research b.managing release of patient information c.health record documentation d.denying medical claims my answer is a

    asked on November 17, 2013
  74. introduction to health care

    the reasonable person is a concept found in a.biometrics b.PIPEDA c.IDS d.tort law my answer is d

    asked on November 17, 2013
  75. introduction to health care

    supplementary health expeditures are covered by a.PIPEDA b.the Canada health act c.private insurance d.medicare my answer is c

    asked on November 17, 2013
  76. iinternet basics

    the characteristics of an instant message include all the following except a.its more structured b.it contains abbrevations c.occurs between pc's my answer is b

    asked on November 16, 2013
  77. internet basics

    the social networking site that caters to artists and musicians is which of the following a,twitter b.facebook c.my space my answer is c

    asked on November 16, 2013
  78. internet basics

    which of the following meta-search engines was an attempt at natural language inquires a.dogpile b.internet sleuth c.metacrawler d.ask my answer is d

    asked on November 16, 2013
  79. internet bacis

    a web site created the maui services has a url of pro which of the following types of organizations is maui services a.for profit organization b.licensed professionals c.non profit organization d.professional association my answer is b

    asked on November 16, 2013
  80. internet basics

    the characteristics of an instant message include all the following except a.its more structured b.it contains abbreviations c.its more formal d.occurs between pcs my answer is c

    asked on November 16, 2013
  81. iinternet basics

    firefow,chrome,opera,and safari are examples of a.browsers b.applets c.malware d.plug ins my answer a

    asked on November 16, 2013
  82. internet basics

    the software program you need to have to read pdf file ,such as the pdf files you download from your my course page is a.shock wave b.adobe reader c.applet d.flash my answer is b

    asked on November 16, 2013
  83. interenet basics

    in the language of the world wide web this page cannot be displayed means a.your computer s software is damaged b.the browswe cant find the web site you are seeking c.the e-mail youre trying to open has been lost d.the isp you've chosen is going to go out

    asked on November 16, 2013
  84. internet basics

    an online journal or diary you create to share thoughts,opinions and personal news is referred to as a/an a.chat room b.newsgroup c.e-mail list d.blog my answer is d

    asked on November 16, 2013
  85. interenet basics

    real player,flash player ,and shockwave are examples of a.plug ins b.domains c.protocols d.isp's my answer is a

    asked on November 16, 2013
  86. internet basics

    a space on a server where users can interact with one another as if in a physical room is called a a.chat room b.newsgroup c.blog d.mailing list my answer is a

    asked on November 16, 2013
  87. confidentiality in allied health

    when must a notice to use and disclosure be provided a.within 10 days after treatment b.before treatment is terminated c.upon request of the patient d.no later than the date of the first service delivery my answer is d

    asked on November 14, 2013
  88. cinfidentiality in allied health

    the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics latent identification biometrics my answer is d

    asked on November 14, 2013
  89. first steps in using a personal computer

    a window frame will expand to fill the entire desktop when you a.double-click the taskbar b.click the title button marked with a single square c.click the titlebar marked with two overlapping squares my answer is c

    asked on November 13, 2013
  90. first steps in using a personal computer

    liz will use a cd-r compact disk to write to more than once.carlo will use a cd-rw comact disk to wite more than once .who is using the correct disk for its purpose a.carlos b.neither c.liz my answer is c

    asked on November 13, 2013
  91. first steps in using a personal computer

    as you boot up your computer system,nothing is displaying on the monitor.you check that the monitor is turned on and that all the power cords are plugged into a working source of electricity.what should you do next a.check that all the cables between

    asked on November 13, 2013
  92. first steps in using a personal computer

    to access wordpad jill will click start,all programs,accessories,and wordpad.to access notpad,karl,will click start,all programs,accessories, and notepad.who is correctly accessing the word processor a.karl b.neither c.both my answer is c

    asked on November 13, 2013
  93. first steps in using a personal computer

    alphonus and larry are discussing start menu commands.alphonus will go to the control panel to see a display of all local and remore drives.larry will go to computer to make changes to some computer settings.who is correct a.neither b.both c.alphonus

    asked on November 13, 2013
  94. law and ethics in allied health

    the patient self determation act requires all hospitals that receive medicare and Medicaid funding to a.document whether a patient has an advance medical directive b.encourage all terminal patients to file a living will with the state my answer is b

    asked on November 13, 2013
  95. law ans ethics in allied health

    the science of improving hededitary is known as a.genetics b.amniocentesis c.dna research d.eugenics my answer is a

    asked on November 11, 2013
  96. law and ethics in allied health

    an epidemic that becomes very widespread ans affects a whole region is called a a.vaccination b.pandemic c.formulary d.diaster my answer is d

    asked on November 11, 2013
  97. law and ethics in allied health

    mens rea is latin for a.let the master answer b.the guilty mind c.the thing speaks for itself d.the guilty act my answer is b

    asked on November 11, 2013
  98. law and ethics in allied health

    a formulary is a list of? a.procedurals steps to resolve ethical conflicts in the medical office b.approved drugs for which the insurance company pays c.proper behaviors and manners for a certain community d.employes covered by an employers health

    asked on November 11, 2013
  99. law and ethics in allied health

    res ipsa loquitur means the burden of proof? a.falls on the plaintiff b.proves the negligence c.shifts to the defendant d.exceeds reasonable doubt my answer is c

    asked on November 11, 2013
  100. travel and meeting planning

    role does the agenda play in a webinar a.it gives the attendees the information they need to access the webinar b.it introduces new policies and procedures to empployees c.it reminds the administrative professional what his or her duties are d.it lets all

    asked on November 7, 2013

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3