Prisila

Newest questions and responses by Prisila
  1. Interpersonal comunication

    When you're being criticized, it's important to A. interrupt often. B. listen carefully. C. defend yourself. D. criticize others. my answer is b.

    asked on February 3, 2018
  2. Intrpersonal comunication

    Using verbal and nonverbal cues to interpret a speaker's attitudes and emotions is often referred to as listening A. by intention. B. to intention. C. for intention. D. with intention. answer c.

    asked on February 3, 2018
  3. interpersonal comunication

    Using verbal and nonverbal cues to interpret a speaker's attitudes and emotions is often referred to as listening A. by intention. B. to intention. C. for intention. D. with intention.

    asked on January 29, 2018
  4. Interpersonal comunication

    An unwillingness to listen or agree can be communicated through A. chewing of the lips or nails. B. slumping. C. arms crossed over the chest. D. squinting. answer c.

    asked on January 29, 2018
  5. Interpersonal comuncation

    At a business convention, you observe two people in conversation. The one who's talking right now is standing erect, making strong but controlled hand gestures, and looking directly at the other person. The other person is standing on one leg, looking

    asked on January 29, 2018
  6. Interpersonal comunication

    The average speaking rate is A. 140 words per minute. B. 160 words per minute. C. 120 words per minute. D. 100 words per minute. my answer is c.

    asked on January 29, 2018
  7. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    Air pressure doesn't crush everything underneath it because A. air pressure is hypothetical and not a real force. B. air pressure is strong enough. C. things on earth have learned to withstand the constant pressure. D. air pressure is exerted in all

    asked on December 30, 2017
  8. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    Which of the following is the most common gas in the atmosphere? A. Oxygen End of exam B. Methane C. Carbon dioxide D. Nitrogen my answer s d.

    asked on December 30, 2017
  9. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    What process of air lifting can cause deserts to form? A. Frontal wedging B. Localized convective C. Convergence D. Orographic my naswer is d.

    asked on December 26, 2017
  10. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    Which one of the following statements is true about the equinoxes? A. They occur in June and December. B. Days and nights are equal in length everywhere. C. The length of daylight at the Arctic and Antarctic Circles is 24 hours. D. The Sun's vertical rays

    asked on December 26, 2017
  11. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    The Sun heats the Earth. The Earth then reradiates this heat energy back into space. However, the amount of _______ in the air plays a key role in absorbing much of this exiting heat and warming Earth's atmosphere. A. carbon dioxide B. nitrogen C. oxygen

    asked on December 26, 2017
  12. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    What is the mainstream unit of measuring air pressure? A. Inches of mercury B. PSI C. Pounds per square foot D. Centimeters of mercury my answer is a.

    asked on December 26, 2017
  13. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    Variations in air pressure are shown as _______ on surface weather maps. A. geostrophic B. barograph C. topographical D. isobars my naswer is d.

    asked on December 26, 2017
  14. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    The only substance that exists in the atmosphere as a solid, liquid, and gas is A. glucose. B. water. C. oxygen. D. nitrogen. My answer is b.

    asked on December 26, 2017
  15. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    In global circulation, _______ move toward the equator and are deflected by the Coriolis effect. A. westerlies B. trade winds C. polar easterlies D. subtropic winds my answer is b.

    asked on December 26, 2017
  16. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    Because scientists were so puzzled by the phenomenon of energy through the vacuum of space, what did they call the material they assumed existed between the Earth and the Sun? A. Ether B. Sciosphere C. Plasma D. Albedo my answer is a.

    asked on December 26, 2017
  17. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    Earth's weather and climate are directly associated with the amount and angle of incoming solar radiation. In particular, the angle of incoming solar radiation is constantly changing due to Earth's wobbling, or tilting, on its axis. This is called Earth's

    asked on December 26, 2017
  18. The Global Ocean

    Which of the following results when light wave activity rules? A. A net addition of sand B. None of the above C. A net loss of sand D. Equal amounts of sand are added and lost my answer is a.

    asked on December 25, 2017
  19. The Global Ocean

    Which of the following strongly influences surface currents? A. Landmasses B. Earth's rotation C. The Moon D. Wind my answer is a.

