LOVE

Newest questions and responses by LOVE
  1. Physics

    A many Mass 90kg is moving at a constant velocity,he has kinetic energy of 2205j.calculate his velocity

    asked on February 21, 2018
  2. Games

    Why do games have ads

    asked on January 2, 2018
  3. math

    A video streaming company offers two monthly plans. Plan A: $3 per video viewed, plus a flat rate of $8 per month Plan B: $5 per video viewed and no additional flat rate A. Write an inequality to determine when the cost of viewing n videos using Plan A is

    asked on November 20, 2017
  4. Language

    Which of the following is an example of personification? 1. The kitten lapped the milk greedily from its bowl before lying down to take a nap. 2. The flames form the campfire danced wildly and created mischievous shadows on our tent. 3. The coins in the

    asked on June 2, 2017
  5. Health

    Which of the following people is most likely to have the highest self-esteem? A 15-year-old male A 15-year-old female A 50-year-old female A 50-year-old male (MY ANSWER)

    asked on October 27, 2016
  6. Geometry

    Help! I need a 7 step proof of 4 triangles cut by two intersecting transversals. E IS THE MIDPOINT OF Ac. And two lines are parallel . Prove E is also the midpoint of something else

    asked on September 18, 2016
  7. Social studies please help soon I'm timed please

    Which religion considers the epic poem about Krishna one of the most important texts? A: Buddhism B:Hinduism C: judaism D: Zoroastrianism

    asked on September 15, 2016
  8. Social studies

    Mr. Lee received a raise at a job this year, but he finds that he has less money to spend each month. What is the most likely reason for this situation? The supply of goods and services has risen. Unemployment has dropped across the country.(MY ANSWER)

    asked on September 14, 2016
  9. physics

    What is the magnitude of tension on each cord 18 degrees 4.75 kg

    asked on September 11, 2016
  10. Health

    1. The way in which your emotions affect your physical and overall health is part of? Setting goals. heredity. The mind-body connection. (MY ANSWER) Your cultural environment. 2.In order to make healthy choices, You must to _______ risks. Ignore. Advocate

    asked on September 1, 2016
  11. Art

    Creativity has allowed or innovation for many industries. How has creativity affected the energy industry? It has allowed for the same traditional energy sources to continue being used for generations. It has allowed for new energy source to be discovered

    asked on August 31, 2016
  12. ART

    This art piece was created primarily to? Express political views by representing historic figures in a political setting. Create a utilitarian tool for instruction on anatomy. Express moods and feelings through use of color. Record cultural and historic

    asked on August 31, 2016
  13. Art

    Creativity has allowed or innovation for many industries. How has creativity affected the energy industry? It has allowed for the same traditional energy sources to continue being used for generations.(MY ANSWER) It has allowed for new energy source to be

    asked on August 30, 2016
  14. Art

    Why might the artist want to capture this particular scene? Picture) The criminal case,By Honore Daumier The court case would only impact a small amount of people. The court case involved important Individuals or important subject matter.(MY ANSWER) The

    asked on August 30, 2016
  15. Art

    This image represents culture and history because? It shows traditional practice for a group of people. (MY ANSWER) It show how people dress in everyday life. It depicts an important event and political celebration. It shows normal daily activities for

    asked on August 30, 2016
  16. L.A

    Which of the following resources will help you plan your autobiographical narrative? an online encyclopedia. A timeline. A KWL chart.(MY ANSWER) A local newspaper.

    asked on August 29, 2016
  17. Math

    You decide you will buy a stock only if it shows an overall increase over the next 30 days. The first 10 days it has an average daily increase of $0.30. The next 10 days it has an average daily decrease of $0.45. The last 10 days, It has an average daily

    asked on August 26, 2016
  18. L.A

    Has anyone read Two kinds from the joy luck club?

    asked on August 24, 2016
  19. Social studies

    Goverments must provide soe goods and services because? Producers cannot limit who uses them. Only some people wish to use them. Private companies are unable to make them. (MY ANSWER) Consumers distrust private suppliers of them.

    asked on August 23, 2016
  20. Math

    (-1.15) x 3.2 = Please explain.

    asked on August 19, 2016
  21. Math

    Due to evaporation, the water level in Wesley's aquarium dropped 2 cm a week during the first three weeks in July. What integer represents the change in water level during the three-week period? -2 cm. -3 cm. -6 cm. -9 cm.(MY ANSWER)

    asked on August 19, 2016
  22. Math

    At noon, the temperature was 12. It rose 8 during the afternoon, and then dropped 28 by midnight. What was the temperature at midnight? -18 -8 (MY ANSWER) 6 50

    asked on August 19, 2016
  23. Health

    Your environment includes which of the following? Select only 2 responses. Social conditions.(MY ANSWER) Physical conditions. Advocacy.(MY ANSWER)

    asked on August 18, 2016
  24. Health

    All of the traits passed biologically from parent to child are known as. Risk factors. Behavior. Heredity.(MY ANSWER) Environmental influences.

