Leslie

Newest questions and responses by Leslie
  1. English

    Other people said they had invented the system.

    asked on December 17, 2018
  2. math

    2x-3y=17 and 5y=-11 and Y show me how to figure out what is the value of x and y?

    asked on August 15, 2018
  3. math

    2x-3y=17 and 5y=-11 and Y show me how to figure out what is the value of x and y?

    asked on August 15, 2018
  4. math

    2x-3y=17 and 5y=-11 and Y show me how to figure out what is the value of x and y?

    asked on August 15, 2018
  5. math

    explain how to tdo this problem. The larger of two numbers is 5 less than twice the smaller number. The sum of four times the larger and twice the smaller number is 100. If x is the smaller number what is the equations that determines the correct value of

    asked on August 15, 2018
  6. Math

    If I invest 5,000 at a rate 8.5% for 13 days? How much interest will I earn on my investment if the interest is compounded daily? I need help with setting up formula or help in general. Any help is appreciated.

    asked on July 19, 2018
  7. science

    10 examples make a list of common household suspension and their uses

    asked on June 30, 2018
  8. Chemistry

    Nitrogen reacts with powdered aluminum according to the reaction: 2Al(s)+N2(g)→2AlN(s) How many liters of N2 gas, measured at 892 torr and 98 ∘C, are required to completely react with 17.8 g of Al?

    asked on May 5, 2018
  9. Chemistry

    copper(II) nitrate and barium sulfide Express your answer as a complete ionic equation and a net ionic equation.

    asked on April 14, 2018
  10. Math-Calculus

    A function has f''(x) = 10 and has f'(4) = 0 and f(2) = 4. Find f(x). How to approach this question?

    asked on April 4, 2018
  11. Math

    Whats 5×12 Im so confused

    asked on February 26, 2018
  12. Maths

    A man spent 1/4 of his monthly salary on rent, 2/5 on food and 1/6 on books, if he still has $55,000 left, what was his monthly salary?

    asked on October 25, 2017
  13. Principles of management

    Examine the impact of one's family background and setting to a workplace behaviour

    asked on October 17, 2017
  14. Math- Slope

    two lines past through point (2,4) Line 1 passes through (-2,1) while line 2 passes through (4,0). What is the slope of one of these lines?

    asked on July 27, 2017
  15. English

    Write an essay in which you identify a weakness you have with regard to schoolwork in general or reading in particular. Be sure to describe how this weakness may affect your performance as a college freshman. The final revised draft of your essay should be

    asked on June 21, 2017
  16. Algebra

    Where do I put the parentheses and brackets to make this true 15÷3×5+4×8=40

    asked on April 18, 2017
  17. algebra

    What is the closed linear form for this sequence given a1 = -15 and an + 1 = an - 8? A) an = 7 - 8n B) an = -7 + 8n C) an = -7 - 8n D) an = -15 - 8n my best answer is C

    asked on February 28, 2017
  18. Algebra

    What is the closed linear form for this sequence given a1 = -15 and an + 1 = an - 8? A) an = 7 - 8n B) an = -7 + 8n C) an = -7 - 8n D) an = -15 - 8n my best answer is C

    asked on February 28, 2017
  19. math

    1.Nancy is 3 times as old as Cathy. In seven years, she will be ten years older than Cathy. What are their present age?

    asked on February 21, 2017
  20. english

    Read the following passage from the Odyssey: Square in your ship’s path are Sirens, crying beauty to bewitch men coasting by; woe to the innocent who hears that sound! He will not see his lady nor his children in joy, crowding about him,

    asked on February 12, 2017
  21. Biology

    John has blue eyes, blue eyes are recessive to the dominant trait for brown eye color. his genotype is bb . What is johns phenotype? A. brown B. Bb C. Blue D. bb My best answer is B

    asked on January 27, 2017
  22. biology

    John has blue eyes, blue eyes are recessive to the dominant trait for brown eye color. his genotype is bb . What is johns phenotype? A. brown B. Bb C. Blue D. bb My best answer is B

    asked on January 27, 2017
  23. English

    11. The speaker of the poem “Your World” goes from living in a small nest in a corner to (1 point) A.being welcomed into a larger flock of birds. B. being devoured by the family’s hungry cat. C.soaring “to the uttermost reaches” of the sky.