    asked on December 25, 2017
  20. The Global Ocean

    Which of the following is a depositional feature? A. Barrier islands B. Sea arches C. Wave-cut cliffs D. Sea stacks my answer is b.

    asked on December 25, 2017
  21. The Global Ocean

    Because both the atmosphere and the oceans are fluid, what force is free to deform them? A. The Earth's rotation B. Gravity C. Air pressure D. The wind My answer is c.

    asked on December 17, 2017
  22. Forces Within and Deciphering Earth's History

    Which of the following time spans represent the greatest length of time? A. Era B. Eon C. Period D. Epoch My answer is A.

    asked on December 13, 2017
  23. Forces Within and Deciphering Earth's History

    If you find a large piece of granite that, upon inspection, contains smaller fragments of sandstone, which would you say is older, the granite or the fragments of sandstone? A. Sandstone B. It's impossible to tell. C. They're both the same age. D. Granite

    asked on December 13, 2017
  24. The Global Ocean

    The rising of cold water from deeper layers to replace warmer surface water is a wind-induced vertical movement called A. downwelling. B. upwelling. C. thermohaline circulation. D. tidal action. my answer is b.

    asked on December 12, 2017
  25. The Global Ocean

    The phrase circular orbital motion refers to what type of water motion? A. Deep ocean currents B. Tidal flow C. Wave action D. Surface currents my answer is c.

    asked on December 12, 2017
  26. Forces Within and Deciphering Earth's History

    Which of the following time spans represent the greatest length of time? A. Era B. Eon C. Period D. Epoch my answer is b.

    asked on December 10, 2017
  27. Sculpturing Earth's Surface

    Why is abrasion not capable of creating things like balanced rock atop narrow pedestals? A. It is not strong enough. B. This type of wind erosion would not cause that kind of pedestal. C. It does, in fact, cause these types of features. D. It seldom

    asked on December 6, 2017
  28. Sculpturing Earth's Surface

    What is the source of almost all ground water? A. The ocean B. Human activity C. Rainwater soaking into the ground D. Absorption from rivers My answer is d.

    asked on December 6, 2017
  1. Intrpersonal comunication

    Thanks

    posted on February 3, 2018
  2. interpersonal comunication

    for intention

    posted on January 29, 2018
  3. interpersonal comunication

    my answer is c.

    posted on January 29, 2018
  4. Interpersonal comuncation

    Thanks

    posted on January 29, 2018
  5. Interpersonal comunication

    Thanks

    posted on January 29, 2018
  6. Interpersonal comunication

    from my book

    posted on January 29, 2018
  7. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    the answer was d.

    posted on December 30, 2017
  8. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    C was wrong

    posted on December 30, 2017
  9. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    thanks !!

    posted on December 30, 2017
  10. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    Thanks again...

    posted on December 26, 2017
  11. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    :)

    posted on December 26, 2017
  12. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    Thanks for the info...

    posted on December 26, 2017
  13. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    thanks!

    posted on December 26, 2017
  14. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    Thanks I agree with you!!1 It is so confusing for me!!!

    posted on December 26, 2017
  15. Earth's Dynamic Atmosphere

    Thanks for clarification.

    posted on December 26, 2017
  16. The Global Ocean

    Thanks for help, and Merry Christmas!!!

    posted on December 25, 2017
  17. The Global Ocean

    I believe the answer is a.

    posted on December 25, 2017
  18. The Global Ocean

    the answer was b.

    posted on December 19, 2017
  19. Forces Within and Deciphering Earth's History

    C. is the answer!!!

    posted on December 13, 2017
  20. Forces Within and Deciphering Earth's History

    The answer was corect!!!

    posted on December 13, 2017
  21. Forces Within and Deciphering Earth's History

    I posted the question by mistake!

    posted on December 13, 2017
  22. Forces Within and Deciphering Earth's History

    B.

    posted on December 13, 2017
  23. The Global Ocean

    Thanks!

    posted on December 12, 2017
  24. The Global Ocean

    Thanks Damon!!!

    posted on December 12, 2017
  25. Sculpturing Earth's Surface

    so the answer will be b.

    posted on December 6, 2017
  26. 4th grade english

    Yes

    posted on September 22, 2016