    asked on August 18, 2016
  25. Art

    The art of photography creating many new options for artists to create images and messages. This image is successful in Portraying the message of the importance of a large family. Showing the women having a conversation with the child standing next to her.

    asked on August 18, 2016
  26. ART

    This artist was able to create a piece of art that? Is only utilitarian. Is only aesthetic. Is both utilitarian and aesthetic.(MY ANSWER) Is neither utilitarian nor aesthetic. Picture.) Pair of lidded vases by unknown artist.

    asked on August 16, 2016
  27. Science

    which of the following describes scientific inquiry? (1 point) a statement that describes what scientists expect to happen in an experiment facts, figures, and other evidence gathered through observation the diverse ways in which scientists study the

    asked on August 15, 2016
  28. Math

    1. 1-(-3) = A. -4 B. - 2 C.2 D. 4 (MY ANSWER) 2. -9 - 2 = A. -11 (MY ANSWER) B. -7 C. 7 D. 11 3. -9 - 2 A. -14 (MY ANSWER) B. -4 C.4 D. 14 4. -64 - (-83) = A. -147 B. - 19 C. 19 (MY ANSWER) D. 29 5. the balance listed on kims bank statement was $65 in

    asked on August 15, 2016
  29. LA

    Which quote from the selection shows that a character may be experiencing internal conflict? No one, It seems, had though to check a weather forecast. The last wisps of light dissolved. James fussed at the others, who ignored him. Arturo sighed heavily and

    asked on August 12, 2016
  30. LA

    Which of the following is an example of direct characterization? Two characters explain why they are angry with a friend. The story's narrator describes a character's personality and appearance. (MY ANSWER) One character reacts to another's unkind remark.

    asked on August 12, 2016
  31. LA

    A boy sees a snake lying still in the road. He bends close to look at it. Suddenly, the snake moves. The boy jumps back. A. A boy sees a snake lying in the road. B. The snake is lying still in the road. C. The boy bends down to look at it. D. Suddenly, the

    asked on August 12, 2016
  32. Science

    Which of the following is not part of the cell theory? Cells are the building blocks of life. All living things are made up of cells. All cells are created from other cells through cell division. (MY ANSWER) The nucleus is the control center of the cell.

    asked on August 11, 2016
  33. Science

    After creating a prototype, which of the following would not be an appropriate next step in the design process of new technology? Research the need. Test product safety. Troubleshoot problems. Obtain a patent.(MY ANSWER)

    asked on August 11, 2016
  34. Science -Please answer

    Brand X Brand Y No cleanser Area(mm2) Area (mm2) Area (mm2) 0,0,0 0,0.25,1.0, 0,0.50, ,0.20 2.75 1.25,3.0 Which of the following is a constant, or control variable, in this experiment? The brand of cleanser that didn't work. (MY ANSWER) The results

    asked on August 11, 2016
  35. Science

    Date X cleanser Y cleanser none 5/18/11 0 0 0 5/19/11 0 0.25 0.50 5/20/11 0 1.0 1.25 5/21/11 0.20 2.75 3.0 --------------------------------- Which of the following is a constant, or control variable, in this experiment? The brand of cleanser that didn't

    asked on August 11, 2016
  36. Art

    buildings were created for a utilitarian purpose. Which of the following changes would not be practical to enhance the purpose of the building. Adding additional windows to each apartment building. Attaching movie screens on the side of each building to

    asked on August 11, 2016
  37. Art

    For which purposes was this piece of art most likely created? Aesthetics and expression. Entertainment and historical. Utilitarian and aesthetics. (MY ANSWER) Picture. Net pattern bowl by unknown artist.

    asked on August 11, 2016
  38. Ed tech

    SmartArt and shapes are useful tools because they allow you to. Organize data within a document. Draw any shape you want within a document. Easily create manipulate shapes within a document. (MY ANSWER)

    asked on August 11, 2016
  39. Ed tech

    If you were writing a timeline of a historical period, what type of graphic organizer would you most likely choose to use your prewriting to help with time order? most likely choose to use in your prewriting to help with time order? Word web. Sequence

    asked on August 11, 2016
  40. Ed tech

    Writing a story with proper sequence and organization is important because. It helps the reader understand the story. (MY ANSWER) Stories can be confusing. It helps the reader match the pictures to the text. Stories can be in any order.