    asked on December 20, 2016
  24. Biology

    1. True or false: even when your research does not support your hypothesis, the hypothesis has value. True False 2. Which one of these could define a "hypothesis?" educated guess conclusion scientific prediction 3. Once you have formulated your hypothesis,

    asked on December 14, 2016
  25. Math

    If you have 12dozen eggs and 15 broke how much leave?

    asked on December 14, 2016
  26. Algebra

    2. Tell whether the system has one solution infinitely many solutions or no solution. x=-7y+34 x+7y=32 a. one solution b. infinitely many solutions c. no solution*** can you please solve this thank you

    asked on December 12, 2016
  27. algebra

    1. Tell whether the system has one solution infinitely many solutions or no solution. 6y=-5x+24 2.5x+3y=12 a. one solution b. infinitely many solutions*** c. no solution i know its B but can you solve it step by step for me thank you

    asked on December 12, 2016
  28. Math

    4 1/3 cans of water must be added to a can of lemonade concentrate to make 64 ounces of lemonade how many cans of water are needed to make 96 ounces of lemonade?

    asked on December 8, 2016
  29. American Government

    what kind of state court system is set up so that trial courts hears those cases arising within its own district, circuit, or county, no matter what the subject might be? A. appellate courts B. geographically based courts C. state supreme courts D unified

    asked on November 25, 2016
  30. American Government

    which of the following are types of crimes defined under criminal law? civil common felony misdemeanor tort my answers are civil and felony is that correct

    asked on November 25, 2016
  31. Physics

    Water drops from a waterfall 84 meters high .The temperature of the water at the bottom is found to be 26.2 degrees Celsius. Calculate its temperature at the top of the waterfall

    asked on November 21, 2016
  32. anatomy

    a person with a tumor of the anterior that oversecretes ACTH into the blood stream would be expected to show signs of cushings disease. is this true or false

    asked on November 21, 2016
  33. anatomy

    tachycardia is a common sign hypothyroidism true or false

    asked on November 21, 2016
  34. anatomy

    epinephrine is the major hormone involved in longterm stress true or false

    asked on November 21, 2016
  35. anatomy

    levels of potassium in the blood increase when aldosterone is made. A. true B. false

    asked on November 21, 2016
  36. algebra

    Write an equation in point-slope form for the line through the given point with the given slope. (-3,-5);m=-2/5 A.y+5=-2/5(x+3) B.y+5=(-2/5)x-3 C.y-5=-2/5(x+3) D.y-5=-2/5(x-3) my answer is c

    asked on November 20, 2016
  37. algebra

    write y=(-3/4)x+3 in standard form using integers. A. 3x+4y=12 B.3x+4y=-12 C. 3x-4y=12 D. -3x+4y=12 is a the answer

    asked on November 20, 2016
  38. algebra

    Write an equation in point-slope form for the line through the given point with the given slope. (-3,-5);m=-2/5 A.y+5=-2/5(x+3) B.y+5=(-2/5)x-3 C.y-5=-2/5(x+3) D.y-5=-2/5(x-3) my answer is b

    asked on November 20, 2016
  39. algebra

    Write an equation in point-slope form for the line through the given point with the given slope. (-3,-5);m=-2/5 A.y+5=-2/5(x+3) B.y+5=(-2/5)x-3 C.y-5=-2/5(x+3) D.y-5=-2/5(x-3) my answer is a

    asked on November 19, 2016
  40. American government

    How do interest groups typically influence public policy in the judicial branch? A.By paying judges for meetings B. by submitting amiss curiae briefs to the court C. by meeting face to face with legislators D. by contacting the director of public

    asked on November 16, 2016
  41. American government

    The equal protection clause of the fourteenth amendment prohibits states from denying "any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." How does the language of the equal protection clause show intention to safeguard all groups civil

    asked on November 16, 2016
  42. English

    What is the theme of Nethergrave?

    asked on November 11, 2016
  43. Math

    Of all the animals at the shelter 5/8 are cats. 2/3 of them are kittens what fraction of the animals at the shelter are kittens?