    asked on August 11, 2016
  41. Ed tech

    Using a graphic organizer in the prewriting process can do all of the following except. Organize the writers thoughts. Help narrow the writer's topic. Research a writer's story. (MY ANSWER) Help make the writing more detailed.

    asked on August 11, 2016
  42. Ed tech

    Locate the opinion word in the following statement. If you survive a widespread tornado, you are the luckiest person. Survive. Widespread. Luckiest.(MY ANSWER)

    asked on August 11, 2016
  43. ART

    Artists are driven to create art for many different reasons. What seems to be the purpose for this artistic creation? For an aesthetic purpose. (MY ANSWER) For an entertainment purpose. For a utilitarian purpose. This is the picture down below. Starry

    asked on August 11, 2016
  44. Health

    Which aspect of health would this scenario affect? A friend sends you a hurtful e-mail. Social Health. Mental Health. Emotional Health. (MY ANSWER)

    asked on August 11, 2016
  45. Health

    Which of the following could be directly related to not getting enough sleep? You have a negative outlook on in general. You have lack of concentration. (MY ANSWER) You have supportive relationships.

    asked on August 11, 2016
  46. Mathematics

    Make x the subject of the relation:1+ax 1 -ax =p/q

    asked on August 9, 2016
  47. Chemistry

    hydrogen sulfide reacts with sulphur dioxide to give water and S, balance the equation. if hydrogen sulfide contains 125g, how much S is produced?

    asked on July 13, 2016
  48. Chemistry

    hydrogen sulfide reacts with sulphur dioxide to give water and S, balance the equation. if hydrogen sulfide contains 125g, how much S is produced?

    asked on July 13, 2016
  49. Math

    The table shows the color preference of 50 shoppers at the mal. What is te probability that one shopper, selected at random from the 50 surveyed, preferred the color red or blue? Color preferences color)Number of shoppers) Red)7 yellow)3 blue)13 green)15

    asked on May 20, 2016
  50. Math

    A number cube with the numbers 1 through 6 is rolled. Find P (number is greater than or equal to 3). a.) 4/6 (MY ANSWER) b.) 1/6 c.) 2/6 d.) 5/6

    asked on May 20, 2016
  51. Math

    6[8 8 9 7[2 5 5 5 8 8 8 9 8[2 2 2 6 6 9 9 9[0 0 0 2 2 5 5 5 Key: 8[2 means 82 How many students scored 78? 1 student 2 students 3 students 4 students

    asked on May 10, 2016
  52. Math

    Please explain how to do this 6[8 8 9 7[2 5 5 5 8 8 8 9 8[2 2 2 6 6 9 9 9[0 0 0 2 2 5 5 5 Key: 8[2 means 82 How many students scored 78? 1 student 2 students 3 students 4 students

    asked on May 10, 2016
  53. Math

    How can you find the distance of each number from the mean? 50,56,52,46,48,42,38 Im not sure so please help.

    asked on May 6, 2016
  54. Art

    What is the role of art criticism in evaluating a work of art? To harshly judge a piece.)MY ANSWER To share an emotional reaction. To give an educated opinion.

    asked on May 4, 2016
  55. Art

    Which step involves critiquing a work of art? Create. Imagine. Analyze.)MY ANSWER Reflect.

    asked on May 4, 2016
  56. Art

    They collected works that were culturally popular. They collected works that depicted revolutions. They collected works that depicted the history of cities. They collected works that supported new, unusual artists.(MY ANSWER) What did Henry Walter's

    asked on May 1, 2016
  57. Art

    Which of the following best explains why a colorful tulip is not typically viewed as a work of art? Tulips cannot be displayed in a gallery. Tulips are not human made. (MY ANSWER) Tulips do not have artistic patterns.

    asked on May 1, 2016
  58. Art

    Which of the following items is the best example of functional art? Stones. A vase. (MY ANSWER) A paper clip. A rag.

    asked on May 1, 2016
  59. Algebra

    Simplify into one fraction. -4x/x+7-8/x+7 A. -4x+8/x+7 B. X-8/x C. -4x-8/x+7 D. X+7/-4x** Simplify into one fraction. -2/x+3-4/x-5 A. -6x-2/(x+3)(x-5) B. 6(x-1)/(x+3)(x-5) C. -6/(x+3)(x-5) *** D. 2/(x+3)(x-5)

    asked on April 28, 2016
  60. Health

    If someone is using tobacco products for the first time, what symptoms might you expect them to have? Brown stained fingers and teeth. (MY ANSWER) Dizziness. Lung cancer. Tooth decay.

    asked on April 25, 2016
  61. Health

    You are in a restaurant and smell tobacco products, but notice that smoking is not allowed. What tobacco product is probably being used if there is no smoke? Cigar. Pipe. Snuff. (MY ANSWER) Water pipe.

    asked on April 25, 2016
  62. Health

    The following is a health benefit of a nicotine substitute: It is cheaper than regular cigarettes so you can still get the benefit of nicotine at a lower cost? True.) False.)MY ANSWER

    asked on April 25, 2016
  63. Life orientation

    Article about to warm people on corruption and fraud

    asked on April 21, 2016
  64. Math

    How do u find a rectangular prisms surface area? Please help c:

    asked on April 15, 2016
  65. Art

    What type of community art would likely hang on the walls of a Greek sanctuary? A plaque to honor the gods. (MY ANSWER) A carving of everyday activities. A painting of a common citizen. A plaque depicting local plants.

    asked on April 1, 2016
  66. Art

    Grieving and surrounding the body of deceased loved one is an example of? A cultural rule. A community norm. (MY ANSWER) An uncommon ritual. A community job.

    asked on April 1, 2016
  67. Art

    Grieving and surrounding the body of deceased loved one is an example of? A cultural rule. A community norm. (MY ANSWER) An uncommon ritual. A community job.

    asked on April 1, 2016
  68. Art

    Which definition is the best description of vanishing point? A black dot in space where al lines converge and all objects recede An imaginary point in space where all lines recede and all objects converge. The use of a horizon line to make objects appear

    asked on March 31, 2016
  69. Art

    Which of the following is most likely the reason for a city to reject an artist's propasal to create a religious mural on the side of the city library? The wall is too large for the subject matter. The location is inappropriate for the subject matter. (MY

    asked on March 31, 2016
  70. Health

    Which of the following describes a major influence that causes teens to try tobacco. Advertisements describing the dangers of tobacco. Peers using peer pressure to try smoking. Family members smelling of smoke and becoming sick. Friends discussing the

    asked on March 31, 2016
  71. Heath

    A side effect of chewing tobacco includes which of the following? Carbon monoxide poisoning. Impaired lung functions. Receding gums and tooth decay. (MY ANSWER) Smelly hair and clothes.

    asked on March 31, 2016
  72. Art

    An artists creates a mural depicting a local celebration of health and fitness for all community members. What would be the best subject choice for this mural? The figures of local sports heroes. The figures of local high school athletes. The figures of

    asked on March 31, 2016
  73. Art

    Which is the most likely patron for a community mural that will celebrate a city-wide day of reading? National book company. Local department store. Local thrift store. Local bookstore. (MY ANSWER)

    asked on March 31, 2016
  74. Art

    a local mural completed by a group of teenagers and a large religious mural on the walls of the Italian church are both examples of community art what makes the local mural unique? A.it was created by a professional for the community. B.it was created by

    asked on March 31, 2016
  75. ART

    How can the creation of community art empower the contributing artists? A) it gives control over others. B) it gives confidence in their abilities. C) it gives them something useful to do. D) it gives them a paying job. (MY ANSWER)

    asked on March 31, 2016
  76. Social studies

    Many people are emigrating from the Ukraine to other countries. What conclusion can best be deduced from this statement? A) The economy is growing. B) Freedoms have increased since the fall of communism. C) The nation lacks sufficient jobs and

    asked on March 30, 2016
  77. Social studies

    If you were an elderly person from Yugoslavia, what changes have you witnessed in your country since the fall of communism and Soviet rule? A) several nationalist groups seceding from the country. B) conflict between ethnic groups leading to fighting. (MY

    asked on March 30, 2016
  78. Social studies

    Burning coal and other fossil fuels helps create acid rain and causes which of the following challenges for Eastern Europe? a.) increases acid in lakes and rivers. b.) destroys statues and monuments. c.) kills plants. d.) all of the above. (MY ANSWER)

    asked on March 30, 2016
  79. Social studies

    The polish economy began to improve in the 1990s because the government? Built more state-owned factories. Controlled prices better. Stopped new private businesses. Encouraged entrepreneurs. (MY ANSWER) Mechanized farming techniques are well-suited to

    asked on March 30, 2016
  80. Social studies

    How has the geography of western Europe influenced the growth of large European urban areas? Please give me some info And thank u for helping me with my answers :).