    asked on November 8, 2016
  44. English

    When buck joins the wolfpack after thornton's death, it is part of which plot element in the call of the wild? A. conflict B. exposition C. resolution D. rising action A. is my best answer

    asked on October 30, 2016
  45. Algebra

    terry earns $6.50 per hour babysitting. a. write a rule to describe how the amount of money m earned is a function of the number of hours h spent babysitting. b. how much money does terry earn if she babysits for 4 hours and 15 minutes? A. m(h)= 4h+

    asked on October 28, 2016
  46. algebra

    terry earns $6.50 per hour babysitting. a. write a rule to describe how the amount of money m earned is a function of the number of hours h spent babysitting. b. how much money does terry earn if she babysits for 4 hours and 15 minutes? A. m(h)= 4h+

    asked on October 28, 2016
  47. Algebra

    Tell whether the sequence is arithmetic. if it is what is the common difference? A. no B. 1/4 C. 1/8 D. 8 My best answer is A. is that correct

    asked on October 28, 2016
  48. Algebra

    Bananas are on sale for $0.40 a pound, and you have a coupon for $0.25 off your total purchase. Write a function rule for the cost of n pounds. How much would 30 pounds of bananas cost? A) C(n)=0.25n-0.40;$7.10 B) C(n)=0.4n-0.4;$11.60 C)

    asked on October 27, 2016
  49. American government

    Which scenario best illustrates how the power to make treaties in the united states constitution provides for checks and balances among the three branches of government ? A. the president must sign an executive agreement without the senate, but must have

    asked on September 30, 2016
  50. american government

    which of the following generalizations about the role of the cabinet does this excerpt support? A. presidents rely on the members of their cabinet for advice because they had-selceted members B. qualified candidates for cabinet positions are in

    asked on September 30, 2016
  51. American Government

    how did the founding fathers allow each president the freedom to assemble a good administration? A. they outlined specific guidelines in the constitution B. they outlined introductions in the federalist papers C. they left the organization of the executive

    asked on September 30, 2016
  52. american government

    2. which of the following reflects a difference between debate on the House and the Senate floors? A. debate in the senate has very few restraints B. the minority party in the senate manages debate on the floor. C. representatives in the house may

    asked on September 25, 2016
  53. american Government

    1. if a majority of committee members support a bill, what is likely to happen? A. The committee will pigeonhole the bill B. the committee will report the bill favorably to the floor C. the committee will rewrite the bill D. the committee will report the

    asked on September 25, 2016
  54. American Government

    national emergencies, advances in technology, and demand for services have increased congress's acceptance of which view? A. conservative constructionists B. liberal constructionists C. radical constructionists D. strict constructionist My best answer is D

    asked on September 25, 2016
  55. American Government

    which of the following best describes the interpretation of the constitution by a strict constructionist? A. favors a powerful national government that exercises implied powers B. favors a strong president and the necessary and proper clause C. favors a

    asked on September 24, 2016
  56. american government

    national emergencies, advances in technology, and demand for services have increased congress's acceptance of which view? A. conservative constructionists B. liberal constructionists C. radical constructionists D. strict constructionist which of the

    asked on September 24, 2016
  57. American Government

    which of the following powers can congress exercise according to the constitution? 1. abolishing jury trials 2. collecting taxes 3. declaring war 4. requiring people to vote my best answer is 1 and 3

    asked on September 24, 2016
  58. american government

    which of the following gives congress the power to fund parts of the executive branch such as the department of education? A. eminent domain B. judicial powers C. strict constructionists of the constitution D. necessary and proper clause My best answer is

    asked on September 24, 2016
  59. american government

    what expressed powers show that the framers wished congress to have the power to secure the nation against? 1. raise armies and a navy 2. establish a federal post office 3. levy taxes, duties, and excises 4. regulate interstate commerce 5. govern the

    asked on September 24, 2016
  60. American government

    what expressed powers show that the framers wished congress to have the power to secure the nation against? 1. raise armies and a navy 2. establish a federal post office 3. levy taxes, duties, and excises 4. regulate interstate commerce 5. govern the