    asked on March 29, 2016
  81. Social studies

    17.which region of western europe experiences an artic climate? A.the iberian B.italy and greece C.the british isles D.northern scandinavia (MY ANSWER) 18.in western europe,the land closest to the mediterranean sea experiences? A.wet winters and dry

    asked on March 29, 2016
  82. Social studies

    15.which of the following best describes the legacy of the crusades? A.muslim nations in the middle east experienced a renaissance. B.western europe experienced dark age C.it created resentment between christian and muslim nations. (MY ANSWER) D.christian

    asked on March 29, 2016
  83. Social studies

    13.the physical feature of western europe where most major cities are found is called A.the plains (MY ANSWER) B.the glacier C.the tundra D.the taiga 14.what made the rhine river one of europes most polluted rivers? A.urbanization B.loess C.industrial

    asked on March 29, 2016
  84. Social studies

    11.what was the cause of the crusades? A.a muslim ruler captured the holy land in the middle east. (MY ANSWER) B.islamic and christian nations disagreed about the trade routes known as the silk road. C.christisn nations wanted to conquer the middle east to

    asked on March 29, 2016
  85. Social studies

    9.advances in science from the scientific revolution were applied to human affairs during the A.industrial revolution B.french revolution C.enlightment (MY ANSWER) D.age of exploration 10.which event led most directly to a decline in the political power of

    asked on March 29, 2016
  86. Social studies

    7.which of the following best decribes the overall affect of the renaissence on european attitudes toward art and learning? A. catholic leaders embraced humanism B.artists began to paint in a more stylized manner. C.classical humanism and realistic

    asked on March 28, 2016
  87. Social studies

    5.which of the following was a factor in the fall of the roman empire? A. one emperor united the empire B. the roman army weakend (MY ANSWER) C. taxes fell D. price decreased 6.Which of the following contributed to the rise of cities in the High middle

    asked on March 28, 2016
  88. Social studies

    3.The magna carta was the first step toward England's? A. large cities B. war with france C. merchant guilds D. more democratic government (MY ANSWER) 4.athens permitted citizens to take part directly in the day-to-day affairs of goverment and became the

    asked on March 28, 2016
  89. Social studies

    1.greece's economy prospered thanks to? A. the arts B. philosophy C. trade (MY ANSWER) D. Architecture 2.Nation-building began in europe as a result of war and the? A.end of muslim rule. B.growth of cities. (MY ANSWER) C.black death D.magna carta

    asked on March 28, 2016
  90. Math

    Find the perimeter of the rectangle with length 9 inches and width 7 inches? 32.(MY ANSWER) 16. 63. 64.

    asked on March 22, 2016
  91. Math

    Find the perimeter of the rectangle with length 9 inches and width 7 inches? 32 in. 16 in. 63 in. (MY ANSWER) 64 in.

    asked on March 18, 2016
  92. Physical Education

    You digestive system has three main functions: digestion, absorption, and elimination. In which organ does absorption begin? A)Mouth B)Stomach C)Small intestine (MY ANSWER) D)Gallbladder

    asked on March 17, 2016
  93. Math

    y-6¡Ý12 Solve this pleae.

    asked on March 14, 2016
  94. Math

    c/4-5=4 Pleaze help solve this Im really unsure.

    asked on March 12, 2016
  95. Art

    When discussing a work of art, Speaker A talks about how the piece was passed down through generations of family members, While speaker B mentions the different styles of shading. Speaker B is an example of the? Textbook perspective. (Not sure what this

    asked on March 10, 2016
  96. Art

    A golden pendant from an ancient world was once used to drive away evil sprits. This pendant is found by treasure hunter thousands of years later, who sells the object to the highest bidder. This chain of events is an example of? How the value of an

    asked on March 10, 2016
  97. Art

    Over time, abstract art has become a recognized and valued part of art history. This is an example of. Deterioration of artistic standards. Changes in artistic style over time. Different interpretation of what makes good art. (MY ANSWER) The way fads come

    asked on March 10, 2016
  98. Art

    Over time, abstract art has become a recognized and valued part of art history. This is an example of. Deterioration of artistic standards.(maybe -_o) Changes in artistic style over time. (MY ANSWER) Different interpretation of what makes good art. The way

    asked on March 9, 2016
  99. Social studies

    Over time artwork has the potential to reach a wide variety of audiences. Which is the most accurate definition of audience? A group of people listening to music. Physical evidence of a culture. A group of people with specific beliefs and practices. (This

    asked on March 9, 2016
  100. Social studies

    Pick the correct term for this definition: characteristics, practices, and customs that are passed down through family, clan, gender groups, or a larger cultural group? Culture. Synthesis. Heritage. (MY ANSWER) Cultural context.

    asked on March 9, 2016

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3