    asked on September 24, 2016
  61. American government

    what expressed powers show that the framers wished congress to have the power to secure the nation against? 1. raise armies and a navy 2. establish a federal post office 3. levy taxes, duties, and excises 4. regulate interstate commerce 5. govern the

    asked on September 24, 2016
  62. Algebra

    6= x+2/3 help me solve this please

    asked on September 21, 2016
  63. language arts

    The story "My brothers keeper" is told through the point of view of? A.harry B.Jamie C.ted D. the narrator My best answer is D is that correct

    asked on September 7, 2016
  64. Language arts

    The narrator of scarlet ibis is? A.a young boy with a disability B. a young girl with a disabled brother C.a parent of a disabled child D. An adult with a disabled brother My best answer is D is that correct

    asked on September 7, 2016
  65. math

    car A travels 135 miles with 6 gallons car B travels 285 with 15 gallons which car has a better mileage

    asked on September 1, 2016
  66. American Government

    What issue did the great compromise address? A. congressional representation B. election of the president C. membership of the supreme court D. relationship of the states to each other my best answer is A.

    asked on August 22, 2016
  67. american government

    why did the founding fathers think it necessary to create the articles of confederation ? A. to establish a monarchy to replace the british king B. to establish thirteen different governments with no central government C. to make peace with the british

    asked on August 22, 2016
  68. American government

    why did the founding fathers think it necessary to create the articles of confederation ? A. to establish a monarchy to replace the british king B. to establish thirteen different governments with no central government C. to make peace with the british

    asked on August 22, 2016
  69. american Government

    what is the main weakness of the articles of confederation? A. congress could not provide for a national defense B. powers given to the central or national government were limited C. states had no way to settle disputes D. states had to relinquish their

    asked on August 21, 2016
  70. American Government

    what entity was given power by the articles of confederation? A. the president B. a bicameral legislature C. a unicameral legislature D. no entity My best answer is D is that correct

    asked on August 21, 2016
  71. Calculus

    Solve lim sin2x using any method. ×>0 ----- 5x I am unaware of what my first step is supposed to be, I know that if I plug in 0 to x, I will receive an answer of 0/0, and that makes my answer indeterminate. So what happens after that?

    asked on August 21, 2016
  72. American Government

    what did Thomas Jefferson mean by the phrase all men are created equal? A. all citizens should be treated by the same law B. the intelligence of all persons is about the same C. wealth should be divided up so all persons have the same D. women are not as

    asked on August 19, 2016
  73. american government

    which statement best describes the views stated in thomas paine’s common sense? A. citizens have the right to petition the government B. colonial government need a stronger system of courts C. colonies should declare their independence from Britain D.

    asked on August 19, 2016
  74. American Government

    which of these documents makes the most explicit reference to "unalienable rights" A. code of hammurabi B. petition of right C. thomas hobbes's leviathan D. declaration of independence My best answer is D is that correct

    asked on August 19, 2016
  75. American Government

    which of the following is a democratic concept evident in this excerpt? That to secure these right, governments are instituted among men, deriving their just powers from the consent of the governed,... -the unanimous declaration of the thirteen states of

    asked on August 19, 2016
  76. American Government

    To what concept does this excerpt refer? "whenever any Form of Government becomes destructive of these ends, it is the Right of the People to alter or to abolish it, and to institute new Government, laying its foundation on such principles and organizing

    asked on August 19, 2016
  77. American government

    According to the declaration of independence how do governments get their just power? A. from the authority of the early family B. from the consent of the governed C. from the right of conquest D. from the right of inheritance My best answer is B is that

    asked on August 19, 2016
  78. American government

    how does the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the united states reflect the concept of natural rights? A. the pledge of allegiance includes the phrase "under god" B. the pledge of allegiance recognizes the united states as a republic C. the pledge of

    asked on August 19, 2016
  79. American government

    which of the following was one compromise related to the declaration of independence that was agreed to by the delegates to the second continental congress? A. language condemning he slave trade was removed B. language criticizing the english people was

    asked on August 19, 2016
  80. American government

    how does the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the united states reflect the concept of natural rights? A. the pledge of allegiance includes the phrase "under god" B. the pledge of allegiance recognizes the united states as a republic C. the pledge of

    asked on August 19, 2016
  81. biology

    which of the following is not a characteristic of life A. maintains homeostasis B. composed of cells C. composed of atoms D. carries out metabolism which of the following must be true to consider something to be alive? A. it must be able to replicate it's

    asked on August 17, 2016
  82. biology

    which of the following is not a characteristic of life A. maintains homeostasis B. composed of cells C. composed of atoms D. carries out metabolism which of the following must be true to consider something to be alive? A. it must be able to replicate it's

    asked on August 17, 2016
  83. algebra

    the temperature dropped 3 degrees for 9 hours straight what is the total temperature change during the 9 hours

    asked on August 17, 2016
  84. physics

    Cliff and Will are carrying a uniform 2.0m board of mass 75kg. Will is supporting the board at the end while cliff is 0.6m from the other end as shown in the following figure. Cliff has attached his lunch to his end of the board, and the tension in the

    asked on July 3, 2016
  85. Physics

    A satellite orbits the Earth with a radius of 7000km. The acceleration of gravity at this distance=8.17m/s/s. How do I find the velocity of the satellite? I'm really struggling with finding the correct formula. I know the answer but can't figure out how to

    asked on June 29, 2016
  86. Physics

    Completely lost on what formula to use: A 50 gram ball enters a pendulum with mass 200 g. The pair then swings up to a height of 12 cm. Find the velocity at which the pair move immediately after the collision. Find the initial velocity of the ball before

    asked on June 25, 2016
  87. Physics

    A satellite orbits at a distance from the Earth's center of abut 3.00 earth radii and takes 7.30 hours to go around once. What distance (in meters) does the satellite travel in one day? And, what is the orbital velocity (in m/s)? I'm completely lost. I

    asked on June 23, 2016
  88. Pre calculus

    Find the value for sin(theta), cos(2 theta)=3/4 and 270 degrees

    asked on May 5, 2016
  89. Chemistry

    Solution of formic acid (HCOOH) with a pH of 1.98. Find the molarity of the acid.

    asked on April 26, 2016
  90. math

    find the area of rhombus if each side measures 5 cm and the shorter diagonal is 6 cm.

    asked on April 6, 2016
  91. math

    if the quotient of some number and two is six less than twice that same number, find that number

    asked on March 8, 2016
  92. Math

    A rectangular container 30cm by 20cm by 15cm was completely filled with water. The water was poured into another container which measured 25cm by 20cm by 28cm. What was the height of the second container?

    asked on January 26, 2016
  93. Calculus

    At time t (in days), the size S of a population of butterflies is given by the formula s= 600/1+49(0.6)^t. When does the maximum growth rate occur?

    asked on December 3, 2015
  94. Physics

    Consider the 608 N weight held by two cables shown below. The left-hand cable had ten- sion T2 and makes an angle of 44◦ with the ceiling. The right-hand cable had tension T1 and makes an angle of 42◦ with the ceiling. a) What is the tension in the

    asked on November 17, 2015
  95. Program planning

    Developmentally appropriate curriculum A. teaches children about development. B. provides easy activities. C. allows children to choose the structure for their own experiences. D. requires children to learn academic content.

    asked on November 4, 2015
  96. math

    Country A has a growth rate of 2.1% per year. The population is currently 5,747,000 and the land area of Country A is 36,000,000,000 square yards. Assuming this growth rate continues and is exponential, after how long will there be one person for every

    asked on July 5, 2015
  97. MATH

    Is it possible for the graph of a polynomial function to have no y-intercept? No x-intercept?

    asked on July 3, 2015
  98. math

    How is the range of a polynomial function related to the degree of the polynomial?

    asked on July 3, 2015
  99. math

    solve 4^(x+2)=2^x

    asked on July 3, 2015
  100. math

    If you get mixed nuts with cashews that cost $6.25 lb. and if you get mixed nuts with peanuts @ $2.30 lb. But if I just want 1/2 lb. of mixed nuts for $1.70 how much of each would be included? How many lbs. of cashews and how many lbs of peanuts.

    asked on July 3, 2015

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6